PythiaFootballPythiaFootballBETA Free Picks Fixtures League Stats Team Stats Player Stats Pro Picks PRO Research Head-to-Head Validation Pricing Log in
England League TwoEngland National LeagueHead-to-Head← Back

Harrogate
Vs
Hartlepool

Since 23/10/2021
1
HAR wins
1
Draws
2
HAR wins
Meetings
4
on record
Total goals
17
8 Harrogate · 9 Hartlepo…
Goals per game
4.25
both sides combined
Over 1.5
100%
of meetings
Over 2.5
100%
of meetings
BTTS
100%
of meetings
Last meeting
3-3
01 Jan 2023
Next game
29 Sep
Tuesday, National League
Harrogate vs Hartlepool: the head-to-head
Harrogate and Hartlepool have produced a high-scoring duel, with 17 goals across four encounters since 2021, averaging 4.25 per game. The split reads 1-1-2 in favour of Hartlepool, yet every match has seen both sides find the net, a 100% both-teams-to-score rate, and all fixtures have featured at least three goals, a 100% over-2.5-goals percentage. Harrogate’s 8 goals against Hartlepool’s 9 underline a marginal goal deficit, while home and away records show the hosts winning once and losing once, and the visitors drawing once and losing once. The latest clash, a 3-3 draw on 1 January 2023, saw Hartlepool host Harrogate in League Two. With every game already over 1.5 goals, the next meeting is set for 29 September 2026 in the National League.
01 Head-to-head record02 Recent meetings03 Goal Analysis04 Current form05 League Table06 Squad value analysis07 Recent results08 Upcoming fixtures
Next meeting
Hartlepool vs Harrogate
Tuesday 29 September 2026 · National League
See the prediction ↗
01Head-to-head record
1
wins
2
8
goals
9
0
clean sheets
0
The last 4 games between these two clubs
25%
win %
50%
4.25
avg goals
4.25
100%
over 1.5 %
100%
100%
over 2.5 %
100%
50%
over 3.5 %
50%
2.00
scored
2.25
2.25
conceded
2.00
100%
btts
100%
0%
clean sheet
0%
7.50
corners
7.50
1.25
cards
1.25
Top three rows are this fixture: 4 meetings, 1 to Harrogate, 1 drawn, 2 to Hartlepool, at 4.25 goals a game. Everything below is these same meetings, seen from each club's side.
02Recent meetings📅
HarrogateHarrogate
Won at home
50%
1 of 2 home meetings
Won away
0%
0 of 2 away meetings
Drawn
25%
1 of 4 meetings
Each figure is a share of its own group, so the three do not add to 100.
HartlepoolHartlepool
Won at home
50%
1 of 2 home meetings
Won away
50%
1 of 2 away meetings
Drawn
25%
1 of 4 meetings
Each figure is a share of its own group, so the three do not add to 100.
DateCompetitionHomeScoreAwayHarrogate
01 Jan 2023League TwoHartlepool3-3HarrogateDview
15 Oct 2022League TwoHarrogate2-1HartlepoolWview
05 Mar 2022League TwoHarrogate1-2HartlepoolLview
23 Oct 2021League TwoHartlepool3-2HarrogateLview
03Goal Analysis
Harrogate · Last 10 – goals for & against
50-523L12L10W20W12L52W31W22D13L21WH·BR06/04A·NC11/04H·COL18/04A·WAL25/04H·BAR02/05H·SOL08/08A·WEA15/08H·BAR22/08A·ALD28/08H·GAT31/08← National LeagueLeague Two →
Avg total
3.6
Avg scored
2.0
Avg conceded
1.6
Goal Analysis – by opponent strength (last 30)
Scored/conceded split by opponent tier, then home and away. Green beats the league's per-team average of 1.27 goals/game; red is worse.
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
All games (30)1.131.401.131.531.131.27
vs Stronger (6)0.331.500.001.000.672.00
vs Similar (23)1.351.301.421.671.270.91
vs Weaker (1)1.003.00--1.003.00
Clean sheet %17% (-12pp vs league)
Hartlepool · Last 10 – goals for & against
40-400D03L21W43W13L20W10W12L01L01LH·ROC06/04A·BW11/04H·FG18/04H·SOU21/04A·BU25/04H·BAR08/08A·ALD15/08A·SUT22/08H·EAS28/08A·HAL01/09
Avg total
2.5
Avg scored
1.1
Avg conceded
1.4
Goal Analysis – by opponent strength (last 30)
Scored/conceded split by opponent tier, then home and away. Green beats the league's per-team average of 1.40 goals/game; red is worse.
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
All games (30)1.071.571.141.211.001.88
vs Stronger (1)0.003.00--0.003.00
vs Similar (26)1.191.581.231.081.152.08
vs Weaker (3)0.331.000.003.000.500.00
Clean sheet %30% (+4pp vs league)
04Current form📈
Harrogate
LLWWLWWDLW
Last 10: 20 scored, 16 conceded.
Hartlepool
DLWWLWWLLL
Last 10: 11 scored, 14 conceded.
