Marc Hornschuh delivered a season in the 2023/24 Super League that surpassed the typical output expected from a defender. In 12 appearances totalling 161 minutes, he contributed 2 assists and 2 key passes, amounting to 1.12 key passes per 90 minutes compared with the baseline of 0.58 for his position. His passing creativity was evident as he generated 2 key passes in a short span, while his defensive work rate was highlighted by 6 tackles and 6 interceptions, equating to 3.35 tackles per 90 minutes versus the baseline of 1.88. Although he did not register any goals or shots, his overall match rating averaged 6.73. Hornschuh’s season demonstrated a clear emphasis on chance creation and defensive solidity beyond the standard defender metrics.
Marc Hornschuh has played 161 minutes across 12 appearances in Super League, at 0.00 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.05 and averaging 6.73 a match.
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antonio Marchesano | F | 36 | 2463 | 12 | 5 | 57 | 27 | 21% | 39 | 72% | 17 | 31% | 23 | 11 | 5 | 33% | 33 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.08 | 4.2 |
| Jonathan Okita | F | 36 | 2744 | 11 | 3 | 74 | 45 | 15% | 63 | 73% | 38 | 40% | 33 | 9 | 0 | 36% | 48 | 28 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 7.16 | 5.7 |
| Bledian Krasniqi | M | 31 | 2033 | 6 | 2 | 27 | 19 | 22% | 26 | 85% | 37 | 55% | 35 | 11 | 1 | 48% | 19 | 33 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.98 | 4.8 |
| Lindrit Kamberi | D | 36 | 3134 | 4 | 0 | 25 | 11 | 16% | 6 | 76% | 5 | 50% | 58 | 70 | 24 | 55% | 39 | 38 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 7.07 | 6.2 |
| Nikola Katić | D | 34 | 2982 | 4 | 0 | 22 | 10 | 18% | 11 | 77% | 4 | 50% | 69 | 42 | 25 | 57% | 34 | 18 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6.96 | 5.9 |
| Ifeanyi Mathew | M | 37 | 3215 | 3 | 4 | 33 | 11 | 9% | 32 | 82% | 24 | 63% | 75 | 38 | 8 | 49% | 54 | 35 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.06 | 2.2 |
| Daniel Afriyie | F | 35 | 1965 | 2 | 4 | 27 | 10 | 7% | 21 | 67% | 10 | 36% | 29 | 9 | 0 | 40% | 46 | 32 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6.76 | 7.9 |
| Amadou Dante | D | 14 | 1070 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 29% | 12 | 76% | 7 | 64% | 20 | 9 | 1 | 43% | 8 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.91 | 5.1 |
| Fabian Rohner | M | 24 | 663 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 33% | 9 | 66% | 9 | 39% | 13 | 4 | 2 | 34% | 14 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | 4.1 |
| Armstrong Oko-Flex | F | 17 | 442 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 33% | 7 | 86% | 18 | 53% | 9 | 1 | 0 | 39% | 7 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.72 | 4.0 |
| Cheick Oumar Conde | M | 33 | 2753 | 1 | 3 | 24 | 7 | 4% | 13 | 78% | 34 | 79% | 102 | 53 | 6 | 57% | 55 | 34 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 7.00 | 4.8 |
| Nikola Boranijašević | M | 33 | 2529 | 1 | 2 | 15 | 4 | 7% | 37 | 68% | 29 | 56% | 89 | 27 | 1 | 57% | 33 | 35 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.96 | 5.0 |
| Rodrigo Conceição | D | 26 | 1811 | 1 | 2 | 20 | 13 | 5% | 23 | 74% | 53 | 43% | 43 | 17 | 0 | 47% | 22 | 45 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.75 | 8.6 |
| Nils Reichmuth | M | 9 | 245 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 33% | 6 | 72% | 5 | 42% | 11 | 4 | 0 | 40% | 13 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.62 | 7.4 |
| Yanick Brecher | G | 38 | 3420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 65% | 0 | – | 2 | 0 | 0 | 95% | 0 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 101 | 6.99 | 6.4 |
| Adrián Guerrero | M | 22 | 1598 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 3 | 0% | 50 | 74% | 12 | 43% | 31 | 10 | 4 | 50% | 8 | 23 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.06 | 8.6 |
| Fabio Daprelà | D | 25 | 1586 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 0% | 3 | 79% | 2 | 100% | 17 | 26 | 8 | 59% | 22 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.71 | 0.9 |
