PythiaFootballPythiaFootballBETA Free Picks Fixtures League Stats Team Stats Player Stats Pro Picks PRO Research Head-to-Head Validation Pricing Log in
← Back

Benfica vs Guimaraes Result & Analysis

Date: 07/12/2024
Time: 18:00
Final 1-0
Benfica
Benfica
Vs
77%
16%
7%
■ Home   ■ Draw   ■ Away
Guimaraes
Guimaraes
Portugal: Primeira Liga
Referee: -

🎯 1. Model Analysis

Benfica win✓ Hit
77.3%
Avg Implied 72.3% · @ 1.31
Edge
+5.0%
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
Draw✗ Miss
16.0%
Avg Implied 17.6% · @ 5.38
Edge
-1.6%
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
Guimaraes win✗ Miss
6.6%
Avg Implied 10.0% · @ 9.43
Edge
-3.4%
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.

⚽ 2. Goal Analysis

BenficaBenfica

Last 10 – goals for & against
70-740W20W13L50W21W01L41W70W32W20WH·ATL02/10A·PEV19/10H·FEY23/10H·RIO27/10A·FAR02/11A·BAY06/11H·FC 10/11H·EST23/11A·MON27/11A·ARO01/12
Avg total
3.8
Avg scored
3.0
Avg conceded
0.8
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game2.330.773.430.571.380.94
vs Stronger (0)------
vs Similar (7)2.141.433.001.331.501.50
vs Weaker (23)2.390.573.550.361.330.75
Clean sheet %43% (+14pp vs league)
This opponent (Guimaraes) is Weaker. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

GuimaraesGuimaraes

Last 10 – goals for & against
40-422D31W21W22D10W21W01L20W11D40WH·BOA06/10A·PAC19/10A·DJU24/10A·EST27/10H·MOR03/11H·MLA07/11A·SAN10/11H·UNI23/11A·FC 28/11H·GIL02/12
Avg total
2.8
Avg scored
1.9
Avg conceded
0.9
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game1.800.872.000.801.600.93
vs Stronger (4)1.002.251.003.001.001.50
vs Similar (12)2.170.582.830.331.500.83
vs Weaker (14)1.710.711.570.571.860.86
Clean sheet %43% (+14pp vs league)
This opponent (Benfica) is Stronger. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

Total goals distribution

6%11%17%22%5%013%122%222%317%411%59%6+
The model estimates around 3.1 goals in this match; the single most likely total is 3 (22%).
Over/Under 1.5Actual: Under
Over 1.5
82.2%
Under 1.5
17.8%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
59.9%
@ 1.65+2.3%
Under 2.5
40.1%
@ 2.24-2.3%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Over/Under 3.5Actual: Under
Over 3.5
37.5%
Under 3.5
62.5%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Both teams to scoreActual: No
Yes
43.1%
No
56.9%
Best 5 market prices
Yes
No market prices yet.
No
No market prices yet.

Correct score

Top 8 scorelines with probability, best odds and edge (left); the full probability grid (right).
2-0
13.8%
3-0
11.4%
1-0 ✓
10.5%
2-1
8.6%
1-1
7.7%
3-1
7.1%
4-0
7.1%
0-0
5.2%
Benfica goals ↓
Guimaraes goals →
01234
05.2%2.1%0.9%0.2%0.0%
110%7.7%2.2%0.4%0.1%
214%8.6%2.7%0.6%0.1%
311%7.1%2.2%0.5%0.1%
47.1%4.4%1.4%0.3%0.0%
Each cell is the % chance of that exact scoreline. Rows = Benfica goals (down), columns = Guimaraes goals (across).

💪 3. Team Strengths Analysis

🏆 Total PPG

Points / game
Sporting CP
2.41
Benfica
2.35
FC Porto
2.09
SC Braga
1.94
Santa Clara
1.68
Guimaraes
1.59
Famalicao
1.38
Estoril
1.35
Casa Pia
1.32
Moreirense
1.18
Rio Ave
1.12
Arouca
1.12
GIL Vicente
1.00
Nacional
1.00
AVS
0.86
Estrela
0.85
Farense
0.79
Boavista
0.71
Vizela
0.50
Benfica is 0.76 points better than Guimaraes in terms of average points per game (2.35 vs 1.59).

