Matty Jacob has been a workhorse for his side in the 2025/26 League One campaign, featuring in 21 matches and logging 1,246 minutes. He has not scored or assisted, but his defensive output is above the positional baseline, with 23 tackles and 21 interceptions, translating to 1.66 tackles per 90 minutes versus a baseline of 1.55. His contribution off the ball is highlighted by 9 key passes, 0.65 per 90 compared to the baseline of 0.53, and a modest 0.22 shots per 90, below the 0.41 baseline, showing a focus on defensive duties rather than attacking risk. With an average match rating of 6.73, Jacob’s season so far underscores his role as a consistent, high-volume defender, leading the team in defensive activity and ball distribution from deep.
Matty Jacob has played 1,246 minutes across 21 appearances in League One, at 0.00 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.05, converting 0% of 3 shots and averaging 6.73 a match.
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Marriott | F | 24 | 1770 | 16 | 3 | 39 | 30 | 41% | 17 | 72% | 3 | 23% | 10 | 4 | 3 | 24% | 23 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.01 | 6.1 |
| Lewis Wing | M | 47 | 4100 | 11 | 11 | 60 | 27 | 18% | 62 | 78% | 20 | 56% | 98 | 62 | 33 | 56% | 39 | 43 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 7.42 | 3.3 |
| Kelvin Ehibhatiomhan | F | 44 | 2390 | 10 | 0 | 45 | 25 | 22% | 19 | 63% | 14 | 26% | 21 | 10 | 3 | 39% | 53 | 31 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | 1.9 |
| Daniel Kyerewaa | M | 36 | 2594 | 5 | 3 | 32 | 13 | 16% | 27 | 79% | 37 | 45% | 27 | 15 | 1 | 44% | 32 | 41 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6.80 | 6.8 |
| Kami Doyle | M | 44 | 2843 | 4 | 6 | 34 | 18 | 12% | 52 | 79% | 36 | 51% | 57 | 19 | 2 | 46% | 34 | 59 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.82 | 5.3 |
| Paudie O’Connor | D | 36 | 3214 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 6 | 23% | 7 | 78% | 2 | 100% | 42 | 67 | 22 | 69% | 48 | 51 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 6.91 | 2.4 |
| Charlie Savage | M | 45 | 3572 | 2 | 4 | 36 | 15 | 6% | 54 | 80% | 6 | 60% | 78 | 25 | 6 | 52% | 42 | 15 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 6.86 | 1.0 |
| Jeriel Dorsett | D | 40 | 2943 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 3 | 20% | 9 | 75% | 10 | 59% | 54 | 29 | 19 | 62% | 27 | 37 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.81 | 4.3 |
| Paddy Lane | F | 36 | 1971 | 2 | 2 | 26 | 13 | 8% | 16 | 65% | 7 | 32% | 12 | 13 | 0 | 34% | 16 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.49 | 5.2 |
| Liam Fraser | M | 36 | 1840 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 4 | 22% | 11 | 83% | 2 | 67% | 29 | 19 | 7 | 56% | 21 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.71 | 9.9 |
| Randell Williams | M | 15 | 987 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 29% | 9 | 64% | 10 | 42% | 10 | 5 | 4 | 44% | 7 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.71 | 5.9 |
| Will Keane | F | 14 | 509 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 40% | 2 | 70% | 2 | 33% | 6 | 1 | 1 | 27% | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.44 | 2.7 |
| Mamadi Camara | M | 13 | 455 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 67% | 4 | 73% | 0 | 0% | 6 | 5 | 0 | 42% | 5 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.68 | 5.0 |
| Andre Garcia | D | 12 | 379 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 50% | 1 | 78% | 6 | 46% | 9 | 2 | 1 | 44% | 8 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.64 | 3.1 |
| Matt Ritchie | M | 28 | 898 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 14% | 14 | 77% | 7 | 54% | 10 | 8 | 0 | 42% | 13 | 17 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.67 | 2.7 |
| Haydon Roberts | D | 14 | 769 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 33% | 7 | 63% | 1 | 12% | 6 | 11 | 1 | 46% | 6 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.52 | 5.3 |
| Joel Pereira | G | 43 | 3870 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 3 | 63% | 4 | 100% | 3 | 1 | 0 | 92% | 0 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 117 | 6.91 | 6.0 |
| Finley Burns | D | 33 | 2080 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0% | 3 | 80% | 3 | 50% | 51 | 54 | 16 | 65% | 21 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.67 | 7.2 |
| Derrick Williams | D | 24 | 2038 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 0% | 6 | 81% | 1 | 50% | 31 | 21 | 21 | 69% | 11 | 14 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 7.02 | 5.0 |
| Ryan Nyambe | D | 19 | 1405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 8 | 78% | 9 | 35% | 23 | 14 | 3 | 43% | 23 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.47 | 5.1 |
| Kelvin Abrefa | D | 24 | 1303 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 0% | 8 | 72% | 12 | 46% | 38 | 13 | 3 | 57% | 15 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.56 | 3.6 |
| Andy Yiadom | D | 29 | 1118 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 0% | 4 | 75% | 8 | 38% | 34 | 15 | 6 | 49% | 22 | 17 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.58 | 4.8 |
| Matty Jacob | D | 15 | 1064 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0% | 7 | 75% | 4 | 44% | 15 | 16 | 5 | 57% | 10 | 15 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.69 | 3.7 |
