PythiaFootballPythiaFootballBETA Free Picks Fixtures League Stats Team Stats Player Stats Pro Picks PRO Research Head-to-Head Validation Pricing Log in
England League OneHead-to-Head← Back

Barnsley
Vs
Leyton Orient

Since 21/10/2023
4
BAR wins
1
Draws
2
LO wins
Meetings
7
on record
Total goals
29
15 Barnsley · 14 Leyton O…
Goals per game
4.14
both sides combined
Over 1.5
100%
of meetings
Over 2.5
86%
of meetings
BTTS
86%
of meetings
Last meeting
1-3
29 Aug 2026
Next game
06 Feb
Saturday, League One
Barnsley vs Leyton Orient: the head-to-head
Barnsley’s recent surge has seen them dominate Leyton Orient in the seven encounters that have taken place since 2023, with four victories to Leyton Orient’s two and one stalemate. The average of 4.14 goals per game means every match is a high-scoring affair, with 100% of the fixtures featuring at least two goals and 86% producing three or more. Both sides have scored in 86% of the meetings, underscoring the attacking nature of the rivalry. The latest clash on 29 August 2026, a 1-3 defeat for Barnsley at Leyton Orient, was the most recent result. Across all games Barnsley have netted 15 goals to Leyton Orient’s 14, a marginal edge that reflects the evenly balanced competition. At home, Barnsley have won two of three matches, while away they have secured two wins, one draw and one loss. Their next meeting is scheduled for 6 February 2027.
01 Head-to-head record02 Recent meetings03 Goal Analysis04 Current form05 The Goal Clock – in this fixture06 League Table07 Squad value analysis08 Recent results09 Upcoming fixtures
Next meeting
Barnsley vs Leyton Orient
Saturday 06 February 2027 · League One
See the prediction ↗
01Head-to-head record
4
wins
2
15
goals
14
0
clean sheets
1
The last 7 games between these two clubs
57%
win %
29%
4.14
avg goals
4.14
100%
over 1.5 %
100%
86%
over 2.5 %
86%
71%
over 3.5 %
71%
2.14
scored
2.00
2.00
conceded
2.14
86%
btts
86%
0%
clean sheet
14%
10.57
corners
10.57
4.00
cards
4.00
Top three rows are this fixture: 7 meetings, 4 to Barnsley, 1 drawn, 2 to Leyton Orient, at 4.14 goals a game. Everything below is these same meetings, seen from each club's side.
02Recent meetings📅
BarnsleyBarnsley
Won at home
67%
2 of 3 home meetings
Won away
50%
2 of 4 away meetings
Drawn
14%
1 of 7 meetings
Each figure is a share of its own group, so the three do not add to 100.
Leyton OrientLeyton Orient
Won at home
25%
1 of 4 home meetings
Won away
33%
1 of 3 away meetings
Drawn
14%
1 of 7 meetings
Each figure is a share of its own group, so the three do not add to 100.
DateCompetitionHomeScoreAwayBarnsley
29 Aug 2026League OneLeyton Orient1-3BarnsleyWview
28 Feb 2026League OneLeyton Orient1-3BarnsleyWview
13 Dec 2025League OneBarnsley3-2Leyton OrientWview
18 Apr 2025League OneLeyton Orient4-3BarnsleyLview
21 Dec 2024League OneBarnsley0-4Leyton OrientLview
10 Feb 2024League OneBarnsley2-1Leyton OrientWview
21 Oct 2023League OneLeyton Orient1-1BarnsleyDview
03Goal Analysis
Barnsley · Last 10 – goals for & against
30-301L12L10W13L11D01L00D32W31W21WA·STE21/04A·LUT25/04A·NOR28/04H·STO02/05H·WIG08/08H·BRO15/08A·DON22/08H·CRE25/08A·LO29/08H·BLA02/09
Avg total
2.4
Avg scored
1.2
Avg conceded
1.2
Goal Analysis – by opponent strength (last 30)
Scored/conceded split by opponent tier, then home and away. Green beats the league's per-team average of 1.31 goals/game; red is worse.
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
All games (30)1.401.501.441.561.361.43
vs Stronger (0)------
vs Similar (28)1.291.431.211.431.361.43
vs Weaker (2)3.002.503.002.50--
Clean sheet %10% (-18pp vs league)
Leyton Orient · Last 10 – goals for & against
50-500D02L01L22D20W12L20W00D13L50WH·MAN14/04H·ROT18/04A·BLA25/04H·BUR02/05H·OXF08/08H·SHW15/08A·WIG22/08A·WAL25/08H·BAR29/08A·BRO01/09
Avg total
2.3
Avg scored
1.3
Avg conceded
1.0
Goal Analysis – by opponent strength (last 30)
Scored/conceded split by opponent tier, then home and away. Green beats the league's per-team average of 1.31 goals/game; red is worse.
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
All games (30)1.201.371.201.601.201.13
vs Stronger (0)------
vs Similar (28)1.111.291.211.501.001.07
vs Weaker (2)2.502.501.003.004.002.00
Clean sheet %30% (+2pp vs league)
04Current form📈
Barnsley
LLWLDLDWWW
Last 10: 12 scored, 12 conceded.
Leyton Orient
DLLDWLWDLW
Last 10: 13 scored, 10 conceded.
Barnsley
Home · last 10
DDLLDLDLWW
2 won · 11 scored, 16 conceded
Away · last 10
WDDWDLLWDW
4 won · 14 scored, 9 conceded
Leyton Orient
Home · last 10
LWWLDLDWLL
3 won · 12 scored, 15 conceded
Away · last 10
LWWDDLLWDW
4 won · 15 scored, 8 conceded
05The Goal Clock – in this fixture
BarnsleyBarnsley
The Goal Clock
Ninety minutes wrapped into a circle – when this team scores (outer, green) and concedes (inner, red).
90'33%1-15'50%16-30'25%31-45'11%46-60'22%61-75'33%25%76-90'94
1st half / 2nd half
Scored33% / 67%
Conceded75% / 25%
Green scored (outer) · red conceded (inner), across 3 games. Most goals land in 1-15'.
From this fixture only: 3 of 7 meetings have goal timings on record. See Barnsley's full Goal Clock across all their games.
Leyton OrientLeyton Orient
The Goal Clock
Ninety minutes wrapped into a circle – when this team scores (outer, green) and concedes (inner, red).
90'33%1-15'50%16-30'25%31-45'11%46-60'22%61-75'25%33%76-90'49
1st half / 2nd half
Scored75% / 25%
Conceded33% / 67%
Green scored (outer) · red conceded (inner), across 3 games. Most goals land in 16-30'.
From this fixture only: 3 of 7 meetings have goal timings on record. See Leyton Orient's full Goal Clock across all their games.
06League Table🏆
RecordGoalsProps / gameSquad value €mStrengths
RankTeamMPPtsWin%PPGGFGAGDG/GO1.5O2.5O3.5CorCor O%CrdCrd O%FlsFls O%TotAttMidDefAtt/gDef/gPoss%
1HuddersfieldHuddersfield410
75%
2.5
93+6
3.0
100%
75%
25%
7.0
0%
3.2
50%
22.2
50%
16
4482.20.8
50%
2Sheffield WedsSheffield Weds49
75%
2.2
115+6
4.0
75%
75%
25%
12.2
75%
3.0
25%
27.2
100%
21
7682.81.2
-
3BlackpoolBlackpool47
50%
1.8
84+4
3.0
100%
75%
25%
12.5
50%
5.0
67%
19.5
25%
11
4342.01.0
46%
4BurtonBurton47
50%
1.8
85+3
3.2
100%
75%
25%
7.2
25%
4.3
67%
30.0
100%
5
1122.01.2
46%
5BarnsleyBarnsley47
50%
1.8
53+2
2.0
50%
50%
25%
13.0
75%
5.5
75%
22.2
75%
8
2331.20.8
52%
6CambridgeCambridge47
50%
1.8
