PythiaFootballPythiaFootballBETA Free Picks Fixtures League Stats Team Stats Player Stats Pro Picks PRO Research Head-to-Head Validation Pricing Log in
Leagues · Ireland - Premier Division · Galway United← Back

Galway United

Ireland Ireland · Ireland - Premier Division · 7th of 10 · 2026/27
Form – last 6
WDDDWD
Goals / Game
1.29
36 scored in 28 · 2026/27
Concede 1.50
Over 1.5 goals
75%
in 28 matches
Over 2.5 goals
50%
in 28 matches
Under 3.5 goals
68%
in 28 matches
BTTS Yes / No
68%
No 32% · CS 11%
Win Rate
29%
8W 10D 10L · 34 pts
Corners / Game
4.5
Shots 12.1 · SOT 3.7
Cards / Game
2.04
12.9 fouls / game

Galway United stats, form & predictions – 2026/27

Galway United statistics for 2026/27: goals scored and conceded, over/under 1.5, 2.5 and 3.5, both teams to score, clean sheets, corners, cards and fouls, plus the squad's top scorers, form, results and upcoming fixtures with Pythia's model probabilities.

In 2026/27, Galway United are scoring 1.29 and conceding 1.50 goals a game across 28 matches – 50% of their games go over 2.5 and 68% see both teams score. They win 29%, draw 36% and lose 36%, keeping a clean sheet in 11% of games. On the ball they average 4.5 corners, 2.04 cards, 12.9 fouls a game.

01 Attack & goals02 Team Strengths Analysis03 League Table04 Props Analysis05 Squad Statistics06 Squad value07 Pythia's view08 Season vs history09 Results & fixtures
01Attack & goals
Last 10 – goals for & against
30-301L21W13L03L32W00D11D00D21W11DH·DUN12/06H·DC19/06A·SR26/06A·SPA03/07H·SR11/07H·WAT25/07A·BOH02/08H·DU07/08A·DUN21/08H·SHE28/08
Avg total
2.3
Avg scored
1.0
Avg conceded
1.3
30-301L21W13L03L32W00D11D00D21W11DH·DUN12/06H·DC19/06A·SR26/06A·SPA03/07H·SR11/07H·WAT25/07A·BOH02/08H·DU07/08A·DUN21/08H·SHE28/08
Avg total
2.3
Avg scored
1.0
Avg conceded
1.3
The Goal Clock
Ninety minutes wrapped into a circle – when this team scores (outer, green) and concedes (inner, red).
90'8%12%1-15'14%19%16-30'14%12%31-45'11%5%46-60'31%10%61-75'22%43%76-90'3642
1st half / 2nd half
Scored36% / 64%
Conceded43% / 57%
Green scored (outer) · red conceded (inner), across 28 games. Most goals land in 61-75'.
Home vs Away – all metrics
HOME n=14n=14 AWAY
1.43
Goals / game
1.14
64%
Over 1.5 %
86%
57%
Over 2.5 %
43%
43%
Over 3.5 %
21%
64%
BTTS %
71%
4.7
Corners / game
4.4
12.5
Fouls / game
13.3
1.85
Cards / game
2.21
42%
Scored 1st half %
36%
75%
Scored 2nd half %
50%
42%
Conceded 1st half %
50%
92%
Conceded 2nd half %
71%
Goals scored per match
29%
0
36%
1
21%
2
7%
3
7%
4
0%
5+
Goals conceded per match
11%
0
50%
1
21%
2
14%
3
4%
4
0%
5+
Goal Analysis – by opponent strength (last 30)
Scored/conceded split by opponent tier, then home and away. Green beats the league's per-team average of 1.25 goals/game; red is worse.
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
All games (30)1.231.471.431.501.061.44
vs Stronger (0)------
vs Similar (30)1.231.471.431.501.061.44
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %10% (-19pp vs league)
02Team Strengths Analysis💪
Where they rank
Points per game
6thof 101.21
Attack – goals scored
8thof 101.29
Defence – goals conceded
6thof 101.50
Possession
9thof 1040%