| Ashqar Ahmed | D | 11 | 666 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 6 | 70% | 9 | 56% | 20 | 7 | 5 | 51% | 13 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.75 | 4.4 |
| Mark O'Mahony | F | 19 | 649 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 4 | 0% | 4 | 59% | 0 | 0% | 7 | 1 | 3 | 28% | 11 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.28 | 2.1 |
| Benn Ward | D | 8 | 633 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0% | 1 | 75% | 1 | 20% | 13 | 27 | 8 | 60% | 10 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.78 | 4.2 |
| Ben Elliott | M | 11 | 599 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 0% | 8 | 77% | 10 | 62% | 14 | 0 | 0 | 36% | 19 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.43 | 4.1 |
| Jack Stevens | G | 6 | 540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 51% | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | 0 | 60% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 6.85 | 5.1 |
| Michael Stickland | D | 7 | 524 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 1 | 82% | 0 | – | 5 | 6 | 10 | 54% | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.57 | 5.8 |
| Kadan Young | F | 7 | 258 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 0% | 0 | 67% | 1 | 17% | 3 | 1 | 0 | 36% | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.47 | 4.3 |
| John Ryan | D | 3 | 215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 70% | 0 | – | 4 | 1 | 2 | 62% | 4 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.73 | – |
| Tivonge Rushesha | M | 3 | 167 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | 80% | 0 | 0% | 3 | 1 | 0 | 30% | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.40 | – |
| Sean Patton | F | 6 | 125 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 71% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13% | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | 5.4 |
| Andy Rinomhota | M | 3 | 123 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 81% | 1 | 100% | 3 | 2 | 0 | 62% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| Shay Spencer | F | 1 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 71% | 0 | – | 3 | 0 | 1 | 67% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.20 | – |
| Jeremiah Okine-Peters | F | 1 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | 83% | 0 | – | 2 | 0 | 0 | 45% | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| Emmanuel Osho | D | 2 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 100% | 1 | 50% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40% | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| Luke Howard | D | 1 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 50% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| Basil Tuma | F | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 100% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Reading | League One | 14 | 974 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0% | 7 | 71% | 4 | 14 | 10 | 56% | 10 | 4 | 0 | 6.60 |
| 2025/26 | Hull | Championship | 5 | 173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | 77% | 0 | 8 | 5 | 58% | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.82 |
| 2025/26 | Reading | League Cup | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 93% | 0 | 1 | 6 | 70% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.90 |
| 2025/26 | Hull | FA Cup | 1 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 60% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 |
| 2024/25 | Hull | Championship | 8 | 445 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 17% | 2 | 70% | 1 | 10 | 5 | 53% | 10 | 2 | 0 | 6.76 |
| 2024/25 | Hull | League Cup | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 2023/24 | Hull | Championship | 14 | 815 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0% | 0 | 82% | 2 | 20 | 8 | 49% | 12 | 3 | 0 | 6.76 |
| 2022/23 | Hull | Championship | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 07 Feb | v Bristol City | – | 25 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 8.3 |
| 03 Feb | v Watford | – | 75 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.30 | 8.0 |
| 31 Jan | a Blackburn | – | 19 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 5.1 |
| 24 Jan | v Swansea | – | 18 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | 6.1 |
| 17 Jan | a Southampton | – | 36 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | 3.8 |
| 11 Jan | v Blackburn | D | 9 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 5.4 |
| 25 Oct | v Doncaster | – | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 3 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.20 | 6.5 |
| 21 Oct | v Northampton | – | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 2 | – | 1 | 0 | 7.30 | 4.9 |
| 18 Oct | a Cardiff | – | 16 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | 2.7 |
| 11 Oct | a Exeter | – | 89 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | 4.3 |
| 04 Oct | v Mansfield | – | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.20 | 1.5 |
| 27 Sep | a Stockport | – | 90 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 5.90 | 2.7 |
| 23 Sep | a Wrexham | L | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.90 | 9.5 |
| 20 Sep | v Leyton Orient | – | 36 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.00 | 3.7 |
| 13 Sep | a Barnsley | – | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.30 | 2.6 |