PythiaFootballPythiaFootballBETA Free Picks Fixtures League Stats Team Stats Player Stats Pro Picks PRO Research Head-to-Head Validation Pricing Log in
Wales Wales - FAW ChampionshipHead-to-Head← Back

Carmarthen Town
Vs
Taffs Well

Since 06/12/2022
3
CT wins
3
Draws
0
TW wins
Meetings
6
on record
Total goals
20
14 Carmarth… · 6 Taffs We…
Goals per game
3.33
both sides combined
Over 1.5
100%
of meetings
Over 2.5
17%
of meetings
BTTS
67%
of meetings
Last meeting
3-7
21 Feb 2025
Next game
none scheduled
Carmarthen Town vs Taffs Well: the head-to-head
Carmarthen Town’s recent dominance is unmistakable, having won the last three encounters in a row. Since 2022 the two sides have clashed six times, with Carmarthen Town securing three victories, Taffs Well none, and three draws. The average goals per game in this brief history is 3.33, a figure that reflects the high-scoring nature of the tie. Every meeting has produced at least two goals, yet only 17% have seen three or more, and 67% of the fixtures have featured both clubs finding the net. The most recent clash, on 21 February 2025 at Taffs Well, ended 3-7 in favour of Carmarthen Town. Across all meetings Carmarthen Town have scored 14 goals to Taffs Well’s 6, a total of 20 goals. At home, Carmarthen Town have gone unbeaten with two wins and a draw, while away they have managed one win and two draws.
01 Head-to-head record02 Recent meetings03 Goal Analysis04 Current form05 League Table06 Recent results07 Upcoming fixtures
01Head-to-head record
3
wins
0
14
goals
6
2
clean sheets
0
The last 6 games between these two clubs
50%
win %
0%
3.33
avg goals
3.33
100%
over 1.5 %
100%
17%
over 2.5 %
17%
17%
over 3.5 %
17%
2.33
scored
1.00
1.00
conceded
2.33
67%
btts
67%
33%
clean sheet
0%
Top three rows are this fixture: 6 meetings, 3 to Carmarthen Town, 3 drawn, 0 to Taffs Well, at 3.33 goals a game. Everything below is these same meetings, seen from each club's side.
02Recent meetings📅
Carmarthen TownCarmarthen Town
Won at home
67%
2 of 3 home meetings
Won away
33%
1 of 3 away meetings
Drawn
50%
3 of 6 meetings
Each figure is a share of its own group, so the three do not add to 100.
Taffs WellTaffs Well
Won at home
0%
0 of 3 home meetings
Won away
0%
0 of 3 away meetings
Drawn
50%
3 of 6 meetings
Each figure is a share of its own group, so the three do not add to 100.
DateCompetitionHomeScoreAwayCarmarthe…
21 Feb 2025Wales - FAW ChampionshipTaffs Well3-7Carmarthen TownWview
04 Jan 2025Wales - FAW ChampionshipCarmarthen Town2-0Taffs WellWview
02 Mar 2024Wales - FAW ChampionshipCarmarthen Town2-0Taffs WellWview
08 Sep 2023Wales - FAW ChampionshipTaffs Well1-1Carmarthen TownDview
22 Apr 2023Wales - FAW ChampionshipTaffs Well1-1Carmarthen TownDview
06 Dec 2022Wales - FAW ChampionshipCarmarthen Town1-1Taffs WellDview
03Goal Analysis
Carmarthen Town · Last 10 – goals for & against
70-700D70W01L14L43W21W31W24L22D23LH·YA21/03A·BD28/03H·PT04/04A·TS18/04H·C(01/08A·NC08/08H·AL14/08H·TS22/08A·LA28/08H·TB31/08
Avg total
4.2
Avg scored
2.3
Avg conceded
1.9
Goal Analysis – by opponent strength (last 30)
Scored/conceded split by opponent tier, then home and away. Green beats the league's per-team average of 1.73 goals/game; red is worse.
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
All games (30)1.871.701.441.502.361.93
vs Stronger (0)------
vs Similar (17)2.471.881.911.733.502.17
vs Weaker (13)1.081.460.401.001.501.75
Clean sheet %20% (-2pp vs league)
Taffs Well · Last 10 – goals for & against
70-722D37L13L01L11D13L02L13L21W15LA·CC15/02H·CT21/02A·C(28/02H·NC07/03A·BD22/03H·PT28/03A·TRE04/04H·AL12/04H·AEA20/09A·CM18/10
Avg total
4.0
Avg scored
1.2
Avg conceded
2.8
Goal Analysis – by opponent strength (last 30)
Scored/conceded split by opponent tier, then home and away. Green beats the league's per-team average of 1.73 goals/game; red is worse.
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
All games (30)1.072.601.602.470.532.73
vs Stronger (6)0.673.001.003.330.332.67
vs Similar (17)1.182.711.882.500.562.89
vs Weaker (7)1.142.001.501.750.672.33
Clean sheet %3% (-19pp vs league)
04Current form📈
Carmarthen Town
DWLLWWWLDL
Last 10: 23 scored, 19 conceded.
Taffs Well
DLLLDLLLWL
Last 10: 12 scored, 28 conceded.
