PythiaFootballPythiaFootballBETA Free Picks Fixtures League Stats Team Stats Player Stats Pro Picks PRO Research Head-to-Head Validation Pricing Log in
← Back

Charleroi vs Gent Result & Analysis

Date: 11/08/2024
Time: 16:30
Final 1-0
Charleroi
Charleroi
Vs
18%
25%
57%
■ Home   ■ Draw   ■ Away
Gent
Gent
Belgium: Jupiler Pro League
Referee: -

🎯 1. Model Analysis

Charleroi win✓ Hit
18.0%
Avg Implied 33.0% · @ 2.86
Edge
-14.9%
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
Draw✗ Miss
25.2%
Avg Implied 25.9% · @ 3.64
Edge
-0.7%
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
Gent win✗ Miss
56.8%
Avg Implied 41.2% · @ 2.29
Edge
+15.7%
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.

⚽ 2. Goal Analysis

CharleroiCharleroi

Last 10 – goals for & against
40-421W10W10W21W21W31W31W31W01L41WA·KOR14/04H·EUP21/04H·AS 21/04A·EUP26/04A·AS 26/04A·RWD04/05A·RWD04/05H·KOR11/05H·ANT28/07A·ST.03/08
Avg total
2.9
Avg scored
2.1
Avg conceded
0.8
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game1.131.101.071.071.201.13
vs Stronger (4)0.752.750.752.75--
vs Similar (17)1.181.121.500.831.001.27
vs Weaker (9)1.220.330.800.001.750.75
Clean sheet %40% (+15pp vs league)
This opponent (Gent) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

GentGent

Last 10 – goals for & against
40-442W01L41W20W10W41W10W30W12L22DA·KV 04/05H·OH 12/05A·STA18/05H·ST.25/05A·GEN02/06H·VIK25/07A·KOR28/07A·VIK01/08H·DEN04/08A·SIL08/08
Avg total
3.1
Avg scored
2.2
Avg conceded
0.9
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game2.031.172.311.311.821.06
vs Stronger (0)------
vs Similar (13)2.231.312.831.171.711.43
vs Weaker (17)1.881.061.861.431.900.80
Clean sheet %33% (+8pp vs league)
This opponent (Charleroi) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

Total goals distribution

6%13%19%25%8%016%125%222%315%48%56%6+
The model estimates around 2.7 goals in this match; the single most likely total is 2 (25%).
Over/Under 1.5Actual: Under
Over 1.5
76.7%
Under 1.5
23.3%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
51.2%
@ 1.64-6.3%
Under 2.5
48.8%
@ 2.22+6.3%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Over/Under 3.5Actual: Under
Over 3.5
29.1%
Under 3.5
70.9%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Both teams to scoreActual: No
Yes
51.5%
No
48.5%
Best 5 market prices
Yes
No market prices yet.
No
No market prices yet.

Correct score

Top 8 scorelines with probability, best odds and edge (left); the full probability grid (right).
1-1
12.0%
0-1
10.7%
0-2
10.6%
1-2
9.8%
0-0
7.7%
0-3
6.4%
1-3
5.9%
2-1
5.1%
Charleroi goals ↓
Gent goals →
01234
07.7%11%11%6.4%2.9%
15.0%12%9.8%5.9%2.6%
22.8%5.1%4.6%2.7%1.2%
30.9%1.6%1.4%0.8%0.4%
40.2%0.4%0.3%0.2%0.1%
Each cell is the % chance of that exact scoreline. Rows = Charleroi goals (down), columns = Gent goals (across).

💪 3. Team Strengths Analysis

🏆 Total PPG

Points / game
Union St. Gilloise
2.08
Club Brugge KV
2.05
Genk
2.02
Anderlecht
1.52
Charleroi
1.49
Antwerp
1.34
KVC Westerlo
1.27
KV Mechelen
1.25
Gent
1.20
Cercle Brugge
1.18
Standard Liege
1.15
St. Truiden
1.14
OH Leuven
1.12
Dender
1.12
Kortrijk
1.03
Beerschot VA
0.67
Patro Eisden
0.00
Charleroi is 0.29 points better than Gent in terms of average points per game (1.49 vs 1.20).

⚔️ Attack

Goals scored / game
Club Brugge KV
2.15
Union St. Gilloise
1.77
Genk
1.73
KVC Westerlo
1.73
KV Mechelen
1.55
Anderlecht
1.55
Antwerp
1.39
Charleroi
1.39
St. Truiden
1.39
Dender
1.32
Cercle Brugge
1.24
Gent
1.12
Kortrijk
1.11
Beerschot VA
1.00
Patro Eisden
1.00
OH Leuven
0.97
Standard Liege
0.68
Charleroi is 0.27 goals better than Gent in terms of goals scored per game (1.39 vs 1.12).

🛡️ Defense

Conceded / game · lower better
Union St. Gilloise
0.70
Anderlecht
1.00
Club Brugge KV
1.05
Standard Liege
1.07
Genk
1.10
Charleroi
1.15
Antwerp
1.27
OH Leuven
1.30
KV Mechelen
1.43
Cercle Brugge
1.55
Gent
1.62
KVC Westerlo
1.62
Kortrijk
1.75
Dender
1.80
St. Truiden
1.83
Beerschot VA
1.92
Patro Eisden
4.00
Charleroi is 0.48 goals better than Gent in terms of goals conceded per game (1.15 vs 1.62).

⏱️ Possession

Avg possession %
Club Brugge KV
59%
Genk
58%
Anderlecht
56%
KV Mechelen
53%
Antwerp
53%
Charleroi
53%
Gent
50%
OH Leuven
49%
Union St. Gilloise
48%
KVC Westerlo
48%
Beerschot VA
48%
St. Truiden
48%
Patro Eisden
47%
Cercle Brugge
47%
Kortrijk
44%
Dender
44%
Standard Liege
41%
Charleroi is 2.5 percentage points better than Gent in terms of average possession (53% vs 50%).

🎲 4. Props Analysis

CharleroiCharleroi

For 4.9 · Against 4.2 · Total 9.1

🚩 Corners

1103356555444545474743461110989911117A·ST.H·ANTH·KORA·RWDA·RWDA·AS A·EUPH·AS H·EUPA·KOR
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
For 1.3 · Against 1.0 · Total 2.3

🟨 Cards

7011521111212111112711133221A·ST.H·ANTH·KORA·RWDA·RWDA·AS A·EUPH·AS H·EUPA·KOR
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
For 12.3 · Against 9.3 · Total 21.6

⚠️ Fouls

280139157118989815131513128128121122221917172828202023A·ST.H·ANTH·KORA·RWDA·RWDA·AS A·EUPH·AS H·EUPA·KOR
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total

GentGent

For 5.2 · Against 5.1 · Total 10.3

🚩 Corners

16063482444115101263104565912681611813911H·DENA·KORA·GENH·ST.A·STAH·OH A·KV H·KVCA·ST.H·KV
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
For 1.2 · Against 2.5 · Total 3.7

🟨 Cards

70323251232231211223571525324H·DENA·KORA·GENA·STAH·OH A·KV H·KVCA·ST.H·KV A·OH
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
For 8.7 · Against 11.6 · Total 20.3

⚠️ Fouls

3108137101219912611101210119128128421173121172221212012H·DENA·KORA·GENH·ST.A·STAH·OH A·KV H·KVCA·ST.H·KV
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total

CharleroiCharleroi

SplitCornersCardsFouls
TotHmeAwyTotHmeAwyTotHmeAwy
Overall (50)10.611.210.02.93.22.622.021.422.6
vs Stronger (9)11.19.512.82.22.02.522.221.523.0
vs Similar (29)9.910.98.83.13.92.322.021.222.7
vs Weaker (12)11.813.010.72.92.73.221.921.722.2
% over line59%70%48%34%44%24%54%43%65%
% under line41%30%52%66%56%76%46%57%35%
This opponent (Gent) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

GentGent

SplitCornersCardsFouls
TotHmeAwyTotHmeAwyTotHmeAwy
Overall (50)9.810.49.23.83.93.721.722.021.4
vs Stronger (1)9.0-9.01.0-1.021.0-21.0
vs Similar (22)10.110.89.43.83.93.720.921.120.6
vs Weaker (27)9.510.09.03.83.83.822.522.922.2
% over line55%70%42%58%58%58%47%57%38%
% under line45%30%58%42%42%42%53%43%62%
This opponent (Charleroi) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

🚩 Total Corners

Match total corners / game
Kortrijk
11.3
Beerschot VA
11.2
OH Leuven
11.2
Charleroi
10.5
Union St. Gilloise
10.4
Genk
10.3
KV Mechelen
10.3
Cercle Brugge
10.2
KVC Westerlo
10.0
Gent
9.8
Standard Liege
9.5
Dender
9.4
Antwerp
9.3
Club Brugge KV
9.3
Patro Eisden
9.2
Anderlecht
8.7
St. Truiden
8.7

🟨 Total Cards

Match total cards / game
Patro Eisden
5.2
Union St. Gilloise
5.2
Beerschot VA
4.9
Dender
4.9
OH Leuven
4.6
Genk
4.6
Anderlecht
4.3
Kortrijk
4.3
Cercle Brugge
4.3
Antwerp
4.3
Club Brugge KV
4.2
Gent
4.2
KVC Westerlo
3.9
Standard Liege
3.8
St. Truiden
3.6
KV Mechelen
3.5
Charleroi
3.3

⚠️ Total Fouls

Match total fouls / game
Patro Eisden
26.6
Dender
26.2
Beerschot VA
25.8
Genk
25.7
Cercle Brugge
24.6
Union St. Gilloise
24.4
OH Leuven
23.0
Standard Liege
23.0
Anderlecht
22.5
Kortrijk
22.4
KVC Westerlo
22.0
Charleroi
22.0
Club Brugge KV
21.6
Gent
21.4
St. Truiden
21.3
KV Mechelen
20.7
Antwerp
20.5
Corners O/U 9.5Actual: Under
Over 9.5
57.9%
Under 9.5
42.1%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Cards O/U 3.5Actual: Over
Over 3.5
51.7%
Under 3.5
48.3%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Fouls O/U 21.5Actual: Under
Over 21.5
47.0%
Under 21.5
53.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

🔀 5. Double Chance

Double Chance

Two of the three results in one selection. The probability is the sum of those outcomes from the model above, so any edge here is the market pricing the combination out of line with its own 1X2.

🥅 6. Home & Away Over/Under

⚖️ 7. Handicap

⏱️ 8. Half Time Goals O/U

CharleroiCharleroi

Half Time · Last 10 – goals for & against
40-401L10W10W20W20W30W30W20W01L40WA·KOR14/04H·EUP21/04H·AS 21/04A·EUP26/04A·AS 26/04A·RWD04/05A·RWD04/05H·KOR11/05H·ANT28/07A·ST.03/08
Avg total
2.0
Avg scored
1.8
Avg conceded
0.2
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.700.470.470.530.930.40
vs Stronger (4)0.251.500.251.50--
vs Similar (17)0.650.470.670.330.640.55
vs Weaker (9)1.000.000.400.001.750.00
Clean sheet %70% (+45pp vs league)
This opponent (Gent) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

GentGent

Half Time · Last 10 – goals for & against
30-332W01L11D00D00D11D00D00D01L00DA·KV 04/05H·OH 12/05A·STA18/05H·ST.25/05A·GEN02/06H·VIK25/07A·KOR28/07A·VIK01/08H·DEN04/08A·SIL08/08
Avg total
1.1
Avg scored
0.5
Avg conceded
0.6
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.770.600.770.850.760.41
vs Stronger (0)------
vs Similar (13)0.850.691.000.670.710.71
vs Weaker (17)0.710.530.571.000.800.20
Clean sheet %50% (+25pp vs league)
This opponent (Charleroi) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Half Time Over/Under 0.5Actual: Under
Over 0.5
0.0%
Under 0.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Half Time Over/Under 1.5Actual: Under
Over 1.5
0.0%
Under 1.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Half Time Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
0.0%
Under 2.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

🥅 9. Half Time Home & Away O/U

How many goals each side scores in the first half on its own. Each line is modelled directly from that team's half-time goals rather than read off a scoreline grid, so unlike the full-time version the two sides need not sum exactly to the half-time match total.
Charleroi over/under 0.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Charleroi over/under 1.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Charleroi over/under 2.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Gent over/under 0.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Gent over/under 1.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Gent over/under 2.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

⏱️ 10. Second Half Goals O/U

CharleroiCharleroi

Second Half · Last 10 – goals for & against
20-220W00D00D01L01L01L01L11D00D01LA·KOR14/04H·EUP21/04H·AS 21/04A·EUP26/04A·AS 26/04A·RWD04/05A·RWD04/05H·KOR11/05H·ANT28/07A·ST.03/08
Avg total
0.9
Avg scored
0.3
Avg conceded
0.6
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.430.630.600.530.270.73
vs Stronger (4)0.501.250.501.25--
vs Similar (17)0.530.650.830.500.360.73
vs Weaker (9)0.220.330.400.000.000.75
Clean sheet %50% (+25pp vs league)
This opponent (Gent) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

GentGent

Second Half · Last 10 – goals for & against
30-310W00D30W20W10W30W10W30W11D22DA·KV 04/05H·OH 12/05A·STA18/05H·ST.25/05A·GEN02/06H·VIK25/07A·KOR28/07A·VIK01/08H·DEN04/08A·SIL08/08
Avg total
2.0
Avg scored
1.7
Avg conceded
0.3
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game1.270.571.540.461.060.65
vs Stronger (0)------
vs Similar (13)1.380.621.830.501.000.71
vs Weaker (17)1.180.531.290.431.100.60
Clean sheet %63% (+38pp vs league)
This opponent (Charleroi) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Second Half Over/Under 0.5Actual: Over
Over 0.5
0.0%
Under 0.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Second Half Over/Under 1.5Actual: Under
Over 1.5
0.0%
Under 1.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Second Half Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
0.0%
Under 2.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

🥅 11. Second Half Home & Away O/U

How many goals each side scores in the second half on its own. Each line is modelled directly from that team's second-half goals rather than read off a scoreline grid, so unlike the full-time version the two sides need not sum exactly to the second-half match total.
Charleroi over/under 0.5 2HActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Charleroi over/under 1.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Charleroi over/under 2.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Gent over/under 0.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Gent over/under 1.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Gent over/under 2.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

🔥 12. Top picks for this game

Every selection Pythia rates above 70%, ordered by probability. Use Min odds to match the prices you want: slide down for near-certainties at short prices, up for longer prices. Unpriced picks are ranked on the model's fair odds. Edge defaults to Yes, showing only selections priced BELOW what the model makes them; switch to All to include the rest, and picks we hold no price for. The five columns are the best market prices (highest first) for each pick; edge is vs the average. Result grades each pick against the final score.
Min odds1.20
Edge
PickProbabilityAvg oddsBest 1Best 2Best 3Best 4Best 5EdgeResult
Under 5.5 cards82.3%-------✓ Hit
Under 25.5 fouls81.9%-------✓ Hit
Over 1.576.7%-------✗ Miss
Over 2.5 cards72.3%-------✓ Hit
Under 3.570.9%-------✓ Hit

