Josh Eccles began the 2026/27 League Cup season with a single appearance, playing 25 minutes. In that time he recorded one tackle, a figure that translates to 3.6 tackles per 90 minutes, well above the midfielder baseline of 1.84. Eccles did not register any goals, assists, shots, shots on target, key passes, interceptions, or successful dribbles, so his contributions were measured solely by his defensive activity. His average match rating of 6.9 reflects the effort he displayed on the pitch. While the sample is small, the data already shows Eccles leading the defensive volume for his position in this competition, with a tackle rate that surpasses the standard for midfielders. The season so far highlights his work off the ball, and Eccles has proven to be a solid presence in the defensive third.
Josh Eccles has played 25 minutes across 1 appearance in League Cup, at 0.00 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.14 and averaging 6.90 a match.
| Goals /90 | 0.00 0.14 0.15 | |
| Shots /90 | 0.00 0.98 0.94 | |
| Shots on target /90 | 0.00 0.48 0.45 | |
| Key passes /90 | 0.00 1.35 1.01 | |
| Dribbles /90 | 0.00 0.70 0.56 | |
| Fouls /90 | 3.60 1.14 1.09 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taiwo Awoniyi | F | 3 | 186 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 20% | 4 | 83% | 1 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 45% | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.17 | – |
| Jack Rudoni | M | 3 | 153 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 33% | 2 | 81% | 0 | 0% | 4 | 1 | 0 | 53% | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.87 | – |
| Victor Torp | M | 3 | 148 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 4 | 90% | 1 | 100% | 2 | 3 | 0 | 50% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.13 | – |
| Ephron Mason-Clark | M | 2 | 91 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 2 | 83% | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 46% | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| Aurèle Amenda | D | 3 | 236 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 89% | 0 | 0% | 0 | 1 | 3 | 50% | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.87 | – |
| Bobby Thomas | D | 3 | 213 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 86% | 1 | 100% | 1 | 0 | 2 | 57% | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.83 | – |
| Caleb Yirenkyi | M | 3 | 203 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | 88% | 1 | 33% | 0 | 2 | 0 | 39% | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.57 | – |
| Milan van Ewijk | D | 2 | 186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | 88% | 0 | 0% | 2 | 1 | 2 | 22% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.10 | – |
| Carl Rushworth | G | 2 | 186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 69% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6.75 | – |
| Jay DaSilva | D | 2 | 186 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 0 | 85% | 4 | 67% | 2 | 1 | 1 | 57% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| Matt Grimes | M | 2 | 186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 87% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 67% | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| Loum Tchaouna | M | 2 | 141 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 76% | 1 | 33% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 55% | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| Brandon Thomas-Asante | F | 3 | 133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 65% | 1 | 50% | 0 | 4 | 0 | 53% | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.67 | – |
| Tatsuhiro Sakamoto | M | 2 | 132 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 80% | 1 | 25% | 3 | 1 | 0 | 56% | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| Gustavo Hamer | M | 3 | 103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 84% | 1 | 50% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.33 | – |
| Daniel Bentley | G | 1 | 95 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 81% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7.20 | – |
| Jake Bidwell | D | 1 | 95 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 74% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.90 | – |
| Joel Latibeaudiere | D | 1 | 95 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 2 | 89% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| Liam Kitching | D | 1 | 95 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 79% | 1 | 50% | 1 | 4 | 0 | 64% | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| Frank Onyeka | M | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 73% | 0 | – | 1 | 3 | 0 | 33% | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 | – |
| Ellis Simms | F | 1 | 70 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 73% | 1 | 50% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 56% | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| Josh Eccles | M | 1 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 90% | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | 0 | 71% | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| Sidiki Cherif | F | 1 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 75% | 1 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 80% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| Ethan Pinnock | D | 1 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 91% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 | – |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Coventry | League Cup | 1 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 90% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 71% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.90 |
| 2026/27 | Coventry | Premier League | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 2025/26 | Coventry | Championship | 34 | 1520 | 4 | 1 | 30 | 18 | 13% | 24 | 83% | 7 | 28 | 12 | 53% | 21 | 6 | 0 | 6.78 |
| 2025/26 | Coventry | FA Cup | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | 84% | 2 | 2 | 1 | 72% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.30 |
| 2024/25 | Coventry | Championship | 40 | 2393 | 3 | 3 | 27 | 11 | 11% | 27 | 82% | 9 | 45 | 21 | 50% | 37 | 6 | 0 | 6.99 |
| 2024/25 | Coventry | League Cup | 3 | 196 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 87% | 0 | 5 | 4 | 44% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.93 |
| 2024/25 | Coventry | FA Cup | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0% | 1 | 89% | 1 | 2 | 5 | 60% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.30 |
| 2023/24 | Coventry | Championship | 44 | 3287 | 1 | 5 | 21 | 6 | 5% | 61 | 85% | 18 | 91 | 40 | 56% | 37 | 12 | 0 | 7.13 |
| 2022/23 | Coventry | Championship | 37 | 2526 | 1 | 2 | 14 | 4 | 7% | 23 | 75% | 25 | 100 | 40 | 55% | 33 | 8 | 0 | 6.92 |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Aug | a Plymouth | W | 25 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| 02 May | a Watford | – | 70 | – | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.30 | – |
| 26 Apr | v Wrexham | – | 71 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| 17 Apr | a Blackburn | – | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| 11 Apr | v Sheffield Weds | – | 8 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| 03 Apr | v Derby | – | 63 | – | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.30 | – |
| 21 Mar | a Swansea | – | 28 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| 14 Mar | v Southampton | – | 57 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| 11 Mar | v Preston | – | 24 | – | 0 | 2 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| 07 Mar | a Bristol City | – | 77 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | 3 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.20 | – |
| 25 Feb | a Sheffield United | – | 15 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| 21 Feb | a West Brom | – | 18 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| 16 Feb | v Middlesbrough | – | 21 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| 07 Feb | v Oxford | – | 81 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| 31 Jan | a QPR | – | 90 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.90 | – |