Carmarthen Town
Home · last 10
LDDLDLWWLL
2 won · 14 scored, 18 conceded
Away · last 10
DWWDWWWLWD
6 won · 30 scored, 21 conceded
Taffs Well
Home · last 10
WLLLLLLLLW
2 won · 14 scored, 25 conceded
Away · last 10
LDLLLDLDLL
0 won · 7 scored, 27 conceded
05League Table🏆
RecordGoalsProps / gameSquad value €mStrengths
RankTeamMPPtsWin%PPGGFGAGDG/GO1.5O2.5O3.5CorCor O%CrdCrd O%FlsFls O%TotAttMidDefAtt/gDef/gPoss%
1Brickfield RangersBrickfield Rangers615
83%
2.5
174+13
3.5
100%
67%
33%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0002.80.7
-
2Swansea UniversitySwansea University513
80%
2.6
185+13
4.6
100%
100%
40%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0003.61.0
-
3Newtown AFCNewtown AFC513
80%
2.6
141+13
3.0
80%
60%
40%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0002.80.2
-
4Pontypridd TownPontypridd Town513
80%
2.6
1610+6
5.2
100%
100%
80%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0003.22.0
-
5Mold AlexandraMold Alexandra613
67%
2.2
126+6
3.0
67%
67%
50%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0002.01.0
-
6Aberystwyth TownAberystwyth Town512
80%
2.4
165+11
4.2
80%
80%
60%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0003.21.0
-
7Bangor City 1876 FCBangor City 1876 FC612
67%
2.0
148+6
3.7
100%
100%
33%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0002.31.3
-
8Bala TownBala Town512
80%
2.4
104+6
2.8
80%
80%
20%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
1
0002.00.8
-
9PorthmadogPorthmadog611
50%
1.8
119+2
3.3
83%
67%
67%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0001.81.5
-
10CaerswsCaersws510
60%
2.0
107+3
3.4
80%
60%
60%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0002.01.4
-
11Carmarthen TownCarmarthen Town610
50%
1.7
1514+1
4.8
100%
100%
83%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0002.52.3
-
12Baglan DragonsBaglan Dragons610
50%
1.7
55+0
1.7
33%
33%
17%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0000.80.8
-
13Treowen StarsTreowen Stars59
60%
1.8
139+4
4.4
100%
100%
60%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0002.61.8
-
14GuilsfieldGuilsfield69
33%
1.5
129+3
3.5
100%
67%
67%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0002.01.5
-
15Trethomas BluebirdsTrethomas Bluebirds68
33%
1.3
1211+1
3.8
83%
67%
50%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0002.01.8
-
16Ynyshir AlbionsYnyshir Albions58
40%
1.6
43+1
1.4
40%
20%
0%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0000.80.6
-
17RhylRhyl57
40%
1.4
98+1
3.4
80%
60%
60%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0001.81.6
-
18Afan LidoAfan Lido67
33%
1.2
1113-2
4.0
67%
67%
67%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0001.82.2
-
19Caerau (Ely)Caerau (Ely)67
33%
1.2
1317-4
5.0
100%
83%
83%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0002.22.8
-
20Caerphilly AthleticCaerphilly Athletic57
40%
1.4
37-4
2.0
60%
60%
0%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0000.61.4
-
21Newport CityNewport City56
40%
1.2
95+4
2.8
60%
60%
40%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0001.81.0
-
22LlanuwchllynLlanuwchllyn56
40%
1.2
515-10
4.0
100%
80%
60%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0001.03.0
-
23Holyhead HotspurHolyhead Hotspur54
20%
0.8
79-2
3.2
80%
80%
40%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0001.41.8
-
24Cardiff DraconiansCardiff Draconians44
25%
1.0
57-2
3.0
50%
50%
50%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0001.21.8
-
25Denbigh TownDenbigh Town64
17%
0.7
1114-3
4.2
100%
100%
67%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0001.82.3
-
26Buckley TownBuckley Town64
17%
0.7
711-4
3.0
83%
50%
33%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0001.21.8
-
27Ruthin TownRuthin Town64
17%
0.7
613-7
3.2
100%
83%
33%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0001.02.2
-
28Pontardawe TownPontardawe Town53
20%
0.6
59-4
2.8
60%
60%
40%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0001.01.8
-
29llanelli AFCllanelli AFC62
0%
0.3
618-12
4.0
100%
83%
67%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0001.03.0
-
30PenrhyncochPenrhyncoch51
0%
0.2
316-13
3.8
100%
80%
80%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0000.63.2
-
31Llantwit MajorLlantwit Major40
0%
0.0
114-13
3.8
75%
75%
50%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0000.23.5
-
32Gresford AthleticGresford Athletic50
0%
0.0
014-14
2.8
80%
60%
20%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0000.02.8
-
Wales - FAW Championship 2026/27 full table · click any column header to sort (click again to reverse). In-cell bars are scaled within each column; scroll right for props, squad value and strengths. Highlighted teams are this fixture's sides. Full Wales - FAW Championship stats & trends →
06Recent results📅
Carmarthen Town
DateOpponentScoreRes
21 Marvs Ynyshir Albions0-0D
28 Mar@ Baglan Dragons7-0W
04 Aprvs Pontypridd Town0-1L
18 Apr@ Treowen Stars1-4L
01 Augvs Caerau (Ely)4-3W
08 Aug@ Newport City2-1W
14 Augvs Afan Lido3-1W
22 Augvs Treowen Stars2-4L
28 Aug@ llanelli AFC2-2D
31 Augvs Trethomas Bluebirds2-3L
Taffs Well
DateOpponentScoreRes
15 Feb@ Cwmbran Celtic2-2D
21 Febvs Carmarthen Town3-7L
28 Feb@ Caerau (Ely)1-3L
07 Marvs Newport City0-1L
22 Mar@ Baglan Dragons1-1D
28 Marvs Pontypridd Town1-3L
04 Apr@ Trefelin0-2L
12 Aprvs Afan Lido1-3L
20 Sepvs Abertillery Excelsiors AFC2-1W
18 Oct@ Cardiff MET1-5L
07Upcoming fixtures🗓
Carmarthen Town
Taffs Well
No upcoming fixtures.
Carmarthen Town stats ↗Taffs Well stats ↗