⚔️ Attack

Goals scored / game
Sporting CP
2.59
Benfica
2.47
FC Porto
1.91
SC Braga
1.62
Estoril
1.41
Guimaraes
1.38
Famalicao
1.29
Moreirense
1.24
Casa Pia
1.15
Rio Ave
1.15
Santa Clara
1.06
Arouca
1.03
Vizela
1.00
GIL Vicente
1.00
Nacional
0.94
AVS
0.83
Farense
0.74
Estrela
0.71
Boavista
0.71
Benfica is 1.09 goals better than Guimaraes in terms of goals scored per game (2.47 vs 1.38).

🛡️ Defense

Conceded / game · lower better
Sporting CP
0.79
Benfica
0.82
FC Porto
0.88
SC Braga
0.88
Santa Clara
0.94
Guimaraes
1.09
Famalicao
1.15
Casa Pia
1.29
Farense
1.35
GIL Vicente
1.38
Arouca
1.44
Moreirense
1.47
Estrela
1.47
Nacional
1.47
Estoril
1.56
Rio Ave
1.62
AVS
1.72
Boavista
1.74
Vizela
2.50
Benfica is 0.26 goals better than Guimaraes in terms of goals conceded per game (0.82 vs 1.09).

⏱️ Possession

Avg possession %
Vizela
71%
FC Porto
62%
Sporting CP
60%
Benfica
58%
SC Braga
57%
Guimaraes
57%
Arouca
53%
GIL Vicente
51%
Famalicao
50%
Estoril
49%
Rio Ave
48%
Moreirense
47%
Nacional
47%
Casa Pia
47%
Estrela
45%
Santa Clara
44%
AVS
43%
Farense
41%
Boavista
40%
Benfica is 1.5 percentage points better than Guimaraes in terms of average possession (58% vs 57%).

🎲 4. Props Analysis

BenficaBenfica

For 5.7 · Against 3.8 · Total 9.5

🚩 Corners

13065742210838264421125411114101110106139A·AROA·MONH·FC A·BAYA·FARH·RIOH·FEYH·ATLH·GILA·BOA
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
For 1.5 · Against 2.6 · Total 4.1

🟨 Cards

903236262111121141225983123532A·AROA·MONH·FC A·BAYA·FARH·RIOH·FEYH·ATLH·GILA·BOA
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
For 9.2 · Against 10.2 · Total 19.4

⚠️ Fouls

25010158121013885101210131068106101025202316152223141620A·AROA·MONH·FC A·BAYA·FARH·RIOH·FEYH·ATLH·GILA·BOA
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total

GuimaraesGuimaraes

For 7.4 · Against 4.3 · Total 11.7

🚩 Corners

1609211149114944363655597111213151379111016H·GILA·FC A·SANH·MLAH·MORA·ESTA·DJUH·BOAH·CELA·CAS
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
For 2.3 · Against 2.7 · Total 5.0

🟨 Cards

1001245551113252452239102157922H·GILA·FC A·SANH·MLAH·MORA·ESTA·DJUH·BOAH·CELA·CAS
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
For 14.0 · Against 13.3 · Total 27.3

⚠️ Fouls

3601910111219175817161717171718168791329233613333434341522H·GILA·FC A·SANH·MLAH·MORA·ESTA·DJUH·BOAH·CELA·CAS
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total

BenficaBenfica

SplitCornersCardsFouls
TotHmeAwyTotHmeAwyTotHmeAwy
Overall (50)10.510.310.84.64.24.921.722.221.2
vs Stronger (0)---------
vs Similar (10)9.57.611.46.35.86.821.220.621.8
vs Weaker (40)10.811.010.64.13.94.421.922.621.1
% over line58%56%61%64%62%67%50%52%48%
% under line42%44%39%36%38%33%50%48%52%
This opponent (Guimaraes) is Weaker. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

