PythiaFootballPythiaFootballBETA Free Picks Fixtures League Stats Team Stats Player Stats Pro Picks PRO Research Head-to-Head Validation Pricing Log in
England League OneHead-to-Head← Back

Doncaster
Vs
Stockport

Since 16/08/2022
1
DON wins
2
Draws
4
STO wins
Meetings
7
on record
Total goals
20
6 Doncaster · 14 Stockport
Goals per game
2.86
both sides combined
Over 1.5
71%
of meetings
Over 2.5
43%
of meetings
BTTS
57%
of meetings
Last meeting
1-1
08 Aug 2026
Next game
20 Oct
Tuesday, League One
Doncaster vs Stockport: the head-to-head
Doncaster’s recent form against Stockport has been bleak, with the visitors losing all four away encounters and only drawing once at home. Since 2022 the two clubs have met seven times, a brief but telling chapter in their rivalry. Stockport have edged the series 4-1-2, scoring 14 goals to Doncaster’s six, for an average of 2.86 goals per game. In 71% of the meetings at least two goals were scored, 43% saw three or more, and both sides managed to score in 57% of the fixtures. The most recent clash on 08 August 2026 finished 1-1 in the League Cup, with Stockport hosting Doncaster. Across all meetings Doncaster have won once at home and none away, while Stockport have claimed three home victories and one away win. The next encounter is scheduled for 20 October 2026 in League One.
01 Head-to-head record02 Recent meetings03 Goal Analysis04 Current form05 The Goal Clock – in this fixture06 League Table07 Squad value analysis08 Recent results09 Upcoming fixtures
Next meeting
Doncaster vs Stockport
Tuesday 20 October 2026 · League One
See the prediction ↗
01Head-to-head record
1
wins
4
6
goals
14
1
clean sheets
3
The last 7 games between these two clubs
14%
win %
57%
2.86
avg goals
2.86
71%
over 1.5 %
71%
43%
over 2.5 %
43%
29%
over 3.5 %
29%
0.86
scored
2.00
2.00
conceded
0.86
57%
btts
57%
14%
clean sheet
43%
11.29
corners
11.29
3.71
cards
3.71
Top three rows are this fixture: 7 meetings, 1 to Doncaster, 2 drawn, 4 to Stockport, at 2.86 goals a game. Everything below is these same meetings, seen from each club's side.
02Recent meetings📅
DoncasterDoncaster
Won at home
33%
1 of 3 home meetings
Won away
0%
0 of 4 away meetings
Drawn
29%
2 of 7 meetings
Each figure is a share of its own group, so the three do not add to 100.
StockportStockport
Won at home
50%
2 of 4 home meetings
Won away
67%
2 of 3 away meetings
Drawn
29%
2 of 7 meetings
Each figure is a share of its own group, so the three do not add to 100.
DateCompetitionHomeScoreAwayDoncaster
08 Aug 2026England - League CupStockport1-1DoncasterDview
29 Dec 2025League OneStockport4-2DoncasterLview
09 Dec 2025League OneDoncaster0-2StockportLview
27 Jan 2024League TwoDoncaster1-5StockportLview
07 Oct 2023League TwoStockport1-0DoncasterLview
04 Mar 2023League TwoStockport0-0DoncasterDview
16 Aug 2022League TwoDoncaster2-1StockportWview
03Goal Analysis
Doncaster · Last 10 – goals for & against
30-331W02L11D31W11D12L00D13L22D11DA·NOR18/04H·LIN21/04H·STE25/04A·PET02/05A·STO08/08A·MAN15/08H·BAR22/08H·MID25/08A·STE29/08H·NC01/09
Avg total
2.7
Avg scored
1.3
Avg conceded
1.4
Goal Analysis – by opponent strength (last 30)
Scored/conceded split by opponent tier, then home and away. Green beats the league's per-team average of 1.31 goals/game; red is worse.
