Newport County · League Two← BackKai Whitmore has been a standout offensive threat for his club in the 2025/26 League Two season, scoring 3 goals in 18 appearances and contributing 4 assists from 18 games. His 0.22 goals per 90 minutes outpace the midfield baseline of 0.12, a clear indicator of his higher-than-average scoring frequency. Whitmore has taken 11 shots, 4 of which were on target, giving a conversion rate of 27% that is well above the average for midfielders. He has also delivered 14 key passes, slightly below the 1.12 baseline, but his 1.85 successful dribbles per 90 outstrip the midfield standard of 0.74, showing his ability to beat opponents. Overall, Kai Whitmore’s goal-scoring output is the most striking feature of his season so far.
Kai Whitmore has played 1,219 minutes across 18 appearances in League Two, scoring 0.22 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.12, converting 27% of 11 shots and averaging 6.64 a match.
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nathaniel Opoku | F | 31 | 1600 | 6 | 3 | 26 | 14 | 23% | 20 | 71% | 23 | 50% | 13 | 4 | 0 | 29% | 29 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6.46 | 4.4 |
| Bobby Kamwa | F | 43 | 2914 | 5 | 3 | 50 | 21 | 10% | 45 | 77% | 57 | 50% | 21 | 4 | 0 | 42% | 32 | 40 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.82 | 5.7 |
| Michael Spellman | F | 37 | 1742 | 5 | 1 | 32 | 15 | 16% | 12 | 66% | 28 | 51% | 22 | 11 | 6 | 38% | 38 | 23 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 6.61 | 1.4 |
| Cameron Antwi | M | 26 | 1708 | 4 | 0 | 18 | 9 | 22% | 17 | 76% | 2 | 25% | 25 | 14 | 4 | 44% | 18 | 19 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.66 | 6.8 |
| Courtney Baker-Richardson | F | 32 | 1634 | 4 | 1 | 24 | 10 | 17% | 10 | 53% | 1 | 25% | 8 | 2 | 8 | 37% | 36 | 15 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 6.50 | 2.1 |
| Harrison Biggins | M | 21 | 1692 | 3 | 2 | 27 | 12 | 11% | 23 | 73% | 12 | 29% | 21 | 4 | 8 | 44% | 14 | 45 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.72 | 5.9 |
| Kai Whitmore | M | 18 | 1219 | 3 | 4 | 11 | 4 | 27% | 14 | 73% | 25 | 41% | 21 | 8 | 1 | 39% | 32 | 16 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.64 | 5.8 |
| Ben Lloyd | M | 39 | 2311 | 2 | 4 | 27 | 9 | 7% | 32 | 69% | 15 | 31% | 64 | 17 | 7 | 43% | 37 | 22 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6.67 | 10.0 |
| Sammy Braybrooke | M | 18 | 1596 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 4 | 18% | 29 | 82% | 27 | 66% | 54 | 24 | 5 | 63% | 13 | 20 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.53 | 7.8 |
| Gerard Garner | F | 27 | 1360 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 9 | 13% | 13 | 72% | 1 | 6% | 14 | 3 | 3 | 29% | 24 | 20 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.43 | 8.9 |
| Matthew Baker | D | 40 | 3529 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 3 | 10% | 6 | 78% | 6 | 55% | 48 | 30 | 25 | 54% | 27 | 19 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.64 | 2.6 |
| Lee Jenkins | D | 37 | 2932 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 7 | 8% | 16 | 72% | 10 | 62% | 53 | 26 | 23 | 65% | 30 | 29 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.79 | 0.1 |
| Cameron Evans | D | 37 | 2717 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 4 | 8% | 9 | 69% | 3 | 33% | 68 | 28 | 24 | 50% | 59 | 27 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 6.63 | 5.1 |
| Thomas Davies | D | 35 | 2360 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 2 | 11% | 23 | 68% | 8 | 31% | 57 | 34 | 4 | 58% | 24 | 37 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.57 | 7.8 |
| Joe Thomas | D | 31 | 1693 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 10 | 63% | 6 | 50% | 51 | 26 | 5 | 55% | 7 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.68 | 4.7 |
| Anthony Driscoll-Glennon | D | 23 | 1608 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 12% | 23 | 68% | 8 | 67% | 18 | 8 | 5 | 62% | 10 | 19 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6.78 | 6.1 |
| Ryan Delaney | D | 17 | 1447 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 5 | 12% | 3 | 65% | 3 | 43% | 25 | 17 | 18 | 63% | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.92 | 2.9 |
| Habeeb Ogunneye | D | 17 | 1381 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 50% | 3 | 75% | 8 | 35% | 22 | 9 | 7 | 47% | 20 | 27 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.39 | 2.0 |
| James Crole | F | 20 | 1095 | 1 | 4 | 14 | 8 | 7% | 12 | 52% | 5 | 38% | 13 | 2 | 0 | 33% | 36 | 21 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.38 | 4.5 |
| Michael Reindorf | F | 19 | 1022 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 10 | 6% | 5 | 69% | 19 | 50% | 8 | 3 | 1 | 29% | 16 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.48 | 6.6 |
