PythiaFootballPythiaFootballBETA Free Picks Fixtures League Stats Team Stats Player Stats Pro Picks PRO Research Head-to-Head Validation Pricing Log in
← Back

SC Braga vs Benfica Result & Analysis

Date: 30/12/2022
Time: 21:15
Final 3-0
SC Braga
SC Braga
Vs
19%
28%
53%
■ Home   ■ Draw   ■ Away
Benfica
Benfica
Portugal: Primeira Liga
Referee: -

🎯 1. Model Analysis

SC Braga win✓ Hit
18.9%
Avg Implied 20.5% · @ 4.60
Edge
-1.6%
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
Draw✗ Miss
28.2%
Avg Implied 24.6% · @ 3.83
Edge
+3.6%
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
Benfica win✗ Miss
52.9%
Avg Implied 54.9% · @ 1.72
Edge
-2.0%
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.

⚽ 2. Goal Analysis

SC BragaSC Braga

Last 10 – goals for & against
40-414L12L01L33D20W01L10W21W01L21WA·FC 30/09H·UNI06/10H·CHA09/10A·UNI13/10A·EST22/10A·UNI27/10A·GIL30/10H·MAL03/11H·CAS06/11A·POR13/11
Avg total
2.6
Avg scored
1.2
Avg conceded
1.4
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game1.670.901.430.791.881.00
vs Stronger (4)2.002.252.331.671.004.00
vs Similar (2)2.002.501.002.003.003.00
vs Weaker (24)1.580.541.200.401.860.64
Clean sheet %50% (+21pp vs league)
This opponent (Benfica) is Stronger. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

BenficaBenfica

Last 10 – goals for & against
60-600D11D42W11D10W43W50W61W51W31WA·GUI01/10H·PAR05/10H·RIO08/10A·PAR11/10A·FC 21/10H·JUV25/10H·CHA29/10A·MAC02/11A·EST06/11H·GIL13/11
Avg total
4.0
Avg scored
3.0
Avg conceded
1.0
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game2.500.702.870.872.130.53
vs Stronger (0)------
vs Similar (7)1.571.001.671.671.500.50
vs Weaker (23)2.780.613.170.672.360.55
Clean sheet %50% (+21pp vs league)
This opponent (SC Braga) is Weaker. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

Total goals distribution

7%14%21%28%11%020%128%221%312%46%53%6+
The model estimates around 2.3 goals in this match; the single most likely total is 2 (28%).
Over/Under 1.5Actual: Over
Over 1.5
69.2%
Under 1.5
30.8%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Over/Under 2.5Actual: Over
Over 2.5
41.6%
@ 1.82-10.5%
Under 2.5
58.4%
@ 1.98+10.5%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Over/Under 3.5Actual: Under
Over 3.5
21.0%
Under 3.5
79.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Both teams to scoreActual: No
Yes
45.0%
No
55.0%
Best 5 market prices
Yes
No market prices yet.
No
No market prices yet.

Correct score

Top 8 scorelines with probability, best odds and edge (left); the full probability grid (right).
0-1
13.4%
1-1
13.2%
0-2
11.2%
0-0
10.8%
1-2
9.1%
1-0
6.6%
0-3
5.7%
2-1
4.9%
SC Braga goals ↓
Benfica goals →
01234
011%13%11%5.7%2.2%
16.6%13%9.1%4.7%1.8%
23.2%4.9%3.7%1.9%0.7%
30.9%1.3%1.0%0.5%0.2%
40.2%0.3%0.2%0.1%0.0%
Each cell is the % chance of that exact scoreline. Rows = SC Braga goals (down), columns = Benfica goals (across).

💪 3. Team Strengths Analysis

🏆 Total PPG

Points / game
Benfica
2.56
FC Porto
2.50
SC Braga
2.29
Sporting CP
2.18
Arouca
1.59
Guimaraes
1.56
Estrela
1.50
Chaves
1.35
Boavista
1.29
Famalicao
1.29
Casa Pia
1.21
Vizela
1.18
Rio Ave
1.18
GIL Vicente
1.09
Estoril
1.03
Portimonense
1.00
Maritimo
0.81
Pacos Ferreira
0.68
Santa Clara
0.65
SC Braga is 0.26 points worse than Benfica in terms of average points per game (2.29 vs 2.56).

