PythiaFootballPythiaFootballBETA Free Picks Fixtures League Stats Team Stats Player Stats Pro Picks PRO Research Head-to-Head Validation Pricing Log in
Leagues · France - Ligue 2 · Sochaux← Back

Sochaux

France France · France - Ligue 2 · 9th of 18 · 2026/27
Form – last 6
WLLDWD
Goals / Game
0.25
1 scored in 4 · 2026/27
Concede 0.75
Over 1.5 goals
25%
in 4 matches
Over 2.5 goals
25%
in 4 matches
Under 3.5 goals
100%
in 4 matches
BTTS Yes / No
0%
No 100% · CS 75%
Win Rate
25%
1W 2D 1L · 5 pts
Corners / Game
2.8
Shots 7.2 · SOT 1.8
Cards / Game
0.25
14.8 fouls / game

Sochaux stats, form & predictions – 2026/27

Sochaux statistics for 2026/27: goals scored and conceded, over/under 1.5, 2.5 and 3.5, both teams to score, clean sheets, corners, cards and fouls, plus the squad's top scorers, form, results and upcoming fixtures with Pythia's model probabilities.

In 2026/27, Sochaux are scoring 0.25 and conceding 0.75 goals a game across 4 matches – 25% of their games go over 2.5 and 0% see both teams score. They win 25%, draw 50% and lose 25%, keeping a clean sheet in 75% of games. On the ball they average 2.8 corners, 0.25 cards, 14.8 fouls a game.

01 Attack & goals02 Team Strengths Analysis03 League Table04 Props Analysis05 Squad Statistics06 Squad value07 Pythia's view08 Season vs history09 Results & fixtures
01Attack & goals
Last 10 – goals for & against
60-600D22D22D60W42W03L03L00D10W00DH·CF22/12A·GUI14/01A·PON15/11A·SU29/11A·SB20/12H·LEN11/01H·SE08/08A·RSF14/08H·GUI21/08A·CF28/08
Avg total
2.7
Avg scored
1.5
Avg conceded
1.2
60-600D22D22D60W42W03L03L00D10W00DH·CF22/12A·GUI14/01A·PON15/11A·SU29/11A·SB20/12H·LEN11/01H·SE08/08A·RSF14/08H·GUI21/08A·CF28/08
Avg total
2.7
Avg scored
1.5
Avg conceded
1.2
The Goal Clock
Ninety minutes wrapped into a circle – when this team scores (outer, green) and concedes (inner, red).
90'100%1-15'100%16-30'31-45'46-60'61-75'76-90'13
1st half / 2nd half
Scored100% / 0%
Conceded100% / 0%
Green scored (outer) · red conceded (inner), across 4 games. Most goals land in 1-15'.
Home vs Away – all metrics
HOME n=2n=2 AWAY
0.50
Goals / game
0.00
50%
Over 1.5 %
0%
50%
Over 2.5 %
0%
0%
Over 3.5 %
0%
0%
BTTS %
0%
4.0
Corners / game
1.5
17.5
Fouls / game
12.0
0.50
Cards / game
0.00
50%
Scored 1st half %
0%
Scored 2nd half %
50%
Conceded 1st half %
0%
Conceded 2nd half %
Goals scored per match
75%
0
25%
1
0%
2
0%
3
0%
4
0%
5+
Goals conceded per match
75%
0
0%
1
0%
2
25%
3
0%
4
0%
5+
Goal Analysis – by opponent strength (last 30)
Scored/conceded split by opponent tier, then home and away. Green beats the league's per-team average of 1.21 goals/game; red is worse.
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
All games (30)1.331.170.921.331.611.06
vs Stronger (5)0.402.000.252.001.002.00
vs Similar (22)1.141.001.251.001.071.00
vs Weaker (3)4.331.00--4.331.00
Clean sheet %37% (+6pp vs league)
02Team Strengths Analysis💪
Where they rank
Points per game
11thof 181.11
Attack – goals scored
13thof 181.05
Defence – goals conceded
13thof 181.47

🏆 Total PPG

Points / game
Nantes
1.92
Saint Etienne
1.75
Rodez
1.67
Reims
1.67
RED Star FC 93
1.67
Metz
1.64
Annecy
1.53
Montpellier
1.47
PAU
1.33
Dunkerque
1.28
Sochaux
1.11
Guingamp
1.11
Grenoble
1.08
Clermont Foot
1.06
Dijon
1.03
Nancy
1.03
Boulogne
1.03
Laval
0.97

⚔️ Attack

Goals scored / game
Nantes
1.80
Saint Etienne
1.72
Dunkerque
1.56
Reims
1.56
Metz
1.54
PAU
1.42
Annecy
1.42
RED Star FC 93
1.36
Rodez
1.31
Guingamp
1.22
Montpellier
1.19
Clermont Foot
1.11
Sochaux
1.05
Boulogne
1.03
Nancy
1.00
Dijon
0.97
Grenoble
0.92
Laval
0.84

🛡️ Defense

Conceded / game · lower better
Nantes
0.85
Montpellier
0.92
Metz
1.00
Reims
1.03
Saint Etienne
1.11
RED Star FC 93
1.12
Rodez
1.14
Annecy
1.14
Grenoble
1.19
Dunkerque
1.28
Clermont Foot
1.31
Laval
1.32
Sochaux
1.47
Boulogne
1.47
Nancy
1.53
Guingamp
1.56
Dijon
1.58
PAU
1.81

