PythiaFootballPythiaFootballBETA Free Picks Fixtures League Stats Team Stats Player Stats Pro Picks PRO Research Head-to-Head Validation Pricing Log in
Portugal Portugal - Primeira LigaHead-to-Head← Back

GIL Vicente
Vs
Santa Clara

Since 29/09/2019
3
GV wins
3
Draws
6
SC wins
Meetings
12
on record
Total goals
21
9 GIL Vice… · 12 Santa Cl…
Goals per game
1.75
both sides combined
Over 1.5
33%
of meetings
Over 2.5
25%
of meetings
BTTS
33%
of meetings
Last meeting
1-0
21 Mar 2026
Next game
08 Nov
Sunday, Portugal - Primeira Liga
GIL Vicente vs Santa Clara: the head-to-head
GIL Vicente’s encounters with Santa Clara have been a study in defensive resilience, with only 21 goals scored across 12 meetings since 2019, averaging 1.75 per game. The tally is split 3-6-3, favouring Santa Clara, and the two sides have managed to score in just a third of the fixtures. Over 50% of the matches have been low-scoring, with only 33% seeing two or more goals and 25% reaching three or more. When both clubs found the net, it occurred in a similar one-third of the games. The most recent clash on 21 March 2026 ended 1-0 to Santa Clara, with GIL Vicente failing to score. GIL Vicente’s home record shows a better balance (3 wins, 2 draws, 1 loss) compared to a barren away record of 0 wins, 1 draw and 5 losses. The next meeting is scheduled for 8 November 2026.
01 Head-to-head record02 Recent meetings03 Goal Analysis04 Current form05 The Goal Clock – in this fixture06 League Table07 Squad value analysis08 Recent results09 Upcoming fixtures
Next meeting
Santa Clara vs GIL Vicente
Sunday 08 November 2026 · Portugal - Primeira Liga
See the prediction ↗
01Head-to-head record
3
wins
6
9
goals
12
4
clean sheets
5
The last 12 games between these two clubs
25%
win %
50%
1.75
avg goals
1.75
33%
over 1.5 %
33%
25%
over 2.5 %
25%
17%
over 3.5 %
17%
0.75
scored
1.00
1.00
conceded
0.75
33%
btts
33%
33%
clean sheet
42%
9.20
corners
9.20
5.80
cards
5.80
Top three rows are this fixture: 12 meetings, 3 to GIL Vicente, 3 drawn, 6 to Santa Clara, at 1.75 goals a game. Everything below is these same meetings, seen from each club's side.
02Recent meetings📅
GIL VicenteGIL Vicente
Won at home
50%
3 of 6 home meetings
Won away
0%
0 of 6 away meetings
Drawn
25%
3 of 12 meetings
Each figure is a share of its own group, so the three do not add to 100.
Santa ClaraSanta Clara
Won at home
83%
5 of 6 home meetings
Won away
17%
1 of 6 away meetings
Drawn
25%
3 of 12 meetings
Each figure is a share of its own group, so the three do not add to 100.
DateCompetitionHomeScoreAwayGIL Vicen…
21 Mar 2026Portugal - Primeira LigaSanta Clara1-0GIL VicenteLview
03 Nov 2025Portugal - Primeira LigaGIL Vicente1-0Santa ClaraWview
15 Mar 2025Portugal - Primeira LigaGIL Vicente0-1Santa ClaraLview
25 Oct 2024Portugal - Primeira LigaSanta Clara2-1GIL VicenteLview
06 May 2023Portugal - Primeira LigaSanta Clara3-2GIL VicenteLview
29 Dec 2022Portugal - Primeira LigaGIL Vicente1-0Santa ClaraWview
06 Feb 2022Portugal - Primeira LigaGIL Vicente2-2Santa ClaraDview
29 Aug 2021Portugal - Primeira LigaSanta Clara1-0GIL VicenteLview
20 Feb 2021Portugal - Primeira LigaGIL Vicente1-0Santa ClaraWview
03 Oct 2020Portugal - Primeira LigaSanta Clara0-0GIL VicenteDview
08 Mar 2020Portugal - Primeira LigaGIL Vicente1-1Santa ClaraDview
29 Sep 2019Portugal - Primeira LigaSanta Clara1-0GIL VicenteLview
03Goal Analysis
GIL Vicente · Last 10 – goals for & against
30-330W22D01L21W00D13L03L10W20W00DH·AVS03/04A·TON13/04H·GUI18/04H·CP27/04A·RA03/05H·ARO11/05A·SC16/05H·RA09/08H·CP24/08A·FAM30/08
Avg total
2.1
Avg scored
1.1
Avg conceded
1.0
Goal Analysis – by opponent strength (last 30)
Scored/conceded split by opponent tier, then home and away. Green beats the league's per-team average of 1.30 goals/game; red is worse.