⚔️ Attack

Goals scored / game
Benfica
2.41
SC Braga
2.21
FC Porto
2.15
Sporting CP
2.09
Estrela
1.50
Boavista
1.26
Famalicao
1.15
Rio Ave
1.06
Arouca
1.06
Chaves
1.03
Vizela
1.00
Guimaraes
1.00
Maritimo
0.97
Estoril
0.97
GIL Vicente
0.94
Casa Pia
0.91
Pacos Ferreira
0.76
Santa Clara
0.76
Portimonense
0.74
SC Braga is 0.21 goals worse than Benfica in terms of goals scored per game (2.21 vs 2.41).

🛡️ Defense

Conceded / game · lower better
Benfica
0.59
FC Porto
0.65
SC Braga
0.88
Sporting CP
0.94
Arouca
1.09
Vizela
1.12
Guimaraes
1.15
Chaves
1.18
Casa Pia
1.18
GIL Vicente
1.21
Rio Ave
1.26
Famalicao
1.38
Portimonense
1.41
Estoril
1.44
Estrela
1.50
Boavista
1.59
Santa Clara
1.71
Pacos Ferreira
1.82
Maritimo
1.83
SC Braga is 0.29 goals worse than Benfica in terms of goals conceded per game (0.88 vs 0.59).

⏱️ Possession

Not available for this league.
Not enough data to compare these two teams.

🎲 4. Props Analysis

SC BragaSC Braga

For 3.9 · Against 4.8 · Total 8.7

🚩 Corners

1207117442343544648622108885791012812H·MALA·UNIA·UNIH·UNIH·UNIA·MALA·FAMH·AROA·BELH·FC
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
For 2.3 · Against 2.8 · Total 5.1

🟨 Cards

8021432222232544135223744578184H·MALA·UNIA·UNIH·UNIH·UNIA·MALA·FAMH·AROA·BELH·FC
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
For 12.2 · Against 12.2 · Total 24.4

⚠️ Fouls

3601511101691615211116101211812816713726262536272219202320H·MALA·UNIA·UNIH·UNIH·UNIA·MALA·FAMH·AROA·BELH·FC
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total

BenficaBenfica

For 5.5 · Against 5.2 · Total 10.7

🚩 Corners

16023872656114248263412755158111561091612A·MACH·JUVA·PARH·PARA·JUVH·MACH·DYNA·DYNA·FC H·FC
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
For 1.8 · Against 1.8 · Total 3.6

🟨 Cards

701311522334121112124275732132A·MACH·JUVA·PARH·PARA·JUVH·MACH·DYNA·DYNA·FC H·FC
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
For 11.1 · Against 8.4 · Total 19.5

⚠️ Fouls

250610591851491591312971067814916142323242516161523A·MACH·JUVA·PARH·PARA·JUVH·MACH·DYNA·DYNA·FC H·FC
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total

SC BragaSC Braga

SplitCornersCardsFouls
TotHmeAwyTotHmeAwyTotHmeAwy
Overall (50)9.19.19.24.04.23.826.227.125.3
vs Stronger (7)9.411.58.03.72.34.825.021.027.7
vs Similar (2)6.55.08.04.04.04.030.536.025.0
vs Weaker (41)9.39.09.64.04.53.626.227.324.9
% over line43%47%39%54%56%52%84%79%89%
% under line57%53%61%46%44%48%16%21%11%
This opponent (Benfica) is Stronger. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

BenficaBenfica

SplitCornersCardsFouls
TotHmeAwyTotHmeAwyTotHmeAwy
Overall (50)11.111.310.84.04.23.825.526.824.1
vs Stronger (0)---------
vs Similar (9)10.910.011.86.47.55.624.827.222.2
vs Weaker (41)11.111.610.63.53.63.325.726.724.6
% over line68%68%67%50%46%54%76%84%67%
% under line32%32%33%50%54%46%24%16%33%
This opponent (SC Braga) is Weaker. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

🚩 Total Corners

Match total corners / game
Estrela
13.7
Vizela
11.3
Chaves
11.1
Benfica
10.8
Pacos Ferreira
10.2
Portimonense
10.1
Guimaraes
10.1
Rio Ave
10.1
GIL Vicente
10.1
Estoril
10.0
Boavista
9.9
FC Porto
9.7
Santa Clara
9.6
Famalicao
9.6
Arouca
9.4
SC Braga
9.4
Maritimo
9.2
Sporting CP
9.2

