PythiaFootballPythiaFootballBETA Free Picks Fixtures League Stats Team Stats Player Stats Pro Picks PRO Research Head-to-Head Validation Pricing Log in
Italy Italy - Serie BHead-to-Head← Back

Catanzaro
Vs
Mantova

Since 23/11/2024
2
CAT wins
2
Draws
0
MAN wins
Meetings
4
on record
Total goals
10
7 Catanzaro · 3 Mantova
Goals per game
2.50
both sides combined
Over 1.5
75%
of meetings
Over 2.5
50%
of meetings
BTTS
50%
of meetings
Last meeting
2-0
14 Feb 2026
Next game
10 Oct
Saturday, Italy - Serie B
Catanzaro vs Mantova: the head-to-head
The Catanzaro-Mantova rivalry is defined by its frequent stalemates, with two of the four encounters ending in a draw, a pattern that makes it difficult to separate the sides. Since 2024 the clubs have met four times, a record that shows how evenly matched they are. Catanzaro have won twice, Mantova have yet to secure a victory, and the two matches that finished level add to the intrigue. The average goals per game across these fixtures is 2.5, and in 75% of the meetings the total score reached two or more goals, while 50% saw three or more. Both teams scored in half of the games, indicating a balanced attack. The latest clash on 14 February 2026 ended 2-0 in favour of Catanzaro, who hosted Mantova at home. Over the aggregate, Catanzaro have scored seven goals to Mantova’s three, with the venue records showing equal success at home and away. The next encounter is scheduled for 10 October 2026.
01 Head-to-head record02 Recent meetings03 Goal Analysis04 Current form05 The Goal Clock – in this fixture06 League Table07 Squad value analysis08 Recent results09 Upcoming fixtures
Next meeting
Catanzaro vs Mantova
Saturday 10 October 2026 · Italy - Serie B
See the prediction ↗
01Head-to-head record
2
wins
0
7
goals
3
2
clean sheets
1
The last 4 games between these two clubs
50%
win %
0%
2.50
avg goals
2.50
75%
over 1.5 %
75%
50%
over 2.5 %
50%
50%
over 3.5 %
50%
1.75
scored
0.75
0.75
conceded
1.75
50%
btts
50%
50%
clean sheet
25%
11.50
corners
11.50
4.00
cards
4.00
Top three rows are this fixture: 4 meetings, 2 to Catanzaro, 2 drawn, 0 to Mantova, at 2.50 goals a game. Everything below is these same meetings, seen from each club's side.
02Recent meetings📅
CatanzaroCatanzaro
Won at home
50%
1 of 2 home meetings
Won away
50%
1 of 2 away meetings
Drawn
50%
2 of 4 meetings
Each figure is a share of its own group, so the three do not add to 100.
MantovaMantova
Won at home
0%
0 of 2 home meetings
Won away
0%
0 of 2 away meetings
Drawn
50%
2 of 4 meetings
Each figure is a share of its own group, so the three do not add to 100.
DateCompetitionHomeScoreAwayCatanzaro
14 Feb 2026Italy - Serie BCatanzaro2-0MantovaWview
29 Oct 2025Italy - Serie BMantova1-3CatanzaroWview
13 May 2025Italy - Serie BMantova0-0CatanzaroDview
23 Nov 2024Italy - Serie BCatanzaro2-2MantovaDview
03Goal Analysis
Catanzaro · Last 10 – goals for & against
40-442W23L23L30W30W02L02L20W23L12LH·SPE25/04A·PAL01/05H·BAR08/05H·AVE12/05H·PAL17/05A·PAL20/05H·MON24/05A·MON29/05A·VV21/08A·PIS30/08
Avg total
3.6
Avg scored
1.9
Avg conceded
1.7
Goal Analysis – by opponent strength (last 30)
Scored/conceded split by opponent tier, then home and away. Green beats the league's per-team average of 1.23 goals/game; red is worse.
