Samu Castillejo was a key creative force for his side during the 2023/24 Serie A season, recording 15 key passes in 17 appearances and 549 minutes of play. His 2.46 key passes per 90 minutes far exceeded the midfield baseline of 1.17, showing a clear lead on chance creation. In addition to his playmaking, Castillejo contributed defensively with 12 tackles and 1 interception, translating to 1.97 tackles per 90 minutes, slightly above the baseline of 1.74. Offensively he made 3 shots, 2 of which were on target, giving a shots per 90 rate of 0.49 compared with the baseline of 0.92, and a conversion rate of 0%. His average match rating of 6.68 reflected a solid season, and his dribbling success rate of 1.48 per 90 minutes surpassed the baseline of 0.81, underscoring his ability to maintain possession and create opportunities.
Samu Castillejo has played 549 minutes across 17 appearances in Serie A, at 0.00 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.11, converting 0% of 3 shots and averaging 6.68 a match.
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrea Pinamonti | F | 38 | 3104 | 11 | 1 | 54 | 22 | 20% | 18 | 66% | 12 | 43% | 13 | 1 | 2 | 38% | 22 | 51 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.91 | 3.1 |
| Domenico Berardi | M | 17 | 1438 | 9 | 3 | 38 | 24 | 24% | 27 | 70% | 11 | 44% | 17 | 13 | 0 | 39% | 28 | 28 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 7.42 | 2.8 |
| Kristian Thorstvedt | M | 34 | 2413 | 6 | 1 | 34 | 15 | 18% | 36 | 74% | 15 | 43% | 40 | 21 | 9 | 45% | 36 | 39 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6.88 | 3.2 |
| Armand Laurienté | M | 37 | 2926 | 5 | 4 | 65 | 30 | 8% | 47 | 78% | 63 | 54% | 31 | 15 | 4 | 44% | 34 | 55 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 7.04 | 2.7 |
| Matheus Henrique | M | 31 | 2502 | 2 | 2 | 13 | 7 | 15% | 36 | 83% | 20 | 59% | 43 | 25 | 8 | 56% | 21 | 38 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 6.80 | 4.1 |
| Nedim Bajrami | M | 28 | 1312 | 2 | 2 | 18 | 9 | 11% | 22 | 82% | 17 | 57% | 12 | 6 | 1 | 41% | 12 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.76 | 5.4 |
| Martin Erlić | D | 32 | 2624 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 20% | 0 | 80% | 4 | 67% | 37 | 28 | 16 | 58% | 30 | 26 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.75 | 2.2 |
| Gian Marco Ferrari | D | 31 | 2272 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 6 | 9% | 9 | 83% | 3 | 75% | 22 | 25 | 17 | 56% | 26 | 21 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.79 | 3.7 |
| Daniel Boloca | M | 30 | 2023 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 4 | 11% | 14 | 90% | 28 | 80% | 48 | 14 | 13 | 55% | 25 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 6.84 | 3.8 |
| Mattia Viti | D | 15 | 985 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 33% | 1 | 85% | 2 | 40% | 24 | 10 | 10 | 53% | 9 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.67 | 4.1 |
| Uroš Račić | M | 22 | 829 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 4 | 10% | 6 | 82% | 6 | 86% | 11 | 7 | 7 | 54% | 6 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.61 | 2.3 |
| Grégoire Defrel | F | 20 | 759 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 14% | 8 | 86% | 4 | 33% | 17 | 3 | 0 | 37% | 9 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.71 | 9.4 |
| Cristian Volpato | M | 22 | 639 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 6 | 11% | 17 | 71% | 25 | 54% | 16 | 1 | 0 | 46% | 15 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.69 | 5.4 |
| Andrea Consigli | G | 35 | 3150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 64% | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 0 | 91% | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 95 | 6.81 | 2.4 |
| Jeremy Toljan | D | 25 | 2085 | 0 | 5 | 12 | 3 | 0% | 18 | 78% | 6 | 46% | 13 | 16 | 5 | 43% | 10 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.67 | 4.2 |
| Marcus Pedersen | D | 28 | 1619 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 10 | 80% | 11 | 61% | 36 | 10 | 5 | 55% | 13 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.63 | 5.0 |
| Ruan | D | 26 | 1519 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 0% | 4 | 85% | 2 | 50% | 24 | 25 | 15 | 54% | 23 | 12 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 6.53 | 3.8 |
