PythiaFootballPythiaFootballBETA Free Picks Fixtures League Stats Team Stats Player Stats Pro Picks PRO Research Head-to-Head Validation Pricing Log in
Leagues · Ireland - First Division · Athlone Town← Back

Athlone Town

Ireland Ireland · Ireland - First Division · 4th of 10 · 2026/27
Form – last 6
LDLWWW
Goals / Game
1.57
11 scored in 7 · 2026/27
Concede 1.00
Over 1.5 goals
86%
in 7 matches
Over 2.5 goals
57%
in 7 matches
Under 3.5 goals
86%
in 7 matches
BTTS Yes / No
57%
No 43% · CS 43%
Win Rate
57%
4W 1D 2L · 13 pts
Corners / Game
No corner data
Cards / Game
No card data

Athlone Town stats, form & predictions – 2026/27

Athlone Town statistics for 2026/27: goals scored and conceded, over/under 1.5, 2.5 and 3.5, both teams to score, clean sheets, corners, cards and fouls, plus the squad's top scorers, form, results and upcoming fixtures with Pythia's model probabilities.

In 2026/27, Athlone Town are scoring 1.57 and conceding 1.00 goals a game across 7 matches – 57% of their games go over 2.5 and 57% see both teams score. They win 57%, draw 14% and lose 29%, keeping a clean sheet in 43% of games.

01 Attack & goals02 Team Strengths Analysis03 League Table04 Props Analysis05 Squad Statistics06 Squad value07 Pythia's view08 Season vs history09 Results & fixtures
01Attack & goals⚽
Last 10 – goals for & against
30-311D22D12L20W12L00D23L21W20W21WH·DUN03/10A·UCD10/10H·LT17/10H·CR10/07A·TU24/07H·UCD31/07A·CC03/08H·LT07/08A·WEX21/08H·BW28/08
Avg total
2.7
Avg scored
1.5
Avg conceded
1.2
30-311D22D12L20W12L00D23L21W20W21WH·DUN03/10A·UCD10/10H·LT17/10H·CR10/07A·TU24/07H·UCD31/07A·CC03/08H·LT07/08A·WEX21/08H·BW28/08
Avg total
2.7
Avg scored
1.5
Avg conceded
1.2
The Goal Clock
Ninety minutes wrapped into a circle – when this team scores (outer, green) and concedes (inner, red).
90'18%29%1-15'14%16-30'36%29%31-45'9%14%46-60'9%61-75'27%14%76-90'117
1st half / 2nd half
Scored55% / 45%
Conceded71% / 29%
Green scored (outer) · red conceded (inner), across 7 games. Most goals land in 31-45'.
Home vs Away – all metrics
HOME n=4n=3 AWAY
1.50
Goals / game
1.67
75%
Over 1.5 %
100%
50%
Over 2.5 %
67%
0%
Over 3.5 %
33%
50%
BTTS %
67%
100%
Scored 1st half %
67%
67%
Scored 2nd half %
100%
33%
Conceded 1st half %
67%
33%
Conceded 2nd half %
33%
Goals scored per match
14%
0
14%
1
71%
2
0%
3
0%
4
0%
5+
Goals conceded per match
43%
0
29%
1
14%
2
14%
3
0%
4
0%
5+
Goal Analysis – by opponent strength (last 30)
Scored/conceded split by opponent tier, then home and away. Green beats the league's per-team average of 1.44 goals/game; red is worse.
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
All games (30)1.131.931.071.531.202.33
vs Stronger (17)1.181.881.111.561.252.25
vs Similar (13)1.082.001.001.501.142.43
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %23% (-2pp vs league)
02Team Strengths AnalysisπŸ’ͺ
Where they rank
Points per game
4thof 101.86
Attack – goals scored
6thof 101.57
Defence – goals conceded
1stof 101.00

πŸ† Total PPG

Points / game
Kerry
2.00
Cork City
1.86
Longford Town
1.86
Athlone Town
1.86
UCD
1.57
Treaty United
1.43
Cobh Ramblers
1.43
Bray Wanderers
1.29
Wexford
1.00
Finn Harps
0.00

βš”οΈ Attack

Goals scored / game
Cork City
2.57
Longford Town
2.57
Bray Wanderers
2.43
UCD
2.29
Kerry
2.29
Athlone Town
1.57
Cobh Ramblers
1.29
Treaty United
1.14
Wexford
1.00
Finn Harps
0.86

πŸ›‘οΈ Defense

Conceded / game · lower better
Athlone Town
1.00
Kerry
1.14
Treaty United
1.43
Cobh Ramblers
1.43
Longford Town
1.57
Wexford
1.86
Bray Wanderers
1.86
Cork City
2.00
UCD
2.29
Finn Harps
3.43