Harrogate
Home · last 10
DDLLLWLWDW
3 won · 14 scored, 14 conceded
Away · last 10
DWLWLWLWWL
5 won · 16 scored, 13 conceded
Hartlepool
Home · last 10
LWLLWDWWWL
5 won · 12 scored, 12 conceded
Away · last 10
WWWLDLLWLL
4 won · 11 scored, 21 conceded
05League Table🏆
RecordGoalsProps / gameSquad value €mStrengths
RankTeamMPPtsWin%PPGGFGAGDG/GO1.5O2.5O3.5CorCor O%CrdCrd O%FlsFls O%TotAttMidDefAtt/gDef/gPoss%
1Bristol RvsBristol Rvs49
75%
2.2
116+5
4.2
100%
50%
50%
9.0
50%
4.0
50%
20.2
50%
5
2032.81.5
-
2BarnetBarnet48
50%
2.0
95+4
3.5
100%
75%
75%
11.2
75%
3.8
75%
27.8
100%
4
0132.21.2
56%
3WalsallWalsall48
50%
2.0
84+4
3.0
75%
75%
50%
12.8
75%
4.2
50%
24.8
75%
3
1122.01.0
41%
4CreweCrewe48
50%
2.0
42+2
1.5
25%
25%
25%
11.2
75%
3.8
25%
26.2
100%
4
2111.00.5
50%
5OldhamOldham47
50%
1.8
73+4
2.5
100%
50%
0%
11.5
75%
4.5
50%
24.0
50%
3
1111.80.8
48%
6YorkYork47
50%
1.8
87+1
3.8
100%
75%
50%
11.8
75%
2.5
25%
18.5
25%
1
0012.01.8
-
7CheltenhamCheltenham47
50%
1.8
87+1
3.8
100%
100%
50%
9.8
25%
2.8
50%
20.8
25%
3
1112.01.8
49%
8SwindonSwindon47
50%
1.8
55+0
2.5
75%
75%
25%
12.5
75%
2.2
0%
16.8
0%
4
2111.21.2
52%
9ColchesterColchester47
50%
1.8
55+0
2.5
75%
50%
25%
9.0
50%
4.0
50%
28.0
100%
4
1021.21.2
54%
10TranmereTranmere46
25%
1.5
75+2
3.0
100%
50%
50%
7.8
25%
5.0
100%
26.5
75%
4
1111.81.2
49%
11GrimsbyGrimsby46
25%
1.5
54+1
2.2
50%
50%
50%
11.5
75%
3.8
50%
23.8
75%
4
1021.21.0
55%
12Fleetwood TownFleetwood Town46
25%
1.5
43+1
1.8
50%
25%
25%
10.2
75%
3.5
50%
23.8
75%
3
1111.00.8
50%
13RotherhamRotherham45
25%
1.2
66+0
3.0
100%
75%
25%
7.8
25%
3.8
50%
20.2
25%
5
2121.51.5
-
14Newport CountyNewport County44
25%
1.0
99+0
4.5
100%
100%
50%
11.8
100%
4.5
75%
23.5
75%
2
0012.22.2
47%
15ExeterExeter44
25%
1.0
44+0
2.0
75%
25%
0%
8.5
50%
4.2
75%
23.8
100%
3
1111.01.0
-
16ChesterfieldChesterfield44
25%
1.0
34-1
1.8
50%
25%
0%
6.0
25%
3.8
50%
24.0
75%
6
3120.81.0
58%
17Crawley TownCrawley Town44
25%
1.0
35-2
2.0
75%
25%
0%
9.2
25%
7.0
75%
21.8
75%
3
2110.81.2
56%
18NorthamptonNorthampton43
0%
0.8
23-1
1.2
50%
0%
0%
9.8
50%
3.2
25%
20.0
50%
3
1120.50.8
-
19RochdaleRochdale43
25%
0.8
46-2
2.5
75%
75%
0%
8.8
25%
5.8
75%
24.0
75%
2
1111.01.5
-
20SalfordSalford43
25%
0.8
36-3
2.2
50%
50%
25%
8.8
50%
3.8
75%
28.8
100%
8
3230.81.5
50%
21GillinghamGillingham43
0%
0.8
25-3
1.8
75%
25%
0%
11.0
75%
4.5
50%
23.5
50%
3
1210.51.2
47%
22ShrewsburyShrewsbury43
25%
0.8
28-6
2.5
75%
50%
25%
9.0
25%
3.0
50%
24.5
75%
3
0120.52.0
44%
23AccringtonAccrington42
0%
0.5
69-3
3.8
100%
75%
75%
10.2
75%
4.5
75%
25.2
75%
2
1111.52.2
48%
24Port ValePort Vale42
0%
0.5
26-4
2.0
75%
25%
25%
8.0
25%
3.5
50%
27.8
75%
7
2230.51.5
-
League Two 2026/27 full table · click any column header to sort (click again to reverse). In-cell bars are scaled within each column; scroll right for props, squad value and strengths. Highlighted teams are this fixture's sides. Full League Two stats & trends →
06Squad value analysis💰
HarrogateHartlepool
€3.2m
squad value
€0.6m
€1.8m
attack
€0.3m
€1.9m
midfield
€0.2m
€4.3m
defence
€0.9m
37
players
38
Transfermarkt squad values, most recent season on record. Harrogate carries the more valuable squad.
07Recent results📅
Harrogate
DateOpponentScoreRes
06 Aprvs Bristol Rvs2-3L
11 Apr@ Newport County1-2L
18 Aprvs Colchester1-0W
25 Apr@ Walsall2-0W
02 Mayvs Barnet1-2L
08 Augvs Solihull5-2W
15 Aug@ Wealdstone3-1W
22 Augvs Barrow2-2D
28 Aug@ Aldershot1-3L
31 Augvs Gateshead2-1W
Hartlepool
DateOpponentScoreRes
06 Aprvs Rochdale0-0D
11 Apr@ Boreham Wood0-3L
18 Aprvs Forest Green2-1W
21 Aprvs Southend4-3W
25 Apr@ Boston Utd1-3L
08 Augvs Barrow2-0W
15 Aug@ Aldershot1-0W
22 Aug@ Sutton1-2L
28 Augvs Eastleigh0-1L
01 Sep@ Halifax0-1L
08Upcoming fixtures🗓
Harrogate
Hartlepool
Harrogate stats ↗Hartlepool stats ↗