| Josh Doig | D | 16 | 1345 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 0% | 14 | 69% | 4 | 18% | 25 | 16 | 10 | 45% | 15 | 11 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.59 | 7.0 |
| Matías Viña | D | 15 | 1020 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 0% | 16 | 75% | 12 | 43% | 34 | 9 | 2 | 50% | 12 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.76 | 3.5 |
| Samu Castillejo | M | 17 | 549 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0% | 15 | 83% | 9 | 53% | 12 | 1 | 1 | 41% | 11 | 18 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.68 | 7.2 |
| Samuele Mulattieri | F | 27 | 492 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 5 | 0% | 6 | 70% | 4 | 33% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 34% | 7 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.58 | 4.4 |
| Pedro Obiang | M | 8 | 453 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 5 | 81% | 2 | 67% | 8 | 8 | 4 | 44% | 9 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.68 | 5.5 |
| Luca Lipani | M | 8 | 393 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0% | 3 | 79% | 2 | 50% | 9 | 6 | 2 | 39% | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.75 | 3.4 |
| Màrash Kumbulla | D | 7 | 366 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 78% | 0 | – | 3 | 0 | 6 | 50% | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.46 | 3.8 |
| Filippo Missori | D | 8 | 275 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0% | 2 | 78% | 1 | 50% | 6 | 4 | 2 | 56% | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.58 | 4.1 |
| Alessio Cragno | G | 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 65% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 6.57 | – |
| Emil Konradsen Ceide | F | 11 | 181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 4 | 72% | 13 | 65% | 2 | 0 | 1 | 50% | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.56 | 4.3 |
| Maxime López | M | 2 | 141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 3 | 91% | 0 | 0% | 2 | 2 | 1 | 44% | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| Kevin Miranda | D | 1 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 90% | 1 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| Justin Kumi | M | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 100% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023/24 | Sassuolo | Serie A | 17 | 549 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0% | 15 | 83% | 9 | 12 | 1 | 41% | 11 | 2 | 0 | 6.68 |
| 2022/23 | Valencia | La Liga | 25 | 1375 | 4 | 0 | 24 | 11 | 17% | 30 | 85% | 23 | 21 | 9 | 39% | 32 | 7 | 0 | 6.85 |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 Apr | v Udinese | D | 11 | – | – | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 7.2 |
| 03 Mar | a Hellas Verona | L | 30 | – | – | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.50 | 3.3 |
| 28 Jan | a Monza | L | 45 | – | – | 0 | – | 3 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 8.6 |
| 16 Jan | a Juventus | L | 19 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | 2.6 |
| 30 Dec | a AC Milan | L | 20 | – | – | 0 | – | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.30 | 8.2 |
| 22 Dec | v Genoa | L | 60 | – | – | 0 | – | 1 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | 4.8 |
| 11 Dec | a Cagliari | L | 65 | – | – | 0 | – | 1 | 3 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.30 | 6.2 |
| 03 Dec | v AS Roma | L | 9 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | 2.2 |
| 26 Nov | a Empoli | W | 12 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | 1.8 |
| 10 Nov | v Salernitana | D | 72 | – | – | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 7.2 |
| 06 Nov | a Torino | L | 8 | – | – | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 5.6 |
| 21 Oct | v Lazio | L | 61 | – | – | 0 | – | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | 3.7 |
| 06 Oct | a Lecce | D | 64 | – | – | 1 | – | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 5.0 |
| 02 Oct | v Monza | L | 8 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | 2.3 |
| 27 Sep | a Inter | W | 29 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.00 | 7.4 |