PythiaFootballPythiaFootballBETA Free Picks Fixtures League Stats Team Stats Player Stats Pro Picks PRO Research Head-to-Head Validation Pricing Log in
France France - Ligue 2Head-to-Head← Back

Grenoble
Vs
Le Mans

Since 08/11/2019
0
GRE wins
2
Draws
1
LM wins
Meetings
3
on record
Total goals
3
1 Grenoble · 2 Le Mans
Goals per game
1.00
both sides combined
Over 1.5
33%
of meetings
Over 2.5
0%
of meetings
BTTS
33%
of meetings
Last meeting
1-1
25 Apr 2026
Next game
none scheduled
Grenoble vs Le Mans: the head-to-head
Grenoble and Le Mans have produced a remarkably even duel since 2019, with two draws out of three encounters making it hard to separate the sides. The record stands at three meetings, beginning in 2019, with Le Mans winning once, Grenoble winning none and two matches ending level. The average goals per game is 1.0, a low figure that reflects the defensive nature of their clashes. Only a third of the meetings produced two or more goals (over 1.5 pct = 33%) and none reached three or more (over 2.5 pct = 0%). Both teams scored in a third of the fixtures (btts pct = 33%). Grenoble’s single goal came against Le Mans’ two, giving a total of three goals across the series. At home Grenoble played one match, drawing it, while away they lost one and drew one. The most recent encounter finished 1-1 on 25 April 2026, a result that capped the current stalemate.
01 Head-to-head record02 Recent meetings03 Goal Analysis04 Current form05 The Goal Clock – in this fixture06 League Table07 Squad value analysis08 Recent results09 Upcoming fixtures
01Head-to-head record
0
wins
1
1
goals
2
1
clean sheets
2
The last 3 games between these two clubs
0%
win %
33%
1.00
avg goals
1.00
33%
over 1.5 %
33%
0%
over 2.5 %
0%
0%
over 3.5 %
0%
0.33
scored
0.67
0.67
conceded
0.33
33%
btts
33%
33%
clean sheet
67%
6.67
corners
6.67
4.33
cards
4.33
Top three rows are this fixture: 3 meetings, 0 to Grenoble, 2 drawn, 1 to Le Mans, at 1.00 goals a game. Everything below is these same meetings, seen from each club's side.
02Recent meetings📅
GrenobleGrenoble
Won at home
0%
0 of 1 home meetings
Won away
0%
0 of 2 away meetings
Drawn
67%
2 of 3 meetings
Each figure is a share of its own group, so the three do not add to 100.
Le MansLe Mans
Won at home
50%
1 of 2 home meetings
Won away
0%
0 of 1 away meetings
Drawn
67%
2 of 3 meetings
Each figure is a share of its own group, so the three do not add to 100.
DateCompetitionHomeScoreAwayGrenoble
25 Apr 2026France - Ligue 2Grenoble1-1Le MansDview
23 Sep 2025France - Ligue 2Le Mans1-0GrenobleLview
08 Nov 2019France - Ligue 2Le Mans0-0GrenobleDview
03Goal Analysis
Grenoble · Last 10 – goals for & against
40-422D11D12L11D10W10W24L00D04L30WH·CF03/04A·GUI10/04A·MON17/04H·LM25/04A·DUN02/05H·ET09/05A·DUN08/08H·MET14/08A·SE22/08A·LAV28/08
Avg total
2.6
Avg scored
1.2
Avg conceded
1.4
Goal Analysis – by opponent strength (last 30)
Scored/conceded split by opponent tier, then home and away. Green beats the league's per-team average of 1.21 goals/game; red is worse.
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
All games (30)1.101.270.790.931.381.56
vs Stronger (3)0.001.330.000.000.004.00
vs Similar (26)1.151.310.921.081.361.50
vs Weaker (1)3.000.00--3.000.00
Clean sheet %33% (+2pp vs league)
Le Mans · Last 10 – goals for & against
40-442W43W40W00D10W11D11D20W22D23LA·NAN13/03A·AMI20/03H·PAU06/04A·BOU11/04H·CF17/04A·GRE25/04H·REI02/05A·BAS09/05H·SB222/08A·REN30/08← Ligue 1Ligue 2 →
Avg total
3.3
Avg scored
2.1
Avg conceded
1.2
Goal Analysis – by opponent strength (last 30)
Scored/conceded split by opponent tier, then home and away. Green beats the league's per-team average of 1.21 goals/game; red is worse.
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
All games (30)1.400.931.150.381.591.35
vs Stronger (4)1.252.251.501.501.003.00
vs Similar (24)1.420.671.090.181.691.08
vs Weaker (2)1.501.50--1.501.50
Clean sheet %47% (+16pp vs league)
04Current form📈
Grenoble
DDLDWWLDLW
Last 10: 12 scored, 14 conceded.
Le Mans
WWWDWDDWDL
Last 10: 21 scored, 12 conceded.
Grenoble
Home · last 10
LLWDDDDDWD
2 won · 6 scored, 10 conceded
Away · last 10
DDLLDLWLLW
2 won · 11 scored, 16 conceded
Le Mans
Home · last 10
DDWDDWWWDD
4 won · 14 scored, 5 conceded
Away · last 10
LLDDWWDDWL
3 won · 15 scored, 16 conceded
05The Goal Clock – in this fixture
GrenobleGrenoble
The Goal Clock
Ninety minutes wrapped into a circle – when this team scores (outer, green) and concedes (inner, red).
90'1-15'16-30'100%100%31-45'46-60'61-75'76-90'12
1st half / 2nd half
Scored100% / 0%
Conceded100% / 0%
Green scored (outer) · red conceded (inner), across 2 games. Most goals land in 31-45'.
From this fixture only: 2 of 3 meetings have goal timings on record. See Grenoble's full Goal Clock across all their games.
Le MansLe Mans
The Goal Clock
Ninety minutes wrapped into a circle – when this team scores (outer, green) and concedes (inner, red).
90'1-15'16-30'100%100%31-45'46-60'61-75'76-90'21
1st half / 2nd half
Scored100% / 0%
Conceded100% / 0%
Green scored (outer) · red conceded (inner), across 2 games. Most goals land in 31-45'.
From this fixture only: 2 of 3 meetings have goal timings on record. See Le Mans's full Goal Clock across all their games.
06League Table🏆
RecordGoalsProps / gameSquad value €mStrengths
RankTeamMPPtsWin%PPGGFGAGDG/GO1.5O2.5O3.5CorCor O%CrdCrd O%FlsFls O%TotAttMidDefAtt/gDef/gPoss%
1Saint EtienneSaint Etienne412
100%
3.0
133+10
4.0
100%
100%
75%
8.5
25%
2.2
25%
28.2
100%
93
5411283.20.8
59%
2ReimsReims48
50%
2.0
105+5
3.8
75%
75%
75%
7.5
25%
5.0
67%
24.2
75%
72
3813212.51.2
58%
3MontpellierMontpellier48
50%
2.0
31+2
1.0
25%
0%
0%
8.2
50%
5.5
100%
36.2
100%
29
116120.80.2
52%
4RodezRodez47
50%
1.8
107+3
4.2
100%
75%
75%
11.0
75%
3.2
25%
25.8
75%
15
4472.51.8
40%
5NancyNancy47
50%
1.8
31+2
1.0
25%
0%
0%
8.0
25%
3.8
50%
33.0
100%
13
5260.80.2
42%
6AnnecyAnnecy47
50%
1.8
54+1
2.2
75%
25%
25%
11.0
75%
3.3
67%
23.0
75%
10
3341.21.0
45%
7MetzMetz46
25%
1.5
43+1
1.8
75%
25%
0%
9.5
50%
4.2
75%
27.2
100%
43
171881.00.8
-
8RED Star FC 93RED Star FC 9345
25%
1.2
35-2
2.0
50%
25%
25%
10.0
50%
5.0
75%
26.0
75%
15
4370.81.2
54%
9SochauxSochaux45
25%
1.2
13-2
1.0
25%
25%
0%
9.5
50%
2.5
25%
24.8
75%
7
3130.20.8
-
10DunkerqueDunkerque44
25%
1.0
78-1
3.8
75%
50%
50%
9.5
75%
4.8
75%
27.5
100%
11
4151.82.0
57%
11GuingampGuingamp44
25%
1.0
56-1
2.8
50%
50%
25%
7.8
25%
3.5
25%
30.0
100%
11
3431.21.5
56%
12PAUPAU44
25%
1.0
34-1
1.8
25%
25%
25%
8.5
25%
3.5
50%
27.5
100%
14
6260.81.0
51%
13GrenobleGrenoble44
25%
1.0
58-3
3.2
75%
75%
50%
8.0
25%
4.2
100%
27.8
100%
12
5341.22.0
44%
14LavalLaval44
25%
1.0
48-4
3.0
100%
75%
25%
9.5
50%
3.5
50%
24.2
75%
9
2341.02.0
47%
15BoulogneBoulogne43
0%
0.8
12-1
0.8
25%
0%
0%
6.2
0%
3.8
50%
29.8
100%
8
2330.20.5
46%
16Clermont FootClermont Foot43
0%
0.8
24-2
1.5
50%
25%
25%
8.8
25%
1.8
0%
27.2
100%
15
23100.51.0
50%
17DijonDijon42
0%
0.5
46-2
2.5
75%
25%
25%
6.8
0%
3.0
25%
29.5
100%
5
1221.01.5
-
18NantesNantes41
0%
0.2
611-5
4.2
75%
75%
50%
9.2
50%
3.2
50%
29.0
100%
82
3116341.52.8
-
France - Ligue 2 2026/27 full table · click any column header to sort (click again to reverse). In-cell bars are scaled within each column; scroll right for props, squad value and strengths. Highlighted teams are this fixture's sides. Full France - Ligue 2 stats & trends →
07Squad value analysis💰
GrenobleLe Mans
€12.3m
squad value
€20.6m
€19.6m
attack
€8.5m
€5.8m
midfield
€6.8m
€20.9m
defence
€34.8m
28
players
25
Transfermarkt squad values, most recent season on record. Le Mans carries the more valuable squad.
08Recent results📅
Grenoble
DateOpponentScoreRes
03 Aprvs Clermont Foot2-2D
10 Apr@ Guingamp1-1D
17 Apr@ Montpellier1-2L
25 Aprvs Le Mans1-1D
02 May@ Dunkerque1-0W
09 Mayvs Estac Troyes1-0W
08 Aug@ Dunkerque2-4L
14 Augvs Metz0-0D
22 Aug@ Saint Etienne0-4L
28 Aug@ Laval3-0W
Le Mans
DateOpponentScoreRes
13 Mar@ Nancy4-2W
20 Mar@ Amiens4-3W
06 Aprvs PAU4-0W
11 Apr@ Boulogne0-0D
17 Aprvs Clermont Foot1-0W
25 Apr@ Grenoble1-1D
02 Mayvs Reims1-1D
09 May@ Bastia2-0W
22 Augvs Stade Brestois 292-2D
30 Aug@ Rennes2-3L
09Upcoming fixtures🗓
Grenoble
Le Mans
Grenoble stats ↗Le Mans stats ↗