PythiaFootballPythiaFootballBETA Free Picks Fixtures League Stats Team Stats Player Stats Pro Picks PRO Research Head-to-Head Validation Pricing Log in
Romania Romania - Liga IHead-to-Head← Back

Farul Constanta
Vs
Universitatea Craiova

Since 05/09/2022
7
FC wins
2
Draws
3
UC wins
Meetings
12
on record
Total goals
44
25 Farul Co… · 19 Universi…
Goals per game
3.67
both sides combined
Over 1.5
92%
of meetings
Over 2.5
67%
of meetings
BTTS
75%
of meetings
Last meeting
4-1
01 Feb 2026
Next game
17 Oct
Saturday, Romania - Liga I
Farul Constanta vs Universitatea Craiova: the head-to-head
From the start of their 2022 encounters, Farul Constanta and Universitatea Craiova have produced a strikingly high-scoring affair, with 44 goals in 12 meetings and an average of 3.67 per game. Farul’s seven victories, Universitatea’s three, and two draws paint a clear picture of a competitive but Farul-dominated rivalry. The teams have found the net in 92% of their meetings, and 67% of those contests have featured three or more goals, while 75% of the games saw both sides score. The most recent clash on 1 February 2026 ended 4-1 in Farul’s favour, and the next encounter is scheduled for 17 October 2026. When Farul hosts, they have never lost, winning five of six home games and drawing once; away from home they have secured two wins, one draw, and suffered three defeats.
01 Head-to-head record02 Recent meetings03 Goal Analysis04 Current form05 The Goal Clock – in this fixture06 League Table07 Squad value analysis08 Recent results09 Upcoming fixtures
Next meeting
Universitatea Craiova vs Farul Constanta
Saturday 17 October 2026 · Romania - Liga I
See the prediction ↗
01Head-to-head record
7
wins
3
25
goals
19
1
clean sheets
2
The last 12 games between these two clubs
58%
win %
25%
3.67
avg goals
3.67
92%
over 1.5 %
92%
67%
over 2.5 %
67%
42%
over 3.5 %
42%
2.08
scored
1.58
1.58
conceded
2.08
75%
btts
75%
8%
clean sheet
17%
10.73
corners
10.73
5.18
cards
5.18
Top three rows are this fixture: 12 meetings, 7 to Farul Constanta, 2 drawn, 3 to Universitatea Craiova, at 3.67 goals a game. Everything below is these same meetings, seen from each club's side.
02Recent meetings📅
Farul ConstantaFarul Constanta
Won at home
83%
5 of 6 home meetings
Won away
33%
2 of 6 away meetings
Drawn
17%
2 of 12 meetings
Each figure is a share of its own group, so the three do not add to 100.
Universitatea CraiovaUniversitatea Craiova
Won at home
50%
3 of 6 home meetings
Won away
0%
0 of 6 away meetings
Drawn
17%
2 of 12 meetings
Each figure is a share of its own group, so the three do not add to 100.
DateCompetitionHomeScoreAwayFarul Con…
01 Feb 2026Romania - Liga IFarul Constanta4-1Universitatea CraiovaWview
14 Sep 2025Romania - Liga IUniversitatea Craiova2-0Farul ConstantaLview
01 Mar 2025Romania - Liga IUniversitatea Craiova1-0Farul ConstantaLview
28 Oct 2024Romania - Liga IFarul Constanta3-2Universitatea CraiovaWview
13 May 2024Romania - Liga IFarul Constanta3-3Universitatea CraiovaDview
12 Apr 2024Romania - Liga IUniversitatea Craiova1-2Farul ConstantaWview
21 Jan 2024Romania - Liga IUniversitatea Craiova1-2Farul ConstantaWview
27 Aug 2023Romania - Liga IFarul Constanta2-0Universitatea CraiovaWview
13 May 2023Romania - Liga IUniversitatea Craiova1-1Farul ConstantaDview
08 Apr 2023Romania - Liga IFarul Constanta3-2Universitatea CraiovaWview
06 Feb 2023Romania - Liga IFarul Constanta2-1Universitatea CraiovaWview
05 Sep 2022Romania - Liga IUniversitatea Craiova4-3Farul ConstantaLview
03Goal Analysis
Farul Constanta · Last 10 – goals for & against
30-333D11D12L20W22D32W11D01L11D00DA·CT23/05H·CT31/05A·UC19/07H·CH25/07A·FCS03/08H·CSI08/08A·AP14/08A·BO19/08A·SOS23/08H·FB30/08
Avg total
2.7
Avg scored
1.4
Avg conceded
1.3
Goal Analysis – by opponent strength (last 30)
Scored/conceded split by opponent tier, then home and away. Green beats the league's per-team average of 1.23 goals/game; red is worse.