GuimaraesGuimaraes

SplitCornersCardsFouls
TotHmeAwyTotHmeAwyTotHmeAwy
Overall (50)11.311.111.45.14.65.626.925.928.0
vs Stronger (9)11.213.09.06.17.05.026.227.025.2
vs Similar (17)11.511.611.54.43.65.228.928.129.8
vs Weaker (24)11.19.912.25.24.36.026.023.727.9
% over line70%73%68%64%60%68%82%77%86%
% under line30%27%32%36%40%32%18%23%14%
This opponent (Benfica) is Stronger. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

🚩 Total Corners

Match total corners / game
Farense
11.6
Nacional
11.5
Guimaraes
11.5
AVS
10.8
Estrela
10.7
Benfica
10.6
Rio Ave
10.5
Estoril
10.5
FC Porto
10.2
Arouca
10.0
Casa Pia
10.0
Famalicao
9.9
SC Braga
9.9
Vizela
9.9
Boavista
9.5
Moreirense
9.2
Sporting CP
9.0
GIL Vicente
8.9
Santa Clara
8.7

🟨 Total Cards

Match total cards / game
Santa Clara
6.4
FC Porto
6.1
Famalicao
6.0
Guimaraes
5.9
Boavista
5.8
Arouca
5.6
Rio Ave
5.5
AVS
5.4
Estoril
5.4
Nacional
5.2
Vizela
5.1
SC Braga
5.0
Estrela
5.0
Moreirense
4.9
Benfica
4.9
GIL Vicente
4.7
Farense
4.7
Sporting CP
4.5
Casa Pia
4.4

⚠️ Total Fouls

Match total fouls / game
Famalicao
30.9
Rio Ave
29.3
Santa Clara
28.9
Moreirense
28.5
FC Porto
27.8
Nacional
27.8
Boavista
27.7
Farense
27.2
Guimaraes
27.1
Estoril
26.9
Casa Pia
26.7
AVS
26.7
Vizela
26.5
Estrela
26.5
GIL Vicente
26.4
Arouca
26.3
SC Braga
24.7
Sporting CP
24.1
Benfica
21.9
Corners O/U 9.5Actual: Over
Over 9.5
62.7%
Under 9.5
37.3%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Cards O/U 3.5Actual: Over
Over 3.5
80.1%
Under 3.5
19.9%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Fouls O/U 21.5Actual: Over
Over 21.5
83.2%
Under 21.5
16.8%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

🔀 5. Double Chance

Double Chance

Two of the three results in one selection. The probability is the sum of those outcomes from the model above, so any edge here is the market pricing the combination out of line with its own 1X2.

🥅 6. Home & Away Over/Under

⚖️ 7. Handicap

⏱️ 8. Half Time Goals O/U

BenficaBenfica

Half Time · Last 10 – goals for & against
30-310W10W02L30W11D00D11D30W01L10WH·ATL02/10A·PEV19/10H·FEY23/10H·RIO27/10A·FAR02/11A·BAY06/11H·FC 10/11H·EST23/11A·MON27/11A·ARO01/12
Avg total
1.6
Avg scored
1.1
Avg conceded
0.5
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game1.000.371.360.430.690.31
vs Stronger (0)------
vs Similar (7)0.710.710.671.000.750.50
vs Weaker (23)1.090.261.550.270.670.25
Clean sheet %67% (+37pp vs league)
This opponent (Guimaraes) is Weaker. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

GuimaraesGuimaraes

Half Time · Last 10 – goals for & against
10-110W11D00D11D00D10W00D10W01L10WH·BOA06/10A·PAC19/10A·DJU24/10A·EST27/10H·MOR03/11H·MLA07/11A·SAN10/11H·UNI23/11A·FC 28/11H·GIL02/12
Avg total
0.9
Avg scored
0.6
Avg conceded
0.3
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.670.370.930.200.400.53
vs Stronger (4)0.250.750.500.500.001.00
vs Similar (12)0.920.251.330.170.500.33
vs Weaker (14)0.570.360.710.140.430.57
Clean sheet %67% (+37pp vs league)
This opponent (Benfica) is Stronger. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Half Time Over/Under 0.5Actual: Over
Over 0.5
0.0%
Under 0.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Half Time Over/Under 1.5Actual: Under
Over 1.5
0.0%
Under 1.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Half Time Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
0.0%
Under 2.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

🥅 9. Half Time Home & Away O/U

How many goals each side scores in the first half on its own. Each line is modelled directly from that team's half-time goals rather than read off a scoreline grid, so unlike the full-time version the two sides need not sum exactly to the half-time match total.
Benfica over/under 0.5 HTActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Benfica over/under 1.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Benfica over/under 2.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Guimaraes over/under 0.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Guimaraes over/under 1.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Guimaraes over/under 2.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

⏱️ 10. Second Half Goals O/U

BenficaBenfica

Second Half · Last 10 – goals for & against
40-430W10W11D20W10W01L30W40W31W10WH·ATL02/10A·PEV19/10H·FEY23/10H·RIO27/10A·FAR02/11A·BAY06/11H·FC 10/11H·EST23/11A·MON27/11A·ARO01/12
Avg total
2.2
Avg scored
1.9
Avg conceded
0.3
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game1.330.402.070.140.690.62
vs Stronger (0)------
vs Similar (7)1.430.712.330.330.751.00
vs Weaker (23)1.300.302.000.090.670.50
Clean sheet %63% (+34pp vs league)
This opponent (Guimaraes) is Weaker. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

GuimaraesGuimaraes

Second Half · Last 10 – goals for & against
30-312L20W21W11D10W11D01L10W10W30WH·BOA06/10A·PAC19/10A·DJU24/10A·EST27/10H·MOR03/11H·MLA07/11A·SAN10/11H·UNI23/11A·FC 28/11H·GIL02/12
Avg total
1.9
Avg scored
1.3
Avg conceded
0.6
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game1.130.501.070.601.200.40
vs Stronger (4)0.751.500.502.501.000.50
vs Similar (12)1.250.331.500.171.000.50
vs Weaker (14)1.140.360.860.431.430.29
Clean sheet %63% (+34pp vs league)
This opponent (Benfica) is Stronger. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Second Half Over/Under 0.5Actual: Under
Over 0.5
0.0%
Under 0.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Second Half Over/Under 1.5Actual: Under
Over 1.5
0.0%
Under 1.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Second Half Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
0.0%
Under 2.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

🥅 11. Second Half Home & Away O/U

How many goals each side scores in the second half on its own. Each line is modelled directly from that team's second-half goals rather than read off a scoreline grid, so unlike the full-time version the two sides need not sum exactly to the second-half match total.
Benfica over/under 0.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Benfica over/under 1.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Benfica over/under 2.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Guimaraes over/under 0.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Guimaraes over/under 1.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Guimaraes over/under 2.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

🔥 12. Top picks for this game

Every selection Pythia rates above 70%, ordered by probability. Use Min odds to match the prices you want: slide down for near-certainties at short prices, up for longer prices. Unpriced picks are ranked on the model's fair odds. Edge defaults to Yes, showing only selections priced BELOW what the model makes them; switch to All to include the rest, and picks we hold no price for. The five columns are the best market prices (highest first) for each pick; edge is vs the average. Result grades each pick against the final score.
Min odds1.20
Edge
PickProbabilityAvg oddsBest 1Best 2Best 3Best 4Best 5EdgeResult
Over 19.5 fouls91.7%-------✓ Hit
Over 2.5 cards91.3%-------✓ Hit
Over 21.5 fouls83.2%-------✓ Hit
Over 1.582.2%-------✗ Miss
Over 3.5 cards80.1%-------✓ Hit
Home win77.3%1.31-----+5.0%✓ Hit
Over 8.5 corners74.1%-------✓ Hit
Over 23.5 fouls70.9%-------✗ Miss

