
Braintree Town statistics for 2025/26: goals scored and conceded, over/under 1.5, 2.5 and 3.5, both teams to score, clean sheets, corners, cards and fouls, plus the squad's top scorers, form, results and upcoming fixtures with Pythia's model probabilities.
In 2025/26, Braintree Town are scoring 0.83 and conceding 1.65 goals a game across 46 matches – 48% of their games go over 2.5 and 48% see both teams score. They win 17%, draw 26% and lose 57%, keeping a clean sheet in 26% of games. On the ball they average 2.26 cards a game.
| Split | Total Scored | Total Conceded | Home Scored | Home Conceded | Away Scored | Away Conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All games (30) | 0.83 | 1.73 | 0.73 | 1.27 | 0.93 | 2.20 |
| vs Stronger (2) | 0.50 | 3.00 | 0.00 | 3.00 | 1.00 | 3.00 |
| vs Similar (28) | 0.86 | 1.64 | 0.79 | 1.14 | 0.93 | 2.14 |
| vs Weaker (0) | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Clean sheet % | 23% (-3pp vs league) | |||||
| Record | Goals | Props / game | Squad value €m | Strengths | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rank | Team | MP | Pts | Win% | PPG | GF | GA | GD | G/G | O1.5 | O2.5 | O3.5 | Cor | Cor O% | Crd | Crd O% | Fls | Fls O% | Tot | Att | Mid | Def | Att/g | Def/g | Poss% |
| 1 | Rochdale | 48 | 110 | 71% | 2.3 | 92 | 44 | +48 | 2.8 | 81% | 60% | 29% | - | 0% | 3.1 | 48% | - | 0% | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.9 | 0.9 | 56% |
| 2 | York | 46 | 108 | 72% | 2.3 | 114 | 41 | +73 | 3.4 | 87% | 72% | 50% | - | 0% | 3.9 | 52% | - | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2.5 | 0.9 | 62% |
| 3 | Carlisle | 47 | 96 | 62% | 2.0 | 88 | 52 | +36 | 3.0 | 83% | 60% | 30% | - | 0% | 3.6 | 52% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.9 | 1.1 | 49% |
| 4 | Boreham Wood | 49 | 93 | 55% | 1.9 | 98 | 61 | +37 | 3.2 | 88% | 69% | 39% | - | 0% | 3.2 | 43% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 1.2 | 58% |
| 5 | Scunthorpe | 48 | 85 | 50% | 1.8 | 81 | 65 | +16 | 3.0 | 85% | 60% | 33% | - | 0% | 4.1 | 63% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.7 | 1.4 | 49% |
| 6 | Forest Green | 47 | 82 | 49% | 1.7 | 82 | 52 | +30 | 2.9 | 83% | 51% | 32% | - | 0% | 4.2 | 65% | - | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.7 | 1.1 | 53% |
| 7 | Southend | 47 | 81 | 49% | 1.7 | 83 | 48 | +35 | 2.8 | 81% | 51% | 19% | - | 0% | 3.7 | 54% | - | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 52% |
| 8 | Halifax | 46 | 70 | 43% | 1.5 | 69 | 66 | +3 | 2.9 | 80% | 63% | 28% | - | 0% | 4.5 | 72% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 1.4 | 48% |
| 9 | Hartlepool | 46 | 68 | 39% | 1.5 | 54 | 59 | -5 | 2.5 | 67% | 41% | 24% | - | 0% | 3.2 | 46% | - | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 47% |
| 10 | Woking | 46 | 63 | 35% | 1.4 | 69 | 54 | +15 | 2.7 | 76% | 48% | 30% | - | 0% | 4.1 | 57% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 50% |
| 11 | Tamworth | 46 | 62 | 37% | 1.3 | 63 | 71 | -8 | 2.9 | 78% | 54% | 33% | - | 0% | 3.8 | 63% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 38% |
| 12 | Boston Utd | 46 | 59 | 33% | 1.3 | 63 | 67 | -4 | 2.8 | 78% | 54% | 28% | - | 0% | 4.1 | 61% | - | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.4 | 1.5 | - |
| 13 | Altrincham | 46 | 57 | 37% | 1.2 | 55 | 65 | -10 | 2.6 | 76% | 57% | 20% | - | 0% | 4.6 | 70% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 52% |
| 14 | Solihull | 46 | 56 | 30% | 1.2 | 71 | 72 | -1 | 3.1 | 78% | 52% | 33% | - | 0% | 3.9 | 65% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 48% |
| 15 | Wealdstone | 46 | 56 | 33% | 1.2 | 68 | 76 | -8 | 3.1 | 87% | 57% | 35% | - | 0% | 3.7 | 52% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 57% |
| 16 | Yeovil | 46 | 51 | 33% | 1.1 | 48 | 68 | -20 | 2.5 | 70% | 50% | 20% | - | 0% | 4.1 | 59% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 47% |
| 17 | Eastleigh | 46 | 50 | 28% | 1.1 | 57 | 80 | -23 | 3.0 | 85% | 57% | 35% | - | 0% | 4.2 | 61% | - | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 1.7 | 41% |
| 18 | Gateshead | 46 | 50 | 30% | 1.1 | 54 | 90 | -36 | 3.1 | 85% | 65% | 35% | - | 0% | 3.4 | 50% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 50% |
| 19 | Sutton | 46 | 47 | 24% | 1.0 | 59 | 79 | -20 | 3.0 | 80% | 61% | 33% | - | 0% | 4.5 | 65% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 54% |
| 20 | Aldershot | 46 | 46 | 28% | 1.0 | 69 | 87 | -18 | 3.4 | 89% | 70% | 41% | - | 0% | 4.7 | 70% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 1.9 | 54% |
| 21 | Brackley Town | 46 | 42 | 22% | 0.9 | 40 | 75 | -35 | 2.5 | 74% | 43% | 20% | - | 0% | 4.1 | 59% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 | 1.6 | 40% |
| 22 | Morecambe | 46 | 38 | 20% | 0.8 | 66 | 103 | -37 | 3.7 | 89% | 70% | 50% | - | 0% | 3.8 | 57% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.4 | 2.2 | 49% |
| 23 | Braintree Town | 46 | 36 | 17% | 0.8 | 38 | 76 | -38 | 2.5 | 70% | 48% | 26% | - | 0% | 4.0 | 54% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 | 1.7 | 48% |
| 24 | Truro | 46 | 34 | 17% | 0.7 | 42 | 72 | -30 | 2.5 | 74% | 43% | 24% | - | 0% | 3.3 | 46% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 | 1.6 | 44% |
| Split | Corners | Cards | Fouls | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tot | Hme | Awy | Tot | Hme | Awy | Tot | Hme | Awy | |
| Overall (40) | - | - | - | 4.0 | 4.3 | 3.6 | - | - | - |
| vs Stronger (2) | - | - | - | 3.0 | 4.0 | 2.0 | - | - | - |
| vs Similar (38) | - | - | - | 4.1 | 4.4 | 3.7 | - | - | - |
| vs Weaker (0) | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| % over line (9.5/3.5/21.5) | - | - | - | 52% | 60% | 45% | - | - | - |
| % under line | - | - | - | 48% | 40% | 55% | - | - | - |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Akinde | F | 1 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 33% | 0 | 65% | 1 | 50% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42% | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.00 | – |
| Jack Thompson | G | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 57% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6.20 | – |
| James Vennings | M | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 83% | 0 | – | 1 | 2 | 0 | 75% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 | – |
| Chay Cooper | M | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0% | 1 | 70% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.90 | – |
| George Langston | D | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 55% | 1 | 100% | 2 | 0 | 2 | 69% | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.00 | – |
| Frankie Terry | D | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 48% | 0 | – | 3 | 2 | 0 | 60% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.00 | – |
| Jacob Pinnington | D | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 80% | 1 | 20% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 32% | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.90 | – |
| Marley Marshall | M | 1 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 69% | 1 | 50% | 4 | 1 | 0 | 50% | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| Aidan Francis Clarke | D | 1 | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 70% | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | 0 | 78% | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5.20 | – |
| Goran Babić | M | 1 | 52 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 3 | 67% | 1 | 100% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 40% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.90 | – |
| Lewis Walker | F | 1 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 44% | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | 0 | 33% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| Terrell Works | M | 1 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 80% | 1 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| Elliot Thorpe | M | 1 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 0 | 71% | 0 | – | 1 | 1 | 0 | 40% | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| Tommy Smith | D | 1 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 57% | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| Player | Pos | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Henry Gray | Goalkeeper | – | €125k |
| Frankie Terry | Centre-Back | – | €100k |
| Adrian Akande | Left Winger | – | €75k |
| Tommy Smith | Centre-Back | – | €50k |
| Christie Ward | Central Midfield | €75k | – |
| Louie Annesley | Centre-Back | €100k | – |
| Paris Lock | Left Winger | €50k | – |
| Metric | 2026/27 | 2025/26 | 2024/25 | 2023/24 | 2022/23 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals / game | – | 0.83 | 1.11 | – | – | ▼ |
| Conceded / game | – | 1.65 | 1.28 | – | – | ▲ |
| Over 1.5 | – | 70% | 63% | – | – | ▲ |
| Over 2.5 | – | 48% | 46% | – | – | ▲ |
| Over 3.5 | – | 26% | 26% | – | – | ▲ |
| BTTS | – | 48% | 50% | – | – | ▼ |
| Clean sheets | – | 26% | 30% | – | – | ▼ |
| Win % | – | 17% | 33% | – | – | ▼ |
| Draw % | – | 26% | 24% | – | – | ▲ |
| Points / game | – | 0.78 | 1.22 | – | – | ▼ |
| Corners / game | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Shots / game | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Shots on target | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Fouls / game | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Cards / game | – | 2.26 | 2.39 | – | – | ▼ |
| Yellows / game | – | 2.20 | 2.28 | – | – | ▼ |
| Reds / game | – | 0.07 | 0.11 | – | – | ▼ |
| Date | Opponent | Score | Res |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07 Mar | vs Wealdstone | 1-4 | L |
| 14 Mar | @ Morecambe | 1-1 | D |
| 21 Mar | vs Scunthorpe | 2-3 | L |
| 24 Mar | @ Brackley Town | 1-1 | D |
| 28 Mar | vs Carlisle | 1-2 | L |
| 03 Apr | @ Southend | 2-3 | L |
| 06 Apr | vs Woking | 0-0 | D |
| 11 Apr | @ Forest Green | 1-3 | L |
| 18 Apr | vs Rochdale | 1-2 | L |
| 25 Apr | @ Tamworth | 1-5 | L |