PythiaFootballPythiaFootballBETA Free Picks Fixtures League Stats Team Stats Player Stats Pro Picks PRO Research Head-to-Head Validation Pricing Log in
France France - Ligue 2France France - Ligue 1Head-to-Head← Back

Guingamp
Vs
Saint Etienne

Since 29/11/2015
5
GUI wins
1
Draws
8
SE wins
Meetings
14
on record
Total goals
41
18 Guingamp · 23 Saint Et…
Goals per game
2.93
both sides combined
Over 1.5
86%
of meetings
Over 2.5
64%
of meetings
BTTS
57%
of meetings
Last meeting
1-2
14 Feb 2026
Next game
30 Oct
Friday, France - Ligue 2
Guingamp vs Saint Etienne: the head-to-head
The head-to-head between Guingamp and Saint Etienne is strikingly balanced, with only a single victory margin separating the two sides. Since 2015 the clubs have met fourteen times, a record that reflects a competitive rivalry. Guingamp have secured five wins, Saint Etienne eight, and there has been one draw. Across these fixtures 41 goals have been scored, giving an average of 2.93 goals per game. In 86% of the encounters two or more goals were scored, while 64% saw three or more, and 57% featured both teams finding the net. The most recent clash, on 14 February 2026, ended 1-2 in favour of Saint Etienne at Guingamp. Overall Guingamp have netted 18 goals to Saint Etienne’s 23. Home advantage for Guingamp has produced three wins, one draw and three defeats, whereas away they have won twice, lost five and never drawn. Their next meeting is scheduled for 30 October 2026 in France - Ligue 2.
01 Head-to-head record02 Recent meetings03 Goal Analysis04 Current form05 The Goal Clock – in this fixture06 League Table07 Squad value analysis08 Recent results09 Upcoming fixtures
Next meeting
Guingamp vs Saint Etienne
Friday 30 October 2026 · France - Ligue 2
See the prediction ↗
01Head-to-head record
5
wins
8
18
goals
23
1
clean sheets
5
The last 14 games between these two clubs
36%
win %
57%
2.93
avg goals
2.93
86%
over 1.5 %
86%
64%
over 2.5 %
64%
29%
over 3.5 %
29%
1.29
scored
1.64
1.64
conceded
1.29
57%
btts
57%
7%
clean sheet
36%
10.67
corners
10.67
3.58
cards
3.58
Top three rows are this fixture: 14 meetings, 5 to Guingamp, 1 drawn, 8 to Saint Etienne, at 2.93 goals a game. Everything below is these same meetings, seen from each club's side.
02Recent meetings📅
GuingampGuingamp
Won at home
43%
3 of 7 home meetings
Won away
29%
2 of 7 away meetings
Drawn
7%
1 of 14 meetings
Each figure is a share of its own group, so the three do not add to 100.
Saint EtienneSaint Etienne
Won at home
71%
5 of 7 home meetings
Won away
43%
3 of 7 away meetings
Drawn
7%
1 of 14 meetings
Each figure is a share of its own group, so the three do not add to 100.
DateCompetitionHomeScoreAwayGuingamp
14 Feb 2026France - Ligue 2Guingamp1-2Saint EtienneLview
27 Sep 2025France - Ligue 2Saint Etienne2-3GuingampWview
04 May 2024France - Ligue 2Guingamp2-2Saint EtienneDview
05 Dec 2023France - Ligue 2Saint Etienne1-3GuingampWview
06 May 2023France - Ligue 2Saint Etienne3-2GuingampLview
17 Sep 2022France - Ligue 2Guingamp2-1Saint EtienneWview
12 Jan 2019France - Ligue 1Guingamp0-1Saint EtienneLview
11 Aug 2018France - Ligue 1Saint Etienne2-1GuingampLview
18 Mar 2018France - Ligue 1Saint Etienne2-0GuingampLview
20 Dec 2017France - Ligue 1Guingamp2-1Saint EtienneWview
29 Apr 2017France - Ligue 1Guingamp0-2Saint EtienneLview
11 Dec 2016France - Ligue 1Saint Etienne1-0GuingampLview
12 Mar 2016France - Ligue 1Guingamp2-0Saint EtienneWview
29 Nov 2015France - Ligue 1Saint Etienne3-0GuingampLview
03Goal Analysis
Guingamp · Last 10 – goals for & against
30-311D12L23L23L01L01L12L10W01L33DH·GRE10/04A·PAU17/04A·RS24/04A·RSF24/04H·BAS02/05A·CF09/05A·MET08/08H·BOU14/08A·SOC21/08H·NAN29/08
Avg total
2.8
Avg scored
1.1
Avg conceded
1.7
Goal Analysis – by opponent strength (last 30)
Scored/conceded split by opponent tier, then home and away. Green beats the league's per-team average of 1.21 goals/game; red is worse.
