PythiaFootballPythiaFootballBETA Free Picks Fixtures League Stats Team Stats Player Stats Pro Picks PRO Research Head-to-Head Validation Pricing Log in
Finland Finland - VeikkausliigaHead-to-Head← Back

KuPS
Vs
VPS

Since 29/04/2022
7
KUP wins
3
Draws
3
VPS wins
Meetings
13
on record
Total goals
31
19 KuPS · 12 VPS
Goals per game
2.38
both sides combined
Over 1.5
77%
of meetings
Over 2.5
38%
of meetings
BTTS
54%
of meetings
Last meeting
3-1
25 Jul 2026
Next game
19 Sep
Saturday, Finland - Veikkausliiga
KuPS vs VPS: the head-to-head
The latest clash between KuPS and VPS reveals a finely balanced rivalry that has begun only in 2022, with 13 encounters to date. KuPS leads the tally 7-3, with three draws, while the aggregate goal count stands at 31, giving an average of 2.38 goals per game. Over three-quarters of the meetings (77%) produced two or more goals, and more than a third (38%) saw three or more, indicating a fairly open style of play. Both sides managed to score in just over half the fixtures (54%). The most recent match, held on 25 July 2026 at KuPS’ home ground, finished 3-1 in favour of the hosts, adding 19 goals for KuPS and 12 for VPS to the overall totals. KuPS have been more successful away, winning three of five trips, whereas at home they have secured four wins from eight outings. The next encounter is scheduled for 19 September 2026 in the Veikkausliiga.
01 Head-to-head record02 Recent meetings03 Goal Analysis04 Current form05 The Goal Clock – in this fixture06 League Table07 Squad value analysis08 Recent results09 Upcoming fixtures
Next meeting
VPS vs KuPS
Saturday 19 September 2026 · Finland - Veikkausliiga
See the prediction ↗
01Head-to-head record
7
wins
3
19
goals
12
3
clean sheets
4
The last 13 games between these two clubs
54%
win %
23%
2.38
avg goals
2.38
77%
over 1.5 %
77%
38%
over 2.5 %
38%
31%
over 3.5 %
31%
1.46
scored
0.92
0.92
conceded
1.46
54%
btts
54%
23%
clean sheet
31%
7.57
corners
7.57
4.14
cards
4.14
Top three rows are this fixture: 13 meetings, 7 to KuPS, 3 drawn, 3 to VPS, at 2.38 goals a game. Everything below is these same meetings, seen from each club's side.
02Recent meetings📅
KuPSKuPS
Won at home
50%
4 of 8 home meetings
Won away
60%
3 of 5 away meetings
Drawn
23%
3 of 13 meetings
Each figure is a share of its own group, so the three do not add to 100.
VPSVPS
Won at home
0%
0 of 5 home meetings
Won away
38%
3 of 8 away meetings
Drawn
23%
3 of 13 meetings
Each figure is a share of its own group, so the three do not add to 100.
DateCompetitionHomeScoreAwayKuPS
25 Jul 2026Finland - VeikkausliigaKuPS3-1VPSWview
13 Jun 2026Finland - VeikkausliigaVPS1-1KuPSDview
10 Jun 2026Finland - Suomen CupKuPS0-0VPSDview
19 Jul 2025Finland - VeikkausliigaVPS1-1KuPSDview
25 May 2025Finland - VeikkausliigaKuPS0-2VPSLview
14 Sep 2024Finland - VeikkausliigaKuPS3-1VPSWview
22 May 2024Finland - VeikkausliigaVPS1-3KuPSWview
10 May 2024Finland - VeikkausliigaKuPS2-1VPSWview
17 Sep 2023Finland - VeikkausliigaKuPS0-2VPSLview
08 Jul 2023Finland - VeikkausliigaKuPS0-1VPSLview
11 Jun 2023Finland - VeikkausliigaVPS0-2KuPSWview
11 Sep 2022Finland - VeikkausliigaVPS0-1KuPSWview
29 Apr 2022Finland - VeikkausliigaKuPS3-1VPSWview
03Goal Analysis
KuPS · Last 10 – goals for & against
40-402L10W11D11D12L21W11D24L10W01LH·SF28/07A·GNI01/08H·UC06/08H·TP09/08A·UC13/08A·LAH16/08A·SR20/08H·MAR23/08H·SR27/08A·IT31/08
Avg total
2.3
Avg scored
1.0
Avg conceded
1.3
Goal Analysis – by opponent strength (last 30)
Scored/conceded split by opponent tier, then home and away. Green beats the league's per-team average of 1.44 goals/game; red is worse.
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
All games (30)1.500.971.531.131.470.80
vs Stronger (0)------
vs Similar (13)1.541.151.291.291.831.00
vs Weaker (17)1.470.821.751.001.220.67
Clean sheet %33% (+8pp vs league)
VPS · Last 10 – goals for & against
40-423L40W10W12L13L01L31W13L10W01LH·IT30/06H·MAR04/07H·SJK10/07A·HH18/07A·KUP25/07H·IT02/08A·FJ08/08H·TP14/08A·ILV22/08H·LAH31/08
Avg total
2.8
Avg scored
1.4
Avg conceded
1.4
Goal Analysis – by opponent strength (last 30)
Scored/conceded split by opponent tier, then home and away. Green beats the league's per-team average of 1.44 goals/game; red is worse.
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
All games (30)2.101.032.131.132.070.93
vs Stronger (7)3.001.143.330.672.751.50
vs Similar (21)1.761.101.641.361.900.80
vs Weaker (2)2.500.004.000.001.000.00
Clean sheet %33% (+8pp vs league)
04Current form📈
KuPS
LWDDLWDLWL
Last 10: 10 scored, 13 conceded.