🟨 Total Cards

Match total cards / game
Arouca
6.6
Boavista
6.4
Famalicao
6.4
Maritimo
6.4
FC Porto
6.4
Sporting CP
6.3
Vizela
6.1
GIL Vicente
6.0
Estrela
6.0
Pacos Ferreira
5.7
Guimaraes
5.7
Santa Clara
5.7
Estoril
5.6
Portimonense
5.6
SC Braga
5.4
Benfica
5.2
Chaves
5.0
Rio Ave
4.5

⚠️ Total Fouls

Match total fouls / game
Maritimo
34.1
Santa Clara
31.7
Chaves
31.6
Pacos Ferreira
31.2
Arouca
31.0
Famalicao
30.9
Rio Ave
30.8
Guimaraes
30.4
Estrela
30.3
Boavista
30.0
Estoril
29.9
Portimonense
29.3
Sporting CP
28.8
FC Porto
28.6
Vizela
27.9
SC Braga
27.0
GIL Vicente
27.0
Benfica
26.5
Corners O/U 9.5
Over 9.5
53.4%
Under 9.5
46.6%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Cards O/U 3.5
Over 3.5
81.7%
Under 3.5
18.3%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Fouls O/U 21.5
Over 21.5
90.5%
Under 21.5
9.5%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

🔀 5. Double Chance

Double Chance

Two of the three results in one selection. The probability is the sum of those outcomes from the model above, so any edge here is the market pricing the combination out of line with its own 1X2.

🥅 6. Home & Away Over/Under

⚖️ 7. Handicap

⏱️ 8. Half Time Goals O/U

SC BragaSC Braga

Half Time · Last 10 – goals for & against
30-302L00D01L31W20W00D00D10W01L01LA·FC 30/09H·UNI06/10H·CHA09/10A·UNI13/10A·EST22/10A·UNI27/10A·GIL30/10H·MAL03/11H·CAS06/11A·POR13/11
Avg total
1.2
Avg scored
0.6
Avg conceded
0.6
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.870.300.430.291.250.31
vs Stronger (4)0.751.001.000.670.002.00
vs Similar (2)1.500.500.000.003.001.00
vs Weaker (24)0.830.170.300.201.210.14
Clean sheet %77% (+47pp vs league)
This opponent (Benfica) is Stronger. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

BenficaBenfica

Half Time · Last 10 – goals for & against
30-300D11D31W01L00D31W30W11D30W21WA·GUI01/10H·PAR05/10H·RIO08/10A·PAR11/10A·FC 21/10H·JUV25/10H·CHA29/10A·MAC02/11A·EST06/11H·GIL13/11
Avg total
2.2
Avg scored
1.6
Avg conceded
0.6
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game1.270.371.670.470.870.27
vs Stronger (0)------
vs Similar (7)0.860.571.330.670.500.50
vs Weaker (23)1.390.301.750.421.000.18
Clean sheet %63% (+34pp vs league)
This opponent (SC Braga) is Weaker. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Half Time Over/Under 0.5Actual: Over
Over 0.5
0.0%
Under 0.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Half Time Over/Under 1.5Actual: Over
Over 1.5
0.0%
Under 1.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Half Time Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
0.0%
Under 2.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

🥅 9. Half Time Home & Away O/U

How many goals each side scores in the first half on its own. Each line is modelled directly from that team's half-time goals rather than read off a scoreline grid, so unlike the full-time version the two sides need not sum exactly to the half-time match total.
SC Braga over/under 0.5 HTActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
SC Braga over/under 1.5 HTActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
SC Braga over/under 2.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Benfica over/under 0.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Benfica over/under 1.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Benfica over/under 2.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

⏱️ 10. Second Half Goals O/U

SC BragaSC Braga

Second Half · Last 10 – goals for & against
20-212L12L00D02L00D01L10W11D00D20WA·FC 30/09H·UNI06/10H·CHA09/10A·UNI13/10A·EST22/10A·UNI27/10A·GIL30/10H·MAL03/11H·CAS06/11A·POR13/11
Avg total
1.4
Avg scored
0.6
Avg conceded
0.8
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.800.601.000.500.620.69
vs Stronger (4)1.251.251.331.001.002.00
vs Similar (2)0.502.001.002.000.002.00
vs Weaker (24)0.750.380.900.200.640.50
Clean sheet %60% (+31pp vs league)
This opponent (Benfica) is Stronger. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