⏱️ Possession

Avg possession %
Saint Etienne
59%
Reims
58%
Dunkerque
57%
Guingamp
56%
RED Star FC 93
54%
Montpellier
52%
PAU
51%
Clermont Foot
50%
Laval
47%
Boulogne
46%
Annecy
45%
Grenoble
44%
Nancy
42%
Rodez
40%
03League Table🏆
RecordGoalsProps / gameSquad value €mStrengths
RankTeamMPPtsWin%PPGGFGAGDG/GO1.5O2.5O3.5CorCor O%CrdCrd O%FlsFls O%TotAttMidDefAtt/gDef/gPoss%
1Saint EtienneSaint Etienne412
100%
3.0
133+10
4.0
100%
100%
75%
8.5
25%
2.2
25%
28.2
100%
93
5411283.20.8
59%
2ReimsReims48
50%
2.0
105+5
3.8
75%
75%
75%
7.5
25%
5.0
67%
24.2
75%
72
3813212.51.2
58%
3MontpellierMontpellier48
50%
2.0
31+2
1.0
25%
0%
0%
8.2
50%
5.5
100%
36.2
100%
29
116120.80.2
52%
4RodezRodez47
50%
1.8
107+3
4.2
100%
75%
75%
11.0
75%
3.2
25%
25.8
75%
15
4472.51.8
40%
5NancyNancy47
50%
1.8
31+2
1.0
25%
0%
0%
8.0
25%
3.8
50%
33.0
100%
13
5260.80.2
42%
6AnnecyAnnecy47
50%
1.8
54+1
2.2
75%
25%
25%
11.0
75%
3.3
67%
23.0
75%
10
3341.21.0
45%
7MetzMetz46
25%
1.5
43+1
1.8
75%
25%
0%
9.5
50%
4.2
75%
27.2
100%
43
171881.00.8
-
8RED Star FC 93RED Star FC 9345
25%
1.2
35-2
2.0
50%
25%
25%
10.0
50%
5.0
75%
26.0
75%
15
4370.81.2
54%
9SochauxSochaux45
25%
1.2
13-2
1.0
25%
25%
0%
9.5
50%
2.5
25%
24.8
75%
7
3130.20.8
-
10DunkerqueDunkerque44
25%
1.0
78-1
3.8
75%
50%
50%
9.5
75%
4.8
75%
27.5
100%
11
4151.82.0
57%
11GuingampGuingamp44
25%
1.0
56-1
2.8
50%
50%
25%
7.8
25%
3.5
25%
30.0
100%
11
3431.21.5
56%
12PAUPAU44
25%
1.0
34-1
1.8
25%
25%
25%
8.5
25%
3.5
50%
27.5
100%
14
6260.81.0
51%
13GrenobleGrenoble44
25%
1.0
58-3
3.2
75%
75%
50%
8.0
25%
4.2
100%
27.8
100%
12
5341.22.0
44%
14LavalLaval44
25%
1.0
48-4
3.0
100%
75%
25%
9.5
50%
3.5
50%
24.2
75%
9
2341.02.0
47%
15BoulogneBoulogne43
0%
0.8
12-1
0.8
25%
0%
0%
6.2
0%
3.8
50%
29.8
100%
8
2330.20.5
46%
16Clermont FootClermont Foot43
0%
0.8
24-2
1.5
50%
25%
25%
8.8
25%
1.8
0%
27.2
100%
15
23100.51.0
50%
17DijonDijon42
0%
0.5
46-2
2.5
75%
25%
25%
6.8
0%
3.0
25%
29.5
100%
5
1221.01.5
-
18NantesNantes41
0%
0.2
611-5
4.2
75%
75%
50%
9.2
50%
3.2
50%
29.0
100%
82
3116341.52.8
-
France - Ligue 2 2026/27 full table · click any column header to sort (click again to reverse). In-cell bars are scaled within each column; scroll right for props, squad value and strengths. Highlighted teams are this fixture's sides. Full France - Ligue 2 stats & trends →
04Props Analysis🎲
Corners – last 4For 2.8 · Against 6.8 · Total 9.5
130262811261810137A·CFH·GUIA·RSFH·SE
Corners per match – For, % breakdown
0%
0
25%
1
50%
2
0%
3
0%
4
0%
5
25%
6
Cards – last 4For 0.2 · Against 2.2 · Total 2.5
60115211621A·CFH·GUIA·RSFH·SE
Cards per match – For, % breakdown
75%
0
25%
1
Fouls – last 4For 14.8 · Against 10.0 · Total 24.8
32013122111117141025321824A·CFH·GUIA·RSFH·SE
Fouls per match – For, % breakdown
0%
0-1
0%
2-3
0%
4-5
0%
6-7
0%
8-9
25%
10-11
25%
12-13
25%
14-15
0%
16-17
0%
18-19
25%
20-21
Props by opponent strength, home and away
The same split the match pages use: how the volume moves against stronger, similar and weaker sides.
SplitCornersCardsFouls
TotHmeAwyTotHmeAwyTotHmeAwy
Overall (4)9.58.510.52.53.51.524.828.021.5
vs Stronger (1)7.07.0-1.01.0-24.024.0-
vs Similar (3)10.310.010.53.06.01.525.032.021.5
vs Weaker (0)---------
% over line (9.5/3.5/21.5)50%50%50%25%50%0%75%100%50%
% under line50%50%50%75%50%100%25%0%50%
Discipline dials
Fouls / game14.8
League avg 13.9 · above by 0.8
Cards / game0.25
League avg 2.17 · below by 1.92
Yellows / game0.25
League avg 1.76 · below by 1.51
Corners / game2.8
League avg 4.4 · below by 1.6