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
All games (30)1.171.371.121.381.211.36
vs Stronger (8)0.881.881.002.400.671.00
vs Similar (22)1.271.181.180.911.361.45
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %27% (-1pp vs league)
Stockport · Last 10 – goals for & against
50-512L31W10W20W14L11D31W12L51W02LH·PV28/04A·BAR02/05A·STE09/05H·STE13/05A·BOL24/05H·DON08/08A·PLY15/08H·BLA22/08H·WYC29/08A·LUT02/09
Avg total
3.2
Avg scored
1.8
Avg conceded
1.4
Goal Analysis – by opponent strength (last 30)
Scored/conceded split by opponent tier, then home and away. Green beats the league's per-team average of 1.31 goals/game; red is worse.
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
All games (30)1.731.302.070.931.401.67
vs Stronger (0)------
vs Similar (18)1.831.332.380.881.401.70
vs Weaker (12)1.581.251.711.001.401.60
Clean sheet %23% (-5pp vs league)
04Current form📈
Doncaster
WLDWDLDLDD
Last 10: 13 scored, 14 conceded.
Stockport
LWWWLDWLWL
Last 10: 18 scored, 14 conceded.
Doncaster
Home · last 10
DWWLWLDDLD
3 won · 8 scored, 11 conceded
Away · last 10
WLDWLWWDLD
4 won · 14 scored, 13 conceded
Stockport
Home · last 10
WWWLWLWDLW
6 won · 21 scored, 9 conceded
Away · last 10
LDDWDWWLWL
4 won · 17 scored, 17 conceded
05The Goal Clock – in this fixture
DoncasterDoncaster
The Goal Clock
Ninety minutes wrapped into a circle – when this team scores (outer, green) and concedes (inner, red).
90'1-15'33%20%16-30'31-45'40%46-60'33%20%61-75'33%20%76-90'35
1st half / 2nd half
Scored33% / 67%
Conceded20% / 80%
Green scored (outer) · red conceded (inner), across 2 games. Most goals land in 16-30'.
From this fixture only: 2 of 7 meetings have goal timings on record. See Doncaster's full Goal Clock across all their games.
StockportStockport
The Goal Clock
Ninety minutes wrapped into a circle – when this team scores (outer, green) and concedes (inner, red).
90'1-15'20%33%16-30'31-45'40%46-60'20%33%61-75'20%33%76-90'53
1st half / 2nd half
Scored20% / 80%
Conceded33% / 67%
Green scored (outer) · red conceded (inner), across 2 games. Most goals land in 46-60'.
From this fixture only: 2 of 7 meetings have goal timings on record. See Stockport's full Goal Clock across all their games.
06League Table🏆
RecordGoalsProps / gameSquad value €mStrengths
RankTeamMPPtsWin%PPGGFGAGDG/GO1.5O2.5O3.5CorCor O%CrdCrd O%FlsFls O%TotAttMidDefAtt/gDef/gPoss%
1HuddersfieldHuddersfield410
75%
2.5
93+6
3.0
100%
75%
25%
7.0
0%
3.2
50%
22.2
50%
16
4482.20.8
50%
2Sheffield WedsSheffield Weds49
75%
2.2
115+6
4.0
75%
75%
25%
12.2
75%
3.0
25%
27.2
100%
21
7682.81.2
-
3BlackpoolBlackpool47
50%
1.8
84+4
3.0
100%
75%
25%
12.5
50%
5.0
67%
19.5
25%
11
4342.01.0
46%
4BurtonBurton47
50%
1.8
85+3
3.2
100%
75%
25%
7.2
25%
4.3
67%
30.0
100%
5
1122.01.2
46%
5BarnsleyBarnsley47
50%
1.8
53+2
2.0
50%
50%
25%
13.0
75%
5.5
75%
22.2
75%
8
2331.20.8
52%
6CambridgeCambridge47
50%
1.8
76+1
3.2
100%
75%
25%
10.5
50%
1.8
0%
20.5
25%
5
2121.81.5
-
7LutonLuton47
50%
1.8
1010+0
5.0
100%
75%
75%
9.8
75%
4.8
50%
25.5
75%
29
134122.52.5
56%
8Leyton OrientLeyton Orient46
50%
1.5
95+4
3.5
100%
75%
50%
9.5
50%
5.2
100%
29.2
100%
10
4332.21.2
52%
9StockportStockport46
50%
1.5
96+3
3.8
100%
75%
50%
11.2
75%
2.3
0%
18.0
25%
10
3342.21.5
55%
10Notts CountyNotts County46
25%
1.5
65+1
2.8
100%
50%
25%
9.2
50%
5.5
75%
29.0
100%
6
2221.51.2
-
11BradfordBradford46
50%
1.5
44+0
2.0
75%
25%
0%
14.0
100%
3.0
25%
24.5
75%
7
3131.01.0
50%
12MansfieldMansfield46
50%
1.5
810-2
4.5
100%
100%
50%
8.8
25%
3.5
50%
24.2
75%
6
1322.02.5
46%
13LeicesterLeicester45
25%
1.2
43+1
1.8
75%
25%
0%
10.8
50%
3.8
50%
23.5
50%
69
2013361.00.8
-
14ReadingReading34
33%
1.3
84+4
4.0
67%
67%
67%
9.3
33%
3.0
33%
25.3
100%
10
3342.71.3
50%
15OxfordOxford34
33%
1.3
56-1
3.7
100%
100%
67%
11.3
67%
4.7
100%
32.7
100%
20
6681.72.0
-
16PlymouthPlymouth44
25%
1.0
46-2
2.5
100%
25%
25%
11.5
75%
3.2
50%
24.2
75%
13
4361.01.5
48%
17PeterboroPeterboro44
25%
1.0
27-5
2.2
75%
50%
25%
8.2
25%
4.0
67%
23.8
50%
7
3130.51.8
55%
18AFC WimbledonAFC Wimbledon44
25%
1.0
27-5
2.2
50%
50%
25%
12.0
75%
4.8
75%
22.8
75%
5
2120.51.8
46%
19BromleyBromley44
25%
1.0
413-9
4.2
75%
50%
50%
8.8
25%
4.0
50%
24.8
75%
4
1121.03.2
-
20DoncasterDoncaster43
0%
0.8
45-1
2.2
75%
50%
25%
11.2
50%
3.2
25%
22.5
75%
7
2231.01.2
50%
21StevenageStevenage43
0%
0.8
45-1
2.2
75%
50%
25%
9.8
50%
3.3
33%
29.5
75%
7
2231.01.2
45%
22WiganWigan43
25%
0.8
57-2
3.0
75%
50%
50%
11.0
75%
4.2
75%
23.0
75%
7
2231.21.8
45%
23Milton Keynes DonsMilton Keynes Dons43
0%
0.8
46-2
2.5
75%
50%
50%
11.8
75%
3.8
50%
21.2
50%
15
5731.01.5
-
24WycombeWycombe42
0%
0.5
49-5
3.2
100%
50%
25%
10.5
75%
4.0
67%
22.5
75%
10
3251.02.2
54%
League One 2026/27 full table · click any column header to sort (click again to reverse). In-cell bars are scaled within each column; scroll right for props, squad value and strengths. Highlighted teams are this fixture's sides. Full League One stats & trends →
07Squad value analysis💰
DoncasterStockport
€6.5m
squad value
€10.1m
€6.0m
attack
€19.4m
€2.9m
midfield
€9.3m
€11.6m
defence
€13.7m
29
players
29
Transfermarkt squad values, most recent season on record. Stockport carries the more valuable squad.
08Recent results📅
Doncaster
DateOpponentScoreRes
18 Apr@ Northampton3-1W
21 Aprvs Lincoln0-2L
25 Aprvs Stevenage1-1D
02 May@ Peterboro3-1W
08 Aug@ Stockport1-1D
15 Aug@ Mansfield1-2L
22 Augvs Barnsley0-0D
25 Augvs Middlesbrough1-3L
29 Aug@ Stevenage2-2D
01 Sepvs Notts County1-1D
Stockport
DateOpponentScoreRes
28 Aprvs Port Vale1-2L
02 May@ Barnsley3-1W
09 May@ Stevenage1-0W
13 Mayvs Stevenage2-0W
24 May@ Bolton1-4L
08 Augvs Doncaster1-1D
15 Aug@ Plymouth3-1W
22 Augvs Blackpool1-2L
29 Augvs Wycombe5-1W
02 Sep@ Luton0-2L
09Upcoming fixtures🗓
Doncaster
Stockport
Doncaster stats ↗Stockport stats ↗