⏱️ Possession

Possession isn't tracked for this league.
03League TableπŸ†
RecordGoalsProps / gameSquad value €mStrengths
RankTeamMPPtsWin%PPGGFGAGDG/GO1.5O2.5O3.5CorCor O%CrdCrd O%FlsFls O%TotAttMidDefAtt/gDef/gPoss%
1KerryKerry714
57%
2.0
168+8
3.4
100%
86%
57%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0002.31.1
-
2Longford TownLongford Town713
57%
1.9
1811+7
4.1
86%
86%
57%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0002.61.6
-
3Cork CityCork City713
57%
1.9
1814+4
4.6
100%
86%
71%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0002.62.0
-
4Athlone TownAthlone Town713
57%
1.9
117+4
2.6
86%
57%
14%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0001.61.0
-
5UCDUCD711
43%
1.6
1616+0
4.6
86%
71%
57%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0002.32.3
-
6Cobh RamblersCobh Ramblers710
43%
1.4
910-1
2.7
86%
57%
29%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0001.31.4
-
7Treaty UnitedTreaty United710
43%
1.4
810-2
2.6
71%
57%
29%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0001.11.4
-
8Bray WanderersBray Wanderers79
43%
1.3
1713+4
4.3
100%
100%
57%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0002.41.9
-
9WexfordWexford77
29%
1.0
713-6
2.9
86%
57%
29%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0001.01.9
-
10Finn HarpsFinn Harps70
0%
0.0
624-18
4.3
86%
86%
57%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0000.93.4
-
Ireland - First Division 2026/27 full table · click any column header to sort (click again to reverse). In-cell bars are scaled within each column; scroll right for props, squad value and strengths. Highlighted teams are this fixture's sides. Full Ireland - First Division stats & trends →
04Props Analysis🎲
Corners
No corners data for this league yet.
Cards
No cards data for this league yet.
Fouls
No fouls data for this league yet.
Props by opponent strength, home and away
The same split the match pages use: how the volume moves against stronger, similar and weaker sides.
No prop data for this league yet.
Discipline dials
Over / under hit rate – this team's own count (‘For’)
Over 4.5 corners0%
Under 100%n=0
Under 4.5 corners0%
Over 100%n=0
Over 1.5 cards0%
Under 100%n=0
Under 1.5 cards0%
Over 100%n=0
Over 10.5 fouls0%
Under 100%n=0
Under 10.5 fouls0%
Over 100%n=0
Over / under hit rate – match total (the priced line)
Over 9.5 corners0%
Under 100%n=0
Under 9.5 corners0%
Over 100%n=0
Over 3.5 cards0%
Under 100%n=0
Under 3.5 cards0%
Over 100%n=0
Over 21.5 fouls0%
Under 100%n=0
Under 21.5 fouls0%
Over 100%n=0
05Squad StatisticsπŸ‘₯
Player-level statistics are not available for this club. Our data provider publishes them for most top divisions but not for every cup or lower league.
06Squad valueπŸ’°
Total value
€50k
#7 of 7
in this league
Attack
€50k
not enough clubs valued to rank
Midfield
not enough clubs valued to rank
Defence
not enough clubs valued to rank
PlayerPos202420252026
Cillian TollettCentre-Forward€50k
Dean EbbeCentre-Forward€75k
Dean WilliamsCentre-Forward€100k
Declan McDaidLeft Midfield€200k
Gideon TettehLeft Winger€50k€50k
John Ross WilsonRight-Back€100k
Kailin BarlowAttacking Midfield€100k
Kyle RobinsonCentre-Forward€75k€75k
Peter McGregorCentre-Forward€10k
RΓΊben CandalLeft Winger€100k
Transfermarkt market values. Bars show the 2026 season; click any column to sort. A player with no value in a season was not in the squad we hold for it.
07Pythia's view🎯
Pythia exclusive
Model result accuracy
57%correct 1X2 calls0%100%
Across 7 finished 2026/27 games.
Pro
Top prediction picks for Athlone Town
Unlock top prediction picks for Athlone Town
Unlock Pro
08Season vs historyπŸ“ˆ
Metric2026/272025/262024/252023/242022/23Trend
Goals / game1.570.811.381.501.38
Conceded / game1.001.921.311.712.34
Over 1.586%75%69%76%97%
Over 2.557%56%54%63%75%
Over 3.514%33%26%50%44%
BTTS57%53%56%61%72%
Clean sheets43%17%26%16%6%
Win %57%8%41%37%22%
Draw %14%31%31%16%9%
Points / game1.860.561.541.260.75
Corners / game
Shots / game
Shots on target
Fouls / game
Cards / game
Yellows / game
Reds / game
09Results & fixturesπŸ“…
Recent results
DateOpponentScoreRes
03 Octvs Dundalk1-1D
10 Oct@ UCD2-2D
17 Octvs Longford Town1-2L
10 Julvs Cobh Ramblers2-0W
24 Jul@ Treaty United1-2L
31 Julvs UCD0-0D
03 Aug@ Cork City2-3L
07 Augvs Longford Town2-1W
21 Aug@ Wexford2-0W
28 Augvs Bray Wanderers2-1W
Upcoming fixtures