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
All games (30)1.231.271.071.071.381.44
vs Stronger (2)0.502.000.502.00--
vs Similar (27)1.261.221.170.921.331.47
vs Weaker (1)2.001.00--2.001.00
Clean sheet %30% (-1pp vs league)
Saint Etienne · Last 10 – goals for & against
50-503L12L50W00D00D14L30W31W40W32WH·ET25/04A·ROD02/05H·AMI09/05H·ROD15/05H·NIC26/05A·NIC29/05A·SOC08/08H·CF14/08H·GRE22/08A·DIJ31/08← Ligue 2Ligue 1 →
Avg total
3.2
Avg scored
2.0
Avg conceded
1.2
Goal Analysis – by opponent strength (last 30)
Scored/conceded split by opponent tier, then home and away. Green beats the league's per-team average of 1.35 goals/game; red is worse.
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
All games (30)1.870.902.410.651.151.23
vs Stronger (0)------
vs Similar (15)1.071.131.380.880.711.43
vs Weaker (15)2.670.673.330.441.671.00
Clean sheet %43% (+16pp vs league)
04Current form📈
Guingamp
DLLLLLLWLD
Last 10: 11 scored, 17 conceded.
Saint Etienne
LLWDDLWWWW
Last 10: 20 scored, 12 conceded.
Guingamp
Home · last 10
WWLDWLDLWD
4 won · 11 scored, 9 conceded
Away · last 10
DDDLLLLLLL
0 won · 9 scored, 16 conceded
Saint Etienne
Home · last 10
WWWWLWDDWW
7 won · 22 scored, 5 conceded
Away · last 10
LWWDDLLLWW
4 won · 14 scored, 13 conceded
05The Goal Clock – in this fixture
GuingampGuingamp
The Goal Clock
Ninety minutes wrapped into a circle – when this team scores (outer, green) and concedes (inner, red).
90'67%1-15'20%16-30'20%31-45'20%46-60'20%61-75'20%33%76-90'53
1st half / 2nd half
Scored40% / 60%
Conceded67% / 33%
Green scored (outer) · red conceded (inner), across 2 games. Most goals land in 16-30'.
From this fixture only: 2 of 14 meetings have goal timings on record. See Guingamp's full Goal Clock across all their games.
Saint EtienneSaint Etienne
The Goal Clock
Ninety minutes wrapped into a circle – when this team scores (outer, green) and concedes (inner, red).
90'67%1-15'20%16-30'20%31-45'20%46-60'20%61-75'33%20%76-90'35
1st half / 2nd half
Scored67% / 33%
Conceded40% / 60%
Green scored (outer) · red conceded (inner), across 2 games. Most goals land in 1-15'.
From this fixture only: 2 of 14 meetings have goal timings on record. See Saint Etienne's full Goal Clock across all their games.