Over / under hit rate – this team's own count (‘For’)
Over 4.5 corners25%
Under 75%n=4
Under 4.5 corners75%
Over 25%n=4
Over 1.5 cards0%
Under 100%n=4
Under 1.5 cards100%
Over 0%n=4
Over 10.5 fouls100%
Under 0%n=4
Under 10.5 fouls0%
Over 100%n=4
Over / under hit rate – match total (the priced line)
Over 9.5 corners50%
Under 50%n=4
Under 9.5 corners50%
Over 50%n=4
Over 3.5 cards25%
Under 75%n=4
Under 3.5 cards75%
Over 25%n=4
Over 21.5 fouls75%
Under 25%n=4
Under 21.5 fouls25%
Over 75%n=4
05Squad Statistics👥
Min apps1+
Team form
PlayerPosAppsMinsGoalsAssistsShotsOn tgtGoals
/shot
Key
passes
Pass
acc
DribblesDrib
%
TacklesInterc.BlocksDuels
won %
FoulsFouledYelRedSavesRatingForm
Boubacar FofanaF4185103133%065%00%11045%370006.68
Élie N'GattaD436000100%188%150%36344%411006.88
Julien MassonM436000100%178%133%41235%850006.62
Mehdi JeanninG43600000055%0100100%0000167.08
Landry NomelM432200200%170%133%30039%320006.58
Dalangunypole GomisD430500300%379%240%46164%260006.98
Jonathan MexiqueM428600210%285%114%42026%320006.60
Samy BaghdadiM426600530%677%150%23038%230006.60
Mathieu PeybernesD32420000092%021250%220007.03
Mathis ClairiciaF424100310%148%133%01035%1220006.42
Bendjaloud YoussoufD21800000288%00%12111%100006.85
Saad AgouzoulD21680100181%046050%311007.10
Benjamin GomelM213500300%086%00%31040%120006.55
Dylan TavaresD41260000276%375%53152%520006.80
Kapit DjocoF411900210%067%00%00028%620006.48
Arthur VitelliD21180000088%00%42256%100007.45
Victor LobryM21170000181%1100%00033%000006.55
Bakary DiawaraF2510000076%00%11030%220006.50
Noa Kotto Kotto MouyemaF3310000056%00%20056%320006.57
Per-player totals for 2026/27 from API-Football match stats, across 19 players. Click any column to sort. Goals/shot is conversion - goals divided by shots taken. Rating is API-Football's own 0-10 composite for each appearance, averaged here; it is their proprietary score, so treat it as a summary rather than an input. A blank from the provider means the player recorded none of that event, so it counts as zero. Form is 0-10: each appearance is scored as a per-90 composite of the stats that matter for that position, then the last 5 are compared with the player's own season baseline. 5 is their normal, green a hot run, red a cold one – it measures a player against themselves, not against the squad. Under 6 appearances shows a dash rather than a number off too small a sample.
Player market rates – share of appearances
Anytime goalscorer
Matches in which the player scored
Boubacar Fofana25%
Mehdi Jeannin0%
Julien Masson0%
Jonathan Mexique0%
Mathieu Peybernes0%
Landry Nomel0%
Kapit Djoco0%
Samy Baghdadi0%
Dylan Tavares0%
Mathis Clairicia0%
Dalangunypole Gomis0%
Noa Kotto Kotto Mouyema0%
Élie N'Gatta0%
To be booked (yellow)
Matches in which the player was booked
Élie N'Gatta25%
Mehdi Jeannin0%
Julien Masson0%
Boubacar Fofana0%
Jonathan Mexique0%
Mathieu Peybernes0%
Landry Nomel0%
Kapit Djoco0%
Samy Baghdadi0%
Dylan Tavares0%
Mathis Clairicia0%
Dalangunypole Gomis0%
Noa Kotto Kotto Mouyema0%
Anytime assist
Matches in which the player assisted
Mehdi Jeannin0%
Julien Masson0%
Boubacar Fofana0%
Jonathan Mexique0%
Mathieu Peybernes0%
Landry Nomel0%
Kapit Djoco0%
Samy Baghdadi0%
Dylan Tavares0%
Mathis Clairicia0%
Dalangunypole Gomis0%
Noa Kotto Kotto Mouyema0%
Élie N'Gatta0%
Over 2.5 shots
Matches with 3+ shots taken
Mehdi Jeannin0%
Julien Masson0%
Boubacar Fofana0%
Jonathan Mexique0%
Mathieu Peybernes0%
Landry Nomel0%
Kapit Djoco0%
