PythiaFootballPythiaFootballBETA Free Picks Fixtures League Stats Team Stats Player Stats Pro Picks PRO Research Head-to-Head Validation Pricing Log in
Leagues · Switzerland - Super League · FC Lugano← Back

FC Lugano

Switzerland Switzerland · Switzerland - Super League · 1st of 12 · 2026/27
Form – last 6
WDWDWW
Goals / Game
2.80
14 scored in 5 · 2026/27
Concede 0.60
Over 1.5 goals
80%
in 5 matches
Over 2.5 goals
80%
in 5 matches
Under 3.5 goals
60%
in 5 matches
BTTS Yes / No
60%
No 40% · CS 40%
Win Rate
100%
5W 0D 0L · 15 pts
Corners / Game
6.6
Shots 16.0 · SOT 5.8
Cards / Game
1.20
13.0 fouls / game

FC Lugano stats, form & predictions – 2026/27

FC Lugano statistics for 2026/27: goals scored and conceded, over/under 1.5, 2.5 and 3.5, both teams to score, clean sheets, corners, cards and fouls, plus the squad's top scorers, form, results and upcoming fixtures with Pythia's model probabilities.

In 2026/27, FC Lugano are scoring 2.80 and conceding 0.60 goals a game across 5 matches – 80% of their games go over 2.5 and 60% see both teams score. They win 100%, draw 0% and lose 0%, keeping a clean sheet in 40% of games. On the ball they average 6.6 corners, 1.20 cards, 13.0 fouls a game.

01 Attack & goals02 Team Strengths Analysis03 League Table04 Props Analysis05 Squad Statistics06 Squad value07 Pythia's view08 Season vs history09 Results & fixtures
01Attack & goals
Last 10 – goals for & against
50-540W21W41W20W50W22D21W11D21W10WH·FB117/05H·FV26/07A·GRA02/08H·NR06/08H·FZ09/08A·NR13/08H·MTA20/08A·MTA27/08A·FS30/08H·SF03/09
Avg total
3.2
Avg scored
2.5
Avg conceded
0.7
50-540W21W41W20W50W22D21W11D21W10WH·FB117/05H·FV26/07A·GRA02/08H·NR06/08H·FZ09/08A·NR13/08H·MTA20/08A·MTA27/08A·FS30/08H·SF03/09
Avg total
3.2
Avg scored
2.5
Avg conceded
0.7
The Goal Clock
Ninety minutes wrapped into a circle – when this team scores (outer, green) and concedes (inner, red).
90'7%1-15'14%33%16-30'14%31-45'14%33%46-60'7%33%61-75'43%76-90'143
1st half / 2nd half
Scored36% / 64%
Conceded33% / 67%
Green scored (outer) · red conceded (inner), across 5 games. Most goals land in 76-90'.
Home vs Away – all metrics
HOME n=3n=2 AWAY
2.67
Goals / game
3.00
67%
Over 1.5 %
100%
67%
Over 2.5 %
100%
33%
Over 3.5 %
50%
33%
BTTS %
100%
8.3
Corners / game
4.0
13.0
Fouls / game
13.0
1.00
Cards / game
1.50
67%
Scored 1st half %
50%
67%
Scored 2nd half %
100%
0%
Conceded 1st half %
50%
33%
Conceded 2nd half %
50%
Goals scored per match
0%
0
20%
1
40%
2
0%
3
20%
4
20%
5+
Goals conceded per match
40%
0
60%
1
0%
2
0%
3
0%
4
0%
5+
Goal Analysis – by opponent strength (last 30)
Scored/conceded split by opponent tier, then home and away. Green beats the league's per-team average of 1.52 goals/game; red is worse.
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
All games (30)1.870.872.130.731.601.00
vs Stronger (0)------
vs Similar (22)1.820.822.000.751.600.90
vs Weaker (8)2.001.002.670.671.601.20
Clean sheet %33% (+12pp vs league)
02Team Strengths Analysis💪
Where they rank
Points per game
1stof 123.00
Attack – goals scored
2ndof 122.80
Defence – goals conceded
1stof 120.60
Possession
3rdof 1255%

