PythiaFootballPythiaFootballBETA Free Picks Fixtures League Stats Team Stats Player Stats Pro Picks PRO Research Head-to-Head Validation Pricing Log in
England League OneHead-to-Head← Back

Northampton
Vs
Shrewsbury

Since 19/09/2020
3
NOR wins
1
Draws
2
SHR wins
Meetings
6
on record
Total goals
14
8 Northamp… · 6 Shrewsbu…
Goals per game
2.33
both sides combined
Over 1.5
67%
of meetings
Over 2.5
33%
of meetings
BTTS
50%
of meetings
Last meeting
4-1
21 Apr 2025
Next game
12 Sep
Saturday, League Two
Northampton vs Shrewsbury: the head-to-head
The clash between Northampton and Shrewsbury has been a tight affair since 2020, with six meetings producing a nearly even split: Northampton 3 wins, Shrewsbury 2 wins, and one draw. Across these games, 14 goals have been scored, averaging 2.33 per encounter. Two-thirds of the matches (67%) have seen at least two goals, while a third (33%) have featured three or more, and half of the fixtures (50%) saw both sides find the net. In the most recent League One encounter on 21 April 2025, Northampton edged Shrewsbury 4-1. Northampton have been slightly more potent overall, netting eight goals to Shrewsbury’s six. Home advantage has helped Northampton win two of three home games, whereas away they have secured one win, one draw and one loss. Their next meeting is scheduled for 12 September 2026 in League Two.
01 Head-to-head record02 Recent meetings03 Goal Analysis04 Current form05 League Table06 Squad value analysis07 Recent results08 Upcoming fixtures
Next meeting
Shrewsbury vs Northampton
Saturday 12 September 2026 · League Two
See the prediction ↗
01Head-to-head record
3
wins
2
8
goals
6
1
clean sheets
2
The last 6 games between these two clubs
50%
win %
33%
2.33
avg goals
2.33
67%
over 1.5 %
67%
33%
over 2.5 %
33%
17%
over 3.5 %
17%
1.33
scored
1.00
1.00
conceded
1.33
50%
btts
50%
17%
clean sheet
33%
10.33
corners
10.33
3.67
cards
3.67
Top three rows are this fixture: 6 meetings, 3 to Northampton, 1 drawn, 2 to Shrewsbury, at 2.33 goals a game. Everything below is these same meetings, seen from each club's side.
02Recent meetings📅
NorthamptonNorthampton
Won at home
67%
2 of 3 home meetings
Won away
33%
1 of 3 away meetings
Drawn
17%
1 of 6 meetings
Each figure is a share of its own group, so the three do not add to 100.
ShrewsburyShrewsbury
Won at home
33%
1 of 3 home meetings
Won away
33%
1 of 3 away meetings
Drawn
17%
1 of 6 meetings
Each figure is a share of its own group, so the three do not add to 100.
DateCompetitionHomeScoreAwayNorthampt…
21 Apr 2025League OneNorthampton4-1ShrewsburyWview
29 Dec 2024League OneShrewsbury1-1NorthamptonDview
27 Jan 2024League OneNorthampton0-2ShrewsburyLview
07 Oct 2023League OneShrewsbury1-0NorthamptonLview
02 Apr 2021League OneNorthampton1-0ShrewsburyWview
19 Sep 2020League OneShrewsbury1-2NorthamptonWview
03Goal Analysis
Northampton · Last 10 – goals for & against
50-512L13L15L01L23L01L00D01L11D11DA·LUT15/04H·DON18/04A·CAR25/04H·BAR28/04H·PLY02/05A·LEI08/08H·SWI15/08A·CRE22/08A·GIL29/08H·CT01/09← League TwoLeague One →
Avg total
2.5
Avg scored
0.7
Avg conceded
1.8
Goal Analysis – by opponent strength (last 30)
Scored/conceded split by opponent tier, then home and away. Green beats the league's per-team average of 1.31 goals/game; red is worse.
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
All games (30)0.631.730.791.570.501.88
vs Stronger (7)0.711.861.001.500.602.00
vs Similar (23)0.611.700.751.580.451.82
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %13% (-15pp vs league)
Shrewsbury · Last 10 – goals for & against
40-410W00D22D01L11D02L13L04L10W03LH·OLD11/04A·CT18/04H·FT25/04A·GIL02/05A·SAL08/08A·TRA15/08H·BAR22/08A·FT25/08H·SAL29/08A·ROC01/09← League TwoLeague One →
Avg total
2.2
Avg scored
0.6
Avg conceded
1.6
Goal Analysis – by opponent strength (last 30)
Scored/conceded split by opponent tier, then home and away. Green beats the league's per-team average of 1.31 goals/game; red is worse.
