PythiaFootballPythiaFootballBETA Free Picks Fixtures League Stats Team Stats Player Stats Pro Picks PRO Research Head-to-Head Validation Pricing Log in
Belgium Belgium - Jupiler Pro LeagueBelgium Belgium - Challenger Pro LeagueHead-to-Head← Back

Oostende
Vs
Seraing United

Since 08/10/2022
0
OOS wins
3
Draws
1
SU wins
Meetings
4
on record
Total goals
9
4 Oostende · 5 Seraing…
Goals per game
2.25
both sides combined
Over 1.5
100%
of meetings
Over 2.5
25%
of meetings
BTTS
100%
of meetings
Last meeting
1-1
31 Mar 2024
Next game
none scheduled
Oostende vs Seraing United: the head-to-head
Every encounter between Oostende and Seraing United since 2022 has ended in a stalemate or a narrow victory, with three draws out of four meetings. The split stands at 0-1-3, favouring Seraing United with a single win, while Oostende has yet to secure a triumph. Across these fixtures the teams have produced an average of 2.25 goals per game, a figure that reflects the balanced nature of their clashes. Every match has featured at least two goals, and a quarter of the games have seen three or more, yet both sides have always managed to score, giving a 100% both-teams-to-score rate. The most recent showdown, a 1-1 draw on 31 March 2024 in the Challenger Pro League, saw Seraing United host Oostende. In total, Oostende have netted four goals while Seraing United have scored five. When Oostende play at home they have drawn once and lost once, whereas away they have drawn both times. With no upcoming fixture announced, the next chapter in this tight rivalry remains unwritten.
01 Head-to-head record02 Recent meetings03 Goal Analysis04 Current form05 League Table06 Recent results07 Upcoming fixtures
01Head-to-head record
0
wins
1
4
goals
5
0
clean sheets
0
The last 4 games between these two clubs
0%
win %
25%
2.25
avg goals
2.25
100%
over 1.5 %
100%
25%
over 2.5 %
25%
0%
over 3.5 %
0%
1.00
scored
1.25
1.25
conceded
1.00
100%
btts
100%
0%
clean sheet
0%
12.00
corners
12.00
8.00
cards
8.00
Top three rows are this fixture: 4 meetings, 0 to Oostende, 3 drawn, 1 to Seraing United, at 2.25 goals a game. Everything below is these same meetings, seen from each club's side.
02Recent meetings📅
OostendeOostende
Won at home
0%
0 of 2 home meetings
Won away
0%
0 of 2 away meetings
Drawn
75%
3 of 4 meetings
Each figure is a share of its own group, so the three do not add to 100.
Seraing UnitedSeraing United
Won at home
0%
0 of 2 home meetings
Won away
50%
1 of 2 away meetings
Drawn
75%
3 of 4 meetings
Each figure is a share of its own group, so the three do not add to 100.
DateCompetitionHomeScoreAwayOostende
31 Mar 2024Belgium - Challenger Pro LeagueSeraing United1-1OostendeDview
02 Sep 2023Belgium - Challenger Pro LeagueOostende1-1Seraing UnitedDview
07 Jan 2023Belgium - Jupiler Pro LeagueOostende1-2Seraing UnitedLview
08 Oct 2022Belgium - Jupiler Pro LeagueSeraing United1-1OostendeDview
03Goal Analysis
Oostende · Last 10 – goals for & against
40-420W10W14L32W01L13L11D12L32W21WA·FB14/02A·LU17/02H·CBI24/02A·SB03/03H·DEN09/03A·KGI16/03A·SU31/03H·BV07/04A·PE14/04H·SLI19/04← Challenger Pro LeagueJupiler Pro League →
Avg total
3.1
Avg scored
1.5
Avg conceded
1.6
Goal Analysis – by opponent strength (last 30)
Scored/conceded split by opponent tier, then home and away. Green beats the league's per-team average of 1.44 goals/game; red is worse.
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
All games (30)1.071.300.801.471.331.13
vs Stronger (4)1.250.751.501.501.000.00
vs Similar (26)1.041.380.691.461.381.31
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %23% (-2pp vs league)
Seraing United · Last 10 – goals for & against
40-440W42W22D00D20W11D12L02L23L11DH·FB08/03A·OC11/03H·KGI14/03A·AE20/03H·PE05/04A·LOK10/04H·SB17/04H·LOK14/08A·CBI22/08H·KLS30/08
Avg total
3.0
Avg scored
1.7
Avg conceded
1.3
Goal Analysis – by opponent strength (last 30)
Scored/conceded split by opponent tier, then home and away. Green beats the league's per-team average of 1.43 goals/game; red is worse.
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
All games (30)1.231.331.381.441.071.21
vs Stronger (22)1.181.501.311.691.001.22
vs Similar (8)1.380.881.670.331.201.20
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %27% (+2pp vs league)
04Current form📈
Oostende
WWLWLLDLWW
Last 10: 15 scored, 16 conceded.
Seraing United
WWDDWDLLLD
Last 10: 17 scored, 13 conceded.
Oostende
Home · last 10
WLLWLLLLLW
3 won · 8 scored, 16 conceded
Away · last 10
WDDWWWWLDW
6 won · 17 scored, 12 conceded
Seraing United
Home · last 10
LWDLWDWLLD
3 won · 16 scored, 13 conceded
Away · last 10
LLDLWWWDDL
3 won · 10 scored, 11 conceded
05League Table🏆
RecordGoalsProps / gameSquad value €mStrengths
RankTeamMPPtsWin%PPGGFGAGDG/GO1.5O2.5O3.5CorCor O%CrdCrd O%FlsFls O%TotAttMidDefAtt/gDef/gPoss%
1CharleroiCharleroi412
100%
3.0
92+7
2.8
75%
50%
50%
9.5
50%
2.3
33%
20.2
50%
31
134142.20.5
50%
2GentGent412
100%
3.0
72+5
2.2
75%
50%
0%
7.8
25%
3.2
25%
20.2
50%
58
1722191.80.5
49%
3Union St. GilloiseUnion St. Gilloise410
75%
2.5
111+10
3.0
75%
75%
25%
8.0
25%
3.5
50%
24.0
75%
98
3238282.80.2
52%
4Club Brugge KVClub Brugge KV49
75%
2.2
82+6
2.5
75%
75%
0%
11.5
50%
3.7
33%
19.2
25%
196
9223812.00.5
60%
5Zulte WaregemZulte Waregem48
50%
2.0
83+5
2.8
75%
75%
50%
9.5
50%
2.8
25%
26.5
75%
20
8492.00.8
48%
6Standard LiegeStandard Liege48
50%
2.0
96+3
3.8
100%
75%
50%
10.0
25%
3.5
50%
22.0
75%
54
148312.21.5
44%
7GenkGenk47
50%
1.8
128+4
5.0
100%
100%
75%
9.5
25%
3.2
50%
22.8
75%
113
3919553.02.0
58%
8Lommel UnitedLommel United47
50%
1.8
62+4
2.0
50%
25%
25%
11.0
50%
2.3
33%
17.5
0%
26
81541.50.5
45%
9AntwerpAntwerp47
50%
1.8
109+1
4.8
100%
100%
50%
9.0
25%
2.8
50%
21.0
75%
33
910142.52.2
49%
10AnderlechtAnderlecht46
50%
1.5
35-2
2.0
50%
50%
0%
10.0
50%
3.8
75%
25.2
100%
91
5018240.81.2
53%
11St. TruidenSt. Truiden45
25%
1.2
88+0
4.0
100%
75%
50%
8.0
25%
3.2
50%
20.8
50%
30
114142.02.0
55%
12SK BeverenSK Beveren43
25%
0.8
210-8
3.0
75%
75%
50%
9.2
25%
2.5
25%
19.0
50%
12
4350.52.5
-
13Cercle BruggeCercle Brugge42
0%
0.5
57-2
3.0
50%
50%
50%
14.2
100%
2.8
25%
18.8
25%
40
185171.21.8
48%
14KV MechelenKV Mechelen42
0%
0.5
59-4
3.5
100%
50%
50%
6.0
0%
2.7
33%
22.0
75%
45
137251.22.2
49%
15RAAL La LouvièreRAAL La Louvière41
0%
0.2
48-4
3.0
100%
75%
25%
8.2
25%
4.0
75%
21.2
50%
23
66111.02.0
39%
16KVC WesterloKVC Westerlo41
0%
0.2
514-9
4.8
100%
100%
100%
10.0
50%
3.3
33%
23.5
50%
38
169121.23.5
49%
17OH LeuvenOH Leuven40
0%
0.0
29-7
2.8
75%
75%
25%
12.0
50%
3.7
67%
18.2
0%
30
76170.52.2
46%
18KortrijkKortrijk40
0%
0.0
110-9
2.8
75%
75%
25%
10.0
50%
2.2
25%
20.8
50%
18
9450.22.5
-
Belgium - Jupiler Pro League 2026/27 full table · click any column header to sort (click again to reverse). In-cell bars are scaled within each column; scroll right for props, squad value and strengths. Highlighted teams are this fixture's sides. Full Belgium - Jupiler Pro League stats & trends →
06Recent results📅
Oostende
DateOpponentScoreRes
14 Feb@ Francs Borains2-0W
17 Feb@ Lommel United1-0W
24 Febvs Club Brugge II1-4L
03 Mar@ SK Beveren3-2W
09 Marvs Dender0-1L
16 Mar@ KRC Genk II1-3L
31 Mar@ Seraing United1-1D
07 Aprvs Beerschot VA1-2L
14 Apr@ Patro Eisden3-2W
19 Aprvs Standard Liège II2-1W
Seraing United
DateOpponentScoreRes
08 Marvs Francs Borains4-0W
11 Mar@ Olympic Charleroi4-2W
14 Marvs KRC Genk II2-2D
20 Mar@ AS Eupen0-0D
05 Aprvs Patro Eisden2-0W
10 Apr@ Lokeren-Temse1-1D
17 Aprvs SK Beveren1-2L
14 Augvs Lokeren-Temse0-2L
22 Aug@ Club Brugge II2-3L
30 Augvs K. Lierse S.K.1-1D
07Upcoming fixtures🗓
Oostende
No upcoming fixtures.
Seraing United
Oostende stats ↗Seraing United stats ↗