🎽 13. Player market rates

Charleroi
Anytime goalscorer
Matches in which the player scored
Nikola Štulić38%
Daan Heymans33%
Parfait Guiagon19%
Antoine Bernier13%
Cheick Keita13%
Isaac Mbenza8%
Grejohn Kyei8%
Žan Rogelj8%
Oday Dabbagh7%
Yassine Titraoui6%
Stelios Andreou3%
Adem Zorgane2%
Vetle Winger Dragsnes0%
Aiham Ousou0%
Jeremy Petris0%
Alexis Flips0%
Mardochee Nzita0%
Youssouph Badji0%
Mohamed Koné0%
Etienne Camara0%
Youssuf Sylla0%
Martin Delavallée0%
Robin Denuit0%
Massamba Sow0%
Raymond Asante0%
To be booked (yellow)
Matches in which the player was booked
Daan Heymans26%
Cheick Keita22%
Massamba Sow20%
Jeremy Petris19%
Mardochee Nzita18%
Etienne Camara17%
Parfait Guiagon17%
Yassine Titraoui16%
Adem Zorgane15%
Antoine Bernier13%
Aiham Ousou12%
Stelios Andreou11%
Nikola Štulić10%
Mohamed Koné10%
Alexis Flips8%
Oday Dabbagh7%
Isaac Mbenza6%
Vetle Winger Dragsnes5%
Žan Rogelj4%
Grejohn Kyei0%
Youssouph Badji0%
Youssuf Sylla0%
Martin Delavallée0%
Robin Denuit0%
Raymond Asante0%
Anytime assist
Matches in which the player assisted
Youssouph Badji20%
Parfait Guiagon17%
Adem Zorgane15%
Jeremy Petris11%
Antoine Bernier11%
Massamba Sow10%
Daan Heymans8%
Nikola Štulić7%
Etienne Camara7%
Yassine Titraoui3%
Isaac Mbenza3%
Vetle Winger Dragsnes3%
Stelios Andreou3%
Grejohn Kyei0%
Aiham Ousou0%
Oday Dabbagh0%
Alexis Flips0%
Žan Rogelj0%
Mardochee Nzita0%
Cheick Keita0%
Mohamed Koné0%
Youssuf Sylla0%
Martin Delavallée0%
Robin Denuit0%
Raymond Asante0%
Over 2.5 shots
Matches with 3+ shots taken
Daan Heymans44%
Youssouph Badji40%
Nikola Štulić38%
Parfait Guiagon14%
Oday Dabbagh13%
Yassine Titraoui10%
Alexis Flips8%
Youssuf Sylla8%
Aiham Ousou4%
Isaac Mbenza3%
Jeremy Petris3%
Antoine Bernier3%
Adem Zorgane0%
Grejohn Kyei0%
Vetle Winger Dragsnes0%
Žan Rogelj0%
Mardochee Nzita0%
Stelios Andreou0%
Cheick Keita0%
Mohamed Koné0%
Etienne Camara0%
Martin Delavallée0%
Robin Denuit0%
Massamba Sow0%
Raymond Asante0%
Gent
Anytime goalscorer
Matches in which the player scored
Daisuke Yokota33%
Matias Fernandez33%
Noah Fadiga26%
Max Dean26%
Dante Vanzeir21%
Omri Gandelman19%
Andri Guðjohnsen12%
Franck Surdez10%
Gilles De Meyer9%
Aimé Omgba8%
Archie Brown8%
Tsuyoshi Watanabe7%