06League Table🏆
RecordGoalsProps / gameSquad value €mStrengths
RankTeamMPPtsWin%PPGGFGAGDG/GO1.5O2.5O3.5CorCor O%CrdCrd O%FlsFls O%TotAttMidDefAtt/gDef/gPoss%
1Saint EtienneSaint Etienne412
100%
3.0
133+10
4.0
100%
100%
75%
8.5
25%
2.2
25%
28.2
100%
93
5411283.20.8
59%
2ReimsReims48
50%
2.0
105+5
3.8
75%
75%
75%
7.5
25%
5.0
67%
24.2
75%
72
3813212.51.2
58%
3MontpellierMontpellier48
50%
2.0
31+2
1.0
25%
0%
0%
8.2
50%
5.5
100%
36.2
100%
29
116120.80.2
52%
4RodezRodez47
50%
1.8
107+3
4.2
100%
75%
75%
11.0
75%
3.2
25%
25.8
75%
15
4472.51.8
40%
5NancyNancy47
50%
1.8
31+2
1.0
25%
0%
0%
8.0
25%
3.8
50%
33.0
100%
13
5260.80.2
42%
6AnnecyAnnecy47
50%
1.8
54+1
2.2
75%
25%
25%
11.0
75%
3.3
67%
23.0
75%
10
3341.21.0
45%
7MetzMetz46
25%
1.5
43+1
1.8
75%
25%
0%
9.5
50%
4.2
75%
27.2
100%
43
171881.00.8
-
8RED Star FC 93RED Star FC 9345
25%
1.2
35-2
2.0
50%
25%
25%
10.0
50%
5.0
75%
26.0
75%
15
4370.81.2
54%
9SochauxSochaux45
25%
1.2
13-2
1.0
25%
25%
0%
9.5
50%
2.5
25%
24.8
75%
7
3130.20.8
-
10DunkerqueDunkerque44
25%
1.0
78-1
3.8
75%
50%
50%
9.5
75%
4.8
75%
27.5
100%
11
4151.82.0
57%
11GuingampGuingamp44
25%
1.0
56-1
2.8
50%
50%
25%
7.8
25%
3.5
25%
30.0
100%
11
3431.21.5
56%
12PAUPAU44
25%
1.0
34-1
1.8
25%
25%
25%
8.5
25%
3.5
50%
27.5
100%
14
6260.81.0
51%
13GrenobleGrenoble44
25%
1.0
58-3
3.2
75%
75%
50%
8.0
25%
4.2
100%
27.8
100%
12
5341.22.0
44%
14LavalLaval44
25%
1.0
48-4
3.0
100%
75%
25%
9.5
50%
3.5
50%
24.2
75%
9
2341.02.0
47%
15BoulogneBoulogne43
0%
0.8
12-1
0.8
25%
0%
0%
6.2
0%
3.8
50%
29.8
100%
8
2330.20.5
46%
16Clermont FootClermont Foot43
0%
0.8
24-2
1.5
50%
25%
25%
8.8
25%
1.8
0%
27.2
100%
15
23100.51.0
50%
17DijonDijon42
0%
0.5
46-2
2.5
75%
25%
25%
6.8
0%
3.0
25%
29.5
100%
5
1221.01.5
-
18NantesNantes41
0%
0.2
611-5
4.2
75%
75%
50%
9.2
50%
3.2
50%
29.0
100%
82
3116341.52.8
-
France - Ligue 2 2026/27 full table · click any column header to sort (click again to reverse). In-cell bars are scaled within each column; scroll right for props, squad value and strengths. Highlighted teams are this fixture's sides. Full France - Ligue 2 stats & trends →
07Squad value analysis💰
GuingampSaint Etienne
€11.1m
squad value
€95.2m
€20.7m
attack
€141.5m
€8.6m
midfield
€24.4m
€25.9m
defence
€94.2m
25
players
31
Transfermarkt squad values, most recent season on record. Saint Etienne carries the more valuable squad.
08Recent results📅
Guingamp
DateOpponentScoreRes
10 Aprvs Grenoble1-1D
17 Apr@ PAU1-2L
24 Apr@ Red Star2-3L
24 Apr@ RED Star FC 932-3L
02 Mayvs Bastia0-1L
09 May@ Clermont Foot0-1L
08 Aug@ Metz1-2L
14 Augvs Boulogne1-0W
21 Aug@ Sochaux0-1L
29 Augvs Nantes3-3D
Saint Etienne
DateOpponentScoreRes
25 Aprvs Estac Troyes0-3L
02 May@ Rodez1-2L
09 Mayvs Amiens5-0W
15 Mayvs Rodez0-0D
26 Mayvs Nice0-0D
29 May@ Nice1-4L
08 Aug@ Sochaux3-0W
14 Augvs Clermont Foot3-1W
22 Augvs Grenoble4-0W
31 Aug@ Dijon3-2W
09Upcoming fixtures🗓
Guingamp
Saint Etienne
Guingamp stats ↗Saint Etienne stats ↗