🏆 Total PPG

Points / game
Shamrock Rovers
1.96
St Patrick's Athl.
1.72
Bohemians
1.72
Dundalk
1.38
Shelbourne
1.30
Galway United
1.21
Derry City
1.17
Waterford
1.10
Drogheda United
0.97
Sligo Rovers
0.79

⚔️ Attack

Goals scored / game
Bohemians
1.72
Shamrock Rovers
1.64
Dundalk
1.59
St Patrick's Athl.
1.55
Derry City
1.41
Shelbourne
1.37
Waterford
1.34
Galway United
1.29
Drogheda United
1.14
Sligo Rovers
0.79

🛡️ Defense

Conceded / game · lower better
St Patrick's Athl.
0.86
Shamrock Rovers
0.96
Bohemians
1.17
Derry City
1.38
Shelbourne
1.44
Galway United
1.50
Dundalk
1.55
Sligo Rovers
1.66
Drogheda United
1.66
Waterford
1.66

⏱️ Possession

Avg possession %
Shamrock Rovers
62%
Bohemians
59%
St Patrick's Athl.
55%
Derry City
54%
Shelbourne
53%
Dundalk
52%
Sligo Rovers
46%
Drogheda United
40%
Galway United
40%
Waterford
39%
03League Table🏆
RecordGoalsProps / gameSquad value €mStrengths
RankTeamMPPtsWin%PPGGFGAGDG/GO1.5O2.5O3.5CorCor O%CrdCrd O%FlsFls O%TotAttMidDefAtt/gDef/gPoss%
1Shamrock RoversShamrock Rovers2855
57%
2.0
4627+19
2.6
71%
46%
29%
8.3
15%
4.9
77%
23.3
59%
7
3221.61.0
62%
2St PatrickSt Patrick's Athl.2950
48%
1.7
4525+20
2.4
76%
34%
28%
10.4
71%
4.8
69%
22.7
57%
5
2121.60.9
55%
3BohemiansBohemians2950
48%
1.7
5034+16
2.9
79%
59%
34%
10.0
57%
4.1
54%
22.9
50%
4
2121.71.2
59%
4DundalkDundalk2940
34%
1.4
4645+1
3.1
90%
62%
38%
10.8
68%
5.2
71%
24.0
75%
3
0121.61.6
52%
5ShelbourneShelbourne2735
30%
1.3
3739-2
2.8
78%
63%
30%
9.5
50%
5.5
73%
20.9
54%
4
1121.41.4
53%
6Derry CityDerry City2934
24%
1.2
4140+1
2.8
72%
52%
31%
10.2
61%
5.0
71%
23.2
64%
4
1121.41.4
54%
7Galway UnitedGalway United2834
29%
1.2
3642-6
2.8
75%
50%
32%
10.6
59%
4.0
59%
23.8
70%
3
1111.31.5
40%
8WaterfordWaterford2932
24%
1.1
3948-9
3.0
79%
45%
38%
11.6
64%
4.2
56%
22.5
64%
2
1111.31.7
39%
9Drogheda UnitedDrogheda United2928
21%
1.0
3348-15
2.8
76%
52%
34%
10.3
46%
4.4
64%
22.8
68%
3
1021.11.7
40%
10Sligo RoversSligo Rovers2923
17%
0.8
2348-25
2.4
72%
48%
28%
10.7
57%
3.9
46%
19.2
32%
3
1110.81.7
46%
Ireland - Premier Division 2026/27 full table · click any column header to sort (click again to reverse). In-cell bars are scaled within each column; scroll right for props, squad value and strengths. Highlighted teams are this fixture's sides. Full Ireland - Premier Division stats & trends →
04Props Analysis🎲
Corners – last 10For 4.4 · Against 5.5 · Total 9.9
150421163311556385269646119141061171510H·SHEA·DUNH·DUA·BOHH·WATH·SRA·SPAA·SRH·DUNA·SHE
Corners per match – For, % breakdown
11%
0-1
30%
2-3
30%
4-5
22%
6-7
4%
8-9
0%
10-11
0%
12-13
0%
14-15
4%
16-17
Cards – last 10For 1.8 · Against 2.6 · Total 4.4
80342333235152121227535862134H·SHEA·DUNH·DUA·BOHH·WATH·SRA·SPAA·SRH·DUNA·SHE
Cards per match – For, % breakdown
7%
0
22%
1
41%
2
22%
3
4%
4
4%
5
Fouls – last 10For 14.0 · Against 11.1 · Total 25.1
