Ben Sheaf has been a regular presence in the Championship side this season, making 31 appearances and accumulating 1,963 minutes of play. Despite not finding the back of the net or registering an assist, his contribution in the midfield is reflected in 14 shots, 4 of which were on target, and 20 key passes that helped create chances for teammates. Defensively he has been active, with 42 tackles and 23 interceptions, and his tackling rate of 1.93 per 90 minutes is slightly above the league average. His dribbling success rate is 0.69 per 90, marginally below the baseline, and his overall match rating averages 6.9. Ben Sheaf’s numbers suggest a player who prioritises defensive duties and chance creation over goal scoring.
Ben Sheaf has played 1,963 minutes across 31 appearances in Championship, at 0.00 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.11, converting 0% of 14 shots and averaging 6.90 a match.
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Josh Windass | F | 46 | 2668 | 16 | 6 | 60 | 35 | 27% | 46 | 81% | 7 | 30% | 13 | 7 | 1 | 38% | 17 | 27 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.98 | 4.5 |
| Kieffer Moore | F | 43 | 2824 | 13 | 4 | 69 | 34 | 19% | 31 | 56% | 14 | 39% | 17 | 5 | 2 | 52% | 55 | 47 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 2.8 |
| Nathan Broadhead | F | 41 | 2132 | 9 | 5 | 36 | 15 | 25% | 39 | 84% | 41 | 46% | 19 | 11 | 2 | 41% | 11 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.93 | 2.5 |
| Sam Smith | F | 47 | 2110 | 9 | 2 | 46 | 24 | 20% | 18 | 62% | 2 | 18% | 9 | 3 | 2 | 43% | 35 | 24 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | 5.8 |
| Oliver Rathbone | M | 30 | 1416 | 8 | 1 | 25 | 17 | 32% | 18 | 81% | 6 | 26% | 44 | 14 | 2 | 51% | 21 | 21 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 3.3 |
| Lewis O'Brien | M | 45 | 3091 | 4 | 6 | 25 | 16 | 16% | 57 | 82% | 24 | 49% | 78 | 26 | 15 | 55% | 34 | 62 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 7.02 | 2.8 |
| Max Cleworth | D | 45 | 3898 | 3 | 4 | 20 | 7 | 15% | 19 | 80% | 5 | 62% | 79 | 37 | 31 | 60% | 30 | 11 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.88 | 2.5 |
| Callum Doyle | D | 39 | 3329 | 3 | 4 | 19 | 9 | 16% | 22 | 76% | 20 | 61% | 66 | 44 | 28 | 52% | 34 | 22 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 6.83 | 3.9 |
| George Dobson | M | 46 | 3364 | 2 | 4 | 15 | 5 | 13% | 34 | 83% | 26 | 67% | 103 | 35 | 20 | 56% | 46 | 22 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 6.98 | 2.2 |
| George Thomason | M | 39 | 3001 | 2 | 4 | 15 | 9 | 13% | 35 | 84% | 15 | 58% | 75 | 29 | 12 | 54% | 32 | 24 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7.03 | 8.4 |
| Ryan Longman | M | 40 | 2505 | 2 | 2 | 19 | 9 | 11% | 29 | 75% | 22 | 51% | 52 | 19 | 8 | 47% | 32 | 16 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.72 | 4.3 |
| Ollie Palmer | F | 1 | 21 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 100% | 0 | 25% | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 0 | 44% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.60 | – |
| Dominic Hyam | D | 43 | 3920 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 3 | 9% | 4 | 82% | 5 | 83% | 42 | 47 | 29 | 58% | 40 | 33 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.78 | 3.2 |
| Matty James | M | 39 | 2372 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 17% | 23 | 84% | 12 | 71% | 57 | 28 | 7 | 63% | 11 | 17 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.93 | 1.8 |
| Liberato Cacace | D | 13 | 787 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 20% | 8 | 74% | 5 | 25% | 8 | 9 | 4 | 38% | 9 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.72 | 6.9 |
| Ryan Hardie | F | 10 | 366 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 7 | 8% | 1 | 70% | 3 | 60% | 2 | 1 | 1 | 30% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.57 | 5.9 |
| Elliot Lee | M | 3 | 276 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 33% | 3 | 93% | 3 | 60% | 2 | 0 | 1 | 43% | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.30 | – |
| Harry Ashfield | M | 3 | 154 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 33% | 0 | 80% | 3 | 75% | 6 | 2 | 0 | 52% | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.97 | – |
| Arthur Okonkwo | G | 44 | 3937 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 52% | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 0 | 89% | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 130 | 6.92 | 4.7 |
| Issa Kaboré | M | 32 | 2301 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 3 | 0% | 27 | 84% | 35 | 38% | 41 | 29 | 8 | 50% | 23 | 44 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.93 | 3.6 |
| Ben Sheaf | M | 30 | 1955 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 4 | 0% | 20 | 86% | 15 | 48% | 42 | 23 | 8 | 55% | 21 | 31 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.91 | 3.2 |
| Dan Scarr | D | 24 | 1756 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 82% | 0 | – | 7 | 22 | 22 | 62% | 9 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.83 | 5.7 |
| James McClean | M | 19 | 1144 | 0 | 4 | 13 | 3 | 0% | 12 | 77% | 7 | 47% | 34 | 14 | 4 | 52% | 19 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.83 | 3.4 |
| Ryan Barnett | M | 18 | 749 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | 9 | 78% | 5 | 50% | 10 | 7 | 1 | 52% | 3 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.78 | 3.7 |
| Danny Ward | G | 8 | 719 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 50% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 7.28 | 4.0 |
| Lewis Brunt | D | 12 | 692 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0% | 0 | 87% | 2 | 50% | 15 | 8 | 10 | 62% | 8 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.76 | 2.5 |
| Conor Coady | D | 6 | 519 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 89% | 0 | – | 10 | 3 | 9 | 56% | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.88 | 5.8 |
| Zak Vyner | M | 9 | 485 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 68% | 1 | 33% | 10 | 8 | 0 | 64% | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.64 | 6.5 |
| Eoghan O'Connell | D | 2 | 186 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 3 | 79% | 1 | 50% | 1 | 5 | 3 | 50% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| Callum Burton | G | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 52% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 7.05 | – |
| George Evans | M | 2 | 150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 84% | 0 | 0% | 4 | 3 | 2 | 55% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.65 | – |
| Davis Keillor-Dunn | M | 7 | 106 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 78% | 1 | 20% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14% | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.41 | 4.8 |
| Aaron James | D | 1 | 78 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 91% | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | 1 | 80% | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| Jacob Mendy | D | 1 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 92% | 1 | 50% | 3 | 0 | 0 | 75% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| Jay Rodriguez | F | 8 | 55 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 54% | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20% | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.52 | 5.6 |
| Bailey Cadamarteri | F | 3 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 100% | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.63 | – |
| Jack Marriott | F | 1 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 0 | 80% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Wrexham | Championship | 28 | 1845 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 4 | 0% | 17 | 86% | 15 | 40 | 22 | 55% | 20 | 5 | 0 | 6.93 |
| 2025/26 | Wrexham | FA Cup | 2 | 110 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 3 | 85% | 0 | 2 | 1 | 50% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.65 |
| 2025/26 | Coventry | Championship | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 |
| 2024/25 | Coventry | Championship | 31 | 2287 | 0 | 2 | 22 | 6 | 0% | 31 | 87% | 11 | 66 | 26 | 49% | 38 | 8 | 0 | 6.99 |
| 2024/25 | Coventry | League Cup | 2 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 3 | 88% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 50% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.65 |
| 2023/24 | Coventry | Championship | 31 | 2592 | 3 | 0 | 31 | 12 | 10% | 33 | 85% | 30 | 108 | 41 | 54% | 39 | 7 | 0 | 7.31 |
| 2022/23 | Coventry | Championship | 37 | 3084 | 2 | 2 | 35 | 9 | 6% | 29 | 80% | 37 | 115 | 60 | 54% | 38 | 9 | 0 | 7.04 |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02 May | v Middlesbrough | – | 27 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 3.2 |
| 21 Feb | v Ipswich | – | 16 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | 3.4 |
| 17 Feb | a Bristol City | – | 90 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | 2.8 |
| 13 Feb | v Ipswich | W | 22 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | 5.5 |
| 07 Feb | v Millwall | – | 72 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.30 | 6.9 |
| 31 Jan | a Sheffield Weds | – | 88 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 5.9 |
| 24 Jan | a QPR | – | 75 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.90 | 4.0 |
| 20 Jan | v Leicester | – | 90 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | 2.4 |
| 17 Jan | v Norwich | – | 90 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.20 | 5.6 |
| 09 Jan | v Nottingham Forest | D | 88 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.00 | 5.8 |
| 04 Jan | a Derby | – | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.20 | 4.5 |
| 01 Jan | a Blackburn | – | 18 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | 6.0 |
| 29 Dec | v Preston | – | 70 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 3.1 |
| 26 Dec | v Sheffield United | – | 90 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 2 | 4 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.70 | 9.4 |
| 19 Dec | a Swansea | – | 69 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.00 | 6.1 |