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
All games (30)1.371.201.671.001.071.40
vs Stronger (5)0.802.001.331.330.003.00
vs Similar (25)1.481.041.750.921.231.15
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %30% (+1pp vs league)
Santa Clara · Last 10 – goals for & against
20-202L00D21W22D20W01L22D10W10W11DH·RA11/04A·CP18/04H·SB26/04A·ARO02/05H·NAC11/05A·FP16/05H·NAC10/08A·AV15/08H·FAM23/08A·ALV29/08
Avg total
2.0
Avg scored
1.1
Avg conceded
0.9
Goal Analysis – by opponent strength (last 30)
Scored/conceded split by opponent tier, then home and away. Green beats the league's per-team average of 1.30 goals/game; red is worse.
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
All games (30)1.131.171.251.061.001.29
vs Stronger (8)1.001.751.201.600.672.00
vs Similar (22)1.180.951.270.821.091.09
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %33% (+4pp vs league)
04Current form📈
GIL Vicente
WDLWDLLWWD
Last 10: 11 scored, 10 conceded.
Santa Clara
LDWDWLDWWD
Last 10: 11 scored, 9 conceded.
GIL Vicente
Home · last 10
WWLDWLWLWW
6 won · 19 scored, 10 conceded
Away · last 10
DLWLDLDDLD
1 won · 9 scored, 17 conceded
Santa Clara
Home · last 10
LLLWWLWWDW
5 won · 13 scored, 12 conceded
Away · last 10
LDDWLDDLWD
2 won · 10 scored, 12 conceded
05The Goal Clock – in this fixture
GIL VicenteGIL Vicente
The Goal Clock
Ninety minutes wrapped into a circle – when this team scores (outer, green) and concedes (inner, red).
90'100%1-15'16-30'31-45'46-60'61-75'100%76-90'11
1st half / 2nd half
Scored100% / 0%
Conceded0% / 100%
Green scored (outer) · red conceded (inner), across 2 games. Most goals land in 1-15'.
From this fixture only: 2 of 12 meetings have goal timings on record. See GIL Vicente's full Goal Clock across all their games.
Santa ClaraSanta Clara
The Goal Clock
Ninety minutes wrapped into a circle – when this team scores (outer, green) and concedes (inner, red).
90'100%1-15'16-30'31-45'46-60'61-75'100%76-90'11
1st half / 2nd half
Scored0% / 100%
Conceded100% / 0%
Green scored (outer) · red conceded (inner), across 2 games. Most goals land in 76-90'.
From this fixture only: 2 of 12 meetings have goal timings on record. See Santa Clara's full Goal Clock across all their games.
06League Table🏆
RecordGoalsProps / gameSquad value €mStrengths
RankTeamMPPtsWin%PPGGFGAGDG/GO1.5O2.5O3.5CorCor O%CrdCrd O%FlsFls O%TotAttMidDefAtt/gDef/gPoss%
1FC PortoFC Porto412
100%
3.0
90+9
2.2
100%
25%
0%
11.0
75%
1.7
33%
22.5
75%
467
2141051482.20.0
55%
2Sporting CPSporting CP410
75%
2.5
125+7
4.2
100%
100%
100%
5.2
0%
4.2
50%
24.0
50%
414
146911763.01.2
62%
3AroucaArouca49
75%
2.2
73+4
2.5
75%
50%
25%
8.5
25%
4.8
50%
19.0
25%
28
11881.80.8
50%
4Santa ClaraSanta Clara48
50%
2.0
53+2
2.0
50%
25%
25%
9.5
50%
3.8
75%
27.5
100%
27
96121.20.8
48%
5BenficaBenfica37
67%
2.3
113+8
4.7
100%
100%
67%
8.3
33%
3.7
67%
25.3
100%
357
172771083.71.0
58%
6GIL VicenteGIL Vicente37
67%
2.3
30+3
1.0
33%
0%
0%
7.7
0%
4.3
67%
24.7
100%
29
118111.00.0
50%
7MaritimoMaritimo47
50%
1.8
65+1
2.8
75%
75%
25%
7.0
0%
4.5
50%
26.2
75%
16
7361.51.2
-
8EstrelaEstrela35
33%
1.7
76+1
4.3
100%
100%
100%
6.0
0%
4.7
67%
23.3
67%
20
63112.32.0
47%
9SC BragaSC Braga24
50%
2.0
32+1
2.5
50%
50%
50%
5.0
0%
5.0
100%
32.0
100%
165
4156681.51.0
63%
10NacionalNacional44
25%
1.0
66+0
3.0
75%
50%
50%
8.2
25%
4.2
50%
25.5
75%
20
6591.51.5
46%
11MoreirenseMoreirense34
33%
1.3
36-3
3.0
67%
67%
67%
6.3
0%
5.3
100%
28.3
67%
22
5891.02.0
50%
12GuimaraesGuimaraes43
25%
0.8
35-2
2.0
25%
25%
25%
6.0
0%
6.0
75%
26.0
75%
46
2211120.81.2
51%
13Rio AveRio Ave43
25%
0.8
27-5
2.2
75%
25%
25%
8.2
25%
3.0
33%
19.8
50%
37
88210.51.8
47%
14FamalicaoFamalicao42
0%
0.5
24-2
1.5
50%
25%
0%
9.5
50%
4.0
50%
28.2
100%
57
1620220.51.0
51%
15Academico ViseuAcademico Viseu42
0%
0.5
48-4
3.0
75%
75%
50%
7.2
25%
4.5
75%
28.8
100%
16
8361.02.0
-
16AlvercaAlverca42
0%
0.5
48-4
3.0
100%
50%
50%
8.2
50%
4.2
50%
20.8
75%
39
156181.02.0
45%
17EstorilEstoril41
0%
0.2
27-5
2.2
100%
25%
0%
10.5
50%
3.2
25%
25.5
100%
42
248100.51.8
53%
18Casa PiaCasa Pia40
0%
0.0
011-11
2.8
50%
25%
25%
6.0
0%
3.5
75%
27.0
100%
27
96120.02.8
41%
Portugal - Primeira Liga 2026/27 full table · click any column header to sort (click again to reverse). In-cell bars are scaled within each column; scroll right for props, squad value and strengths. Highlighted teams are this fixture's sides. Full Portugal - Primeira Liga stats & trends →
07Squad value analysis💰
GIL VicenteSanta Clara
€28.3m
squad value
€28.7m
€66.5m
attack
€29.0m
€11.0m
midfield
€21.2m
€49.9m
defence
€67.5m
29
players
38
Transfermarkt squad values, most recent season on record. Santa Clara carries the more valuable squad.
08Recent results📅
GIL Vicente
DateOpponentScoreRes
03 Aprvs AVS3-0W
13 Apr@ Tondela2-2D
18 Aprvs Guimaraes0-1L
27 Aprvs Casa Pia2-1W
03 May@ Rio Ave0-0D
11 Mayvs Arouca1-3L
16 May@ Sporting CP0-3L
09 Augvs Rio Ave1-0W
24 Augvs Casa Pia2-0W
30 Aug@ Famalicao0-0D
Santa Clara
DateOpponentScoreRes
11 Aprvs Rio Ave0-2L
18 Apr@ Casa Pia0-0D
26 Aprvs SC Braga2-1W
02 May@ Arouca2-2D
11 Mayvs Nacional2-0W
16 May@ FC Porto0-1L
10 Augvs Nacional2-2D
15 Aug@ Academico Viseu1-0W
23 Augvs Famalicao1-0W
29 Aug@ Alverca1-1D
09Upcoming fixtures🗓
GIL Vicente
Santa Clara
GIL Vicente stats ↗Santa Clara stats ↗