34012111871915191210171113186981411101123253431272424172521H·SHEA·DUNH·DUA·BOHH·WATH·SRA·SPAA·SRH·DUNA·SHE
Fouls per match – For, % breakdown
0%
0-1
0%
2-3
0%
4-5
4%
6-7
7%
8-9
33%
10-11
15%
12-13
15%
14-15
7%
16-17
19%
18-19
Props by opponent strength, home and away
The same split the match pages use: how the volume moves against stronger, similar and weaker sides.
SplitCornersCardsFouls
TotHmeAwyTotHmeAwyTotHmeAwy
Overall (16)10.69.911.23.93.93.923.824.123.5
vs Stronger (0)---------
vs Similar (16)10.69.911.23.93.93.923.824.123.5
vs Weaker (0)---------
% over line (9.5/3.5/21.5)56%50%62%56%75%38%75%75%75%
% under line44%50%38%44%25%62%25%25%25%
Discipline dials
Fouls / game12.9
League avg 11.3 · above by 1.7
Cards / game2.04
League avg 2.64 · below by 0.60
Yellows / game2.04
League avg 2.22 · below by 0.18
Reds / game0.00
League avg 0.42 · below by 0.42
Corners / game4.5
League avg 5.1 · below by 0.6
Over / under hit rate – this team's own count (‘For’)
Over 4.5 corners44%
Under 56%n=27
Under 4.5 corners56%
Over 44%n=27
Over 1.5 cards70%
Under 30%n=27
Under 1.5 cards30%
Over 70%n=27
Over 10.5 fouls70%
Under 30%n=27
Under 10.5 fouls30%
Over 70%n=27
Over / under hit rate – match total (the priced line)
Over 9.5 corners59%
Under 41%n=27
Under 9.5 corners41%
Over 59%n=27
Over 3.5 cards59%
Under 41%n=27
Under 3.5 cards41%
Over 59%n=27
Over 21.5 fouls70%
Under 30%n=27
Under 21.5 fouls30%
Over 70%n=27
05Squad Statistics👥
Min apps6+
Team form
PlayerPosAppsMinsGoalsAssistsShotsOn tgtGoals
/shot
Key
passes
Pass
acc
DribblesDrib
%
TacklesInterc.BlocksDuels
won %
FoulsFouledYelRedSavesRatingForm
Kristopher TwardekM21107075181039%1752%624%139135%22133006.74
2.3
Frantz PierrotF238865023822%662%429%52234%29172006.57
3.0
A. BolgerM25206532161119%1872%1448%39261649%34244007.02
5.1
E. McCarthyM26179830241412%2568%1637%2112546%14172006.88
4.2
J. KeohaneM2317873321614%2068%538%198642%19143006.86
3.3
M. WolfeM228613112525%1070%1267%1614252%1374006.73
7.3
D. HurleyM2723462621710%5767%1248%5225654%14205007.10
3.6
S. WalshF2617942333126%1550%215%112440%32305006.48
6.0
Francely LombotoF196442014714%250%525%92236%5111006.63
3.6
Killian BrouderD211836105320%462%583%19151663%17101006.74
5.4
Wasiri Ola WilliamsD251513111268%758%583%31161959%25165006.78
7.3
Axel PiesoldM13339113133%676%125%122140%1031006.15
2.7
Gianfranco FacchineriD23202500600%1065%545%34361353%41154006.66
5.1
Hugo CunhaG76150000239%000080%0300267.49
5.1
Al-Amin KazeemD135260000364%125%93162%9152006.49
2.7
Conor McCormackM1239900100%071%00%145662%831006.51
4.7
Dylan ConnollyF48200100%062%133%10050%240006.49
L. Devitt1750000183%010044%230006.03
Nicolas Fleuriau ChateauF34000100%071%00%00043%110004.95
Junior ThiamM290000033%00000%000003.30
Evan WattsG2018220000142%000085%1520726.97
4.6
Lee DevittM251666001370%861%427%40151157%21414006.80
2.5
Connor BarrattD19117100100%660%1062%20191051%1423006.59
