Kelsey Mooney has delivered a striking return in the 2025/26 League Cup, scoring two goals in eight appearances that translate to a goals-per-90 of 0.54, well above the forward baseline of 0.32. Over 334 minutes, he has taken five shots, with four on target, giving a conversion rate of 40% and a shots-per-90 of 1.35, slightly below the baseline of 1.73 but still contributing to his overall offensive output. His playmaking has produced four key passes, yielding a key-passes-per-90 of 1.08 versus the baseline 1.14, and he has added a single assist. Defensively, Mooney has completed four tackles and two interceptions, equating to 1.08 tackles-per-90 against a baseline of 0.93, while his dribble success rate sits at 0.27 per 90, below the baseline of 0.92. The average match rating of 6.85 reflects his solid contributions across the board.
Kelsey Mooney has played 334 minutes across 8 appearances in League Cup, scoring 0.54 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.32, converting 40% of 5 shots and averaging 6.85 a match.
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paddy Madden | F | 34 | 2232 | 7 | 2 | 38 | 21 | 18% | 19 | 59% | 5 | 33% | 13 | 4 | 2 | 30% | 15 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.56 | 3.9 |
| Josh Woods | F | 36 | 2238 | 6 | 0 | 44 | 25 | 14% | 22 | 60% | 23 | 38% | 46 | 13 | 8 | 41% | 38 | 25 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 6.66 | 8.5 |
| Isaac Sinclair | F | 42 | 3283 | 5 | 4 | 26 | 16 | 19% | 31 | 62% | 24 | 53% | 60 | 25 | 13 | 49% | 32 | 57 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.81 | 2.5 |
| Shaun Whalley | F | 34 | 2907 | 5 | 10 | 44 | 16 | 11% | 67 | 68% | 33 | 38% | 28 | 12 | 3 | 37% | 30 | 45 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.84 | 6.9 |
| Tyler Walton | F | 18 | 1164 | 5 | 2 | 22 | 11 | 23% | 10 | 60% | 9 | 30% | 11 | 3 | 0 | 35% | 46 | 14 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 6.70 | 1.0 |
| Isaac Heath | M | 31 | 2752 | 4 | 4 | 38 | 24 | 11% | 41 | 74% | 57 | 45% | 33 | 21 | 4 | 39% | 13 | 22 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.74 | 5.3 |
| Alex Henderson | M | 28 | 1544 | 4 | 3 | 23 | 14 | 17% | 14 | 60% | 10 | 36% | 24 | 8 | 3 | 38% | 38 | 23 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6.59 | 2.7 |
| Charlie Caton | F | 24 | 1115 | 4 | 0 | 16 | 7 | 25% | 4 | 53% | 4 | 36% | 15 | 2 | 1 | 37% | 9 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.53 | 2.8 |
| Farrend Rawson | D | 35 | 3066 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 4 | 18% | 10 | 69% | 0 | – | 37 | 32 | 27 | 71% | 27 | 25 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.08 | 2.6 |
| Benn Ward | D | 25 | 2270 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 6 | 14% | 13 | 68% | 10 | 56% | 41 | 59 | 18 | 64% | 30 | 28 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.08 | 5.6 |
| Kelsey Mooney | F | 8 | 334 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 40% | 4 | 61% | 1 | 14% | 4 | 2 | 0 | 43% | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.85 | 5.6 |
| Devon Matthews | D | 44 | 3867 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 7 | 5% | 10 | 66% | 14 | 61% | 60 | 45 | 27 | 61% | 60 | 82 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 6.91 | 5.0 |
| Donald Love | D | 38 | 2898 | 1 | 2 | 20 | 5 | 5% | 25 | 66% | 11 | 61% | 68 | 36 | 8 | 55% | 36 | 20 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 6.70 | 4.0 |
| Seamus Conneely | M | 37 | 2242 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 6 | 6% | 12 | 72% | 3 | 50% | 43 | 45 | 12 | 60% | 24 | 33 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6.82 | 5.0 |
| Freddie Sass | D | 31 | 1857 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 14% | 13 | 60% | 4 | 67% | 22 | 18 | 9 | 58% | 26 | 16 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.67 | 5.6 |
| Luke Butterfield | M | 13 | 831 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 20% | 6 | 75% | 6 | 75% | 9 | 8 | 3 | 50% | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.65 | 4.9 |
| David Ogundele Abimbola | F | 11 | 364 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 33% | 2 | 72% | 5 | 36% | 4 | 0 | 0 | 28% | 12 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.35 | 4.0 |
| Anjola Popoola | F | 10 | 296 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 50% | 0 | 56% | 2 | 29% | 1 | 1 | 1 | 20% | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.35 | 3.8 |
| Oliver Wright | G | 46 | 4170 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 42% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 82% | 0 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 125 | 6.78 | 3.2 |
| Connor O'Brien | M | 31 | 2272 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 0% | 10 | 64% | 14 | 47% | 67 | 20 | 8 | 57% | 28 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | 8.3 |
| Liam Coyle | M | 27 | 1843 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 0% | 10 | 70% | 4 | 40% | 46 | 31 | 9 | 62% | 23 | 26 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.79 | 5.6 |
| Charlie Brown | F | 29 | 1637 | 0 | 3 | 21 | 7 | 0% | 23 | 61% | 20 | 59% | 60 | 16 | 4 | 48% | 22 | 28 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.76 | 3.6 |
| Conor Grant | M | 26 | 1379 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 7 | 0% | 11 | 75% | 5 | 56% | 21 | 17 | 3 | 52% | 11 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.61 | 3.4 |
| Joe Bauress | M | 19 | 1098 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 0% | 12 | 69% | 7 | 64% | 19 | 16 | 0 | 49% | 8 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.75 | 4.9 |
| Joshua Smith | D | 9 | 702 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0% | 2 | 57% | 0 | – | 9 | 9 | 4 | 54% | 8 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.31 | 8.5 |
| Dan Martin | M | 11 | 612 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0% | 5 | 79% | 1 | 33% | 14 | 5 | 1 | 42% | 12 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.42 | 5.2 |
| Logan Pye | D | 5 | 362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 3 | 78% | 0 | 0% | 14 | 3 | 1 | 54% | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| Michael Kelly | G | 4 | 360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 53% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6.90 | – |
| Finlay Tunstall | M | 3 | 115 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 1 | 87% | 1 | 100% | 4 | 0 | 0 | 50% | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| Benjamin Woods | M | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | 41% | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 50% | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.00 | – |
| Charlie Hall | M | 2 | 37 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 42% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.45 | – |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Accrington | League Cup | 3 | 246 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 50% | 2 | 74% | 1 | 2 | 2 | 38% | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.30 |
| 2025/26 | Accrington | League Two | 5 | 88 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 2 | 30% | 0 | 2 | 0 | 54% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.58 |
| 2024/25 | Accrington | League Cup | 1 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 70% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 57% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 |
| 2024/25 | Accrington | FA Cup | 1 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 67% | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Aug | a Shrewsbury | – | 8 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | 3.6 |
| 26 Aug | v Doncaster | L | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | 3.3 |
| 23 Aug | v Grimsby | – | 17 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | 5.8 |
| 16 Aug | a Salford | – | 45 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | 6.2 |
| 12 Aug | v Peterboro | W | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.90 | 7.6 |
| 09 Aug | a Crewe | – | 8 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | 2.1 |
| 05 Aug | v Oldham | W | 66 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.70 | 8.5 |
| 02 Aug | v Gillingham | – | 10 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | 2.9 |
| 11 Jan | a Liverpool | L | 12 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| 13 Aug | a Tranmere | L | 45 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |