Hong Hyun-seok has appeared in 25 matches for the season, playing 1,196 minutes and recording one goal with no assists. He has taken seven shots, six of which were on target, giving a conversion rate of 14%. His offensive contribution includes seven key passes, while defensively he has completed 27 tackles and made 13 interceptions. Per 90 minutes, Hong averages 0.08 goals, 0.53 shots, 0.53 key passes, 2.03 tackles and 0.53 successful dribbles, compared to league baselines of 0.13 goals, 0.98 shots, 1.25 key passes, 1.93 tackles and 0.83 successful dribbles. His overall match rating sits at 6.69. These figures portray a midfielder who contributes modestly in both attack and defense, with a slightly higher tackling rate than the league average.
Hong Hyun-seok has played 1,196 minutes across 25 appearances in Jupiler Pro League, at 0.08 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.13, converting 14% of 7 shots and averaging 6.69 a match.
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wilfried Kanga | F | 36 | 2836 | 12 | 4 | 70 | 37 | 17% | 27 | 73% | 8 | 50% | 8 | 1 | 1 | 51% | 32 | 49 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.69 | 3.0 |
| Omri Gandelman | M | 18 | 1427 | 7 | 1 | 23 | 11 | 30% | 11 | 75% | 4 | 44% | 10 | 6 | 3 | 44% | 12 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.84 | 1.3 |
| Max Dean | F | 23 | 1187 | 7 | 1 | 38 | 21 | 18% | 16 | 74% | 5 | 31% | 10 | 5 | 3 | 42% | 12 | 19 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.70 | 1.1 |
| Hyllarion Goore | F | 34 | 1431 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 15 | 14% | 20 | 72% | 24 | 55% | 10 | 6 | 1 | 38% | 24 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.71 | 3.5 |
| Atsuki Ito | M | 30 | 2184 | 4 | 3 | 27 | 13 | 15% | 26 | 85% | 14 | 54% | 39 | 23 | 5 | 48% | 27 | 17 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.89 | 2.7 |
| Maksim Paskotsi | D | 22 | 1813 | 4 | 1 | 11 | 6 | 36% | 1 | 90% | 1 | 100% | 19 | 22 | 26 | 50% | 24 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.94 | 7.2 |
| Siebe Van Der Heyden | D | 36 | 3075 | 2 | 1 | 22 | 8 | 9% | 8 | 85% | 3 | 38% | 54 | 74 | 25 | 51% | 51 | 25 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 6.76 | 4.9 |
| Michał Skóraś | M | 32 | 2622 | 2 | 7 | 25 | 10 | 8% | 61 | 79% | 36 | 46% | 49 | 44 | 6 | 47% | 37 | 51 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 7.03 | 1.3 |
| Abdelkahar Kadri | M | 33 | 2076 | 2 | 5 | 19 | 9 | 11% | 32 | 89% | 24 | 38% | 44 | 21 | 4 | 48% | 16 | 28 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 4.6 |
| Matisse Samoise | M | 18 | 1379 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 50% | 22 | 79% | 9 | 33% | 27 | 19 | 6 | 45% | 20 | 13 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.76 | 5.8 |
| Tiago Araújo | D | 35 | 2820 | 1 | 4 | 14 | 4 | 7% | 57 | 77% | 22 | 50% | 39 | 34 | 1 | 48% | 20 | 28 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 6.94 | 5.5 |
| Leonardo Lopes | M | 37 | 2464 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 2 | 6% | 13 | 85% | 17 | 52% | 37 | 36 | 15 | 54% | 22 | 37 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.82 | 3.0 |
| Tibe De Vlieger | M | 25 | 1696 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 12% | 13 | 87% | 9 | 50% | 61 | 28 | 15 | 63% | 20 | 47 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 7.22 | 7.0 |
| Jean-Kévin Duverne | D | 22 | 1174 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 25% | 4 | 79% | 3 | 38% | 25 | 10 | 5 | 51% | 11 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.65 | 7.3 |
| Hyun-Seok Hong | M | 19 | 912 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 25% | 6 | 81% | 5 | 33% | 18 | 10 | 1 | 49% | 5 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.72 | 1.3 |
| Franck Surdez | F | 14 | 364 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 4 | 11% | 5 | 78% | 3 | 25% | 12 | 4 | 0 | 46% | 7 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.66 | 5.4 |
| Ibrahima Cisse | F | 12 | 326 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 20% | 2 | 64% | 4 | 33% | 10 | 2 | 0 | 42% | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.49 | 6.1 |
| Davy Roef | G | 41 | 3720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 3 | 67% | 0 | – | 1 | 1 | 0 | 93% | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 147 | 7.27 | 7.5 |
| Matties Volckaert | D | 26 | 2237 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 0% | 12 | 82% | 7 | 88% | 21 | 26 | 16 | 57% | 9 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.86 | 4.7 |
| Daiki Hashioka | D | 17 | 1386 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 0% | 5 | 78% | 2 | 50% | 16 | 17 | 9 | 57% | 18 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.73 | 8.2 |
| Mathias Delorge | M | 20 | 1383 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 4 | 0% | 17 | 87% | 2 | 33% | 30 | 12 | 6 | 51% | 14 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.00 | 5.2 |
| Momodou Sonko | F | 28 | 868 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 2 | 0% | 20 | 83% | 17 | 40% | 10 | 5 | 0 | 40% | 7 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.63 | 5.9 |
| Samuel Kotto | D | 8 | 489 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 91% | 2 | 50% | 9 | 3 | 2 | 58% | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.40 | 3.9 |
| Aimé Omgba | M | 20 | 440 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0% | 8 | 87% | 1 | 9% | 14 | 3 | 0 | 40% | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.61 | 5.8 |
| Hatim Essaouabi | D | 10 | 201 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 85% | 0 | – | 6 | 1 | 6 | 73% | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.54 | 2.8 |
| Hélio Varela | F | 3 | 163 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 81% | 4 | 40% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 52% | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.77 | – |
| Dante Vanzeir | F | 5 | 146 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 59% | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8% | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| Mohammed El Âdfaoui | M | 4 | 79 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 3 | 80% | 1 | 100% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 67% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.75 | – |
| Moctar Diop | F | 3 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 56% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 2 | 23% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| Hannes Vernemmen | D | 1 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 100% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| El Hadji Seck | F | 1 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 100% | 1 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| Abdul Rachid Ayinde | D | 2 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 73% | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| Andri Guðjohnsen | F | 2 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 33% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| Gilles De Meyer | D | 1 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 80% | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Gent | Jupiler Pro League | 19 | 912 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 25% | 6 | 81% | 5 | 18 | 10 | 49% | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.72 |
| 2025/26 | Nantes | Ligue 1 | 6 | 284 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0% | 1 | 77% | 2 | 9 | 3 | 62% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 |
| 2024/25 | FSV Mainz 05 | Bundesliga | 23 | 541 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0% | 9 | 79% | 4 | 8 | 7 | 43% | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.64 |
| 2024/25 | Gent | Jupiler Pro League | 3 | 250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 5 | 83% | 2 | 4 | 1 | 57% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.00 |
| 2024/25 | FSV Mainz 05 | DFB Pokal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 2023/24 | Gent | Jupiler Pro League | 30 | 2350 | 5 | 5 | 17 | 8 | 29% | 59 | 81% | 16 | 47 | 23 | 45% | 14 | 1 | 0 | 7.33 |
| 2023/24 | Gent | UEFA Europa Conference League | 5 | 193 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 9 | 84% | 3 | 5 | 5 | 57% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.24 |
| 2022/23 | Gent | Jupiler Pro League | 37 | 2877 | 6 | 5 | 21 | 11 | 29% | 66 | 79% | 18 | 77 | 33 | 57% | 14 | 1 | 0 | 7.16 |
| 2022/23 | Gent | UEFA Europa Conference League | 12 | 903 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 20% | 16 | 80% | 5 | 16 | 7 | 49% | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.91 |
| 2022/23 | Lask Linz | Bundesliga | 3 | 215 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 6 | 71% | 1 | 5 | 4 | 58% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.97 |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 May | v Genk | D | 48 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.20 | 2.7 |
| 24 May | a Club Brugge KV | L | 45 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | 4.7 |
| 21 May | v Union St. Gilloise | D | 12 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | 2.8 |
| 16 May | a St. Truiden | D | 61 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | 3.6 |
| 10 May | v Anderlecht | D | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 2.6 |
| 03 May | a KV Mechelen | L | 14 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | 1.5 |
| 26 Apr | v Club Brugge KV | L | 62 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 5.7 |
| 19 Apr | v St. Truiden | D | 65 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 4.5 |
| 12 Apr | a Anderlecht | L | 59 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 4 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.00 | 8.2 |
| 06 Apr | v KV Mechelen | D | 67 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | 4.0 |
| 22 Mar | a Dender | W | 61 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 3 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | 5.4 |
| 13 Mar | v Zulte Waregem | W | 61 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 6.4 |
| 08 Mar | v KV Mechelen | W | 60 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.30 | 6.8 |
| 01 Mar | a Genk | L | 33 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 | 2.3 |
| 14 Feb | a Charleroi | W | 22 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | 3.0 |