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
All games (30)1.731.401.931.001.561.75
vs Stronger (0)------
vs Similar (25)1.601.481.921.081.251.92
vs Weaker (5)2.401.002.000.002.501.25
Clean sheet %30% (+2pp vs league)
Mantova · Last 10 – goals for & against
50-530W12L10W20W02L30W32W05L21W31WH·CES17/03A·MOD21/03H·VE06/04A·SPE12/04H·AVE18/04A·SUD25/04H·MON01/05A·FRO08/05A·CAR22/08H·EMP30/08
Avg total
3.1
Avg scored
1.8
Avg conceded
1.3
Goal Analysis – by opponent strength (last 30)
Scored/conceded split by opponent tier, then home and away. Green beats the league's per-team average of 1.23 goals/game; red is worse.
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
All games (30)1.431.371.671.131.201.60
vs Stronger (3)1.673.332.503.500.003.00
vs Similar (27)1.411.151.540.771.291.50
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %27% (-2pp vs league)
04Current form📈
Catanzaro
WLLWWLLWLL
Last 10: 19 scored, 17 conceded.
Mantova
WLWWLWWLWW
Last 10: 18 scored, 13 conceded.
Catanzaro
Home · last 10
WDWDDWLWWL
5 won · 22 scored, 14 conceded
Away · last 10
DWLDDLLWLL
2 won · 16 scored, 19 conceded
Mantova
Home · last 10
LWWDWWWLWW
7 won · 19 scored, 13 conceded
Away · last 10
DLLLDLWWLW
3 won · 13 scored, 17 conceded
05The Goal Clock – in this fixture
CatanzaroCatanzaro
The Goal Clock
Ninety minutes wrapped into a circle – when this team scores (outer, green) and concedes (inner, red).
90'25%50%1-15'16-30'25%31-45'46-60'25%50%61-75'25%76-90'42
1st half / 2nd half
Scored50% / 50%
Conceded50% / 50%
Green scored (outer) · red conceded (inner), across 2 games. Most goals land in 1-15'.
From this fixture only: 2 of 4 meetings have goal timings on record. See Catanzaro's full Goal Clock across all their games.
MantovaMantova
The Goal Clock
Ninety minutes wrapped into a circle – when this team scores (outer, green) and concedes (inner, red).
90'50%25%1-15'16-30'25%31-45'46-60'50%25%61-75'25%76-90'24
1st half / 2nd half
Scored50% / 50%
Conceded50% / 50%
Green scored (outer) · red conceded (inner), across 2 games. Most goals land in 1-15'.
From this fixture only: 2 of 4 meetings have goal timings on record. See Mantova's full Goal Clock across all their games.
06League Table🏆
RecordGoalsProps / gameSquad value €mStrengths
RankTeamMPPtsWin%PPGGFGAGDG/GO1.5O2.5O3.5CorCor O%CrdCrd O%FlsFls O%TotAttMidDefAtt/gDef/gPoss%
1ModenaModena26
100%
3.0
51+4
3.0
100%
100%
0%
9.5
50%
3.0
0%
23.5
100%
31
711122.50.5
50%
2MantovaMantova26
100%
3.0
52+3
3.5
100%
100%
50%
7.0
0%
4.5
50%
33.5
100%
24
12672.51.0
57%
3PalermoPalermo26
100%
3.0
42+2
3.0
50%
50%
50%
12.0
100%
4.0
50%
28.5
100%
54
2312192.01.0
49%
4CesenaCesena24
50%
