PythiaFootballPythiaFootballBETA Free Picks Fixtures League Stats Team Stats Player Stats Pro Picks PRO Research Head-to-Head Validation Pricing Log in
Wales Wales - FAW ChampionshipHead-to-Head← Back

Guilsfield
Vs
Ruthin Town

Since 19/08/2022
6
GUI wins
2
Draws
1
RT wins
Meetings
9
on record
Total goals
27
17 Guilsfie… · 10 Ruthin T…
Goals per game
3.00
both sides combined
Over 1.5
89%
of meetings
Over 2.5
67%
of meetings
BTTS
67%
of meetings
Last meeting
2-2
22 Aug 2026
Next game
none scheduled
Guilsfield vs Ruthin Town: the head-to-head
This particular record is distinctive, as Guilsfield has dominated the brief history that began in 2022, winning six of the nine encounters while Ruthin Town has managed only one victory and two draws. The aggregate scoreline shows Guilsfield netting 17 goals to Ruthin Town’s 10, giving an average of 3.0 goals per game. In 89% of the meetings at least two goals were scored, and 67% featured three or more, with both sides finding the net in 67% of the fixtures. The most recent clash ended 2-2 on 22 August 2026, a tightly contested draw in the Wales - FAW Championship. Guilsfield’s home record is flawless, winning four of five matches, whereas their away performance is mixed with two wins, one draw and one loss. This data paints a clear picture of Guilsfield’s superiority in this nascent rivalry.
01 Head-to-head record02 Recent meetings03 Goal Analysis04 Current form05 The Goal Clock – in this fixture06 League Table07 Recent results08 Upcoming fixtures
01Head-to-head record
6
wins
1
17
goals
10
2
clean sheets
1
The last 9 games between these two clubs
67%
win %
11%
3.00
avg goals
3.00
89%
over 1.5 %
89%
67%
over 2.5 %
67%
33%
over 3.5 %
33%
1.89
scored
1.11
1.11
conceded
1.89
67%
btts
67%
22%
clean sheet
11%
Top three rows are this fixture: 9 meetings, 6 to Guilsfield, 2 drawn, 1 to Ruthin Town, at 3.00 goals a game. Everything below is these same meetings, seen from each club's side.
02Recent meetings📅
GuilsfieldGuilsfield
Won at home
80%
4 of 5 home meetings
Won away
50%
2 of 4 away meetings
Drawn
22%
2 of 9 meetings
Each figure is a share of its own group, so the three do not add to 100.
Ruthin TownRuthin Town
Won at home
25%
1 of 4 home meetings
Won away
0%
0 of 5 away meetings
Drawn
22%
2 of 9 meetings
Each figure is a share of its own group, so the three do not add to 100.
DateCompetitionHomeScoreAwayGuilsfield
22 Aug 2026Wales - FAW ChampionshipGuilsfield2-2Ruthin TownDview
24 Jan 2026Wales - FAW ChampionshipGuilsfield3-2Ruthin TownWview
04 Oct 2025Wales - FAW ChampionshipRuthin Town1-1GuilsfieldDview
26 Oct 2024Wales - FAW ChampionshipRuthin Town2-0GuilsfieldLview
26 Aug 2024Wales - FAW ChampionshipGuilsfield3-1Ruthin TownWview
20 Jan 2024Wales - FAW ChampionshipGuilsfield2-1Ruthin TownWview
06 Oct 2023Wales - FAW ChampionshipRuthin Town1-2GuilsfieldWview
10 Apr 2023Wales - FAW ChampionshipGuilsfield3-0Ruthin TownWview
19 Aug 2022Wales - FAW ChampionshipRuthin Town0-1GuilsfieldWview
03Goal Analysis
Guilsfield · Last 10 – goals for & against
40-421W14L41W40W11D32W11D22D13L40WA·RHY03/04A·LLA06/04H·CAE11/04H·GA18/04A·RHY01/08H·MA08/08A·NA15/08H·RT22/08A·BT28/08H·PEN31/08
Avg total
3.8
Avg scored
2.3
Avg conceded
1.5
Goal Analysis – by opponent strength (last 30)
Scored/conceded split by opponent tier, then home and away. Green beats the league's per-team average of 1.73 goals/game; red is worse.
