PythiaFootballPythiaFootballBETA Free Picks Fixtures League Stats Team Stats Player Stats Pro Picks PRO Research Head-to-Head Validation Pricing Log in
France France - Ligue 2Head-to-Head← Back

Amiens
Vs
Red Star

Since 24/10/2016
3
AMI wins
1
Draws
2
RS wins
Meetings
6
on record
Total goals
14
8 Amiens · 6 Red Star
Goals per game
2.33
both sides combined
Over 1.5
67%
of meetings
Over 2.5
50%
of meetings
BTTS
33%
of meetings
Last meeting
1-3
02 May 2026
Next game
none scheduled
Amiens vs Red Star: the head-to-head
Amiens and Red Star’s six encounters since 2016 reveal a finely balanced rivalry, with each side claiming three victories and one draw. The aggregate tally of 14 goals yields an average of 2.33 per game, a figure that sits comfortably within the typical range for French second-tier clashes. In two-thirds of the meetings (67%) the total scoreline featured at least two goals, while half of the fixtures (50%) produced three or more, signalling a propensity for open play. Both teams managed to score in a third of the matches (33%), underscoring the competitive nature of the tie. The most recent fixture, held on 2 May 2026 at Amiens, ended 1-3 in favour of Red Star. Across all meetings, Amiens have netted eight goals to Red Star’s six, a slight edge that is not mirrored at the venue level: at home Amiens have won once, drawn once and lost once, whereas away they have secured two wins, suffered one loss and recorded no draws. With no upcoming fixture scheduled, the next chapter of this evenly matched contest remains unwritten.
01 Head-to-head record02 Recent meetings03 Goal Analysis04 Current form05 League Table06 Recent results07 Upcoming fixtures
01Head-to-head record
3
wins
2
8
goals
6
3
clean sheets
2
The last 6 games between these two clubs
50%
win %
33%
2.33
avg goals
2.33
67%
over 1.5 %
67%
50%
over 2.5 %
50%
33%
over 3.5 %
33%
1.33
scored
1.00
1.00
conceded
1.33
33%
btts
33%
50%
clean sheet
33%
11.00
corners
11.00
3.00
cards
3.00
Top three rows are this fixture: 6 meetings, 3 to Amiens, 1 drawn, 2 to Red Star, at 2.33 goals a game. Everything below is these same meetings, seen from each club's side.
02Recent meetings📅
AmiensAmiens
Won at home
33%
1 of 3 home meetings
Won away
67%
2 of 3 away meetings
Drawn
17%
1 of 6 meetings
Each figure is a share of its own group, so the three do not add to 100.
RS
Red Star
Won at home
33%
1 of 3 home meetings
Won away
33%
1 of 3 away meetings
Drawn
17%
1 of 6 meetings
Each figure is a share of its own group, so the three do not add to 100.
DateCompetitionHomeScoreAwayAmiens
02 May 2026France - Ligue 2Amiens1-3Red StarLview
15 Aug 2025France - Ligue 2Red Star1-3AmiensWview
07 Mar 2025France - Ligue 2Red Star2-0AmiensLview
16 Aug 2024France - Ligue 2Amiens3-0Red StarWview
17 Mar 2017France - Ligue 2Red Star0-1AmiensWview
24 Oct 2016France - Ligue 2Amiens0-0Red StarDview
03Goal Analysis
Amiens · Last 10 – goals for & against
50-524L01L34L11D01L23L02L13L13L05LA·BOU06/03A·GUI13/03H·LM20/03A·BAS03/04H·PAU10/04A·ROD17/04H·MON24/04H·RSF02/05H·RS02/05A·SE09/05
Avg total
3.7
Avg scored
1.0
Avg conceded
2.7
Goal Analysis – by opponent strength (last 30)
Scored/conceded split by opponent tier, then home and away. Green beats the league's per-team average of 1.21 goals/game; red is worse.
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
All games (30)1.301.931.232.311.351.65
vs Stronger (4)0.501.50--0.501.50
vs Similar (25)1.362.081.232.311.501.83
vs Weaker (1)3.000.00--3.000.00
Clean sheet %17% (-14pp vs league)
Red Star · Last 10 – goals for & against
40-400D02L10W10W00D43W23L32W31W11DH·LM28/02A·SE07/03H·DUN14/03A·CF20/03H·LAV03/04H·BAS11/04A·REI18/04H·GUI24/04A·AMI02/05H·MON09/05
Avg total
2.7
Avg scored
1.5
Avg conceded
1.2
Goal Analysis – by opponent strength (last 30)
Scored/conceded split by opponent tier, then home and away. Green beats the league's per-team average of 1.21 goals/game; red is worse.
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
All games (30)1.301.101.311.191.291.00
vs Stronger (10)1.101.701.501.330.502.25
vs Similar (20)1.400.801.201.101.600.50
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %40% (+9pp vs league)
04Current form📈
Amiens
LLLDLLLLLL
Last 10: 10 scored, 27 conceded.
Red Star
DLWWDWLWWD
Last 10: 15 scored, 12 conceded.