🎽 13. Player market rates

Benfica
Anytime goalscorer
Matches in which the player scored
Vangelis Pavlidis42%
Marcos Leonardo33%
Kerem Aktürkoğlu27%
Ángel Di María26%
Tiago Gouveia25%
Orkun Kökçü24%
Zeki Amdouni20%
Arthur Cabral16%
Andrea Belotti15%
Nicolás Otamendi14%
Andreas Schjelderup9%
Bruma8%
Álvaro Carreras8%
Alexander Bah7%
Fredrik Aursnes6%
Benjamín Rollheiser6%
Florentino Luís5%
António Silva3%
Leandro Barreiro2%
Tomás Araújo2%
Renato Sanches0%
Anatoliy Trubin0%
Jan-Niklas Beste0%
Samuel Dahl0%
Issa Kaboré0%
Samuel Soares0%
Manuel Silva0%
João Rêgo0%
Gianluca Prestianni0%
Leandro Santos0%
To be booked (yellow)
Matches in which the player was booked
Álvaro Carreras35%
Issa Kaboré33%
Manuel Silva33%
Florentino Luís25%
Tiago Gouveia25%
Leandro Santos25%
Orkun Kökçü22%
Leandro Barreiro18%
Jan-Niklas Beste14%
Nicolás Otamendi14%
Alexander Bah14%
Ángel Di María13%
António Silva13%
Gianluca Prestianni12%
Benjamín Rollheiser12%
Renato Sanches11%
João Rêgo11%
Kerem Aktürkoğlu8%
Vangelis Pavlidis8%
Zeki Amdouni8%
Arthur Cabral6%
Fredrik Aursnes6%
Samuel Dahl6%
Tomás Araújo2%
Anatoliy Trubin2%
Bruma0%
Andrea Belotti0%
Samuel Soares0%
Marcos Leonardo0%
Andreas Schjelderup0%
Anytime assist
Matches in which the player assisted
Manuel Silva33%
Samuel Dahl25%
Tiago Gouveia25%
Vangelis Pavlidis21%
Ángel Di María21%
Kerem Aktürkoğlu18%
Bruma17%
Orkun Kökçü16%
Fredrik Aursnes15%
Álvaro Carreras10%
Jan-Niklas Beste10%
Tomás Araújo7%
Alexander Bah7%
Nicolás Otamendi6%
Benjamín Rollheiser6%
Andreas Schjelderup6%
António Silva5%
Leandro Barreiro5%
Zeki Amdouni5%
Florentino Luís2%
Renato Sanches0%
Anatoliy Trubin0%
Arthur Cabral0%
Andrea Belotti0%
Issa Kaboré0%
Samuel Soares0%
Marcos Leonardo0%
João Rêgo0%
Gianluca Prestianni0%
Leandro Santos0%
Over 2.5 shots
Matches with 3+ shots taken
Vangelis Pavlidis31%
Ángel Di María28%
Tiago Gouveia25%
Kerem Aktürkoğlu20%
Bruma17%
Andrea Belotti15%
Arthur Cabral13%
Zeki Amdouni12%
Gianluca Prestianni12%
Orkun Kökçü12%
Andreas Schjelderup3%
António Silva3%
Leandro Barreiro2%
Fredrik Aursnes2%
Álvaro Carreras2%
Renato Sanches0%
Florentino Luís0%
Nicolás Otamendi0%
Anatoliy Trubin0%
Alexander Bah0%
Jan-Niklas Beste0%
Benjamín Rollheiser0%
Samuel Dahl0%
Issa Kaboré0%
Tomás Araújo0%
Samuel Soares0%
Marcos Leonardo0%
Manuel Silva0%