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
All games (30)1.301.231.571.211.061.25
vs Stronger (2)2.002.502.003.002.002.00
vs Similar (23)1.171.131.731.090.671.17
vs Weaker (5)1.601.200.501.002.331.33
Clean sheet %20% (-9pp vs league)
Universitatea Craiova · Last 10 – goals for & against
40-440W11D01L21W11D11D31W01L11D21WH·PP01/08A·KUP06/08H·AP09/08H·KUP13/08A·OŢE16/08H·ARA20/08H·FV23/08A·ARA27/08A·RAP31/08A·FB03/09
Avg total
2.4
Avg scored
1.5
Avg conceded
0.9
Goal Analysis – by opponent strength (last 30)
Scored/conceded split by opponent tier, then home and away. Green beats the league's per-team average of 1.23 goals/game; red is worse.
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
All games (30)1.370.872.070.710.751.00
vs Stronger (0)------
vs Similar (20)1.051.002.000.750.421.17
vs Weaker (10)2.000.602.170.671.750.50
Clean sheet %40% (+11pp vs league)
04Current form📈
Farul Constanta
DDLWDWDLDD
Last 10: 14 scored, 13 conceded.
Universitatea Craiova
WDLWDDWLDW
Last 10: 15 scored, 9 conceded.
Farul Constanta
Home · last 10
LWLLDLDWWD
3 won · 12 scored, 11 conceded
Away · last 10
DLDLDLDDLD
0 won · 11 scored, 15 conceded
Universitatea Craiova
Home · last 10
WWWWDWLWDW
7 won · 24 scored, 7 conceded
Away · last 10
DDDLLDDLDW
1 won · 6 scored, 11 conceded
05The Goal Clock – in this fixture
Farul ConstantaFarul Constanta
The Goal Clock
Ninety minutes wrapped into a circle – when this team scores (outer, green) and concedes (inner, red).
90'20%1-15'20%50%16-30'20%31-45'46-60'50%61-75'40%76-90'52
1st half / 2nd half
Scored60% / 40%
Conceded50% / 50%
Green scored (outer) · red conceded (inner), across 2 games. Most goals land in 76-90'.
From this fixture only: 2 of 12 meetings have goal timings on record. See Farul Constanta's full Goal Clock across all their games.
Universitatea CraiovaUniversitatea Craiova
The Goal Clock
Ninety minutes wrapped into a circle – when this team scores (outer, green) and concedes (inner, red).
90'20%1-15'50%20%16-30'20%31-45'46-60'50%61-75'40%76-90'25
1st half / 2nd half
Scored50% / 50%
Conceded60% / 40%
Green scored (outer) · red conceded (inner), across 2 games. Most goals land in 16-30'.
From this fixture only: 2 of 12 meetings have goal timings on record. See Universitatea Craiova's full Goal Clock across all their games.
