Ross Sykes has delivered an unusually prolific offensive contribution for a defender in the 2025/26 Jupiler Pro League season, netting six goals from 38 appearances. His goal rate of 0.18 per 90 minutes far exceeds the defender baseline of 0.05, underscoring his threat in the final third. Sykes also recorded 53 shots, 26 of which were on target, giving him a 49% shots-on-target ratio and a conversion rate of 11%, well above the typical defender conversion of 5-6%. While his key passes per 90 (0.63) are only marginally above the baseline of 0.59, his overall contribution is highlighted by his six goals and 26 shots, which together represent a significant offensive output for a player in his position.
Ross Sykes has played 3,020 minutes across 38 appearances in Jupiler Pro League, scoring 0.18 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.05, converting 11% of 53 shots and averaging 7.21 a match.
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promise David | F | 31 | 1862 | 11 | 1 | 72 | 34 | 15% | 15 | 56% | 8 | 30% | 5 | 4 | 0 | 41% | 36 | 22 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.71 | 2.9 |
| Kevin Rodriguez | F | 37 | 2203 | 10 | 3 | 65 | 35 | 15% | 22 | 67% | 27 | 43% | 23 | 5 | 4 | 40% | 42 | 50 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.68 | 4.3 |
| Raul Florucz | F | 29 | 1502 | 7 | 3 | 33 | 18 | 21% | 19 | 71% | 18 | 34% | 20 | 4 | 0 | 33% | 23 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.71 | 4.3 |
| Anan Khalaili | M | 46 | 3809 | 6 | 5 | 37 | 17 | 16% | 73 | 78% | 55 | 50% | 103 | 57 | 7 | 55% | 29 | 13 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 7.26 | 5.6 |
| Ross Sykes | D | 38 | 3020 | 6 | 0 | 53 | 26 | 11% | 21 | 80% | 8 | 73% | 48 | 60 | 15 | 66% | 40 | 26 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 7.21 | 5.4 |
| Adem Zorgane | M | 45 | 3648 | 4 | 6 | 26 | 16 | 15% | 46 | 85% | 20 | 50% | 80 | 33 | 7 | 44% | 47 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 7.00 | 5.7 |
| Guilherme Smith | M | 24 | 1705 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 8 | 27% | 16 | 79% | 32 | 44% | 35 | 21 | 1 | 51% | 17 | 27 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7.05 | 1.2 |
| Mateo Biondic | F | 15 | 777 | 4 | 2 | 21 | 15 | 19% | 9 | 68% | 9 | 45% | 5 | 3 | 0 | 41% | 17 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.76 | 6.6 |
| Anouar Ait El Hadj | F | 45 | 3187 | 3 | 6 | 39 | 16 | 8% | 74 | 84% | 20 | 34% | 37 | 16 | 0 | 48% | 17 | 31 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.93 | 4.9 |
| Besfort Zeneli | M | 15 | 781 | 3 | 6 | 11 | 8 | 27% | 22 | 77% | 7 | 50% | 9 | 3 | 2 | 49% | 8 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.13 | 6.9 |
| Marc Giger | F | 21 | 621 | 3 | 1 | 13 | 9 | 23% | 10 | 78% | 13 | 59% | 16 | 4 | 0 | 40% | 17 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.64 | 0.9 |
| Christian Burgess | D | 43 | 3874 | 2 | 3 | 19 | 9 | 11% | 13 | 85% | 2 | 100% | 66 | 51 | 27 | 61% | 40 | 25 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 7.21 | 4.9 |
| Kevin Mac Allister | D | 42 | 3634 | 2 | 1 | 22 | 6 | 9% | 17 | 84% | 9 | 50% | 139 | 61 | 18 | 60% | 61 | 45 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 7.05 | 1.4 |
| Ousseynou Niang | M | 34 | 2150 | 2 | 3 | 24 | 8 | 8% | 11 | 79% | 26 | 35% | 42 | 8 | 1 | 47% | 25 | 50 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6.74 | 2.6 |
| Rob Schoofs | M | 37 | 1678 | 2 | 6 | 21 | 5 | 10% | 47 | 81% | 7 | 70% | 27 | 19 | 0 | 44% | 24 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.83 | 5.4 |
| Mathias Rasmussen | M | 21 | 918 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 29% | 27 | 82% | 8 | 67% | 27 | 16 | 4 | 61% | 7 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.03 | 7.0 |
| Fedde Leysen | D | 34 | 2262 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 4 | 9% | 9 | 86% | 1 | 20% | 57 | 25 | 9 | 53% | 36 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.89 | 5.2 |
| Mohammed Fuseini | F | 23 | 655 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 5 | 10% | 11 | 77% | 3 | 16% | 4 | 0 | 0 | 27% | 7 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.39 | 7.4 |
| Kjell Scherpen | G | 40 | 3562 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 72% | 0 | – | 1 | 1 | 0 | 95% | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 78 | 7.11 | 1.8 |
| Kamiel Van De Perre | M | 38 | 2812 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 0% | 13 | 81% | 15 | 50% | 112 | 50 | 15 | 56% | 58 | 40 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 6.85 | 3.1 |
| Louis Patris | D | 33 | 1083 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 5 | 0% | 22 | 68% | 3 | 27% | 43 | 23 | 3 | 61% | 11 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.81 | 6.0 |
| Vic Chambaere | G | 9 | 765 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 64% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 67% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 6.71 | 5.1 |
| Charles Vanhoutte | M | 5 | 450 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0% | 12 | 83% | 2 | 100% | 18 | 4 | 0 | 49% | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.38 | – |
| Sofiane Boufal | F | 13 | 257 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 0% | 8 | 84% | 11 | 69% | 7 | 0 | 0 | 58% | 8 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.84 | 3.8 |
| Alessio Castro-Montes | M | 5 | 149 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 73% | 0 | 0% | 4 | 2 | 0 | 40% | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.58 | – |
| Massire Sylla | D | 3 | 102 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 88% | 0 | – | 5 | 3 | 0 | 89% | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| Ivan Pavlić | M | 9 | 77 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 76% | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 25% | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.56 | 3.5 |
| Mamadou Barry | D | 2 | 67 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 73% | 0 | – | 3 | 3 | 0 | 75% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| Cristian Makate | F | 2 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0% | 1 | 91% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.40 | – |
| Guillaume François | D | 2 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 79% | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 | – |
| Sekou Keita | F | 2 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 50% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Union St. Gilloise | Jupiler Pro League | 32 | 2636 | 5 | 0 | 51 | 25 | 10% | 20 | 80% | 6 | 39 | 49 | 66% | 36 | 9 | 0 | 7.25 |
| 2025/26 | Union St. Gilloise | UEFA Champions League | 6 | 384 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 50% | 1 | 74% | 2 | 9 | 11 | 64% | 4 | 1 | 0 | 6.94 |
| 2024/25 | Union St. Gilloise | Jupiler Pro League | 23 | 1196 | 2 | 1 | 16 | 6 | 12% | 8 | 79% | 1 | 23 | 24 | 68% | 14 | 5 | 0 | 7.00 |
| 2024/25 | Union St. Gilloise | UEFA Europa League | 8 | 476 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 4 | 9% | 3 | 71% | 2 | 11 | 12 | 74% | 5 | 3 | 0 | 7.18 |
| 2023/24 | Union St. Gilloise | Jupiler Pro League | 24 | 1768 | 4 | 0 | 12 | 6 | 33% | 7 | 78% | 3 | 32 | 30 | 64% | 22 | 2 | 0 | 7.13 |
| 2023/24 | Union St. Gilloise | UEFA Europa Conference League | 3 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 72% | 0 | 1 | 4 | 36% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.75 |
| 2023/24 | Union St. Gilloise | UEFA Europa League | 1 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 100% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 50% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 |
| 2022/23 | Union St. Gilloise | Jupiler Pro League | 20 | 1142 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 22% | 5 | 85% | 3 | 10 | 19 | 64% | 12 | 2 | 0 | 6.86 |
| 2022/23 | Union St. Gilloise | UEFA Europa League | 3 | 92 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 78% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 58% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 May | v Anderlecht | W | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.30 | 9.1 |
| 17 May | a Club Brugge KV | L | 90 | – | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.20 | 3.4 |
| 10 May | v KV Mechelen | W | 90 | – | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.60 | 5.5 |
| 02 May | a St. Truiden | L | 89 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 3.1 |
| 26 Apr | a Anderlecht | W | 90 | – | 0 | 3 | – | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.90 | 4.8 |
| 22 Apr | v Gent | D | 90 | – | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.70 | 6.8 |
| 19 Apr | v Club Brugge KV | W | 97 | – | – | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7.00 | 2.7 |
| 12 Apr | a KV Mechelen | W | 90 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.20 | 7.1 |
| 04 Apr | v St. Truiden | W | 90 | – | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.30 | 4.6 |
| 22 Mar | a St. Truiden | W | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 8.20 | 6.4 |
| 14 Mar | v Dender | W | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.30 | 4.3 |
| 07 Mar | v Genk | W | 90 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 2.6 |
| 01 Mar | a KVC Westerlo | D | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.20 | 5.1 |
| 21 Feb | v Antwerp | W | 90 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.90 | 7.8 |
| 14 Feb | a Standard Liege | D | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | 4.2 |