Amiens
Home · last 10
LDWLLLLLLL
1 won · 11 scored, 24 conceded
Away · last 10
WLLLDLLDLL
1 won · 10 scored, 21 conceded
Red Star
Home · last 10
DDLWDWDWWD
4 won · 13 scored, 12 conceded
Away · last 10
LDLWDLLWLW
3 won · 11 scored, 13 conceded
05League Table🏆
RecordGoalsProps / gameSquad value €mStrengths
RankTeamMPPtsWin%PPGGFGAGDG/GO1.5O2.5O3.5CorCor O%CrdCrd O%FlsFls O%TotAttMidDefAtt/gDef/gPoss%
1Saint EtienneSaint Etienne412
100%
3.0
133+10
4.0
100%
100%
75%
8.5
25%
2.2
25%
28.2
100%
93
5411283.20.8
59%
2ReimsReims48
50%
2.0
105+5
3.8
75%
75%
75%
7.5
25%
5.0
67%
24.2
75%
72
3813212.51.2
58%
3MontpellierMontpellier48
50%
2.0
31+2
1.0
25%
0%
0%
8.2
50%
5.5
100%
36.2
100%
29
116120.80.2
52%
4RodezRodez47
50%
1.8
107+3
4.2
100%
75%
75%
11.0
75%
3.2
25%
25.8
75%
15
4472.51.8
40%
5NancyNancy47
50%
1.8
31+2
1.0
25%
0%
0%
8.0
25%
3.8
50%
33.0
100%
13
5260.80.2
42%
6AnnecyAnnecy47
50%
1.8
54+1
2.2
75%
25%
25%
11.0
75%
3.3
67%
23.0
75%
10
3341.21.0
45%
7MetzMetz46
25%
1.5
43+1
1.8
75%
25%
0%
9.5
50%
4.2
75%
27.2
100%
43
171881.00.8
-
8RED Star FC 93RED Star FC 9345
25%
1.2
35-2
2.0
50%
25%
25%
10.0
50%
5.0
75%
26.0
75%
15
4370.81.2
54%
9SochauxSochaux45
25%
1.2
13-2
1.0
25%
25%
0%
9.5
50%
2.5
25%
24.8
75%
7
3130.20.8
-
10DunkerqueDunkerque44
25%
1.0
78-1
3.8
75%
50%
50%
9.5
75%
4.8
75%
27.5
100%
11
4151.82.0
57%
11GuingampGuingamp44
25%
1.0
56-1
2.8
50%
50%
25%
7.8
25%
3.5
25%
30.0
100%
11
3431.21.5
56%
12PAUPAU44
25%
1.0
34-1
1.8
25%
25%
25%
8.5
25%
3.5
50%
27.5
100%
14
6260.81.0
51%
13GrenobleGrenoble44
25%
1.0
58-3
3.2
75%
75%
50%
8.0
25%
4.2
100%
27.8
100%
12
5341.22.0
44%
14LavalLaval44
25%
1.0
48-4
3.0
100%
75%
25%
9.5
50%
3.5
50%
24.2
75%
9
2341.02.0
47%
15BoulogneBoulogne43
0%
0.8
12-1
0.8
25%
0%
0%
6.2
0%
3.8
50%
29.8
100%
8
2330.20.5
46%
16Clermont FootClermont Foot43
0%
0.8
24-2
1.5
50%
25%
25%
8.8
25%
1.8
0%
27.2
100%
15
23100.51.0
50%
17DijonDijon42
0%
0.5
46-2
2.5
75%
25%
25%
6.8
0%
3.0
25%
29.5
100%
5
1221.01.5
-
18NantesNantes41
0%
0.2
611-5
4.2
75%
75%
50%
9.2
50%
3.2
50%
29.0
100%
82
3116341.52.8
-
France - Ligue 2 2026/27 full table · click any column header to sort (click again to reverse). In-cell bars are scaled within each column; scroll right for props, squad value and strengths. Highlighted teams are this fixture's sides. Full France - Ligue 2 stats & trends →
06Recent results📅
Amiens
DateOpponentScoreRes
06 Mar@ Boulogne2-4L
13 Mar@ Guingamp0-1L
20 Marvs Le Mans3-4L
03 Apr@ Bastia1-1D
10 Aprvs PAU0-1L
17 Apr@ Rodez2-3L
24 Aprvs Montpellier0-2L
02 Mayvs RED Star FC 931-3L
02 Mayvs Red Star1-3L
09 May@ Saint Etienne0-5L
Red Star
DateOpponentScoreRes
28 Febvs Le Mans0-0D
07 Mar@ Saint Etienne0-2L
14 Marvs Dunkerque1-0W
20 Mar@ Clermont Foot1-0W
03 Aprvs Laval0-0D
11 Aprvs Bastia4-3W
18 Apr@ Reims2-3L
24 Aprvs Guingamp3-2W
02 May@ Amiens3-1W
09 Mayvs Montpellier1-1D
07Upcoming fixtures🗓
Amiens
No upcoming fixtures.
Red Star
No upcoming fixtures.
Amiens stats ↗Red Star stats ↗