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
All games (30)1.701.432.501.190.791.71
vs Stronger (0)------
vs Similar (19)1.951.212.581.000.861.57
vs Weaker (11)1.271.822.251.750.711.86
Clean sheet %17% (-5pp vs league)
Ruthin Town · Last 10 – goals for & against
50-521W10W25L23L12L12L21W22D04L02LH·GA20/03H·BT27/03A·LLA03/04H·NA18/04H·HH31/07A·BT07/08H·DT14/08A·GUI22/08H·MA28/08A·BR31/08
Avg total
3.5
Avg scored
1.3
Avg conceded
2.2
Goal Analysis – by opponent strength (last 30)
Scored/conceded split by opponent tier, then home and away. Green beats the league's per-team average of 1.73 goals/game; red is worse.
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
All games (30)1.232.101.131.801.332.40
vs Stronger (0)------
vs Similar (24)1.171.711.151.541.181.91
vs Weaker (6)1.503.671.003.501.753.75
Clean sheet %7% (-15pp vs league)
04Current form📈
Guilsfield
WLWWDWDDLW
Last 10: 23 scored, 15 conceded.
Ruthin Town
WWLLLLWDLL
Last 10: 13 scored, 22 conceded.
Guilsfield
Home · last 10
WWLLDWWWDW
6 won · 26 scored, 14 conceded
Away · last 10
LLLLLWLDDL
1 won · 7 scored, 19 conceded
Ruthin Town
Home · last 10
DLLLWWLLWL
3 won · 12 scored, 21 conceded
Away · last 10
LDLWLLLLDL
1 won · 12 scored, 24 conceded
05The Goal Clock – in this fixture
GuilsfieldGuilsfield
The Goal Clock
Ninety minutes wrapped into a circle – when this team scores (outer, green) and concedes (inner, red).
90'1-15'17%16-30'17%40%31-45'50%46-60'17%20%61-75'40%76-90'65
1st half / 2nd half
Scored33% / 67%
Conceded40% / 60%
Green scored (outer) · red conceded (inner), across 3 games. Most goals land in 46-60'.
From this fixture only: 3 of 9 meetings have goal timings on record. See Guilsfield's full Goal Clock across all their games.
Ruthin TownRuthin Town
The Goal Clock
Ninety minutes wrapped into a circle – when this team scores (outer, green) and concedes (inner, red).
90'1-15'17%16-30'40%17%31-45'50%46-60'20%17%61-75'40%76-90'56
1st half / 2nd half
Scored40% / 60%
Conceded33% / 67%
Green scored (outer) · red conceded (inner), across 3 games. Most goals land in 31-45'.
From this fixture only: 3 of 9 meetings have goal timings on record. See Ruthin Town's full Goal Clock across all their games.
06League Table🏆
RecordGoalsProps / gameSquad value €mStrengths
RankTeamMPPtsWin%PPGGFGAGDG/GO1.5O2.5O3.5CorCor O%CrdCrd O%FlsFls O%TotAttMidDefAtt/gDef/gPoss%
1Brickfield RangersBrickfield Rangers615
83%
2.5
174+13
3.5
100%
67%
33%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0002.80.7
-
2Swansea UniversitySwansea University513
80%
2.6
185+13
4.6
100%
100%
40%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0003.61.0
-
3Newtown AFCNewtown AFC513
80%
2.6
141+13
3.0
80%
60%
40%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0002.80.2
-
4Pontypridd TownPontypridd Town513
80%
2.6
1610+6
5.2
100%
100%
80%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0003.22.0
-
5Mold AlexandraMold Alexandra613
67%
2.2
126+6
3.0
67%
67%
50%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0002.01.0
-
6Aberystwyth TownAberystwyth Town512
80%
2.4
165+11
4.2
80%
80%
60%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0003.21.0
-
7Bangor City 1876 FCBangor City 1876 FC612
67%
2.0
148+6
3.7
100%
100%
33%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0002.31.3
-
8Bala TownBala Town512
80%
2.4
104+6
2.8
80%
80%
20%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
1
0002.00.8
-
9PorthmadogPorthmadog611
50%
1.8
119+2
3.3
83%
67%
67%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0001.81.5
-
10CaerswsCaersws510
60%
2.0
107+3
3.4
80%
60%
60%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0002.01.4
-
11Carmarthen TownCarmarthen Town610
50%