Sven Kums6%
Momodou Sonko6%
Pieter Gerkens5%
Atsuki Ito5%
Hugo Gambor5%
Mathias Delorge2%
Stefan Mitrović0%
Davy Roef0%
Leonardo Lopes0%
Jordan Torunarigha0%
Hyun-Seok Hong0%
Andrew Hjulsager0%
Tom Vandenberghe0%
Tiago Araújo0%
Matisse Samoise0%
Helio Varela0%
Samuel Kotto0%
Tibe De Vlieger0%
Hyllarion Goore0%
To be booked (yellow)
Matches in which the player was booked
Daisuke Yokota33%
Matias Fernandez33%
Leonardo Lopes32%
Jordan Torunarigha31%
Stefan Mitrović24%
Max Dean22%
Archie Brown20%
Matisse Samoise19%
Hugo Gambor18%
Atsuki Ito16%
Helio Varela15%
Tsuyoshi Watanabe14%
Noah Fadiga13%
Andrew Hjulsager10%
Sven Kums10%
Tiago Araújo9%
Omri Gandelman8%
Franck Surdez7%
Mathias Delorge7%
Dante Vanzeir5%
Andri Guðjohnsen5%
Davy Roef3%
Pieter Gerkens0%
Hyun-Seok Hong0%
Tom Vandenberghe0%
Samuel Kotto0%
Momodou Sonko0%
Tibe De Vlieger0%
Gilles De Meyer0%
Aimé Omgba0%
Hyllarion Goore0%
Anytime assist
Matches in which the player assisted
Dante Vanzeir21%
Franck Surdez17%
Omri Gandelman11%
Andrew Hjulsager10%
Archie Brown10%
Max Dean9%
Momodou Sonko8%
Helio Varela8%
Tsuyoshi Watanabe7%
Tiago Araújo6%
Matisse Samoise6%
Leonardo Lopes5%
Pieter Gerkens5%
Andri Guðjohnsen5%
Mathias Delorge4%
Jordan Torunarigha3%
Atsuki Ito2%
Noah Fadiga0%
Sven Kums0%
Stefan Mitrović0%
Davy Roef0%
Hyun-Seok Hong0%
Tom Vandenberghe0%
Hugo Gambor0%
Daisuke Yokota0%
Samuel Kotto0%
Matias Fernandez0%
Tibe De Vlieger0%
Gilles De Meyer0%
Aimé Omgba0%
Hyllarion Goore0%
Over 2.5 shots
Matches with 3+ shots taken
Dante Vanzeir37%
Max Dean22%
Hyllarion Goore20%
Franck Surdez17%
Omri Gandelman14%
Noah Fadiga9%
Tsuyoshi Watanabe7%
Atsuki Ito5%
Tiago Araújo3%
Momodou Sonko3%
Andri Guðjohnsen2%
Pieter Gerkens0%
Sven Kums0%
Stefan Mitrović0%
Davy Roef0%
Leonardo Lopes0%
Jordan Torunarigha0%
Hyun-Seok Hong0%
Andrew Hjulsager0%
Tom Vandenberghe0%
Archie Brown0%
Hugo Gambor0%
Daisuke Yokota0%
Matisse Samoise0%
Helio Varela0%
Mathias Delorge0%
Samuel Kotto0%
Matias Fernandez0%
Tibe De Vlieger0%
Gilles De Meyer0%
Aimé Omgba0%
Players with at least 3 appearances, top 10 per market – scroll each card for the rest. These are shares of matches played, which is how these markets settle, not per-90 rates.