🏆 Total PPG

Points / game
FC Lugano
3.00
BSC Young Boys
2.33
FC Sion
1.80
FC Basel 1893
1.67
FC Thun
1.40
FC ST. Gallen
1.40
FC Luzern
1.33
FC Zurich
1.00
Lausanne
1.00
Grasshoppers
0.80
Servette FC
0.80
FC Vaduz
0.50

⚔️ Attack

Goals scored / game
BSC Young Boys
3.83
FC Lugano
2.80
FC Sion
2.20
FC Vaduz
2.17
FC ST. Gallen
2.00
FC Basel 1893
1.83
FC Thun
1.80
FC Zurich
1.50
Grasshoppers
1.40
FC Luzern
1.17
Lausanne
1.00
Servette FC
0.80

🛡️ Defense

Conceded / game · lower better
FC Lugano
0.60
Lausanne
1.17
Servette FC
1.20
FC Basel 1893
1.50
FC Luzern
1.67
FC Sion
1.80
BSC Young Boys
1.83
FC ST. Gallen
2.20
Grasshoppers
2.40
FC Zurich
2.67
FC Vaduz
2.67
FC Thun
2.80

⏱️ Possession

Avg possession %
FC Sion
57%
FC ST. Gallen
56%
FC Lugano
55%
FC Vaduz
53%
Servette FC
53%
Lausanne
51%
FC Basel 1893
49%
BSC Young Boys
49%
FC Thun
46%
Grasshoppers
45%
FC Zurich
44%
FC Luzern
44%
03League Table🏆
RecordGoalsProps / gameSquad value €mStrengths
RankTeamMPPtsWin%PPGGFGAGDG/GO1.5O2.5O3.5CorCor O%CrdCrd O%FlsFls O%TotAttMidDefAtt/gDef/gPoss%
1FC LuganoFC Lugano515
100%
3.0
143+11
3.4
80%
80%
40%
10.4
60%
3.0
20%
23.6
80%
39
87242.80.6
55%
2BSC Young BoysBSC Young Boys614
67%
2.3
2311+12
5.7
100%
100%
100%
8.7
50%
4.2
67%
24.3
67%
66
1518333.81.8
49%
3FC Basel 1893FC Basel 1893610
50%
1.7
119+2
3.3
67%
67%
33%
11.0
83%
6.0
100%
25.7
83%
49
1616161.81.5
49%
4FC SionFC Sion59
60%
1.8
119+2
4.0
100%
100%
40%
9.8
80%
3.8
40%
24.0
60%
30
15692.21.8
57%
5FC LuzernFC Luzern68
33%
1.3
710-3
2.8
83%
67%
33%
11.3
50%
5.7
83%
23.8
67%
26
15381.21.7
44%
6FC ST. GallenFC ST. Gallen57
40%
1.4
1011-1
4.2
100%
80%
60%
13.0
60%
4.2
60%
25.6
60%
32
126142.02.2
56%
7FC ThunFC Thun57
40%
1.4
914-5
4.6
80%
80%
80%
9.8
20%
3.6
80%
27.0
100%
17
4581.82.8
46%
8LausanneLausanne66
17%
1.0
67-1
2.2
50%
33%
33%
8.7
33%
6.0
100%
30.0
100%
27
95131.01.2
51%
9FC ZurichFC Zurich66
33%
1.0
916-7
4.2
100%
100%
50%
9.0
50%
5.0
83%
27.2
83%
15
6361.52.7
44%
10Servette FCServette FC54
20%
0.8
46-2
2.0
60%
40%
0%
13.4
100%
5.5
100%
23.4
80%
21
7780.81.2
53%
11GrasshoppersGrasshoppers54
20%
0.8
712-5
3.8
100%
60%
40%
12.2
60%
4.6
40%
22.8
60%
16
4471.42.4
45%
12FC VaduzFC Vaduz63
17%
0.5
1316-3
4.8
100%
100%
67%
11.2
83%
4.5
50%
21.7
67%
6
2222.22.7
53%
Switzerland - Super League 2026/27 full table · click any column header to sort (click again to reverse). In-cell bars are scaled within each column; scroll right for props, squad value and strengths. Highlighted teams are this fixture's sides. Full Switzerland - Super League stats & trends →
04Props Analysis🎲
Corners – last 5For 6.6 · Against 3.8 · Total 10.4
1401134852439314127712H·SFA·FSH·FZA·GRAH·FV
Corners per match – For, % breakdown
0%
0-1
0%
2-3
60%
4-5
0%
6-7
20%
8-9
20%
10-11
Cards – last 5For 1.2 · Against 1.8 · Total 3.0
