Newport County · League Two← BackBen Lloyd has been a regular presence in the midfield for the 2025/26 season, featuring in 39 matches and amassing 2,311 minutes of play. He contributed 2 goals and 4 assists, while taking 27 shots of which 9 found the net, giving him a 7% conversion rate. Lloyd’s creative output is highlighted by 32 key passes, translating to 1.25 per 90 minutes, slightly above the league average. Defensively he has been active, recording 64 tackles and 17 interceptions, with 2.49 tackles per 90 minutes outpacing the baseline. His overall match rating averages 6.66, indicating consistent performances across the campaign. The statistics portray Lloyd as a box-to-box midfielder who balances defensive duties with occasional attacking support.
Ben Lloyd has played 2,311 minutes across 39 appearances in League Two, at 0.08 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.12, converting 7% of 27 shots and averaging 6.66 a match.
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nathaniel Opoku | F | 31 | 1600 | 6 | 3 | 26 | 14 | 23% | 20 | 71% | 23 | 50% | 13 | 4 | 0 | 29% | 29 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6.46 | 4.4 |
| Bobby Kamwa | F | 43 | 2914 | 5 | 3 | 50 | 21 | 10% | 45 | 77% | 57 | 50% | 21 | 4 | 0 | 42% | 32 | 40 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.82 | 5.7 |
| Michael Spellman | F | 37 | 1742 | 5 | 1 | 32 | 15 | 16% | 12 | 66% | 28 | 51% | 22 | 11 | 6 | 38% | 38 | 23 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 6.61 | 1.4 |
| Cameron Antwi | M | 26 | 1708 | 4 | 0 | 18 | 9 | 22% | 17 | 76% | 2 | 25% | 25 | 14 | 4 | 44% | 18 | 19 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.66 | 6.8 |
| Courtney Baker-Richardson | F | 32 | 1634 | 4 | 1 | 24 | 10 | 17% | 10 | 53% | 1 | 25% | 8 | 2 | 8 | 37% | 36 | 15 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 6.50 | 2.1 |
| Harrison Biggins | M | 21 | 1692 | 3 | 2 | 27 | 12 | 11% | 23 | 73% | 12 | 29% | 21 | 4 | 8 | 44% | 14 | 45 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.72 | 5.9 |
| Kai Whitmore | M | 18 | 1219 | 3 | 4 | 11 | 4 | 27% | 14 | 73% | 25 | 41% | 21 | 8 | 1 | 39% | 32 | 16 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.64 | 5.8 |
| Ben Lloyd | M | 39 | 2311 | 2 | 4 | 27 | 9 | 7% | 32 | 69% | 15 | 31% | 64 | 17 | 7 | 43% | 37 | 22 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6.67 | 10.0 |
| Sammy Braybrooke | M | 18 | 1596 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 4 | 18% | 29 | 82% | 27 | 66% | 54 | 24 | 5 | 63% | 13 | 20 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.53 | 7.8 |
| Gerard Garner | F | 27 | 1360 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 9 | 13% | 13 | 72% | 1 | 6% | 14 | 3 | 3 | 29% | 24 | 20 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.43 | 8.9 |
| Matthew Baker | D | 40 | 3529 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 3 | 10% | 6 | 78% | 6 | 55% | 48 | 30 | 25 | 54% | 27 | 19 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.64 | 2.6 |
| Lee Jenkins | D | 37 | 2932 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 7 | 8% | 16 | 72% | 10 | 62% | 53 | 26 | 23 | 65% | 30 | 29 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.79 | 0.1 |
| Cameron Evans | D | 37 | 2717 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 4 | 8% | 9 | 69% | 3 | 33% | 68 | 28 | 24 | 50% | 59 | 27 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 6.63 | 5.1 |
| Thomas Davies | D | 35 | 2360 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 2 | 11% | 23 | 68% | 8 | 31% | 57 | 34 | 4 | 58% | 24 | 37 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.57 | 7.8 |
| Joe Thomas | D | 31 | 1693 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 10 | 63% | 6 | 50% | 51 | 26 | 5 | 55% | 7 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.68 | 4.7 |
| Anthony Driscoll-Glennon | D | 23 | 1608 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 12% | 23 | 68% | 8 | 67% | 18 | 8 | 5 | 62% | 10 | 19 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6.78 | 6.1 |
| Ryan Delaney | D | 17 | 1447 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 5 | 12% | 3 | 65% | 3 | 43% | 25 | 17 | 18 | 63% | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.92 | 2.9 |
| Habeeb Ogunneye | D | 17 | 1381 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 50% | 3 | 75% | 8 | 35% | 22 | 9 | 7 | 47% | 20 | 27 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.39 | 2.0 |
| James Crole | F | 20 | 1095 | 1 | 4 | 14 | 8 | 7% | 12 | 52% | 5 | 38% | 13 | 2 | 0 | 33% | 36 | 21 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.38 | 4.5 |
| Michael Reindorf | F | 19 | 1022 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 10 | 6% | 5 | 69% | 19 | 50% | 8 | 3 | 1 | 29% | 16 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.48 | 6.6 |