VPS
LWWLLLWLWL
Last 10: 14 scored, 14 conceded.
KuPS
Home · last 10
WDDWWLDDLW
4 won · 15 scored, 14 conceded
Away · last 10
WDWWWWLWDL
6 won · 15 scored, 7 conceded
VPS
Home · last 10
WWDWLWWLLL
5 won · 20 scored, 11 conceded
Away · last 10
WDLDWDLLWW
4 won · 11 scored, 10 conceded
05The Goal Clock – in this fixture
KuPSKuPS
The Goal Clock
Ninety minutes wrapped into a circle – when this team scores (outer, green) and concedes (inner, red).
90'40%20%1-15'20%20%16-30'31-45'46-60'20%40%61-75'20%20%76-90'55
1st half / 2nd half
Scored60% / 40%
Conceded40% / 60%
Green scored (outer) · red conceded (inner), across 4 games. Most goals land in 1-15'.
From this fixture only: 4 of 13 meetings have goal timings on record. See KuPS's full Goal Clock across all their games.
VPSVPS
The Goal Clock
Ninety minutes wrapped into a circle – when this team scores (outer, green) and concedes (inner, red).
90'20%40%1-15'20%20%16-30'31-45'46-60'40%20%61-75'20%20%76-90'55
1st half / 2nd half
Scored40% / 60%
Conceded60% / 40%
Green scored (outer) · red conceded (inner), across 4 games. Most goals land in 61-75'.
From this fixture only: 4 of 13 meetings have goal timings on record. See VPS's full Goal Clock across all their games.
06League Table🏆
RecordGoalsProps / gameSquad value €mStrengths
RankTeamMPPtsWin%PPGGFGAGDG/GO1.5O2.5O3.5CorCor O%CrdCrd O%FlsFls O%TotAttMidDefAtt/gDef/gPoss%
1KuPSKuPS2243
55%
2.0
3823+15
2.8
82%
45%
27%
8.1
33%
1.9
11%
19.9
44%
7
2331.71.0
57%
2Inter TurkuInter Turku2242
50%
1.9
2916+13
2.0
64%
32%
18%
10.7
67%
2.3
14%
19.7
57%
5
2121.30.7
58%
3HJK HelsinkiHJK Helsinki2237
50%
1.7
3627+9
2.9
73%
59%
27%
7.0
14%
3.0
43%
18.4
43%
7
2131.61.2
55%
4GnistanGnistan2236
45%
1.6
3629+7
3.0
82%
45%
32%
10.1
57%
3.6
50%
24.2
71%
3
1111.61.3
44%
5AC OuluAC Oulu2234
45%
1.5
2525+0
2.3
55%
36%
18%
9.5
38%
3.8
62%
22.6
50%
4
1111.11.1
48%
6VPSVPS2233
41%
1.5
2922+7
2.3
59%
41%
27%
7.1
30%
3.4
50%
21.8
70%
3
1111.31.0
48%
7LahtiLahti2232
41%
1.5
2619+7
2.0
64%
32%
9%
8.3
50%
3.8
60%
22.6
80%
3
1111.20.9
56%
8Turku PSTurku PS2231
36%
1.4
2823+5
2.3
68%
45%
23%
7.7
40%
3.9
60%
20.3
60%
2
1011.31.0
50%
9IlvesIlves2225
32%
1.1
3437-3
3.2
77%
64%
50%
8.1
11%
3.0
56%
18.0
44%
4
1121.51.7
49%
10SJKSJK2219
18%
0.9
2533-8
2.6
82%
55%
27%
9.0
57%
3.9
57%
20.4
57%
4
1121.11.5
50%
11FF JaroFF Jaro2215
14%
0.7
1844-26
2.8
82%
55%
27%
8.4
30%
3.1
40%
19.2
50%
2
1110.82.0
47%
12MariehamnMariehamn2214
14%
0.6
1743-26
2.7
86%
45%
23%
10.5
70%
3.0
64%
21.3
64%
2
1110.82.0
45%
Finland - Veikkausliiga 2026/27 full table · click any column header to sort (click again to reverse). In-cell bars are scaled within each column; scroll right for props, squad value and strengths. Highlighted teams are this fixture's sides. Full Finland - Veikkausliiga stats & trends →
07Squad value analysis💰
KuPSVPS
€6.3m
squad value
€3.0m
€6.9m
attack
€3.3m
€5.3m
midfield
€1.8m
€10.1m
defence
€6.3m
29
players
28
Transfermarkt squad values, most recent season on record. KuPS carries the more valuable squad.
08Recent results📅
KuPS
DateOpponentScoreRes
28 Julvs Sabah FA0-2L
01 Aug@ Gnistan1-0W
06 Augvs Universitatea Craiova1-1D
09 Augvs Turku PS1-1D
13 Aug@ Universitatea Craiova1-2L
16 Aug@ Lahti2-1W
20 Aug@ Shamrock Rovers1-1D
23 Augvs Mariehamn2-4L
27 Augvs Shamrock Rovers1-0W
31 Aug@ Inter Turku0-1L
VPS
DateOpponentScoreRes
30 Junvs Inter Turku2-3L
04 Julvs Mariehamn4-0W
10 Julvs SJK1-0W
18 Jul@ HJK Helsinki1-2L
25 Jul@ KuPS1-3L
02 Augvs Inter Turku0-1L
08 Aug@ FF Jaro3-1W
14 Augvs Turku PS1-3L
22 Aug@ Ilves1-0W
31 Augvs Lahti0-1L
09Upcoming fixtures🗓
KuPS
VPS
KuPS stats ↗VPS stats ↗