2.6
Arthur ParkerD1294600330%557%1071%399567%1271006.88
6.8
Leigh KavanaghD534900300%172%267%76859%421007.12
Anthony O'ConnorD21800100174%0002100%011007.25
James MorahanD14000000%0100100%00000
Per-player totals for 2026/27 from API-Football match stats, across 27 players. Click any column to sort. Goals/shot is conversion - goals divided by shots taken. Rating is API-Football's own 0-10 composite for each appearance, averaged here; it is their proprietary score, so treat it as a summary rather than an input. A blank from the provider means the player recorded none of that event, so it counts as zero. Form is 0-10: each appearance is scored as a per-90 composite of the stats that matter for that position, then the last 5 are compared with the player's own season baseline. 5 is their normal, green a hot run, red a cold one – it measures a player against themselves, not against the squad. Under 6 appearances shows a dash rather than a number off too small a sample.
Player market rates – share of appearances
Anytime goalscorer
Matches in which the player scored
Kristopher Twardek29%
Frantz Pierrot22%
J. Keohane13%
Francely Lomboto11%
M. Wolfe9%
A. Bolger8%
S. Walsh8%
E. McCarthy8%
Axel Piesold8%
D. Hurley7%
Killian Brouder5%
Wasiri Ola Williams4%
Dylan Connolly0%
Conor McCormack0%
Al-Amin Kazeem0%
Gianfranco Facchineri0%
Leigh Kavanagh0%
Hugo Cunha0%
Connor Barratt0%
Arthur Parker0%
Evan Watts0%
Nicolas Fleuriau Chateau0%
Lee Devitt0%
To be booked (yellow)
Matches in which the player was booked
Leigh Kavanagh20%
Wasiri Ola Williams20%
S. Walsh19%
D. Hurley19%
M. Wolfe18%
Gianfranco Facchineri17%
A. Bolger16%
Lee Devitt16%
Connor Barratt16%
Al-Amin Kazeem15%
Kristopher Twardek14%
J. Keohane13%
Evan Watts10%
Frantz Pierrot9%
Conor McCormack8%
Arthur Parker8%
E. McCarthy8%
Axel Piesold8%
Francely Lomboto5%
Killian Brouder5%
Dylan Connolly0%
Hugo Cunha0%
Nicolas Fleuriau Chateau0%
Anytime assist
Matches in which the player assisted
Kristopher Twardek24%
D. Hurley22%
J. Keohane13%
S. Walsh12%
A. Bolger8%
Axel Piesold8%
M. Wolfe5%
Wasiri Ola Williams4%
Dylan Connolly0%
Conor McCormack0%
Killian Brouder0%
Al-Amin Kazeem0%
Frantz Pierrot0%
Gianfranco Facchineri0%
Leigh Kavanagh0%
Francely Lomboto0%
E. McCarthy0%
Hugo Cunha0%
Connor Barratt0%
Arthur Parker0%
Evan Watts0%
Nicolas Fleuriau Chateau0%
Lee Devitt0%
Over 2.5 shots
Matches with 3+ shots taken
S. Walsh15%
Frantz Pierrot13%
Francely Lomboto11%
Kristopher Twardek10%
J. Keohane9%
D. Hurley7%
M. Wolfe5%
A. Bolger4%
E. McCarthy4%
Dylan Connolly0%
Conor McCormack0%
Killian Brouder0%
Al-Amin Kazeem0%
Gianfranco Facchineri0%
Leigh Kavanagh0%
Hugo Cunha0%
Connor Barratt0%
Arthur Parker0%
Wasiri Ola Williams0%
Axel Piesold0%
Evan Watts0%
Nicolas Fleuriau Chateau0%
Lee Devitt0%