1.7
1514+1
4.8
100%
100%
83%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0002.52.3
-
12Baglan DragonsBaglan Dragons610
50%
1.7
55+0
1.7
33%
33%
17%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0000.80.8
-
13Treowen StarsTreowen Stars59
60%
1.8
139+4
4.4
100%
100%
60%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0002.61.8
-
14GuilsfieldGuilsfield69
33%
1.5
129+3
3.5
100%
67%
67%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0002.01.5
-
15Trethomas BluebirdsTrethomas Bluebirds68
33%
1.3
1211+1
3.8
83%
67%
50%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0002.01.8
-
16Ynyshir AlbionsYnyshir Albions58
40%
1.6
43+1
1.4
40%
20%
0%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0000.80.6
-
17RhylRhyl57
40%
1.4
98+1
3.4
80%
60%
60%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0001.81.6
-
18Afan LidoAfan Lido67
33%
1.2
1113-2
4.0
67%
67%
67%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0001.82.2
-
19Caerau (Ely)Caerau (Ely)67
33%
1.2
1317-4
5.0
100%
83%
83%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0002.22.8
-
20Caerphilly AthleticCaerphilly Athletic57
40%
1.4
37-4
2.0
60%
60%
0%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0000.61.4
-
21Newport CityNewport City56
40%
1.2
95+4
2.8
60%
60%
40%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0001.81.0
-
22LlanuwchllynLlanuwchllyn56
40%
1.2
515-10
4.0
100%
80%
60%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0001.03.0
-
23Holyhead HotspurHolyhead Hotspur54
20%
0.8
79-2
3.2
80%
80%
40%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0001.41.8
-
24Cardiff DraconiansCardiff Draconians44
25%
1.0
57-2
3.0
50%
50%
50%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0001.21.8
-
25Denbigh TownDenbigh Town64
17%
0.7
1114-3
4.2
100%
100%
67%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0001.82.3
-
26Buckley TownBuckley Town64
17%
0.7
711-4
3.0
83%
50%
33%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0001.21.8
-
27Ruthin TownRuthin Town64
17%
0.7
613-7
3.2
100%
83%
33%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0001.02.2
-
28Pontardawe TownPontardawe Town53
20%
0.6
59-4
2.8
60%
60%
40%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0001.01.8
-
29llanelli AFCllanelli AFC62
0%
0.3
618-12
4.0
100%
83%
67%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0001.03.0
-
30PenrhyncochPenrhyncoch51
0%
0.2
316-13
3.8
100%
80%
80%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0000.63.2
-
31Llantwit MajorLlantwit Major40
0%
0.0
114-13
3.8
75%
75%
50%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0000.23.5
-
32Gresford AthleticGresford Athletic50
0%
0.0
014-14
2.8
80%
60%
20%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0000.02.8
-
Wales - FAW Championship 2026/27 full table · click any column header to sort (click again to reverse). In-cell bars are scaled within each column; scroll right for props, squad value and strengths. Highlighted teams are this fixture's sides. Full Wales - FAW Championship stats & trends →
07Recent results📅
Guilsfield
DateOpponentScoreRes
03 Apr@ Rhyl2-1W
06 Apr@ Llandudno1-4L
11 Aprvs Caersws4-1W
18 Aprvs Gresford Athletic4-0W
01 Aug@ Rhyl1-1D
08 Augvs Mold Alexandra3-2W
15 Aug@ Newtown AFC1-1D
22 Augvs Ruthin Town2-2D
28 Aug@ Buckley Town1-3L
31 Augvs Penrhyncoch4-0W
Ruthin Town
DateOpponentScoreRes
20 Marvs Gresford Athletic2-1W
27 Marvs Buckley Town1-0W
03 Apr@ Llandudno2-5L
18 Aprvs Newtown AFC2-3L
31 Julvs Holyhead Hotspur1-2L
07 Aug@ Bala Town1-2L
14 Augvs Denbigh Town2-1W
22 Aug@ Guilsfield2-2D
28 Augvs Mold Alexandra0-4L
31 Aug@ Brickfield Rangers0-2L
08Upcoming fixtures🗓
Guilsfield
Ruthin Town
Guilsfield stats ↗Ruthin Town stats ↗