40223321243323H·SFA·FSH·FZA·GRAH·FV
Cards per match – For, % breakdown
40%
0
20%
1
20%
2
20%
3
Fouls – last 5For 13.0 · Against 10.6 · Total 23.6
310139229121441114102231261524H·SFA·FSH·FZA·GRAH·FV
Fouls per match – For, % breakdown
0%
0-1
0%
2-3
20%
4-5
0%
6-7
0%
8-9
0%
10-11
40%
12-13
20%
14-15
0%
16-17
0%
18-19
0%
20-21
20%
22-23
Props by opponent strength, home and away
The same split the match pages use: how the volume moves against stronger, similar and weaker sides.
SplitCornersCardsFouls
TotHmeAwyTotHmeAwyTotHmeAwy
Overall (5)10.411.09.53.03.32.523.624.023.0
vs Stronger (0)---------
vs Similar (3)11.010.512.03.33.53.026.324.031.0
vs Weaker (2)9.512.07.02.53.02.019.524.015.0
% over line (9.5/3.5/21.5)60%67%50%20%33%0%80%100%50%
% under line40%33%50%80%67%100%20%0%50%
Discipline dials
Fouls / game13.0
League avg 12.5 · above by 0.5
Cards / game1.20
League avg 2.48 · below by 1.28
Yellows / game1.20
League avg 2.25 · below by 1.05
Reds / game0.00
League avg 0.23 · below by 0.23
Corners / game6.6
League avg 5.3 · above by 1.3
Over / under hit rate – this team's own count (‘For’)
Over 4.5 corners60%
Under 40%n=5
Under 4.5 corners40%
Over 60%n=5
Over 1.5 cards40%
Under 60%n=5
Under 1.5 cards60%
Over 40%n=5
Over 10.5 fouls80%
Under 20%n=5
Under 10.5 fouls20%
Over 80%n=5
Over / under hit rate – match total (the priced line)
Over 9.5 corners60%
Under 40%n=5
Under 9.5 corners40%
Over 60%n=5
Over 3.5 cards20%
Under 80%n=5
Under 3.5 cards80%
Over 20%n=5
Over 21.5 fouls80%
Under 20%n=5
Under 21.5 fouls20%
Over 80%n=5
05Squad Statistics👥
Min apps6+
Team form
PlayerPosAppsMinsGoalsAssistsShotsOn tgtGoals
/shot
Key
passes
Pass
acc
DribblesDrib
%
TacklesInterc.BlocksDuels
won %
FoulsFouledYelRedSavesRatingForm
Kevin BehrensF74535115933%680%343%12051%320007.19
3.6
D. MoncadaF93154015627%075%325%12242%971007.08
5.3
Y. CimignaniM9729338338%1785%320%113338%640007.44
2.9
E. PihlströmF84252011618%486%840%122141%540006.91
2.4
A. PapadopoulosD9738101159%191%250%1313556%1682007.03
3.1
Anto GrgićM9703145220%2289%150%1611354%1030007.53
2.2
R. SteffenF96641210410%2580%480%24148%11161007.22
2.5
L. MaiD76221111100%292%133%1214562%810006.46
2.8
Daniel Dos SantosM9520101557%987%215%122539%350006.79
3.9
Beckham CastroF328112250%160%1100%00050%110004.73
A. AjetiF1231011100%140%00000%000007.76
D. von BallmoosG98180100172%000083%1400217.18
5.0
Uran BislimiM9749001100%1090%450%127061%5182007.20
5.0
M. ZanottiD957103540%1089%675%203156%16103107.07
3.6
H. DelcroixD645301610%394%267%86272%420007.40
3.9
Joel BichselD431500110%290%4100%66168%620005.54
A. KendouciM930002100%688%233%54033%721006.85
3.0
D. KelvinD523700110%089%024345%400006.83
B. KarimovD39000300%086%1100%51147%311006.87
Ezgjan AlioskiD217900100%489%00%70061%350007.25
Martim MarquesD2330000078%030175%100006.80
CarboneD1100000100%000000000
Per-player totals for 2026/27 from API-Football match stats, across 22 players. Click any column to sort. Goals/shot is conversion - goals divided by shots taken. Rating is API-Football's own 0-10 composite for each appearance, averaged here; it is their proprietary score, so treat it as a summary rather than an input. A blank from the provider means the player recorded none of that event, so it counts as zero. Form is 0-10: each appearance is scored as a per-90 composite of the stats that matter for that position, then the last 5 are compared with the player's own season baseline. 5 is their normal, green a hot run, red a cold one – it measures a player against themselves, not against the squad. Under 6 appearances shows a dash rather than a number off too small a sample.
Player market rates – share of appearances
Anytime goalscorer
Matches in which the player scored
Kevin Behrens57%
D. Moncada44%
Beckham Castro33%
E. Pihlström25%
Y. Cimignani22%
L. Mai14%
R. Steffen11%
A. Papadopoulos11%
Anto Grgić11%
Daniel Dos Santos11%
D. von Ballmoos0%
H. Delcroix0%
A. Kendouci0%
Uran Bislimi0%
Joel Bichsel0%
M. Zanotti0%
D. Kelvin0%
B. Karimov0%
To be booked (yellow)
Matches in which the player was booked
B. Karimov33%
A. Papadopoulos22%
Uran Bislimi22%
M. Zanotti22%
R. Steffen11%
A. Kendouci11%
D. Moncada11%
L. Mai0%
D. von Ballmoos0%
H. Delcroix0%
Kevin Behrens0%
Anto Grgić0%
Joel Bichsel0%
Y. Cimignani0%
Daniel Dos Santos0%
Beckham Castro0%
D. Kelvin0%
E. Pihlström0%
Anytime assist
Matches in which the player assisted
Anto Grgić33%
Y. Cimignani33%
M. Zanotti33%
Beckham Castro33%
R. Steffen22%
A. Kendouci22%
H. Delcroix17%
L. Mai14%
Kevin Behrens14%
D. von Ballmoos11%
A. Papadopoulos0%
Uran Bislimi0%
Joel Bichsel0%
Daniel Dos Santos0%
D. Kelvin0%
B. Karimov0%
D. Moncada0%
E. Pihlström0%
Over 2.5 shots
Matches with 3+ shots taken
B. Karimov33%
Kevin Behrens29%
A. Papadopoulos22%
Daniel Dos Santos22%
D. Moncada22%
H. Delcroix17%
E. Pihlström12%
R. Steffen11%
L. Mai0%
D. von Ballmoos0%
A. Kendouci0%
Anto Grgić0%
Uran Bislimi0%
Joel Bichsel0%
Y. Cimignani0%
M. Zanotti0%
Beckham Castro0%
D. Kelvin0%
Players with at least 3 appearances, top 10 shown per market – scroll each card for the rest. These are shares of matches played, which is how the market settles, not per-90 rates.
06Squad value💰
Total value
€38.6m
#3 of 12
in this league
Attack
€7.9m
#7 of 12
in this league
Midfield
€6.6m
#4 of 12
in this league
Defence
€24.1m
#2 of 12
in this league
PlayerPos202420252026
Mattia ZanottiRight-Back€13.0m€8.0m€8.0m
Martim MarquesLeft-Back€7.0m€4.0m€4.0m
Antonios PapadopoulosCentre-Back€3.5m€3.5m€3.5m
Daniel Dos SantosAttacking Midfield€1.2m€2.5m€2.5m
Dereck MoncadaRight Winger€2.5m
Lukas MaiCentre-Back€2.0m€2.5m€2.5m
Uran BislimiCentral Midfield€3.0m€2.5m€2.5m
