PythiaFootballPythiaFootballBETA Free Picks Fixtures League Stats Team Stats Player Stats Pro Picks PRO Research Head-to-Head Validation Pricing Log in
Spain Spain - La LigaHead-to-Head← Back

Espanyol
Vs
Levante

Since 07/12/2015
6
ESP wins
7
Draws
2
LEV wins
Meetings
15
on record
Total goals
39
23 Espanyol · 16 Levante
Goals per game
2.60
both sides combined
Over 1.5
73%
of meetings
Over 2.5
47%
of meetings
BTTS
67%
of meetings
Last meeting
3-0
16 Aug 2026
Next game
17 Jan
Sunday, Spain - La Liga
Espanyol vs Levante: the head-to-head
Espanyol’s recent dominance is evident, having won the last two encounters in a run that has tilted the balance in their favour. Since 2015 the clubs have clashed 15 times, with Espanyol securing six victories, Levante two, and seven draws. The overall goal tally stands at 39, averaging 2.6 goals per game, and 73% of matches have featured at least two goals, while 47% have seen three or more. Both sides scored in 67% of the meetings. The latest clash on 16 August 2026 saw Espanyol triumph 3-0 at home. Espanyol have scored 23 goals to Levante’s 16 across the series. At home Espanyol have played eight matches, winning four, drawing three and losing one, whereas away they have played seven, winning two, drawing four and losing one. The next fixture is scheduled for 17 January 2027 in La Liga.
01 Head-to-head record02 Recent meetings03 Goal Analysis04 Current form05 The Goal Clock – in this fixture06 League Table07 Squad value analysis08 Recent results09 Upcoming fixtures
Next meeting
Levante vs Espanyol
Sunday 17 January 2027 · Spain - La Liga
See the prediction ↗
01Head-to-head record
6
wins
2
23
goals
16
5
clean sheets
2
The last 15 games between these two clubs
40%
win %
13%
2.60
avg goals
2.60
73%
over 1.5 %
73%
47%
over 2.5 %
47%
27%
over 3.5 %
27%
1.53
scored
1.07
1.07
conceded
1.53
67%
btts
67%
33%
clean sheet
13%
9.13
corners
9.13
4.87
cards
4.87
Top three rows are this fixture: 15 meetings, 6 to Espanyol, 7 drawn, 2 to Levante, at 2.60 goals a game. Everything below is these same meetings, seen from each club's side.
02Recent meetings📅
EspanyolEspanyol
Won at home
50%
4 of 8 home meetings
Won away
29%
2 of 7 away meetings
Drawn
47%
7 of 15 meetings
Each figure is a share of its own group, so the three do not add to 100.
LevanteLevante
Won at home
14%
1 of 7 home meetings
Won away
12%
1 of 8 away meetings
Drawn
47%
7 of 15 meetings
Each figure is a share of its own group, so the three do not add to 100.
DateCompetitionHomeScoreAwayEspanyol
16 Aug 2026Spain - La LigaEspanyol3-0LevanteWview
27 Apr 2026Spain - La LigaEspanyol0-0LevanteDview
11 Jan 2026Spain - La LigaLevante1-1EspanyolDview
04 Feb 2024Spain - Segunda DivisiónEspanyol2-1LevanteWview
08 Sep 2023Spain - Segunda DivisiónLevante1-4EspanyolWview
12 Mar 2022Spain - La LigaLevante1-1EspanyolDview
11 Dec 2021Spain - La LigaEspanyol4-3LevanteWview
20 Jun 2020Spain - La LigaEspanyol1-3LevanteLview
27 Oct 2019Spain - La LigaLevante0-1EspanyolWview
21 Apr 2019Spain - La LigaLevante2-2EspanyolDview
16 Sep 2018Spain - La LigaEspanyol1-0LevanteWview
04 Mar 2018Spain - La LigaLevante1-1EspanyolDview
13 Oct 2017Spain - La LigaEspanyol0-0LevanteDview
15 Apr 2016Spain - La LigaLevante2-1EspanyolLview
07 Dec 2015Spain - La LigaEspanyol1-1LevanteDview
03Goal Analysis
Espanyol · Last 10 – goals for & against
30-301L00D02L12L20W21W11D30W12L12LA·RV23/04H·LEV27/04H·RM03/05A·SEV09/05H·AC13/05A·OSA17/05H·RS23/05H·LEV16/08H·RM22/08A·RS29/08
Avg total
2.2
Avg scored
1.1
Avg conceded
1.1
Goal Analysis – by opponent strength (last 30)
Scored/conceded split by opponent tier, then home and away. Green beats the league's per-team average of 1.32 goals/game; red is worse.