João Rêgo0%
Leandro Santos0%
Guimaraes
Anytime goalscorer
Matches in which the player scored
Gustavo Silva36%
Úmaro Embaló22%
Tomás Ribeiro20%
Dieu-Merci Michel20%
Tiago Silva18%
Ricardo Mangas17%
Óscar Rivas15%
João Mendes15%
Telmo Arcanjo14%
Manuel Silva13%
Nélson Oliveira12%
Jesús Ramírez12%
Samu10%
Nuno Santos9%
Kaio César8%
Alberto Costa7%
Tomás Händel5%
Bruno Varela0%
Bruno Gaspar0%
Mikel Villanueva0%
Toni Borevković0%
Jorge Fernandes0%
Filipe Relvas0%
João Mendes0%
Beni Mukendi0%
José Bica0%
Vando Félix0%
Hevertton Santos0%
Miguel Maga0%
Zé Carlos0%
To be booked (yellow)
Matches in which the player was booked
João Mendes32%
Óscar Rivas31%
Mikel Villanueva30%
Toni Borevković26%
Tiago Silva25%
Manuel Silva22%
Alberto Costa21%
Gustavo Silva20%
Filipe Relvas18%
Telmo Arcanjo16%
Kaio César16%
Nélson Oliveira15%
Tomás Händel15%
Miguel Maga14%
Samu13%
Beni Mukendi12%
Vando Félix12%
João Mendes12%
Bruno Gaspar12%
Nuno Santos12%
Bruno Varela11%
Úmaro Embaló11%
Jesús Ramírez9%
Ricardo Mangas0%
Jorge Fernandes0%
Tomás Ribeiro0%
José Bica0%
Hevertton Santos0%
Zé Carlos0%
Dieu-Merci Michel0%
Anytime assist
Matches in which the player assisted
Kaio César20%
Nuno Santos16%
Tiago Silva12%
Bruno Gaspar12%
Nélson Oliveira10%
Manuel Silva9%
João Mendes7%
Alberto Costa7%
Jesús Ramírez6%
Telmo Arcanjo5%
Miguel Maga5%
Gustavo Silva4%
Samu3%
Tomás Händel2%
João Mendes2%
Bruno Varela0%
Mikel Villanueva0%
Toni Borevković0%
Ricardo Mangas0%
Jorge Fernandes0%
Úmaro Embaló0%
Filipe Relvas0%
Tomás Ribeiro0%
Óscar Rivas0%
Beni Mukendi0%
José Bica0%
Vando Félix0%
Hevertton Santos0%
Zé Carlos0%
Dieu-Merci Michel0%
Over 2.5 shots
Matches with 3+ shots taken
Ricardo Mangas33%
Jesús Ramírez25%
Gustavo Silva16%
Kaio César16%
José Bica14%
Telmo Arcanjo14%
Nélson Oliveira10%
João Mendes10%
Nuno Santos9%
Tiago Silva8%
Alberto Costa7%
Vando Félix6%
Samu5%
Manuel Silva4%
Bruno Varela0%
Bruno Gaspar0%
Mikel Villanueva0%
Toni Borevković0%
Jorge Fernandes0%
Úmaro Embaló0%
Filipe Relvas0%
Tomás Ribeiro0%
Óscar Rivas0%
Tomás Händel0%
João Mendes0%
Beni Mukendi0%
Hevertton Santos0%
Miguel Maga0%
Zé Carlos0%
Dieu-Merci Michel0%
Players with at least 3 appearances, top 10 per market – scroll each card for the rest. These are shares of matches played, which is how these markets settle, not per-90 rates.