| Liam Shephard | D | 14 | 914 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 50% | 6 | 69% | 4 | 40% | 18 | 6 | 6 | 61% | 3 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.83 | 3.2 |
| Jordan Wright | G | 36 | 3240 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | 44% | 1 | 50% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 86% | 1 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 114 | 6.75 | 6.0 |
| Sven Sprangler | M | 18 | 1601 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0% | 12 | 75% | 5 | 45% | 53 | 21 | 7 | 59% | 21 | 17 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.98 | 6.0 |
| Ciaran Brennan | D | 25 | 1227 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 0% | 2 | 76% | 2 | 50% | 25 | 13 | 18 | 58% | 15 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.63 | 3.6 |
| Nik Tzanev | G | 13 | 1170 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 52% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 6.65 | 3.2 |
| Matt Smith | M | 22 | 1084 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 0% | 12 | 65% | 1 | 20% | 18 | 20 | 8 | 54% | 9 | 13 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.66 | 3.5 |
| James Clarke | D | 15 | 1048 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 0% | 3 | 78% | 0 | – | 5 | 5 | 7 | 62% | 5 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.73 | 3.8 |
| Akinwale Odimayo | D | 6 | 344 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 86% | 0 | – | 2 | 3 | 9 | 61% | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.74 | 6.8 |
| Cole Jarvis | F | 11 | 249 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0% | 2 | 57% | 3 | 50% | 0 | 2 | 0 | 33% | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.41 | 5.2 |
| Tanatswa Nyakuhwa | F | 7 | 116 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | 4 | 72% | 2 | 22% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 36% | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.42 | 4.9 |
| Lewis Jamieson | F | 3 | 99 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 70% | 2 | 29% | 3 | 2 | 0 | 35% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.43 | – |
| Moses Alexander-Walker | F | 4 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 100% | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 14% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.33 | – |
| Jaden Warner | D | 1 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 95% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 | – |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Newport County | League Two | 16 | 1054 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 4 | 30% | 14 | 70% | 20 | 17 | 7 | 38% | 30 | 5 | 0 | 6.66 |
| 2025/26 | Newport County | FA Cup | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 85% | 2 | 0 | 1 | 40% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 |
| 2025/26 | Newport County | League Cup | 1 | 75 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 94% | 3 | 4 | 0 | 44% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 |
| 2024/25 | Newport County | League Cup | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 78% | 1 | 3 | 0 | 63% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 Jan | a Bromley | – | 15 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.00 | 7.6 |
| 13 Dec | v Fleetwood Town | – | 26 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 | 1.6 |
| 10 Dec | a Crewe | – | 13 | – | 1 | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | 9.5 |
| 07 Dec | a Boreham Wood | L | 90 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | 3.6 |
| 22 Nov | a Oldham | – | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | 4.5 |
| 08 Nov | v Walsall | – | 69 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.90 | 4.6 |
| 25 Oct | a Harrogate | – | 71 | – | 2 | 3 | – | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 7.8 |
| 18 Oct | v Cheltenham | – | 90 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | 4.0 |
| 11 Oct | a Accrington | – | 75 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 | 3.1 |
| 04 Oct | v Swindon | – | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 6.70 | 5.7 |
| 27 Sep | a Chesterfield | – | 89 | – | 1 | 0 | – | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | 5.9 |
| 20 Sep | v Gillingham | – | 69 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 2 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | 4.4 |
| 13 Sep | a Tranmere | – | 61 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 2 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 4.6 |
| 06 Sep | v Bristol Rvs | – | 26 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.50 | 8.1 |
| 16 Aug | a Grimsby | – | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 6.20 | 2.5 |