💰 14. Squad value

💰 Total value

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
CBK (27)
€196m
GEN (30)
€113m
USG (26)
€98m
AND (32)
€91m
GEN (32)
€58m
SL (27)
€54m
KM (31)
€45m
CB (26)
€40m
KW (26)
€38m
ANT (24)
€33m
CHA (21)
€31m
OL (27)
€30m
ST (23)
€30m
KOR (24)
€18m
BV (26)
€9m
DEN (19)
€8m
PE (25)
€7m
Charleroi's squad is €27m less valuable than Gent's (€31m vs €58m).

⚔️ Attack

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
CBK (10)
€92m
AND (12)
€50m
GEN (10)
€39m
USG (10)
€32m
CB (9)
€18m
GEN (11)
€17m
KW (11)
€16m
SL (9)
€14m
KM (9)
€13m
CHA (8)
€13m
ST (10)
€11m
ANT (10)
€9m
KOR (9)
€9m
OL (8)
€7m
BV (13)
€4m
DEN (4)
€1m
PE (7)
€1m
Charleroi's attack is €4m less valuable than Gent's (€13m vs €17m).

🧠 Midfield

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
USG (7)
€38m
CBK (5)
€23m
GEN (8)
€22m
GEN (5)
€19m
AND (5)
€18m
ANT (4)
€10m
KW (5)
€9m
SL (7)
€8m
KM (7)
€7m
OL (6)
€6m
CB (6)
€5m
ST (4)
€4m
CHA (5)
€4m
KOR (5)
€4m
DEN (6)
€3m
PE (7)
€2m
BV (2)
€0m
Charleroi's midfield is €18m less valuable than Gent's (€4m vs €22m).

🛡️ Defence

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
CBK (12)
€81m
GEN (15)
€55m
SL (11)
€31m
USG (9)
€28m
KM (15)
€25m
AND (15)
€24m
GEN (13)
€19m
OL (13)
€17m
CB (11)
€17m
ANT (10)
€14m
CHA (8)
€14m
ST (9)
€14m
KW (10)
€12m
KOR (10)
€5m
BV (11)
€5m
DEN (9)
€4m
PE (11)
€3m
Charleroi's defence is €5m less valuable than Gent's (€14m vs €19m).

🤝 15. Games History

H2H record

8 previous meetings
2
CHA wins
2
Draws
4
GEN wins
Full head-to-head record ↗

Head-to-head

Charleroi vs Gent · H/A from CHA
DateH/AGameScore
17/03/24AGent Vs CHA5-0
05/11/23HCHA Vs Gent1-3
19/01/23AGent Vs CHA0-0
04/09/22HCHA Vs Gent2-1
22/01/22HCHA Vs Gent0-0
12/09/21AGent Vs CHA2-3
10/04/21AGent Vs CHA4-0
22/11/20HCHA Vs Gent0-1

CharleroiCharleroi

Last 10 games · H/A coloured by result
DateH/AGameScore
03/08/24ASt. Truiden Vs CHA1-4
28/07/24HCHA Vs Antwerp0-1
11/05/24HCHA Vs Kortrijk3-1
04/05/24ARWD Molenbeek Vs CHA1-3
04/05/24ARWDM Vs CHA1-3
26/04/24AAS Eupen Vs CHA1-2
26/04/24AEupen Vs CHA1-2
21/04/24HCHA Vs AS Eupen1-0
21/04/24HCHA Vs Eupen1-0
14/04/24AKortrijk Vs CHA1-2

GentGent

Last 10 games · H/A coloured by result
DateH/AGameScore
08/08/24ASilkeborg Vs GEN2-2
04/08/24HGEN Vs Dender1-2
01/08/24AVikingur Gota Vs GEN0-3
28/07/24AKortrijk Vs GEN0-1
25/07/24HGEN Vs Vikingur Gota4-1
02/06/24AGenk Vs GEN0-1
25/05/24HGEN Vs St. Truiden2-0
18/05/24AStandard Liege Vs GEN1-4
12/05/24HGEN Vs OH Leuven0-1
04/05/24AKV Mechelen Vs GEN2-4

📊 16. Overall Statistics

Charleroi
Charleroi
Belgium: Jupiler Pro League
Recent: 9 Wins / 0 Draws / 1 Losses
FormResultsPPG
OverallWWWLW1.44
HomeDWWWL1.72
AwayWWWWW1.16
StatsOverallHomeAway
Win %40%48%32%
AVG goals2.542.522.56
Over 1.5 %62%60%64%
Over 2.5 %50%48%52%
Over 3.5 %38%40%36%
Scored1.181.321.04
Conceded1.361.201.52
BTTS54%60%48%
Clean Sheet28%32%24%
Corners10.6111.2210.00
Cards3.353.643.05
Gent
Gent
Belgium: Jupiler Pro League
Recent: 7 Wins / 1 Draws / 2 Losses
FormResultsPPG
OverallWWWLD1.80
HomeWLWWL2.00
AwayWWWWD1.62
StatsOverallHomeAway
Win %52%58%46%
AVG goals3.163.502.85
Over 1.5 %88%96%81%
Over 2.5 %58%71%46%
Over 3.5 %44%54%35%
Scored2.062.541.62
Conceded1.100.961.23
BTTS58%67%50%
Clean Sheet32%29%35%
Corners9.7710.399.17
Cards4.094.233.96