2.0
32+1
2.5
100%
50%
0%
10.0
50%
4.0
50%
25.5
100%
28
105121.51.0
50%
5AscoliAscoli24
50%
2.0
32+1
2.5
100%
50%
0%
14.0
50%
6.0
100%
26.5
100%
11
5331.51.0
-
6SudtirolSudtirol24
50%
2.0
21+1
1.5
50%
0%
0%
9.0
50%
3.5
50%
30.5
100%
21
31181.00.5
41%
7PadovaPadova24
50%
2.0
21+1
1.5
50%
0%
0%
9.0
50%
4.0
50%
27.5
100%
25
67121.00.5
48%
8AvellinoAvellino23
50%
1.5
42+2
3.0
100%
100%
0%
6.5
0%
4.5
50%
23.0
50%
26
69112.01.0
50%
9ArezzoArezzo23
50%
1.5
44+0
4.0
100%
100%
50%
8.0
50%
2.5
0%
20.5
50%
13
4262.02.0
-
10PisaPisa23
50%
1.5
22+0
2.0
50%
50%
0%
12.0
100%
4.0
50%
26.0
100%
71
2426221.01.0
-
11Juve StabiaJuve Stabia23
50%
1.5
22+0
2.0
50%
50%
0%
10.5
50%
4.5
100%
25.0
50%
13
2561.01.0
53%
12EmpoliEmpoli23
50%
1.5
23-1
2.5
50%
50%
50%
6.0
0%
5.0
50%
24.0
50%
20
11641.01.5
48%
13Vicenza VirtusVicenza Virtus23
50%
1.5
35-2
4.0
100%
100%
50%
12.5
50%
6.0
100%
30.5
100%
11
2541.52.5
-
14CarrareseCarrarese21
0%
0.5
23-1
2.5
100%
50%
0%
12.0
50%
4.5
50%
29.5
100%
15
5281.01.5
51%
15BeneventoBenevento21
0%
0.5
23-1
2.5
100%
50%
0%
12.0
100%
2.5
0%
25.0
100%
12
4351.01.5
-
16Hellas VeronaHellas Verona21
0%
0.5
23-1
2.5
100%
50%
0%
8.5
0%
5.0
100%
30.0
100%
57
1314301.01.5
-
17SampdoriaSampdoria21
0%
0.5
23-1
2.5
100%
50%
0%
10.5
50%
4.5
100%
22.0
50%
37
147171.01.5
51%
18CatanzaroCatanzaro20
0%
0.0
35-2
4.0
100%
100%
50%
15.0
100%
5.0
100%
29.0
100%
21
12281.52.5
54%
19Virtus EntellaVirtus Entella20
0%
0.0
13-2
2.0
50%
50%
0%
7.0
0%
4.0
50%
29.0
100%
11
3620.51.5
46%
20CremoneseCremonese20
0%
0.0
04-4
2.0
50%
50%
0%
5.0
0%
3.0
0%
21.0
50%
49
1215220.02.0
-
Italy - Serie B 2026/27 full table · click any column header to sort (click again to reverse). In-cell bars are scaled within each column; scroll right for props, squad value and strengths. Highlighted teams are this fixture's sides. Full Italy - Serie B stats & trends →
07Squad value analysis💰
CatanzaroMantova
€23.4m
squad value
€20.4m
€42.6m
attack
€29.3m
€17.6m
midfield
€15.8m
€33.1m
defence
€26.6m
33
players
29
Transfermarkt squad values, most recent season on record. Catanzaro carries the more valuable squad.
08Recent results📅
Catanzaro
DateOpponentScoreRes
25 Aprvs Spezia4-2W
01 May@ Palermo2-3L
08 Mayvs Bari2-3L
12 Mayvs Avellino3-0W
17 Mayvs Palermo3-0W
20 May@ Palermo0-2L
24 Mayvs Monza0-2L
29 May@ Monza2-0W
21 Aug@ Vicenza Virtus2-3L
30 Aug@ Pisa1-2L
Mantova
DateOpponentScoreRes
17 Marvs Cesena3-0W
21 Mar@ Modena1-2L
06 Aprvs Virtus Entella1-0W
12 Apr@ Spezia2-0W
18 Aprvs Avellino0-2L
25 Apr@ Sudtirol3-0W
01 Mayvs Monza3-2W
08 May@ Frosinone0-5L
22 Aug@ Carrarese2-1W
30 Augvs Empoli3-1W
09Upcoming fixtures🗓
Catanzaro
Mantova
Catanzaro stats ↗Mantova stats ↗