Hannes DelcroixCentre-Back€2.0m€2.0m
Yanis CimignaniLeft Midfield€2.0m€2.0m€2.0m
Anto GrgicCentral Midfield€1.5m€1.2m€1.2m
Bekhruz KarimovRight-Back€1.0m
Beckham CastroLeft Winger€900k
Ahmed KendouciCentral Midfield€800k€800k
Damian KelvinCentre-Back€800k€800k
David von BallmoosGoalkeeper€600k€600k
Elias PihlströmLeft Winger€600k€600k
Kevin BehrensCentre-Forward€500k€500k
Renato SteffenRight Winger€900k€500k€500k
Claudio CassanoAttacking Midfield€400k€400k
Ezgjan AlioskiLeft-Back€400k€400k
Joel BichselCentre-Back€350k
Felix GebhardtGoalkeeper€325k
CarboneCentre-Back€300k€300k
Fotios PseftisGoalkeeper€100k€200k€200k
Diego MinaGoalkeeper€100k€100k€100k
Gjan AjdinDefensive Midfield€100k€100k
Albian HajdariCentre-Back€12.0m€25.0m
Alexandre ParsemainCentre-Forward€350k
Allan ArigoniRight-Back€300k
Amir SaipiGoalkeeper€3.0m€1.8m
Ayman El WafiCentre-Back€4.0m€2.2m
Boris BabicCentre-Forward€100k
Georgios KoutsiasCentre-Forward€4.5m€2.0m
Hicham MahouRight Winger€900k€1.0m
Ignacio AlisedaLeft Winger€3.5m
Ilija MaslarovDefensive Midfield€300k€250k
Kacper PrzybylkoCentre-Forward€300k
Mattia BottaniAttacking Midfield€100k€100k
Milton ValenzuelaLeft-Back€800k
Mohamed Belhadj MahmoudCentral Midfield€4.0m€2.0m
Ousmane DoumbiaDefensive Midfield€300k€150k
Roman MacekCentral Midfield€300k
Sebastian OsigweGoalkeeper€100k
Serif BerbicGoalkeeper€75k
Shkelqim VladiCentre-Forward€1.5m
Yannis RyterCentral Midfield€200k
Yassin SbaiLeft-Back€100k€100k
Zachary Brault-GuillardRight-Back€700k€300k
Transfermarkt market values. Bars show the 2026 season; click any column to sort. A player with no value in a season was not in the squad we hold for it. Showing all 48 players we hold values for – scroll the table for the rest.
07Pythia's view🎯
Pythia exclusive
Model result accuracy
62%correct 1X2 calls0%100%
Across 8 finished 2026/27 games.
Pro
Top prediction picks for FC Lugano
Unlock top prediction picks for FC Lugano
Unlock Pro
08Season vs history📈
Metric2026/272025/262024/252023/242022/23Trend
Goals / game2.801.551.451.761.64
Conceded / game0.601.111.531.341.31
Over 1.580%71%95%76%89%
Over 2.580%47%53%61%53%
Over 3.540%29%26%39%33%
BTTS60%61%66%53%72%
Clean sheets40%32%16%34%22%
Win %100%50%39%53%42%
Draw %0%26%24%13%33%
Points / game3.001.761.421.711.58
Corners / game6.63.95.14.04.6
Shots / game16.013.214.113.313.0
Shots on target5.84.85.24.64.3
Fouls / game13.012.111.311.411.1
Cards / game1.202.872.823.033.55
Yellows / game1.202.322.662.472.71
Reds / game0.000.560.170.560.83
09Results & fixtures📅
Recent results
DateOpponentScoreRes
17 Mayvs FC Basel 18934-0W
26 Julvs FC Vaduz2-1W
02 Aug@ Grasshoppers4-1W
06 Augvs NSI Runavik2-0W
09 Augvs FC Zurich5-0W
13 Aug@ NSI Runavik2-2D
20 Augvs Maccabi Tel Aviv2-1W
27 Aug@ Maccabi Tel Aviv1-1D
30 Aug@ FC Sion2-1W
03 Sepvs Servette FC1-0W
Upcoming fixtures