06League Table🏆
RecordGoalsProps / gameSquad value €mStrengths
RankTeamMPPtsWin%PPGGFGAGDG/GO1.5O2.5O3.5CorCor O%CrdCrd O%FlsFls O%TotAttMidDefAtt/gDef/gPoss%
1Dinamo BucurestiDinamo Bucuresti714
57%
2.0
145+9
2.7
71%
43%
29%
8.4
14%
5.3
57%
22.0
57%
20
8572.00.7
56%
2RapidRapid712
43%
1.7
84+4
1.7
57%
14%
14%
11.1
57%
5.9
57%
21.9
43%
30
143121.10.6
50%
3Petrolul PloiestiPetrolul Ploiesti712
57%
1.7
710-3
2.4
57%
43%
29%
8.9
29%
5.9
57%
24.4
71%
6
1231.01.4
42%
4Universitatea CraiovaUniversitatea Craiova711
43%
1.6
149+5
3.3
86%
57%
57%
7.7
14%
5.3
86%
20.3
29%
37
1410132.01.3
60%
5FCSBFCSB711
43%
1.6
108+2
2.6
71%
43%
43%
11.0
57%
4.3
71%
25.6
100%
26
124111.41.1
58%
6Corvinul HunedoaraCorvinul Hunedoara710
29%
1.4
84+4
1.7
71%
29%
0%
8.3
29%
4.7
67%
24.0
57%
7
3131.10.6
44%
7Farul ConstantaFarul Constanta710
29%
1.4
108+2
2.6
86%
43%
29%
8.4
43%
5.0
86%
22.0
43%
11
4241.41.1
48%
8OţelulOţelul710
29%
1.4
98+1
2.4
71%
43%
29%
8.9
43%
4.1
57%
24.7
71%
7
2141.31.1
55%
9Sepsi OSK Sfantu GheorgheSepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe710
29%
1.4
43+1
1.0
29%
0%
0%
10.4
43%
4.3
71%
23.4
57%
6
2120.60.4
49%
10Arges PitestiArges Pitesti710
43%
1.4
45-1
1.3
29%
0%
0%
8.4
43%
5.3
71%
24.0
57%
13
4360.60.7
44%
11CFR 1907 ClujCFR 1907 Cluj69
50%
1.5
1110+1
3.5
83%
83%
50%
9.7
50%
2.3
17%
21.7
50%
14
8241.81.7
55%
12Universitatea ClujUniversitatea Cluj69
50%
1.5
99+0
3.0
83%
83%
17%
9.3
33%
5.2
67%
23.2
50%
17
7451.51.5
57%
13FC BotosaniFC Botosani77
14%
1.0
78-1
2.1
57%
43%
29%
11.0
57%
7.5
100%
26.1
86%
9
4231.01.1
53%
14Uta AradUta Arad76
14%
0.9
610-4
2.3
57%
57%
43%
8.7
43%
4.6
86%
28.0
86%
8
4140.91.4
46%
15FC VoluntariFC Voluntari75
14%
0.7
718-11
3.6
86%
86%
71%
8.1
29%
3.7
50%
21.4
57%
6
2131.02.6
41%
16CsikszeredaCsikszereda71
0%
0.1
413-9
2.4
57%
43%
29%
7.4
29%
5.5
83%
29.1
100%
6
2130.61.9
42%
Romania - Liga I 2026/27 full table · click any column header to sort (click again to reverse). In-cell bars are scaled within each column; scroll right for props, squad value and strengths. Highlighted teams are this fixture's sides. Full Romania - Liga I stats & trends →
07Squad value analysis💰
Farul ConstantaUniversitatea Craiova
€10.3m
squad value
€37.2m
€14.3m
attack
€39.5m
€4.2m
midfield
€14.6m
€18.6m
defence
€50.0m
38
players
29
Transfermarkt squad values, most recent season on record. Universitatea Craiova carries the more valuable squad.
08Recent results📅
Farul Constanta
DateOpponentScoreRes
23 May@ Chindia Targoviste3-3D
31 Mayvs Chindia Targoviste1-1D
19 Jul@ Universitatea Cluj1-2L
25 Julvs Corvinul Hunedoara2-0W
03 Aug@ FCSB2-2D
08 Augvs Csikszereda3-2W
14 Aug@ Arges Pitesti1-1D
19 Aug@ Bihor Oradea0-1L
23 Aug@ Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe1-1D
30 Augvs FC Botosani0-0D
Universitatea Craiova
DateOpponentScoreRes
01 Augvs Petrolul Ploiesti4-0W
06 Aug@ KuPS1-1D
09 Augvs Arges Pitesti0-1L
13 Augvs KuPS2-1W
16 Aug@ Oţelul1-1D
20 Augvs Ararat-Armenia1-1D
23 Augvs FC Voluntari3-1W
27 Aug@ Ararat-Armenia0-1L
31 Aug@ Rapid1-1D
03 Sep@ FC Bacau2-1W
09Upcoming fixtures🗓
Farul Constanta
Universitatea Craiova
Farul Constanta stats ↗Universitatea Craiova stats ↗