💰 14. Squad value

💰 Total value

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
FP (30)
€467m
SC (31)
€414m
BEN (25)
€357m
SB (32)
€165m
FAM (23)
€57m
GUI (29)
€46m
EST (25)
€42m
RA (26)
€37m
GV (28)
€29m
ARO (25)
€28m
CP (29)
€27m
SC (28)
€27m
MOR (21)
€22m
EST (22)
€20m
NAC (31)
€20m
VIZ (29)
€12m
FAR (24)
€8m
AVS (20)
€7m
Benfica's squad is €312m more valuable than Guimaraes's (€357m vs €46m).

⚔️ Attack

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
FP (11)
€214m
BEN (10)
€172m
SC (9)
€146m
SB (7)
€41m
EST (8)
€24m
GUI (10)
€22m
FAM (8)
€16m
ARO (11)
€11m
GV (12)
€11m
CP (11)
€9m
SC (11)
€9m
RA (8)
€8m
NAC (12)
€6m
EST (6)
€6m
VIZ (13)
€5m
MOR (5)
€5m
FAR (10)
€3m
AVS (8)
€3m
Benfica's attack is €150m more valuable than Guimaraes's (€172m vs €22m).

🧠 Midfield

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
FP (6)
€105m
SC (9)
€91m
BEN (5)
€77m
SB (10)
€56m
FAM (6)
€20m
GUI (6)
€11m
MOR (8)
€8m
EST (5)
€8m
RA (5)
€8m
ARO (4)
€8m
GV (6)
€8m
CP (7)
€6m
SC (5)
€6m
NAC (8)
€5m
EST (5)
€3m
VIZ (5)
€2m
FAR (3)
€2m
AVS (2)
€2m
Benfica's midfield is €66m more valuable than Guimaraes's (€77m vs €11m).

🛡️ Defence

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
SC (13)
€176m
FP (13)
€148m
BEN (10)
€108m
SB (15)
€68m
FAM (9)
€22m
RA (13)
€21m
SC (12)
€12m
GUI (13)
€12m
CP (11)
€12m
EST (11)
€11m
GV (10)
€11m
EST (12)
€10m
MOR (8)
€9m
NAC (11)
€9m
ARO (10)
€8m
VIZ (11)
€4m
FAR (11)
€4m
AVS (10)
€3m
Benfica's defence is €96m more valuable than Guimaraes's (€108m vs €12m).

🤝 15. Games History

H2H record

8 previous meetings
5
BEN wins
3
Draws
0
GUI wins
Full head-to-head record ↗

Head-to-head

Benfica vs Guimaraes · H/A from BEN
DateH/AGameScore
11/02/24AGuimaraes Vs BEN2-2
02/09/23HBEN Vs Guimaraes4-0
18/03/23HBEN Vs Guimaraes5-1
01/10/22AGuimaraes Vs BEN0-0
27/02/22HBEN Vs Guimaraes3-0
25/09/21AGuimaraes Vs BEN1-3
19/05/21AGuimaraes Vs BEN1-3
05/02/21HBEN Vs Guimaraes0-0

BenficaBenfica

Last 10 games · H/A coloured by result
DateH/AGameScore
01/12/24AArouca Vs BEN0-2
27/11/24AMonaco Vs BEN2-3
23/11/24HBEN Vs Estrela7-0
10/11/24HBEN Vs FC Porto4-1
06/11/24ABayern München Vs BEN1-0
02/11/24AFarense Vs BEN1-2
27/10/24HBEN Vs Rio Ave5-0
23/10/24HBEN Vs Feyenoord1-3
19/10/24APevidem Vs BEN0-2
02/10/24HBEN Vs Atletico Madrid4-0

GuimaraesGuimaraes

Last 10 games · H/A coloured by result
DateH/AGameScore
02/12/24HGUI Vs GIL Vicente4-0
28/11/24AFC Astana Vs GUI1-1
23/11/24HGUI Vs União de Leiria2-0
10/11/24ASanta Clara Vs GUI1-0
07/11/24HGUI Vs Mlada Boleslav2-1
03/11/24HGUI Vs Moreirense1-0
27/10/24AEstrela Vs GUI2-2
24/10/24ADjurgardens IF Vs GUI1-2
19/10/24APacos Ferreira Vs GUI1-3
06/10/24HGUI Vs Boavista2-2

📊 16. Overall Statistics

Benfica
Benfica
Portugal: Primeira Liga
Recent: 8 Wins / 0 Draws / 2 Losses
FormResultsPPG
OverallLWWWW2.26
HomeWLWWW2.65
AwayWWLWW1.83
StatsOverallHomeAway
Win %70%85%54%
AVG goals3.223.922.46
Over 1.5 %82%92%71%
Over 2.5 %66%85%46%
Over 3.5 %42%58%25%
Scored2.363.191.46
Conceded0.860.731.00
BTTS48%54%42%
Clean Sheet42%46%38%
Corners10.5410.3210.78
Cards4.854.585.13
Guimaraes
Guimaraes
Portugal: Primeira Liga
Recent: 6 Wins / 3 Draws / 1 Losses
FormResultsPPG
OverallWLWDW2.04
HomeDWWWW2.28
AwayWWDLD1.80
StatsOverallHomeAway
Win %62%72%52%
AVG goals2.602.802.40
Over 1.5 %74%76%72%
Over 2.5 %54%60%48%
Over 3.5 %26%32%20%
Scored1.721.961.48
Conceded0.880.840.92
BTTS48%40%56%
Clean Sheet38%52%24%
Corners11.2711.1411.41
Cards5.775.186.36

