Matej Mitrovič finished the 2023/24 HNL campaign with 28 appearances, 2057 minutes and 2 goals, a scoring rate of 0.09 goals per 90 that exceeded the defender baseline of 0.03. He also supplied 3 assists and recorded 10 shots, 3 of which were on target, giving a conversion rate of 20% that matched his 0.44 shots per 90. His playmaking contribution was measured by 5 key passes, slightly below the 0.54 baseline, while his defensive work was reflected in 21 tackles and 23 interceptions, both lower than the 1.35 tackles per 90 and 1.35 interceptions per 90 typical for his position. Overall, Matej Mitrovič’s season was marked by a goal-scoring output that outpaced the average defender in the league.
Matej Mitrović has played 2,057 minutes across 28 appearances in HNL, scoring 0.09 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.03, converting 20% of 10 shots and averaging 6.96 a match.
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Niko Janković | M | 33 | 2215 | 11 | 4 | 59 | 27 | 19% | 40 | 79% | 17 | 61% | 26 | 13 | 2 | 53% | 33 | 65 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 7.29 | 4.4 |
| Marco Pašalić | M | 32 | 2216 | 7 | 2 | 58 | 24 | 12% | 37 | 70% | 50 | 55% | 46 | 16 | 0 | 48% | 23 | 20 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7.16 | 5.4 |
| Marko Pjaca | M | 27 | 2021 | 7 | 4 | 35 | 21 | 20% | 42 | 76% | 42 | 58% | 19 | 17 | 2 | 53% | 19 | 28 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.25 | 4.9 |
| Jorge Obregón | M | 32 | 1197 | 7 | 0 | 23 | 12 | 30% | 10 | 70% | 10 | 50% | 10 | 0 | 1 | 49% | 17 | 32 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.79 | 5.4 |
| Franjo Ivanović | F | 32 | 1792 | 6 | 1 | 53 | 21 | 11% | 18 | 71% | 26 | 46% | 15 | 2 | 1 | 36% | 28 | 26 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.82 | 4.2 |
| Veldin Hodža | M | 33 | 2260 | 5 | 2 | 19 | 13 | 26% | 30 | 76% | 7 | 47% | 41 | 18 | 9 | 49% | 53 | 27 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.96 | 7.3 |
| Lindon Selahi | M | 32 | 2414 | 4 | 1 | 19 | 7 | 21% | 25 | 83% | 8 | 36% | 87 | 37 | 2 | 61% | 44 | 38 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 7.09 | 3.4 |
| Bruno Goda | D | 28 | 2320 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 44% | 28 | 74% | 17 | 44% | 58 | 33 | 3 | 63% | 26 | 44 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 7.16 | 5.2 |
| Niko Galešić | D | 29 | 2305 | 4 | 1 | 21 | 12 | 19% | 6 | 83% | 8 | 67% | 23 | 21 | 12 | 56% | 23 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7.02 | 6.2 |
| Toni Fruk | M | 35 | 2661 | 3 | 16 | 53 | 19 | 6% | 75 | 77% | 18 | 36% | 41 | 16 | 4 | 47% | 25 | 56 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 7.26 | 2.9 |
| Mirko Marić | F | 15 | 743 | 3 | 2 | 19 | 8 | 16% | 6 | 70% | 5 | 62% | 3 | 2 | 0 | 49% | 7 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.07 | 4.6 |
| Matej Mitrović | D | 28 | 2057 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 3 | 20% | 5 | 85% | 4 | 80% | 21 | 23 | 9 | 58% | 19 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.96 | 6.7 |
| Alen Grgić | D | 23 | 790 | 2 | 1 | 16 | 8 | 12% | 14 | 65% | 7 | 44% | 10 | 6 | 0 | 39% | 10 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.69 | 1.9 |
| Bruno Bogojević | F | 15 | 617 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 5 | 22% | 7 | 82% | 2 | 29% | 26 | 6 | 1 | 48% | 20 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.92 | 3.1 |
| Ivan Smolčić | D | 32 | 2879 | 1 | 2 | 19 | 8 | 5% | 42 | 74% | 11 | 58% | 49 | 41 | 7 | 54% | 48 | 36 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 7.15 | 4.2 |
| Emmanuel Banda | M | 22 | 778 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 3 | 8% | 14 | 84% | 1 | 25% | 14 | 9 | 0 | 53% | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.78 | 5.5 |
| Näis Djouahra | F | 5 | 147 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 25% | 3 | 63% | 3 | 50% | 6 | 3 | 0 | 52% | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.12 | – |
| Nediljko Labrović | G | 37 | 3411 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | 71% | 1 | 100% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 71% | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 73 | 6.81 | 0.0 |
| Emir Dilaver | D | 17 | 1478 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0% | 6 | 85% | 4 | 80% | 10 | 13 | 4 | 70% | 6 | 24 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.92 | 5.4 |
| Stjepan Radeljić | D | 26 | 1444 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 2 | 0% | 7 | 78% | 5 | 83% | 25 | 13 | 10 | 66% | 21 | 15 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.93 | 6.2 |