Players with at least 3 appearances, top 10 shown per market – scroll each card for the rest. These are shares of matches played, which is how the market settles, not per-90 rates.
06Squad value💰
Total value
€2.5m
#9 of 10
in this league
Attack
€750k
#9 of 10
in this league
Midfield
€850k
#6 of 10
in this league
Defence
€950k
#9 of 10
in this league
PlayerPos202420252026
Kris TwardekRight Winger€200k€200k
Wasiri WilliamsCentre-Back€175k
David HurleyCentral Midfield€100k€150k
Frantz PierrotCentre-Forward€150k
Gianfranco FacchineriCentre-Back€150k€150k
Killian BrouderCentre-Back€50k€150k
Leigh KavanaghCentre-Back€150k
Aaron BolgerCentral Midfield€100k€125k
Axel PiesoldCentral Midfield€125k€125k
Connor BarrattCentre-Back€125k
Dylan ConnollyRight Winger€125k
Ed McCarthyRight Midfield€75k€125k
Lee DevittCentral Midfield€125k
Matty WolfeCentral Midfield€125k
Al-Amin KazeemLeft-Back€100k
Francely LombotoLeft Winger€100k
Hugo CunhaGoalkeeper€100k€100k
Dara McGuinnessCentre-Forward€75k€75k
Jimmy KeohaneCentral Midfield€100k€75k€75k
Mitchell BatesAttacking Midfield€50k
Stephen WalshCentre-Forward€50k€50k
Aodh DervinCentral Midfield€75k
Bobby BurnsLeft-Back€175k€75k
Brendan ClarkeGoalkeeper€25k
Cian ByrneCentre-Back€50k
Colm HorganRight-Back€75k€50k
Conor McCormackCentral Midfield€50k
Daniel StynesLeft Winger€250k
Garry BuckleyCentre-Back€125k€100k
Greg CunninghamCentre-Back€350k€250k
Jeannot EsuaRight-Back€100k€100k
Jeremy SiviRight Midfield€100k
Junior Ogedi-UzokweCentre-Forward€100k
Karl O'SullivanRight Midfield€100k
Malcolm ShawCentre-Forward€175k
Moses DyerCentre-Forward€275k
Regan DonelonLeft-Back€50k€50k
Rob SlevinCentre-Back€50k€50k
Vincent BordenCentral Midfield€25k€75k
Transfermarkt market values. Bars show the 2026 season; click any column to sort. A player with no value in a season was not in the squad we hold for it. Showing all 39 players we hold values for – scroll the table for the rest.
07Pythia's view🎯
Pythia exclusive
Model result accuracy
39%correct 1X2 calls0%100%
Across 28 finished 2026/27 games.
Pro
Top prediction picks for Galway United
Unlock top prediction picks for Galway United
Unlock Pro
08Season vs history📈
Metric2026/272025/262024/252023/242022/23Trend
Goals / game1.291.030.92
Conceded / game1.501.220.81
Over 1.575%69%58%
Over 2.550%39%22%
Over 3.532%14%6%
BTTS68%58%36%
Clean sheets11%14%44%
Win %29%25%36%
Draw %36%33%36%
Points / game1.211.081.44
Corners / game4.54.65.0
Shots / game12.113.912.3
Shots on target3.73.93.4
Fouls / game12.912.312.8
Cards / game2.043.222.87
Yellows / game2.042.622.12
Reds / game0.000.600.75
09Results & fixtures📅
Recent results
DateOpponentScoreRes
12 Junvs Dundalk0-1L
19 Junvs Derry City2-1W
26 Jun@ Shamrock Rovers1-3L
03 Jul@ St Patrick's Athl.0-3L
11 Julvs Sligo Rovers3-2W
25 Julvs Waterford0-0D
02 Aug@ Bohemians1-1D
07 Augvs Drogheda United0-0D
21 Aug@ Dundalk2-1W
28 Augvs Shelbourne1-1D
Upcoming fixtures