BenficaBenfica

Second Half · Last 10 – goals for & against
50-500D00D11D10W10W12L20W50W21W10WA·GUI01/10H·PAR05/10H·RIO08/10A·PAR11/10A·FC 21/10H·JUV25/10H·CHA29/10A·MAC02/11A·EST06/11H·GIL13/11
Avg total
1.8
Avg scored
1.4
Avg conceded
0.4
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game1.230.331.200.401.270.27
vs Stronger (0)------
vs Similar (7)0.710.430.331.001.000.00
vs Weaker (23)1.390.301.420.251.360.36
Clean sheet %73% (+44pp vs league)
This opponent (SC Braga) is Weaker. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Second Half Over/Under 0.5Actual: Over
Over 0.5
0.0%
Under 0.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Second Half Over/Under 1.5Actual: Under
Over 1.5
0.0%
Under 1.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Second Half Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
0.0%
Under 2.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

🥅 11. Second Half Home & Away O/U

How many goals each side scores in the second half on its own. Each line is modelled directly from that team's second-half goals rather than read off a scoreline grid, so unlike the full-time version the two sides need not sum exactly to the second-half match total.
SC Braga over/under 0.5 2HActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
SC Braga over/under 1.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
SC Braga over/under 2.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Benfica over/under 0.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Benfica over/under 1.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Benfica over/under 2.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

🔥 12. Top picks for this game

Every selection Pythia rates above 70%, ordered by probability. Use Min odds to match the prices you want: slide down for near-certainties at short prices, up for longer prices. Unpriced picks are ranked on the model's fair odds. Edge defaults to Yes, showing only selections priced BELOW what the model makes them; switch to All to include the rest, and picks we hold no price for. The five columns are the best market prices (highest first) for each pick; edge is vs the average. Result grades each pick against the final score.
Min odds1.20
Edge
PickProbabilityAvg oddsBest 1Best 2Best 3Best 4Best 5EdgeResult
Over 19.5 fouls95.8%--------
Over 2.5 cards92.1%--------
Over 21.5 fouls90.5%--------
Over 23.5 fouls81.8%--------
Over 3.5 cards81.7%--------
Under 3.579.0%-------✓ Hit
Under 11.5 corners70.4%--------