| Liam Shephard | D | 14 | 914 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 50% | 6 | 69% | 4 | 40% | 18 | 6 | 6 | 61% | 3 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.83 | 3.2 |
| Jordan Wright | G | 36 | 3240 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | 44% | 1 | 50% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 86% | 1 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 114 | 6.75 | 6.0 |
| Sven Sprangler | M | 18 | 1601 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0% | 12 | 75% | 5 | 45% | 53 | 21 | 7 | 59% | 21 | 17 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.98 | 6.0 |
| Ciaran Brennan | D | 25 | 1227 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 0% | 2 | 76% | 2 | 50% | 25 | 13 | 18 | 58% | 15 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.63 | 3.6 |
| Nik Tzanev | G | 13 | 1170 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 52% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 6.65 | 3.2 |
| Matt Smith | M | 22 | 1084 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 0% | 12 | 65% | 1 | 20% | 18 | 20 | 8 | 54% | 9 | 13 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.66 | 3.5 |
| James Clarke | D | 15 | 1048 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 0% | 3 | 78% | 0 | – | 5 | 5 | 7 | 62% | 5 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.73 | 3.8 |
| Akinwale Odimayo | D | 6 | 344 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 86% | 0 | – | 2 | 3 | 9 | 61% | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.74 | 6.8 |
| Cole Jarvis | F | 11 | 249 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0% | 2 | 57% | 3 | 50% | 0 | 2 | 0 | 33% | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.41 | 5.2 |
| Tanatswa Nyakuhwa | F | 7 | 116 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | 4 | 72% | 2 | 22% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 36% | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.42 | 4.9 |
| Lewis Jamieson | F | 3 | 99 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 70% | 2 | 29% | 3 | 2 | 0 | 35% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.43 | – |
| Moses Alexander-Walker | F | 4 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 100% | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 14% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.33 | – |
| Jaden Warner | D | 1 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 95% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 | – |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Newport County | League Two | 36 | 2041 | 2 | 4 | 26 | 9 | 8% | 31 | 68% | 13 | 53 | 14 | 42% | 34 | 6 | 0 | 6.65 |
| 2025/26 | Newport County | League Cup | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 71% | 2 | 9 | 3 | 59% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.10 |
| 2025/26 | Newport County | FA Cup | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 85% | 0 | 2 | 0 | 38% | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.20 |
| 2024/25 | Swansea | Championship | 2 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 86% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 |
| 2024/25 | Swansea | FA Cup | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02 May | a Barrow | – | 87 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 5.2 |
| 25 Apr | v Oldham | – | 90 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 8.20 | 9.5 |
| 18 Apr | a Cheltenham | – | 85 | – | 0 | 2 | – | 1 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | 5.5 |
| 11 Apr | v Harrogate | – | 90 | – | 1 | 0 | – | 5 | 3 | – | 0 | 0 | 8.70 | 10.0 |
| 06 Apr | a Notts County | – | 45 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 4 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.30 | 8.5 |
| 03 Apr | v Crawley Town | – | 82 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.30 | 6.1 |
| 28 Mar | v Shrewsbury | – | 87 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.00 | 2.0 |
| 21 Mar | a Walsall | – | 66 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5.90 | 1.9 |
| 17 Mar | v Bromley | – | 90 | – | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 2 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.20 | 5.9 |
| 14 Mar | a Barnet | – | 71 | – | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | 2.9 |
| 07 Mar | v Colchester | – | 33 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 | 7.4 |
| 03 Mar | v Tranmere | – | 60 | – | 1 | 0 | – | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | 7.1 |
| 28 Feb | a Fleetwood Town | – | 70 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 2 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | 4.9 |
| 21 Feb | v Cambridge | – | 72 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.60 | 3.1 |
| 17 Feb | a Salford | – | 80 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.20 | 8.4 |