🏆 17. League Table

RecordGoalsProps / gameSquad value €mStrengths
RankTeamMPPtsWin%PPGGFGAGDG/GO1.5O2.5O3.5CorCor O%CrdCrd O%FlsFls O%TotAttMidDefAtt/gDef/gPoss%
1Sporting CPSporting CP3482
74%
2.4
8827+61
3.4
88%
68%
44%
9.2
44%
5.5
71%
26.2
76%
414
146911762.60.8
60%
2BenficaBenfica3480
74%
2.4
8428+56
3.3
88%
68%
38%
10.0
53%
4.5
68%
23.8
65%
357
172771082.50.8
58%
3FC PortoFC Porto3471
65%
2.1
6530+35
2.8
91%
53%
26%
8.8
41%
6.1
88%
27.6
91%
467
2141051481.90.9
62%
4SC BragaSC Braga3466
56%
1.9
5530+25
2.5
76%
47%
18%
9.9
56%
5.0
70%
26.6
82%
165
4156681.60.9
57%
5Santa ClaraSanta Clara3457
50%
1.7
3632+4
2.0
59%
29%
9%
8.1
24%
6.6
85%
29.9
88%
27
96121.10.9
44%
6GuimaraesGuimaraes3454
41%
1.6
4737+10
2.5
68%
47%
26%
10.6
65%
5.5
71%
28.8
100%
46
2211121.41.1
57%
7FamalicaoFamalicao3447
35%
1.4
4439+5
2.4
79%
53%
15%
10.4
50%
5.7
85%
30.2
88%
57
1620221.31.1
50%
8EstorilEstoril3446
35%
1.4
4853-5
3.0
79%
71%
41%
8.8
35%
4.4
62%
30.0
91%
42
248101.41.6
49%
9Casa PiaCasa Pia3445
35%
1.3
3944-5
2.4
74%
44%
26%
9.3
32%
5.5
73%
26.8
79%
27
96121.11.3
47%
10MoreirenseMoreirense3440
29%
1.2
4250-8
2.7
76%
53%
35%
8.3
26%
5.3
71%
30.5
97%
22
5891.21.5
47%
11AroucaArouca3438
26%
1.1
3549-14
2.5
71%
47%
29%
10.6
59%
5.4
76%
28.1
85%
28
11881.01.4
53%
12Rio AveRio Ave3438
26%
1.1
3955-16
2.8
82%
50%
29%
9.8
47%
4.7
65%
27.6
94%
37
88211.11.6
48%
13GIL VicenteGIL Vicente3434
24%
1.0
3447-13
2.4
71%
44%
18%
8.9
35%
4.7
71%
27.5
85%
29
118111.01.4
51%
14NacionalNacional3434
26%
1.0
3250-18
2.4
71%
44%
18%
10.2
53%
5.0
62%
27.3
85%
20
6590.91.5
47%
15AVSAVS3631
17%
0.9
3062-32
2.6
72%
44%
25%
8.6
36%
5.2
75%
26.9
78%
7
3230.81.7
43%
16EstrelaEstrela3429
21%
0.9
2450-26
2.2
59%
32%
18%
9.8
44%
5.2
76%
31.5
97%
20
63110.71.5
45%
17FarenseFarense3427
18%
0.8
2546-21
2.1
56%
41%
18%
11.0
53%
5.4
74%
28.7
94%
8
3240.71.4
41%
18BoavistaBoavista3424
18%
0.7
2459-35
2.4
65%
50%
26%
9.1
38%
5.7
76%
27.5
82%
0
0000.71.7
40%
19VizelaVizela21
0%
0.5
25-3
3.5
100%
100%
50%
12.0
100%
6.0
100%
26.0
100%
12
5241.02.5
71%
Portugal: Primeira Liga 2024/25 full table · click any column header to sort (click again to reverse). In-cell bars are scaled within each column; scroll right for props, squad value and strengths. Highlighted teams are this fixture's sides. Full Portugal: Primeira Liga stats & trends →

👥 18. Who played

Minutes played, then goals, assists, cards and match rating. Substitutes in grey.

← all matches