João Costa demonstrated an unusually high defensive contribution during the 2023/24 Serie A season, recording five appearances and 44 minutes of play. He registered three tackles and no interceptions, yielding a tackles-per-90 rate of 6.14, well above the forward baseline of 0.92. Off the ball, Costa delivered one key pass, translating to a key passes-per-90 of 2.05, surpassing the baseline of 1.38. Despite not scoring or assisting, his overall match rating averaged 6.6. With no shots or shots on target, his offensive output remained limited, and his dribbles succeeded per 90 fell to zero, below the baseline of 1.05. Overall, João Costa's season highlighted a strong defensive presence for a forward, exceeding positional norms in tackling and key passing.
João Costa has played 44 minutes across 5 appearances in Serie A, at 0.00 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.30 and averaging 6.60 a match.
| Goals /90 | 0.00 0.30 0.12 | |
| Shots /90 | 0.00 1.81 0.91 | |
| Shots on target /90 | 0.00 0.88 0.40 | |
| Key passes /90 | 2.05 1.38 0.96 | |
| Dribbles /90 | 0.00 1.05 0.68 | |
| Fouls /90 | 6.14 1.22 1.17 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Romelu Lukaku | F | 45 | 3725 | 20 | 4 | 71 | 43 | 28% | 47 | 72% | 18 | 50% | 10 | 2 | 4 | 42% | 30 | 28 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 7.09 | 5.4 |
| Paulo Dybala | F | 37 | 2583 | 15 | 10 | 59 | 30 | 25% | 59 | 85% | 33 | 40% | 27 | 5 | 0 | 48% | 15 | 75 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.35 | 2.7 |
| Lorenzo Pellegrini | M | 39 | 2596 | 10 | 4 | 42 | 23 | 24% | 48 | 82% | 26 | 57% | 47 | 24 | 7 | 48% | 37 | 48 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 7.20 | 3.7 |
| Gianluca Mancini | D | 48 | 3956 | 7 | 1 | 24 | 11 | 29% | 18 | 88% | 6 | 86% | 51 | 48 | 39 | 53% | 63 | 40 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 7.02 | 5.5 |
| Andrea Belotti | F | 20 | 956 | 6 | 2 | 18 | 13 | 33% | 14 | 77% | 11 | 48% | 15 | 3 | 0 | 51% | 18 | 38 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.03 | 2.2 |
| Leandro Paredes | M | 47 | 3674 | 5 | 7 | 29 | 11 | 17% | 41 | 91% | 12 | 60% | 73 | 49 | 11 | 54% | 40 | 47 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 7.19 | 4.0 |
| Bryan Cristante | M | 50 | 4368 | 4 | 5 | 47 | 14 | 9% | 35 | 83% | 18 | 60% | 95 | 37 | 11 | 51% | 90 | 20 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 7.09 | 5.6 |
| Houssem Aouar | M | 25 | 1175 | 4 | 0 | 10 | 7 | 40% | 11 | 85% | 17 | 59% | 23 | 6 | 0 | 48% | 20 | 19 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.77 | 5.0 |
| Stephan El Shaarawy | F | 46 | 2700 | 3 | 9 | 48 | 16 | 6% | 38 | 82% | 33 | 45% | 35 | 23 | 8 | 51% | 15 | 38 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.00 | 4.7 |
| Sardar Azmoun | F | 27 | 769 | 3 | 0 | 15 | 9 | 20% | 9 | 68% | 4 | 33% | 11 | 6 | 1 | 42% | 11 | 13 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.75 | 4.0 |
| Dean Huijsen | D | 13 | 513 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 40% | 1 | 87% | 1 | 50% | 10 | 4 | 4 | 49% | 10 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.69 | 5.3 |
| Diego Llorente | D | 40 | 2829 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 17% | 6 | 91% | 3 | 38% | 42 | 34 | 30 | 56% | 31 | 27 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.95 | 8.8 |
| Edoardo Bove | M | 43 | 2493 | 1 | 2 | 19 | 7 | 5% | 19 | 85% | 12 | 50% | 86 | 20 | 5 | 55% | 43 | 61 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.84 | 5.1 |
| Leonardo Spinazzola | D | 34 | 2015 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 17% | 38 | 82% | 30 | 55% | 27 | 4 | 10 | 50% | 13 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.91 | 3.8 |
| Rasmus Kristensen | D | 29 | 1749 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 14% | 12 | 81% | 7 | 41% | 36 | 8 | 7 | 53% | 14 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.79 | 2.7 |
| Tammy Abraham | F | 12 | 321 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 17% | 3 | 46% | 2 | 33% | 3 | 1 | 0 | 49% | 7 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.64 | 4.7 |
| Renato Sanches | M | 12 | 267 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 50% | 5 | 85% | 6 | 67% | 3 | 1 | 1 | 46% | 9 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.56 | 3.6 |
| Niccolò Pisilli | M | 2 | 26 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 50% | 0 | 89% | 0 | – | 1 | 1 | 0 | 67% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.10 | – |
| Evan Ndicka | D | 34 | 2925 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 2 | 0% | 9 | 91% | 2 | 67% | 39 | 20 | 20 | 56% | 36 | 21 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 6.95 | 5.3 |
| Mile Svilar | G | 29 | 2640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 80% | 1 | 100% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 95% | 0 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 115 | 7.51 | 9.6 |
| Rui Patrício | G | 23 | 2070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 75% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60% | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 49 | 6.85 | 6.2 |
| Rick Karsdorp | D | 26 | 1677 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 0% | 12 | 84% | 3 | 33% | 29 | 16 | 4 | 58% | 10 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.82 | 4.3 |
| Zeki Çelik | D | 28 | 1490 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0% | 17 | 86% | 9 | 47% | 45 | 19 | 7 | 45% | 28 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.83 | 3.1 |
| Nicola Zalewski | M | 31 | 1446 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 2 | 0% | 22 | 77% | 21 | 50% | 30 | 15 | 5 | 55% | 25 | 40 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 6.80 | 2.7 |
| Angeliño | D | 20 | 1280 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 0% | 20 | 80% | 6 | 50% | 25 | 14 | 7 | 55% | 15 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.86 | 7.4 |
| Chris Smalling | D | 12 | 668 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 1 | 87% | 0 | 0% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 63% | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.71 | 7.1 |
| Tommaso Baldanzi | M | 18 | 663 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 0% | 5 | 85% | 9 | 41% | 10 | 1 | 0 | 49% | 9 | 18 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.62 | 3.4 |
| Riccardo Pagano | M | 7 | 122 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0% | 3 | 90% | 1 | 100% | 6 | 1 | 2 | 30% | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.75 | 6.0 |
| João Costa | F | 5 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 91% | 0 | 0% | 3 | 0 | 0 | 36% | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| Ola Solbakken | F | 1 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 86% | 1 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| Francesco D'Alessio | M | 1 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 83% | 0 | – | 2 | 1 | 1 | 67% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| Mattia Mannini | M | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 50% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| Luigi Cherubini | M | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 100% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024/25 | AS Roma | Serie A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 2023/24 | AS Roma | Serie A | 3 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 86% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.50 |
| 2023/24 | AS Roma | UEFA Europa League | 2 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 100% | 0 | 3 | 0 | 50% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 May | a Empoli | L | 9 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| 12 May | a Atalanta | L | 8 | – | – | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| 22 Apr | v Bologna | L | 12 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| 14 Mar | a Brighton | L | 1 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| 09 Nov | a Slavia Praha | L | 14 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |