PythiaFootballPythiaFootballBETA Free Picks Fixtures League Stats Team Stats Player Stats Pro Picks PRO Research Head-to-Head Validation Pricing Log in
Netherlands Netherlands - EredivisieHead-to-Head← Back

Groningen
Vs
PEC Zwolle

Since 31/10/2015
7
GRO wins
5
Draws
6
PZ wins
Meetings
18
on record
Total goals
46
28 Groningen · 18 PEC Zwol…
Goals per game
2.56
both sides combined
Over 1.5
72%
of meetings
Over 2.5
33%
of meetings
BTTS
44%
of meetings
Last meeting
1-1
13 Mar 2026
Next game
18 Sep
Friday, Netherlands - Eredivisie
Groningen vs PEC Zwolle: the head-to-head
In the modern era of Dutch football, Groningen and PEC Zwolle have produced a finely balanced rivalry that began in 2015 and now comprises 18 encounters. Groningen’s seven victories, Zwolle’s six, and five draws paint a picture of evenly matched opposition, with a total of 46 goals scored across the series. The average of 2.56 goals per game indicates a moderately high-scoring affair, and 72% of the meetings have seen at least two goals, while 33% have featured three or more. Both sides have managed to score in 44% of the fixtures. The latest clash, a 1-1 draw on 13 March 2026 at PEC Zwolle’s ground, reflected the overall parity. Groningen’s 28 goals to Zwolle’s 18 show a slight edge for the hosts, and the venue record reveals a stronger home form for Groningen with five wins, three draws and a single loss, versus only two wins, two draws and five defeats on the road. The next encounter is scheduled for 18 September 2026.
01 Head-to-head record02 Recent meetings03 Goal Analysis04 Current form05 The Goal Clock – in this fixture06 League Table07 Squad value analysis08 Recent results09 Upcoming fixtures
Next meeting
Groningen vs PEC Zwolle
Friday 18 September 2026 · Netherlands - Eredivisie
See the prediction ↗
01Head-to-head record
7
wins
6
28
goals
18
6
clean sheets
5
The last 18 games between these two clubs
39%
win %
33%
2.56
avg goals
2.56
72%
over 1.5 %
72%
33%
over 2.5 %
33%
33%
over 3.5 %
33%
1.56
scored
1.00
1.00
conceded
1.56
44%
btts
44%
33%
clean sheet
28%
9.07
corners
9.07
3.93
cards
3.93
Top three rows are this fixture: 18 meetings, 7 to Groningen, 5 drawn, 6 to PEC Zwolle, at 2.56 goals a game. Everything below is these same meetings, seen from each club's side.
02Recent meetings📅
GroningenGroningen
Won at home
56%
5 of 9 home meetings
Won away
22%
2 of 9 away meetings
Drawn
28%
5 of 18 meetings
Each figure is a share of its own group, so the three do not add to 100.
PEC ZwollePEC Zwolle
Won at home
56%
5 of 9 home meetings
Won away
11%
1 of 9 away meetings
Drawn
28%
5 of 18 meetings
Each figure is a share of its own group, so the three do not add to 100.
DateCompetitionHomeScoreAwayGroningen
13 Mar 2026Netherlands - EredivisiePEC Zwolle1-1GroningenDview
23 Nov 2025Netherlands - EredivisieGroningen2-2PEC ZwolleDview
18 May 2025Netherlands - EredivisiePEC Zwolle2-0GroningenLview
08 Dec 2024Netherlands - EredivisieGroningen0-0PEC ZwolleDview
20 Feb 2022Netherlands - EredivisiePEC Zwolle1-1GroningenDview
03 Dec 2021Netherlands - EredivisieGroningen1-1PEC ZwolleDview
16 May 2021Netherlands - EredivisiePEC Zwolle1-0GroningenLview
13 Feb 2021Netherlands - EredivisieGroningen1-0PEC ZwolleWview
01 Feb 2020Netherlands - EredivisiePEC Zwolle1-0GroningenLview
21 Sep 2019Netherlands - EredivisieGroningen2-0PEC ZwolleWview
29 Apr 2019Netherlands - EredivisiePEC Zwolle3-2GroningenLview
02 Sep 2018Netherlands - EredivisieGroningen0-1PEC ZwolleLview
11 Mar 2018Netherlands - EredivisieGroningen2-0PEC ZwolleWview
30 Sep 2017Netherlands - EredivisiePEC Zwolle3-2GroningenLview
16 Apr 2017Netherlands - EredivisieGroningen5-1PEC ZwolleWview
26 Nov 2016Netherlands - EredivisiePEC Zwolle0-4GroningenWview
30 Jan 2016Netherlands - EredivisiePEC Zwolle1-3GroningenWview
31 Oct 2015Netherlands - EredivisieGroningen2-0PEC ZwolleWview
03Goal Analysis
Groningen · Last 10 – goals for & against
50-500D13L23L21W21W02L21W41W15L23LH·GAE11/04A·FEY25/04H·EXC02/05H·NN10/05A·HER17/05A·AJA21/05H·UTR09/08A·ADH16/08A·PE23/08H·FS28/08
Avg total
3.6
Avg scored
1.6
Avg conceded
2.0
Goal Analysis – by opponent strength (last 30)
Scored/conceded split by opponent tier, then home and away. Green beats the league's per-team average of 1.54 goals/game; red is worse.
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
All games (30)1.471.601.641.291.311.88
vs Stronger (9)1.332.002.001.200.503.00
vs Similar (21)1.521.431.441.331.581.50
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %23% (-1pp vs league)
PEC Zwolle · Last 10 – goals for & against
60-605L22D16L10W23L02L02L13L20W13LA·GAE05/04H·EXC12/04A·PE23/04H·HER03/05A·FS10/05H·FEY17/05H·AJA09/08A·TWE16/08A·HEE22/08H·NN29/08
Avg total
3.6
Avg scored
1.0
Avg conceded
2.6
Goal Analysis – by opponent strength (last 30)
Scored/conceded split by opponent tier, then home and away. Green beats the league's per-team average of 1.54 goals/game; red is worse.
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
All games (30)1.402.131.331.271.473.00
vs Stronger (10)0.902.500.801.601.003.40
vs Similar (19)1.532.001.601.101.443.00
vs Weaker (1)4.001.00--4.001.00
Clean sheet %17% (-7pp vs league)
04Current form📈
Groningen
DLLWWLWWLL
Last 10: 16 scored, 20 conceded.
PEC Zwolle
LDLWLLLLWL
Last 10: 10 scored, 26 conceded.
Groningen
Home · last 10
LLLWWDLWWL
4 won · 17 scored, 15 conceded
Away · last 10
LLLDWLWLWL
3 won · 14 scored, 20 conceded
PEC Zwolle
Home · last 10
WLDDWDWLLL
3 won · 12 scored, 14 conceded
Away · last 10
DLLDDLLLLW
1 won · 12 scored, 26 conceded
05The Goal Clock – in this fixture
GroningenGroningen
The Goal Clock
Ninety minutes wrapped into a circle – when this team scores (outer, green) and concedes (inner, red).
90'33%1-15'16-30'33%31-45'33%46-60'61-75'67%33%76-90'33
1st half / 2nd half
Scored33% / 67%
Conceded33% / 67%
Green scored (outer) · red conceded (inner), across 2 games. Most goals land in 76-90'.
From this fixture only: 2 of 18 meetings have goal timings on record. See Groningen's full Goal Clock across all their games.
PEC ZwollePEC Zwolle
The Goal Clock
Ninety minutes wrapped into a circle – when this team scores (outer, green) and concedes (inner, red).
90'33%1-15'16-30'33%31-45'33%46-60'61-75'33%67%76-90'33
1st half / 2nd half
Scored33% / 67%
Conceded33% / 67%
Green scored (outer) · red conceded (inner), across 2 games. Most goals land in 1-15'.
From this fixture only: 2 of 18 meetings have goal timings on record. See PEC Zwolle's full Goal Clock across all their games.
06League Table🏆
RecordGoalsProps / gameSquad value €mStrengths
RankTeamMPPtsWin%PPGGFGAGDG/GO1.5O2.5O3.5CorCor O%CrdCrd O%FlsFls O%TotAttMidDefAtt/gDef/gPoss%
1AZ AlkmaarAZ Alkmaar412
100%
3.0
133+10
4.0
100%
50%
50%
14.0
100%
2.2
25%
23.8
50%
136
6121543.20.8
53%
2PSV EindhovenPSV Eindhoven410
75%
2.5
155+10
5.0
100%
100%
75%
10.8
50%
2.8
25%
17.5
25%
280
106601153.81.2
61%
3FeyenoordFeyenoord48
50%
2.0
106+4
4.0
75%
75%
75%
11.8
75%
2.3
0%
17.8
25%
229
9343932.51.5
53%
4AjaxAjax37
67%
2.3
82+6
3.3
100%
67%
67%
10.0
33%
4.5
100%
21.3
67%
173
9515632.70.7
56%
5GO Ahead EaglesGO Ahead Eagles47
50%
1.8
119+2
5.0
100%
100%
100%
10.0
50%
2.0
0%
17.2
25%
22
9482.82.2
49%
6Fortuna SittardFortuna Sittard47
50%
1.8
87+1
3.8
100%
75%
75%
11.8
50%
3.0
25%
17.0
0%
17
6472.01.8
45%
7NEC NijmegenNEC Nijmegen36
67%
2.0
84+4
4.0
100%
100%
67%
10.7
67%
3.0
67%
26.3
100%
54
225262.71.3
57%
8TwenteTwente36
67%
2.0
73+4
3.3
67%
67%
67%
10.7
67%
2.5
0%
16.7
0%
87
3413392.31.0
54%
9ExcelsiorExcelsior36
67%
2.0
73+4
3.3
100%
100%
33%
10.3
67%
2.0
0%
16.3
0%
16
7362.31.0
48%
10GroningenGroningen46
50%
1.5
910-1
4.8
100%
100%
75%
8.8
25%
2.8
25%
19.8
50%
32
126142.22.5
50%
11HeerenveenHeerenveen45
25%
1.2
56-1
2.8
75%
50%
50%
10.5
50%
2.7
33%
14.5
0%
50
246201.21.5
51%
12Sparta RotterdamSparta Rotterdam44
25%
1.0
77+0
3.5
75%
75%
50%
12.2
100%
2.7
0%
23.0
50%
28
142121.81.8
47%
13PEC ZwollePEC Zwolle43
25%
0.8
48-4
3.0
100%
50%
50%
9.8
50%
3.3
67%
20.0
50%
21
84101.02.0
45%
14TelstarTelstar33
33%
1.0
38-5
3.7
100%
100%
67%
12.3
67%
3.0
50%
26.7
100%
8
3231.02.7
45%
15Willem IIWillem II31
0%
0.3
410-6
4.7
100%
100%
100%
9.0
33%
2.0
0%
19.3
33%
13
4451.33.3
-
16ADO Den HaagADO Den Haag41
0%
0.2
411-7
3.8
100%
75%
75%
11.2
50%
2.0
0%
20.5
75%
13
7151.02.8
-
17UtrechtUtrecht41
0%
0.2
615-9
5.2
100%
100%
75%
10.8
75%
4.7
67%
29.5
100%
61
3314151.53.8
47%
18CambuurCambuur40
0%
0.0
416-12
5.0
100%
100%
100%
10.8
75%
1.7
0%
20.5
25%
12
3181.04.0
-
Netherlands - Eredivisie 2026/27 full table · click any column header to sort (click again to reverse). In-cell bars are scaled within each column; scroll right for props, squad value and strengths. Highlighted teams are this fixture's sides. Full Netherlands - Eredivisie stats & trends →
07Squad value analysis💰
GroningenPEC Zwolle
€32.8m
squad value
€18.3m
€35.1m
attack
€29.7m
€15.4m
midfield
€7.0m
€57.0m
defence
€36.5m
25
players
22
Transfermarkt squad values, most recent season on record. Groningen carries the more valuable squad.
08Recent results📅
Groningen
DateOpponentScoreRes
11 Aprvs GO Ahead Eagles0-0D
25 Apr@ Feyenoord1-3L
02 Mayvs Excelsior2-3L
10 Mayvs NEC Nijmegen2-1W
17 May@ Heracles2-1W
21 May@ Ajax0-2L
09 Augvs Utrecht2-1W
16 Aug@ ADO Den Haag4-1W
23 Aug@ PSV Eindhoven1-5L
28 Augvs Fortuna Sittard2-3L
PEC Zwolle
DateOpponentScoreRes
05 Apr@ GO Ahead Eagles0-5L
12 Aprvs Excelsior2-2D
23 Apr@ PSV Eindhoven1-6L
03 Mayvs Heracles1-0W
10 May@ Fortuna Sittard2-3L
17 Mayvs Feyenoord0-2L
09 Augvs Ajax0-2L
16 Aug@ Twente1-3L
22 Aug@ Heerenveen2-0W
29 Augvs NEC Nijmegen1-3L
09Upcoming fixtures🗓
Groningen
PEC Zwolle
Groningen stats ↗PEC Zwolle stats ↗