🎽 13. Player market rates

SC Braga
Anytime goalscorer
Matches in which the player scored
Vitinha41%
Ricardo Horta34%
Simon Banza27%
Iuri Medeiros26%
Abel Ruíz21%
Josafat Mendes20%
Bruma17%
Álvaro Djaló13%
Pizzi12%
Diego Lainez11%
Sikou Niakaté10%
Mutassim Al Musrati9%
André Castro6%
Rodrigo Gomes5%
Uroš Račić3%
Vítor Tormena3%
Nuno Sequeira3%
André Horta3%
Cristián Borja0%
Matheus0%
Tiago Sá0%
Paulo Oliveira0%
Victor Gómez0%
Fabiano Silva0%
Hernani Infande0%
Serdar Saatçı0%
Pedro Santos0%
Jean-Baptiste Gorby0%
To be booked (yellow)
Matches in which the player was booked
Fabiano Silva47%
Diego Lainez33%
Pedro Santos33%
Tiago Sá25%
Hernani Infande25%
Mutassim Al Musrati24%
Vítor Tormena21%
Sikou Niakaté21%
Josafat Mendes20%
Álvaro Djaló19%
Paulo Oliveira18%
Bruma17%
Iuri Medeiros15%
Nuno Sequeira15%
Vitinha14%
Ricardo Horta13%
André Horta13%
Jean-Baptiste Gorby12%
Abel Ruíz12%
Simon Banza11%
Matheus10%
Rodrigo Gomes10%
Uroš Račić9%
André Castro6%
Pizzi6%
Cristián Borja6%
Victor Gómez3%
Serdar Saatçı0%
Anytime assist
Matches in which the player assisted
Bruma33%
Ricardo Horta24%
Diego Lainez22%
Iuri Medeiros15%
Victor Gómez14%
Vitinha14%
Álvaro Djaló13%
Abel Ruíz12%
André Horta10%
Nuno Sequeira9%
Simon Banza8%
Pizzi6%
Mutassim Al Musrati6%
Paulo Oliveira4%
André Castro3%
Cristián Borja0%
Sikou Niakaté0%
Matheus0%
Tiago Sá0%
Vítor Tormena0%
Uroš Račić0%
Fabiano Silva0%
Hernani Infande0%
Rodrigo Gomes0%
Serdar Saatçı0%
Josafat Mendes0%
Pedro Santos0%
Jean-Baptiste Gorby0%
Over 2.5 shots
Matches with 3+ shots taken
Ricardo Horta37%
Vitinha36%
Iuri Medeiros29%
Bruma22%
Diego Lainez11%
Álvaro Djaló10%
Simon Banza8%
Abel Ruíz7%
Uroš Račić6%
Rodrigo Gomes5%
Vítor Tormena3%
André Horta3%
Pizzi0%
Cristián Borja0%
Sikou Niakaté0%
Matheus0%
Tiago Sá0%
Nuno Sequeira0%
Mutassim Al Musrati0%
Paulo Oliveira0%
André Castro0%
Victor Gómez0%
Fabiano Silva0%
Hernani Infande0%
Serdar Saatçı0%
Josafat Mendes0%
Pedro Santos0%
Jean-Baptiste Gorby0%
Benfica
Anytime goalscorer
Matches in which the player scored
Gonçalo Ramos41%
João Mário38%
Rafa Silva29%
Petar Musa22%
David Neres21%
Henrique Araújo20%
Alejandro Grimaldo15%
Mihailo Ristić14%
Enzo Fernández12%
Gilberto10%
António Silva10%
Fredrik Aursnes8%
Julian Draxler8%
Gonçalo Guedes7%
Felipe Morato7%
Diogo Gonçalves6%
João Neves5%
Nicolás Otamendi5%
Chiquinho3%
Alexander Bah3%
Julian Weigl0%
Odysseas Vlachodimos0%
Florentino Luís0%
Roman Yaremchuk0%
Lucas Veríssimo0%
Rodrigo Pinho0%
Casper Tengstedt0%
To be booked (yellow)
Matches in which the player was booked
Julian Weigl33%
Nicolás Otamendi32%
Enzo Fernández23%
Felipe Morato20%
Rafa Silva19%
António Silva15%
João Mário15%
Florentino Luís15%
Gonçalo Ramos14%
Fredrik Aursnes13%
Alejandro Grimaldo11%
Gilberto10%
David Neres9%
Petar Musa8%
Gonçalo Guedes7%
Chiquinho5%
Alexander Bah5%
João Neves5%
Odysseas Vlachodimos4%
Julian Draxler0%
Roman Yaremchuk0%
Lucas Veríssimo0%
Diogo Gonçalves0%
Mihailo Ristić0%
Rodrigo Pinho0%
Henrique Araújo0%
Casper Tengstedt0%
Anytime assist
Matches in which the player assisted
David Neres28%
Alejandro Grimaldo28%
João Mário26%
Roman Yaremchuk20%
Enzo Fernández19%
Rafa Silva14%
Mihailo Ristić14%
Alexander Bah13%
Gonçalo Ramos11%
Fredrik Aursnes11%
Gonçalo Guedes7%
Petar Musa6%
João Neves5%
Florentino Luís4%
Gilberto3%
Chiquinho3%
Nicolás Otamendi2%
Julian Weigl0%
Julian Draxler0%
Odysseas Vlachodimos0%
Lucas Veríssimo0%
Diogo Gonçalves0%
Rodrigo Pinho0%
Felipe Morato0%
Henrique Araújo0%
Casper Tengstedt0%
António Silva0%
Over 2.5 shots
Matches with 3+ shots taken
Gonçalo Ramos45%
Rafa Silva29%
Enzo Fernández19%
João Mário19%
David Neres14%
Petar Musa11%
Alejandro Grimaldo11%
Diogo Gonçalves6%
João Neves5%
Fredrik Aursnes3%
Nicolás Otamendi2%
Florentino Luís2%
Julian Weigl0%
Julian Draxler0%
Odysseas Vlachodimos0%
Gonçalo Guedes0%
Roman Yaremchuk0%
Lucas Veríssimo0%
Gilberto0%
Alexander Bah0%
Mihailo Ristić0%
Chiquinho0%
Rodrigo Pinho0%
Felipe Morato0%
Henrique Araújo0%
Casper Tengstedt0%
António Silva0%
Players with at least 3 appearances, top 10 per market – scroll each card for the rest. These are shares of matches played, which is how these markets settle, not per-90 rates.