🏆 17. League Table

RecordGoalsProps / gameSquad value €mStrengths
RankTeamMPPtsWin%PPGGFGAGDG/GO1.5O2.5O3.5CorCor O%CrdCrd O%FlsFls O%TotAttMidDefAtt/gDef/gPoss%
1Union St. GilloiseUnion St. Gilloise4083
60%
2.1
7128+43
2.5
68%
52%
30%
9.5
40%
5.2
78%
23.8
68%
98
3238281.80.7
48%
2Club Brugge KVClub Brugge KV4082
60%
2.0
8642+44
3.2
82%
60%
38%
9.7
48%
4.0
61%
20.6
42%
196
9223812.11.1
59%
3GenkGenk4081
62%
2.0
6944+25
2.8
80%
57%
30%
8.8
32%
4.0
60%
21.1
42%
113
3919551.71.1
58%
4AnderlechtAnderlecht4061
45%
1.5
6240+22
2.5
78%
48%
25%
10.1
50%
4.4
55%
23.4
72%
91
5018241.61.0
56%
5CharleroiCharleroi4161
41%
1.5
5747+10
2.5
66%
44%
22%
9.6
44%
3.8
54%
19.9
37%
31
134141.41.1
53%
6AntwerpAntwerp4155
34%
1.3
5752+5
2.7
78%
51%
27%
9.9
49%
4.4
65%
22.7
66%
33
910141.41.3
53%
7KVC WesterloKVC Westerlo4051
32%
1.3
6965+4
3.4
85%
65%
45%
12.0
70%
4.5
55%
20.4
40%
38
169121.71.6
48%
8KV MechelenKV Mechelen4050
30%
1.2
6257+5
3.0
78%
55%
32%
10.4
57%
3.9
54%
20.0
38%
45
137251.61.4
53%
9GentGent4048
30%
1.2
4565-20
2.8
70%
50%
35%
10.3
55%
4.1
55%
21.1
45%
58
1722191.11.6
50%
10Standard LiegeStandard Liege4046
25%
1.1
2743-16
1.8
52%
30%
8%
9.8
52%
3.9
52%
21.7
52%
54
148310.71.1
41%
11Cercle BruggeCercle Brugge3845
29%
1.2
4759-12
2.8
82%
53%
32%
10.3
47%
4.4
71%
22.9
53%
40
185171.21.6
47%
12OH LeuvenOH Leuven4045
22%
1.1
3952-13
2.3
70%
30%
20%
10.6
62%
4.7
67%
25.4
75%
30
76171.01.3
49%
13DenderDender4045
28%
1.1
5372-19
3.1
72%
57%
40%
9.0
38%
3.5
53%
20.2
38%
8
1341.31.8
44%
14St. TruidenSt. Truiden3641
28%
1.1
5066-16
3.2
92%
64%
33%
10.3
58%
4.4
68%
19.3
28%
30
114141.41.8
48%
15KortrijkKortrijk3637
28%
1.0
4063-23
2.9
83%
61%
28%
10.0
47%
4.7
74%
21.4
36%
18
9451.11.8
44%
16Beerschot VABeerschot VA3624
14%
0.7
3669-33
2.9
75%
61%
36%
10.6
61%
4.1
65%
21.2
44%
9
4051.01.9
48%
17Patro EisdenPatro Eisden20
0%
0.0
28-6
5.0
100%
100%
100%
7.0
0%
3.5
50%
27.5
100%
7
1231.04.0
47%
Belgium: Jupiler Pro League 2024/25 full table · click any column header to sort (click again to reverse). In-cell bars are scaled within each column; scroll right for props, squad value and strengths. Highlighted teams are this fixture's sides. Full Belgium: Jupiler Pro League stats & trends →

👥 18. Who played

Minutes played, then goals, assists, cards and match rating. Substitutes in grey.

← all matches