Samy Baghdadi0%
Dylan Tavares0%
Mathis Clairicia0%
Dalangunypole Gomis0%
Noa Kotto Kotto Mouyema0%
Élie N'Gatta0%
Players with at least 3 appearances, top 10 shown per market – scroll each card for the rest. These are shares of matches played, which is how the market settles, not per-90 rates.
06Squad value💰
Total value
€6.8m
#17 of 18
in this league
Attack
€2.6m
#14 of 18
in this league
Midfield
€850k
#18 of 18
in this league
Defence
€3.3m
#15 of 18
in this league
PlayerPos202420252026
Élie N'GattaCentre-Back€800k€800k
Alexandre PierreGoalkeeper€25k€700k€700k
Benjamin GomelLeft Winger€600k€600k
Arthur VitelliCentre-Back€300k€500k€500k
Julien MassonDefensive Midfield€400k€400k
Kapit DjocoCentre-Forward€400k€400k
Mathis ClairiciaCentre-Forward€400k
Samy BaghdadiSecond Striker€350k€350k
Victor LobryAttacking Midfield€350k
Dalangunypole GomisCentre-Back€200k€300k€300k
Saad AgouzoulCentre-Back€300k
Dylan TavaresLeft-Back€250k€250k
Jonathan MexiqueCentral Midfield€250k€250k
Landry NomelLeft Winger€250k
Bendjaloud YoussoufRight-Back€200k€200k
Honoré BayanginisaDefensive Midfield€200k€200k
Boubacar FofanaLeft Winger€150k€150k
Julien VetroRight Winger€150k€150k
Mathieu PeybernesCentre-Back€200k€150k€150k
Mehdi JeanninGoalkeeper€75k€75k
Abderrezzek SaidiRight-Back€50k€50k
Aboubacar SidibéCentre-Forward€200k
Alex DahoLeft Winger€350k€250k
Alex GuettRight-Back€100k
Amílcar SilvaLeft-Back€200k
Armand GnanduilletCentre-Forward€150k
Aymen BoutoutaouRight Winger€800k
Baptiste ValetteGoalkeeper€100k
Boris MoltenisCentre-Back€300k€200k
Corentin JeanCentre-Forward€400k
Diego MichelAttacking Midfield€200k
Dimitri LiénardCentral Midfield€100k
Elson MendesDefensive Midfield€400k€800k
Enzo-Noël DodéLeft-Back€50k€50k
Geoffray DurbantCentre-Forward€100k
Issouf MacalouRight Winger€500k
Julien DacostaRight-Back€250k
Kevin HoggasAttacking Midfield€150k
Marie-Gaël MukanyaCentre-Forward€25k
Martin LecolierCentre-Forward€200k€500k
Mathieu PatouilletGoalkeeper€800k
Mouhamadou DrammehDefensive Midfield€200k
Moussa DoumbiaLeft Winger€500k
N'Dri KoffiCentre-Forward€300k
Nassim OuammouLeft-Back€200k
Noah FatarLeft Winger€400k
Prince MendyCentre-Back€50k
Roli Pereira de SaAttacking Midfield€250k
Samy BenchammaDefensive Midfield€350k€600k
Solomon LoubaoCentre-Forward€100k€300k
Thomas FontaineCentre-Back€100k
Victor MayelaCentre-Back€100k
Transfermarkt market values. Bars show the 2026 season; click any column to sort. A player with no value in a season was not in the squad we hold for it. Showing all 52 players we hold values for – scroll the table for the rest.
07Pythia's view🎯
Pythia exclusive
Model result accuracy
0%correct 1X2 calls0%100%
Across 2 finished 2026/27 games.
Pro
Top prediction picks for Sochaux
Unlock top prediction picks for Sochaux
Unlock Pro
08Season vs history📈
Metric2026/272025/262024/252023/242022/23Trend
Goals / game0.251.40
Conceded / game0.751.07
Over 1.525%65%
Over 2.525%55%
Over 3.50%25%
BTTS0%50%
Clean sheets75%32%
Win %25%38%
Draw %50%22%
Points / game1.251.35
Corners / game2.83.0
Shots / game7.29.5
Shots on target1.84.0
Fouls / game14.815.5
Cards / game0.252.50
Yellows / game0.252.00
Reds / game0.50
09Results & fixtures📅
Recent results
DateOpponentScoreRes
22 Decvs Clermont Foot0-0D
14 Jan@ Guingamp2-2D
15 Nov@ Pontarlier2-2D
29 Nov@ Sarre Union6-0W
20 Dec@ Stade Béthunois4-2W
11 Janvs Lens0-3L
08 Augvs Saint Etienne0-3L
14 Aug@ RED Star FC 930-0D
21 Augvs Guingamp1-0W
28 Aug@ Clermont Foot0-0D
Upcoming fixtures