💰 14. Squad value

💰 Total value

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
FP (30)
€467m
SC (31)
€414m
BEN (25)
€357m
SB (32)
€165m
FAM (23)
€57m
GUI (29)
€46m
EST (25)
€42m
RA (26)
€37m
GV (28)
€29m
ARO (25)
€28m
CP (29)
€27m
SC (28)
€27m
EST (22)
€20m
MAR (27)
€16m
VIZ (29)
€12m
CHA (22)
€9m
POR (20)
€6m
PF (13)
€2m
SC Braga's squad is €192m less valuable than Benfica's (€165m vs €357m).

⚔️ Attack

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
FP (11)
€214m
BEN (10)
€172m
SC (9)
€146m
SB (7)
€41m
EST (8)
€24m
GUI (10)
€22m
FAM (8)
€16m
ARO (11)
€11m
GV (12)
€11m
CP (11)
€9m
SC (11)
€9m
RA (8)
€8m
MAR (10)
€7m
EST (6)
€6m
VIZ (13)
€5m
CHA (5)
€3m
POR (7)
€2m
PF (3)
€1m
SC Braga's attack is €131m less valuable than Benfica's (€41m vs €172m).

🧠 Midfield

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
FP (6)
€105m
SC (9)
€91m
BEN (5)
€77m
SB (10)
€56m
FAM (6)
€20m
GUI (6)
€11m
EST (5)
€8m
RA (5)
€8m
ARO (4)
€8m
GV (6)
€8m
CP (7)
€6m
SC (5)
€6m
MAR (6)
€3m
EST (5)
€3m
CHA (5)
€2m
VIZ (5)
€2m
POR (5)
€1m
PF (2)
€0m
SC Braga's midfield is €22m less valuable than Benfica's (€56m vs €77m).

🛡️ Defence

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
SC (13)
€176m
FP (13)
€148m
BEN (10)
€108m
SB (15)
€68m
FAM (9)
€22m
RA (13)
€21m
SC (12)
€12m
GUI (13)
€12m
CP (11)
€12m
EST (11)
€11m
GV (10)
€11m
EST (12)
€10m
ARO (10)
€8m
MAR (11)
€6m
VIZ (11)
€4m
CHA (12)
€4m
POR (8)
€3m
PF (8)
€1m
SC Braga's defence is €40m less valuable than Benfica's (€68m vs €108m).

🤝 15. Games History

H2H record

8 previous meetings
3
SB wins
0
Draws
5
BEN wins
Full head-to-head record ↗

Head-to-head

SC Braga vs Benfica · H/A from SB
DateH/AGameScore
01/04/22HSB Vs Benfica3-2
07/11/21ABenfica Vs SB6-1
21/03/21HSB Vs Benfica0-2
08/11/20ABenfica Vs SB2-3
15/02/20ABenfica Vs SB0-1
01/09/19HSB Vs Benfica0-4
28/04/19HSB Vs Benfica1-4
23/12/18ABenfica Vs SB6-2

SC BragaSC Braga

Last 10 games · H/A coloured by result
DateH/AGameScore
13/11/22APortimonense Vs SB1-2
06/11/22HSB Vs Casa Pia0-1
03/11/22HSB Vs Malmo FF2-1
30/10/22AGIL Vicente Vs SB0-1
27/10/22AUnion Berlin Vs SB1-0
22/10/22AEstoril Vs SB0-2
13/10/22AUnion St. Gilloise Vs SB3-3
09/10/22HSB Vs Chaves0-1
06/10/22HSB Vs Union St. Gilloise1-2
30/09/22AFC Porto Vs SB4-1

BenficaBenfica

Last 10 games · H/A coloured by result
DateH/AGameScore
13/11/22HBEN Vs GIL Vicente3-1
06/11/22AEstoril Vs BEN1-5
02/11/22AMaccabi Haifa Vs BEN1-6
29/10/22HBEN Vs Chaves5-0
25/10/22HBEN Vs Juventus4-3
21/10/22AFC Porto Vs BEN0-1
11/10/22AParis Saint Germain Vs BEN1-1
08/10/22HBEN Vs Rio Ave4-2
05/10/22HBEN Vs Paris Saint Germain1-1
01/10/22AGuimaraes Vs BEN0-0