| Mirlind Kryeziu | D | 15 | 1260 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 2 | 0% | 3 | 79% | 3 | 100% | 24 | 16 | 16 | 57% | 19 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.91 | 3.9 |
| Silvan Wallner | D | 14 | 675 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0% | 1 | 71% | 2 | 50% | 13 | 11 | 3 | 58% | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.67 | 3.5 |
| Ivan Santini | F | 21 | 226 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0% | 4 | 60% | 0 | 0% | 1 | 1 | 1 | 49% | 11 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.59 | 7.2 |
| Calixte Ligue | F | 8 | 191 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0% | 1 | 60% | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 18% | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.51 | 3.5 |
| Marc Hornschuh | D | 12 | 161 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | 63% | 0 | 0% | 6 | 6 | 1 | 61% | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.72 | 8.7 |
| Nevio Di Giusto | M | 4 | 138 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0% | 2 | 64% | 2 | 20% | 4 | 3 | 0 | 20% | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.47 | – |
| Selmin Hodza | D | 6 | 109 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0% | 0 | 61% | 1 | 20% | 7 | 1 | 0 | 43% | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.52 | 3.4 |
| Cheveyo Tsawa | M | 6 | 92 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 0 | 73% | 1 | 100% | 5 | 2 | 1 | 44% | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.68 | 6.4 |
| Joseph Sabobo | M | 2 | 64 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 57% | 0 | 0% | 3 | 0 | 1 | 50% | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.65 | – |
| Labinot Bajrami | F | 2 | 57 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 0 | 64% | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.45 | – |
| Donis Avdijaj | M | 2 | 43 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 50% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.40 | – |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023/24 | FC Zurich | Super League | 12 | 161 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | 63% | 0 | 6 | 6 | 61% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.73 |
| 2022/23 | FC Zurich | Super League | 19 | 691 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 50% | 3 | 79% | 0 | 13 | 12 | 56% | 12 | 1 | 0 | 6.63 |
| 2022/23 | FC Zurich | UEFA Europa League | 3 | 128 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 82% | 0 | 2 | 1 | 62% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.53 |
| 2022/23 | FC Zurich | UEFA Champions League | 2 | 94 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 65% | 0 | 0 | 3 | 20% | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6.25 |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 May | v FC Lugano | W | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 4.3 |
| 12 May | a FC Winterthur | W | 70 | – | 2 | 0 | – | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.90 | 10.0 |
| 30 Mar | a FC Basel 1893 | D | 9 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | 5.9 |
| 16 Dec | a FC ST. Gallen | L | 18 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 8.4 |
| 10 Dec | v FC Luzern | D | 13 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | 4.5 |
| 25 Nov | v BSC Young Boys | W | 13 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | 3.3 |
| 12 Nov | a FC Lugano | W | 1 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 3.3 |
| 04 Nov | v Servette FC | L | 10 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | 6.0 |
| 21 Oct | a BSC Young Boys | D | 11 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | 4.4 |
| 26 Aug | v FC ST. Gallen | D | 12 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | 3.1 |
| 05 Aug | v FC Lugano | W | 2 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 3.3 |
| 23 Jul | v Yverdon Sport | W | 1 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 3.3 |
| 21 May | v Grasshoppers | W | 1 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| 30 Apr | v FC Sion | D | 10 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| 26 Apr | a Servette FC | L | 30 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |