Marc Giger has been a standout in the Jupiler Pro League this season, recording 21 appearances and 621 minutes of action. He has outperformed his peers in key areas, notably with 1.88 dribbles completed per 90 minutes, nearly double the league average of 0.89, and 2.32 tackles per 90, more than twice the baseline of 0.9. Giger’s offensive contribution is evident with 3 goals and 1 assist, translating to a goals per 90 of 0.43 versus the league norm of 0.3. His shooting efficiency sits at 23 percent, with 13 shots and 9 on target, and he has delivered 10 key passes, averaging 1.45 per 90 compared to the league average of 1.1. Across the season, Giger’s overall rating of 6.64 reflects his consistent impact on the pitch.
Marc Giger has played 621 minutes across 21 appearances in Jupiler Pro League, scoring 0.43 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.30, converting 23% of 13 shots and averaging 6.64 a match.
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promise David | F | 31 | 1862 | 11 | 1 | 72 | 34 | 15% | 15 | 56% | 8 | 30% | 5 | 4 | 0 | 41% | 36 | 22 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.71 | 2.9 |
| Kevin Rodriguez | F | 37 | 2203 | 10 | 3 | 65 | 35 | 15% | 22 | 67% | 27 | 43% | 23 | 5 | 4 | 40% | 42 | 50 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.68 | 4.3 |
| Raul Florucz | F | 29 | 1502 | 7 | 3 | 33 | 18 | 21% | 19 | 71% | 18 | 34% | 20 | 4 | 0 | 33% | 23 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.71 | 4.3 |
| Anan Khalaili | M | 46 | 3809 | 6 | 5 | 37 | 17 | 16% | 73 | 78% | 55 | 50% | 103 | 57 | 7 | 55% | 29 | 13 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 7.26 | 5.6 |
| Ross Sykes | D | 38 | 3020 | 6 | 0 | 53 | 26 | 11% | 21 | 80% | 8 | 73% | 48 | 60 | 15 | 66% | 40 | 26 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 7.21 | 5.4 |
| Adem Zorgane | M | 45 | 3648 | 4 | 6 | 26 | 16 | 15% | 46 | 85% | 20 | 50% | 80 | 33 | 7 | 44% | 47 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 7.00 | 5.7 |
| Guilherme Smith | M | 24 | 1705 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 8 | 27% | 16 | 79% | 32 | 44% | 35 | 21 | 1 | 51% | 17 | 27 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7.05 | 1.2 |
| Mateo Biondic | F | 15 | 777 | 4 | 2 | 21 | 15 | 19% | 9 | 68% | 9 | 45% | 5 | 3 | 0 | 41% | 17 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.76 | 6.6 |
| Anouar Ait El Hadj | F | 45 | 3187 | 3 | 6 | 39 | 16 | 8% | 74 | 84% | 20 | 34% | 37 | 16 | 0 | 48% | 17 | 31 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.93 | 4.9 |
| Besfort Zeneli | M | 15 | 781 | 3 | 6 | 11 | 8 | 27% | 22 | 77% | 7 | 50% | 9 | 3 | 2 | 49% | 8 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.13 | 6.9 |
| Marc Giger | F | 21 | 621 | 3 | 1 | 13 | 9 | 23% | 10 | 78% | 13 | 59% | 16 | 4 | 0 | 40% | 17 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.64 | 0.9 |
| Christian Burgess | D | 43 | 3874 | 2 | 3 | 19 | 9 | 11% | 13 | 85% | 2 | 100% | 66 | 51 | 27 | 61% | 40 | 25 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 7.21 | 4.9 |
| Kevin Mac Allister | D | 42 | 3634 | 2 | 1 | 22 | 6 | 9% | 17 | 84% | 9 | 50% | 139 | 61 | 18 | 60% | 61 | 45 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 7.05 | 1.4 |
| Ousseynou Niang | M | 34 | 2150 | 2 | 3 | 24 | 8 | 8% | 11 | 79% | 26 | 35% | 42 | 8 | 1 | 47% | 25 | 50 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6.74 | 2.6 |
| Rob Schoofs | M | 37 | 1678 | 2 | 6 | 21 | 5 | 10% | 47 | 81% | 7 | 70% | 27 | 19 | 0 | 44% | 24 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.83 | 5.4 |
| Mathias Rasmussen | M | 21 | 918 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 29% | 27 | 82% | 8 | 67% | 27 | 16 | 4 | 61% | 7 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.03 | 7.0 |
| Fedde Leysen | D | 34 | 2262 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 4 | 9% | 9 | 86% | 1 | 20% | 57 | 25 | 9 | 53% | 36 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.89 | 5.2 |
| Mohammed Fuseini | F | 23 | 655 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 5 | 10% | 11 | 77% | 3 | 16% | 4 | 0 | 0 | 27% | 7 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.39 | 7.4 |
| Kjell Scherpen | G | 40 | 3562 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 72% | 0 | – | 1 | 1 | 0 | 95% | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 78 | 7.11 | 1.8 |
| Kamiel Van De Perre | M | 38 | 2812 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 0% | 13 | 81% | 15 | 50% | 112 | 50 | 15 | 56% | 58 | 40 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 6.85 | 3.1 |
| Louis Patris | D | 33 | 1083 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 5 | 0% | 22 | 68% | 3 | 27% | 43 | 23 | 3 | 61% | 11 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.81 | 6.0 |
| Vic Chambaere | G | 9 | 765 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 64% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 67% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 6.71 | 5.1 |
| Charles Vanhoutte | M | 5 | 450 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0% | 12 | 83% | 2 | 100% | 18 | 4 | 0 | 49% | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.38 | – |
| Sofiane Boufal | F | 13 | 257 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 0% | 8 | 84% | 11 | 69% | 7 | 0 | 0 | 58% | 8 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.84 | 3.8 |
| Alessio Castro-Montes | M | 5 | 149 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 73% | 0 | 0% | 4 | 2 | 0 | 40% | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.58 | – |
| Massire Sylla | D | 3 | 102 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 88% | 0 | – | 5 | 3 | 0 | 89% | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| Ivan Pavlić | M | 9 | 77 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 76% | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 25% | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.56 | 3.5 |
| Mamadou Barry | D | 2 | 67 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 73% | 0 | – | 3 | 3 | 0 | 75% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| Cristian Makate | F | 2 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0% | 1 | 91% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.40 | – |
| Guillaume François | D | 2 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 79% | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 | – |
| Sekou Keita | F | 2 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 50% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Union St. Gilloise | Jupiler Pro League | 16 | 500 | 3 | 1 | 12 | 8 | 25% | 7 | 80% | 8 | 12 | 2 | 40% | 15 | 3 | 0 | 6.68 |
| 2025/26 | Union St. Gilloise | UEFA Champions League | 5 | 121 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 3 | 70% | 5 | 4 | 2 | 40% | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.54 |
| 2024/25 | Union St. Gilloise | Jupiler Pro League | 3 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 2 | 72% | 2 | 1 | 1 | 67% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.75 |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Mar | v Dender | W | 8 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | 2.0 |
| 01 Mar | a KVC Westerlo | D | 83 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | 3.8 |
| 21 Feb | v Antwerp | W | 12 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | 4.6 |
| 26 Dec | a Cercle Brugge | D | 60 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 2 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | 2.7 |
| 20 Dec | v Zulte Waregem | W | 70 | – | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.00 | 2.7 |
| 09 Dec | v Marseille | L | 8 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | 1.9 |
| 06 Dec | v Gent | D | 16 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 6.1 |
| 30 Nov | a Anderlecht | L | 12 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 1 | 0 | 7.00 | 5.5 |
| 04 Nov | a Atletico Madrid | L | 16 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | 4.7 |
| 01 Nov | a Zulte Waregem | W | 67 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.30 | 9.1 |
| 26 Oct | v St. Truiden | W | 62 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 1 | 4 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.00 | 5.1 |
| 21 Oct | v Inter | L | 29 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | 7.1 |
| 18 Oct | v Charleroi | W | 19 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | 6.1 |
| 05 Oct | a Club Brugge KV | L | 32 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.20 | 2.8 |
| 01 Oct | v Newcastle | L | 45 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.50 | 4.1 |