76+1
3.2
100%
75%
25%
10.5
50%
1.8
0%
20.5
25%
5
2121.81.5
-
7LutonLuton47
50%
1.8
1010+0
5.0
100%
75%
75%
9.8
75%
4.8
50%
25.5
75%
29
134122.52.5
56%
8Leyton OrientLeyton Orient46
50%
1.5
95+4
3.5
100%
75%
50%
9.5
50%
5.2
100%
29.2
100%
10
4332.21.2
52%
9StockportStockport46
50%
1.5
96+3
3.8
100%
75%
50%
11.2
75%
2.3
0%
18.0
25%
10
3342.21.5
55%
10Notts CountyNotts County46
25%
1.5
65+1
2.8
100%
50%
25%
9.2
50%
5.5
75%
29.0
100%
6
2221.51.2
-
11BradfordBradford46
50%
1.5
44+0
2.0
75%
25%
0%
14.0
100%
3.0
25%
24.5
75%
7
3131.01.0
50%
12MansfieldMansfield46
50%
1.5
810-2
4.5
100%
100%
50%
8.8
25%
3.5
50%
24.2
75%
6
1322.02.5
46%
13LeicesterLeicester45
25%
1.2
43+1
1.8
75%
25%
0%
10.8
50%
3.8
50%
23.5
50%
69
2013361.00.8
-
14ReadingReading34
33%
1.3
84+4
4.0
67%
67%
67%
9.3
33%
3.0
33%
25.3
100%
10
3342.71.3
50%
15OxfordOxford34
33%
1.3
56-1
3.7
100%
100%
67%
11.3
67%
4.7
100%
32.7
100%
20
6681.72.0
-
16PlymouthPlymouth44
25%
1.0
46-2
2.5
100%
25%
25%
11.5
75%
3.2
50%
24.2
75%
13
4361.01.5
48%
17PeterboroPeterboro44
25%
1.0
27-5
2.2
75%
50%
25%
8.2
25%
4.0
67%
23.8
50%
7
3130.51.8
55%
18AFC WimbledonAFC Wimbledon44
25%
1.0
27-5
2.2
50%
50%
25%
12.0
75%
4.8
75%
22.8
75%
5
2120.51.8
46%
19BromleyBromley44
25%
1.0
413-9
4.2
75%
50%
50%
8.8
25%
4.0
50%
24.8
75%
4
1121.03.2
-
20DoncasterDoncaster43
0%
0.8
45-1
2.2
75%
50%
25%
11.2
50%
3.2
25%
22.5
75%
7
2231.01.2
50%
21StevenageStevenage43
0%
0.8
45-1
2.2
75%
50%
25%
9.8
50%
3.3
33%
29.5
75%
7
2231.01.2
45%
22WiganWigan43
25%
0.8
57-2
3.0
75%
50%
50%
11.0
75%
4.2
75%
23.0
75%
7
2231.21.8
45%
23Milton Keynes DonsMilton Keynes Dons43
0%
0.8
46-2
2.5
75%
50%
50%
11.8
75%
3.8
50%
21.2
50%
15
5731.01.5
-
24WycombeWycombe42
0%
0.5
49-5
3.2
100%
50%
25%
10.5
75%
4.0
67%
22.5
75%
10
3251.02.2
54%
League One 2026/27 full table · click any column header to sort (click again to reverse). In-cell bars are scaled within each column; scroll right for props, squad value and strengths. Highlighted teams are this fixture's sides. Full League One stats & trends →
07Squad value analysis💰
BarnsleyLeyton Orient
€7.6m
squad value
€10.2m
€9.1m
attack
€15.6m
€4.3m
midfield
€5.1m
€23.4m
defence
€17.1m
24
players
28
Transfermarkt squad values, most recent season on record. Leyton Orient carries the more valuable squad.
08Recent results📅
Barnsley
DateOpponentScoreRes
21 Apr@ Stevenage0-1L
25 Apr@ Luton1-2L
28 Apr@ Northampton1-0W
02 Mayvs Stockport1-3L
08 Augvs Wigan1-1D
15 Augvs Bromley0-1L
22 Aug@ Doncaster0-0D
25 Augvs Crewe3-2W
29 Aug@ Leyton Orient3-1W
02 Sepvs Blackpool2-1W
Leyton Orient
DateOpponentScoreRes
14 Aprvs Mansfield0-0D
18 Aprvs Rotherham0-2L
25 Apr@ Blackpool0-1L
02 Mayvs Burton2-2D
08 Augvs Oxford2-0W
15 Augvs Sheffield Weds1-2L
22 Aug@ Wigan2-0W
25 Aug@ Walsall0-0D
29 Augvs Barnsley1-3L
01 Sep@ Bromley5-0W
09Upcoming fixtures🗓
Barnsley
Leyton Orient
Barnsley stats ↗Leyton Orient stats ↗