📊 16. Overall Statistics

SC Braga
SC Braga
Portugal: Primeira Liga
Recent: 4 Wins / 1 Draws / 5 Losses
FormResultsPPG
OverallLWWLW1.94
HomeWLLWL2.00
AwayDWLWW1.88
StatsOverallHomeAway
Win %58%60%56%
AVG goals2.602.402.80
Over 1.5 %60%56%64%
Over 2.5 %46%44%48%
Over 3.5 %28%28%28%
Scored1.681.641.72
Conceded0.920.761.08
BTTS40%36%44%
Clean Sheet48%48%48%
Corners9.149.059.22
Cards5.415.535.28
Benfica
Benfica
Portugal: Primeira Liga
Recent: 7 Wins / 3 Draws / 0 Losses
FormResultsPPG
OverallWWWWW2.32
HomeDWWWW2.23
AwayDDWWW2.42
StatsOverallHomeAway
Win %72%69%75%
AVG goals3.323.623.00
Over 1.5 %82%88%75%
Over 2.5 %60%69%50%
Over 3.5 %42%46%38%
Scored2.482.652.29
Conceded0.840.960.71
BTTS56%62%50%
Clean Sheet40%31%50%
Corners11.0511.2610.83
Cards5.415.795.00

🏆 17. League Table

RecordGoalsProps / gameSquad value €mStrengths
RankTeamMPPtsWin%PPGGFGAGDG/GO1.5O2.5O3.5CorCor O%CrdCrd O%FlsFls O%TotAttMidDefAtt/gDef/gPoss%
1BenficaBenfica3487
82%
2.6
8220+62
3.0
74%
62%
35%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
357
172771082.40.6
-
2FC PortoFC Porto3485
79%
2.5
7322+51
2.8
74%
53%
29%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
467
2141051482.10.6
-
3SC BragaSC Braga3478
74%
2.3
7530+45
3.1
74%
59%
35%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
165
4156682.20.9
-
4Sporting CPSporting CP3474
68%
2.2
7132+39
3.0
85%
71%
29%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
414
146911762.10.9
-
5AroucaArouca3454
44%
1.6
3637-1
2.1
62%
26%
18%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
28
11881.11.1
-
6GuimaraesGuimaraes3453
47%
1.6
3439-5
2.1
53%
47%
15%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
46
2211121.01.1
-
7ChavesChaves3446
35%
1.4
3540-5
2.2
71%
35%
15%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
9
3241.01.2
-
8FamalicaoFamalicao3444
38%
1.3
3947-8
2.5
62%
53%
29%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
57
1620221.11.4
-
9BoavistaBoavista3444
35%
1.3
4354-11
2.9
74%
59%
35%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0001.31.6
-
10Casa PiaCasa Pia3441
32%
1.2
3140-9
2.1
56%
38%
18%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
27
96120.91.2
-
11VizelaVizela3440
32%
1.2
3438-4
2.1
62%
41%
15%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
12
5241.01.1
-
12Rio AveRio Ave3440
29%
1.2
3643-7
2.3
56%
38%
32%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
37
88211.11.3
-
13GIL VicenteGIL Vicente3437
29%
1.1
3241-9
2.1
56%
41%
24%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
29
118110.91.2
-
14EstorilEstoril3435
29%
1.0
3349-16
2.4
71%
35%
24%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
42
248101.01.4
-
15PortimonensePortimonense3434
29%
1.0
2548-23
2.1
50%
35%
18%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
6
2130.71.4
-
16MaritimoMaritimo3629
22%
0.8
3566-31
2.8
78%
61%
25%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
16
7361.01.8
-
17Pacos FerreiraPacos Ferreira3423
18%
0.7
2662-36
2.6
76%
53%
26%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
2
1010.81.8
-
18Santa ClaraSanta Clara3422
15%
0.6
2658-32
2.5
65%
53%
24%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
27
96120.81.7
-
19EstrelaEstrela23
50%
1.5
33+0
3.0
100%
100%
0%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
20
63111.51.5
-
Portugal: Primeira Liga 2022/23 full table · click any column header to sort (click again to reverse). In-cell bars are scaled within each column; scroll right for props, squad value and strengths. Highlighted teams are this fixture's sides. Full Portugal: Primeira Liga stats & trends →

👥 18. Who played

Minutes played, then goals, assists, cards and match rating. Substitutes in grey.

← all matches