| Dejan Petrović | M | 20 | 662 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0% | 9 | 79% | 2 | 50% | 12 | 1 | 2 | 44% | 14 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.64 | 8.6 |
| Marijan Čabraja | D | 9 | 657 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0% | 11 | 79% | 6 | 60% | 10 | 12 | 2 | 56% | 7 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.04 | 2.4 |
| Danilo Veiga | D | 11 | 485 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0% | 1 | 72% | 1 | 50% | 17 | 5 | 1 | 58% | 14 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | 1.3 |
| Momo Yansane | F | 9 | 370 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 0% | 8 | 67% | 2 | 100% | 8 | 2 | 0 | 44% | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.74 | 2.1 |
| Andrija Vukčević | D | 3 | 182 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0% | 4 | 52% | 3 | 43% | 4 | 0 | 0 | 41% | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.63 | – |
| Silvio Ilinković | M | 7 | 141 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0% | 0 | 79% | 2 | 67% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 67% | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.53 | 3.8 |
| Ivan Lepinjica | M | 3 | 117 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 85% | 2 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43% | 6 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.80 | – |
| Martin Zlomislić | G | 1 | 93 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 85% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.90 | – |
| Adrian Liber | M | 3 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 69% | 1 | 50% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 57% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.53 | – |
| Lovro Kitin | D | 2 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 60% | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | 0 | 50% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.55 | – |
| Šimun Butić | D | 1 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 100% | 0 | – | 1 | 1 | 0 | 60% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| Jakov Bilajac | D | 1 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| Roko Valinčić | D | 1 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 75% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| Noel Jakac | F | 1 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023/24 | HNK Rijeka | HNL | 26 | 1879 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 3 | 20% | 5 | 85% | 4 | 20 | 23 | 60% | 15 | 1 | 0 | 6.98 |
| 2023/24 | HNK Rijeka | UEFA Europa Conference League | 2 | 178 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 84% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 36% | 4 | 1 | 0 | 6.70 |
| 2022/23 | HNK Rijeka | HNL | 5 | 380 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 88% | 0 | 1 | 6 | 55% | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6.56 |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05 May | v Dinamo Zagreb | L | 90 | – | – | 2 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | 4.7 |
| 28 Apr | a NK Lokomotiva Zagreb | L | 45 | – | 1 | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.00 | 8.9 |
| 14 Apr | a Istra 1961 | W | 15 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | 3.9 |
| 07 Apr | v HNK Hajduk Split | W | 11 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | 1.1 |
| 30 Mar | a Rudes | W | 90 | – | 1 | 0 | – | 1 | 4 | – | 0 | 0 | 8.00 | 10.0 |
| 16 Mar | a NK Slaven Belupo | W | 11 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | 1.2 |
| 10 Mar | v NK Osijek | W | 24 | – | – | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 6.7 |
| 03 Mar | v NK Varazdin | W | 56 | 1 | – | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.60 | 7.8 |
| 25 Feb | a Dinamo Zagreb | L | 90 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | 5.2 |
| 11 Feb | a HNK Gorica | W | 32 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | 3.2 |
| 16 Dec | v Rudes | W | 90 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.30 | 5.8 |
| 10 Dec | v NK Slaven Belupo | L | 79 | – | – | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | 5.2 |
| 02 Dec | a NK Osijek | D | 90 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.20 | 5.3 |
| 25 Nov | a NK Varazdin | W | 90 | – | – | 0 | – | 1 | 2 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.00 | 4.9 |
| 12 Nov | v Dinamo Zagreb | D | 90 | 1 | – | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.30 | 8.3 |