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
All games (30)1.101.501.071.211.121.75
vs Stronger (8)0.882.620.501.751.253.50
vs Similar (22)1.181.091.301.001.081.17
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %23% (-5pp vs league)
Levante · Last 10 – goals for & against
50-520W00D15L32W32W20W12L03L00D52WH·SEV23/04A·ESP27/04A·VIL02/05H·OSA08/05A·CV12/05H·MAL17/05A·RB23/05A·ESP16/08A·OSA24/08H·RB29/08
Avg total
3.3
Avg scored
1.7
Avg conceded
1.6
Goal Analysis – by opponent strength (last 30)
Scored/conceded split by opponent tier, then home and away. Green beats the league's per-team average of 1.32 goals/game; red is worse.
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
All games (30)1.231.431.671.070.801.80
vs Stronger (7)0.292.000.330.670.253.00
vs Similar (21)1.621.332.001.171.111.56
vs Weaker (2)0.500.50--0.500.50
Clean sheet %30% (+2pp vs league)
04Current form📈
Espanyol
LDLLWWDWLL
Last 10: 11 scored, 11 conceded.
Levante
WDLWWWLLDW
Last 10: 17 scored, 16 conceded.
Espanyol
Home · last 10
LDDLDLWDWL
2 won · 12 scored, 12 conceded
Away · last 10
LLDLDLLLWL
1 won · 11 scored, 22 conceded
Levante
Home · last 10
LLWDWWWWWW
7 won · 20 scored, 10 conceded
Away · last 10
LLDLDLWLLD
1 won · 8 scored, 22 conceded
05The Goal Clock – in this fixture
EspanyolEspanyol
The Goal Clock
Ninety minutes wrapped into a circle – when this team scores (outer, green) and concedes (inner, red).
90'25%1-15'16-30'25%31-45'25%100%46-60'61-75'25%76-90'41
1st half / 2nd half
Scored50% / 50%
Conceded0% / 100%
Green scored (outer) · red conceded (inner), across 2 games. Most goals land in 1-15'.
From this fixture only: 2 of 15 meetings have goal timings on record. See Espanyol's full Goal Clock across all their games.
LevanteLevante
The Goal Clock
Ninety minutes wrapped into a circle – when this team scores (outer, green) and concedes (inner, red).
90'25%1-15'16-30'25%31-45'100%25%46-60'61-75'25%76-90'14
1st half / 2nd half
Scored0% / 100%
Conceded50% / 50%
Green scored (outer) · red conceded (inner), across 2 games. Most goals land in 46-60'.
From this fixture only: 2 of 15 meetings have goal timings on record. See Levante's full Goal Clock across all their games.
06League Table🏆
RecordGoalsProps / gameSquad value €mStrengths
RankTeamMPPtsWin%PPGGFGAGDG/GO1.5O2.5O3.5CorCor O%CrdCrd O%FlsFls O%TotAttMidDefAtt/gDef/gPoss%
1BarcelonaBarcelona39
100%
3.0
122+10
4.7
100%
67%
67%
11.3
67%
1.7
0%
19.7
33%
1282
5903243684.00.7
69%
2Real MadridReal Madrid39
100%
3.0
102+8
4.0
100%
100%
67%
11.3
67%
4.7
67%
19.7
33%
1456
8422383773.30.7
59%
3Atletico MadridAtletico Madrid37
67%
2.3
73+4
3.3
100%
67%
67%
7.0
0%
5.0
100%
29.7
100%
653
2901552082.31.0
53%
4AlavesAlaves37
67%
2.3
51+4
2.0
67%
33%
0%
12.7
67%
5.3
67%
26.3
100%
68
2422221.70.3
48%
5OsasunaOsasuna37
67%
2.3
31+2
1.3
33%
33%
0%
8.3
33%
5.0
33%
25.0
67%
71
2512331.00.3
47%
6SevillaSevilla36
67%
2.0
65+1
3.7
100%
100%
67%
7.3
33%
7.0
100%
33.0
100%
134
4523652.01.7
51%
7Real BetisReal Betis36
67%
2.0
45-1
3.0
33%
33%
33%
10.7
67%
3.7
33%
19.3
0%
235
13133701.31.7
50%
8Deportivo La CorunaDeportivo La Coruna35
33%
1.7
53+2
2.7
100%
33%
33%
9.7
67%
4.3
100%
24.0
67%
84
4913221.71.0
-
9LevanteLevante34
33%
1.3
55+0
3.3
67%
67%
33%
9.0
67%
2.7
0%
20.3
33%
89
5116221.71.7
43%
10Racing SantanderRacing Santander34
33%
1.3
55+0
3.3
67%
67%
67%
15.0
100%
4.3
67%
31.7
100%
89
3428281.71.7
-
11Real SociedadReal Sociedad44
25%
1.0
36-3
2.2
50%
50%
25%
11.0
75%
5.8
100%
24.5
50%
247
11058790.81.5
51%
12EspanyolEspanyol33
33%
1.0
54+1
3.0
100%
100%
0%
6.3
33%
5.0
67%
27.7
100%
119
3931481.71.3
42%
13Athletic ClubAthletic Club33
33%
1.0
35-2
2.7
100%
33%
33%
13.3
100%
4.7
33%
23.7
67%
241
10657771.01.7
49%
14GetafeGetafe33
33%
1.0
14-3
1.7
33%
33%
0%
8.7
33%
7.0
100%
30.3
100%
90
3628260.31.3
40%
15VillarrealVillarreal32
0%
0.7
45-1
3.0
67%
67%
67%
12.7
67%
5.7
100%
25.3
100%
325
124521481.31.7
45%
16Celta VigoCelta Vigo42
0%
0.5
14-3
1.2
50%
25%
0%
9.0
50%
4.0
50%
27.0
100%
163
5735710.21.0
50%
17ValenciaValencia31
0%
0.3
14-3
1.7
33%
33%
33%
7.7
67%
4.0
67%
24.7
33%
125
4046390.31.3
48%
18Rayo VallecanoRayo Vallecano31
0%
0.3
48-4
4.0
100%
67%
33%
11.0
67%
4.3
33%
26.0
67%
76
309361.32.7
53%
19ElcheElche31
0%
0.3
39-6
4.0
100%
67%
67%
9.0
33%
2.7
33%
30.0
100%
79
3412331.03.0
58%
20MalagaMalaga31
0%
0.3
17-6
2.7
100%
33%
33%
11.0
67%
4.0
67%
22.3
67%
41
26690.32.3
-
Spain - La Liga 2026/27 full table · click any column header to sort (click again to reverse). In-cell bars are scaled within each column; scroll right for props, squad value and strengths. Highlighted teams are this fixture's sides. Full Spain - La Liga stats & trends →
07Squad value analysis💰
EspanyolLevante
€111.6m
squad value
€83.5m
€120.8m
attack
€139.4m
€46.2m
midfield
€28.6m
€203.7m
defence
€73.5m
23
players
26
Transfermarkt squad values, most recent season on record. Espanyol carries the more valuable squad.
08Recent results📅
Espanyol
DateOpponentScoreRes
23 Apr@ Rayo Vallecano0-1L
27 Aprvs Levante0-0D
03 Mayvs Real Madrid0-2L
09 May@ Sevilla1-2L
13 Mayvs Athletic Club2-0W
17 May@ Osasuna2-1W
23 Mayvs Real Sociedad1-1D
16 Augvs Levante3-0W
22 Augvs Real Madrid1-2L
29 Aug@ Real Sociedad1-2L
Levante
DateOpponentScoreRes
23 Aprvs Sevilla2-0W
27 Apr@ Espanyol0-0D
02 May@ Villarreal1-5L
08 Mayvs Osasuna3-2W
12 May@ Celta Vigo3-2W
17 Mayvs Mallorca2-0W
23 May@ Real Betis1-2L
16 Aug@ Espanyol0-3L
24 Aug@ Osasuna0-0D
29 Augvs Real Betis5-2W
09Upcoming fixtures🗓
Espanyol
Levante
Espanyol stats ↗Levante stats ↗