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
All games (30)0.831.671.001.290.692.00
vs Stronger (4)1.503.251.000.001.674.33
vs Similar (26)0.731.421.001.380.461.46
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %27% (-1pp vs league)
04Current form📈
Northampton
LLLLLLDLDD
Last 10: 7 scored, 18 conceded.
Shrewsbury
WDDLDLLLWL
Last 10: 6 scored, 16 conceded.
Northampton
Home · last 10
LLDLLLLLDD
0 won · 7 scored, 17 conceded
Away · last 10
LLLLLLLLLD
0 won · 5 scored, 22 conceded
Shrewsbury
Home · last 10
WWLLLWWDLW
5 won · 11 scored, 14 conceded
Away · last 10
WLLLDLDLLL
1 won · 5 scored, 17 conceded
05League Table🏆
RecordGoalsProps / gameSquad value €mStrengths
RankTeamMPPtsWin%PPGGFGAGDG/GO1.5O2.5O3.5CorCor O%CrdCrd O%FlsFls O%TotAttMidDefAtt/gDef/gPoss%
1HuddersfieldHuddersfield410
75%
2.5
93+6
3.0
100%
75%
25%
7.0
0%
3.2
50%
22.2
50%
16
4482.20.8
50%
2Sheffield WedsSheffield Weds49
75%
2.2
115+6
4.0
75%
75%
25%
12.2
75%
3.0
25%
27.2
100%
21
7682.81.2
-
3BlackpoolBlackpool47
50%
1.8
84+4
3.0
100%
75%
25%
12.5
50%
5.0
67%
19.5
25%
11
4342.01.0
46%
4BurtonBurton47
50%
1.8
85+3
3.2
100%
75%
25%
7.2
25%
4.3
67%
30.0
100%
5
1122.01.2
46%
5BarnsleyBarnsley47
50%
1.8
53+2
2.0
50%
50%
25%
13.0
75%
5.5
75%
22.2
75%
8
2331.20.8
52%
6CambridgeCambridge47
50%
1.8
76+1
3.2
100%
75%
25%
10.5
50%
1.8
0%
20.5
25%
5
2121.81.5
-
7LutonLuton47
50%
1.8
1010+0
5.0
100%
75%
75%
9.8
75%
4.8
50%
25.5
75%
29
134122.52.5
56%
8Leyton OrientLeyton Orient46
50%
1.5
95+4
3.5
100%
75%
50%
9.5
50%
5.2
100%
29.2
100%
10
4332.21.2
52%
9StockportStockport46
50%
1.5
96+3
3.8
100%
75%
50%
11.2
75%
2.3
0%
18.0
25%
10
3342.21.5
55%
10Notts CountyNotts County46
25%
1.5
65+1
2.8
100%
50%
25%
9.2
50%
5.5
75%
29.0
100%
6
2221.51.2
-
11BradfordBradford46
50%
1.5
44+0
2.0
75%
25%
0%
14.0
100%
3.0
25%
24.5
75%
7
3131.01.0
50%
12MansfieldMansfield46
50%
1.5
810-2
4.5
100%
100%
50%
8.8
25%
3.5
50%
24.2
75%
6
1322.02.5
46%
13LeicesterLeicester45
25%
1.2
43+1
1.8
75%
25%
0%
10.8
50%
3.8
50%
23.5
50%
69
2013361.00.8
-
14ReadingReading34
33%
1.3
84+4
4.0
67%
67%
67%
9.3
33%
3.0
33%
25.3
100%
10
3342.71.3
50%
15OxfordOxford34
33%
1.3
56-1
3.7
100%
100%
67%
11.3
67%
4.7
100%
32.7
100%
20
6681.72.0
-
16PlymouthPlymouth44
25%
1.0
46-2
2.5
100%
25%
25%
11.5
75%
3.2
50%
24.2
75%
13
4361.01.5
48%
17PeterboroPeterboro44
25%
1.0
27-5
2.2
75%
50%
25%
8.2
25%
4.0
67%
23.8
50%
7
3130.51.8
55%
18AFC WimbledonAFC Wimbledon44
25%
1.0
27-5
2.2
50%
50%
25%
12.0
75%
4.8
75%
22.8
75%
5
2120.51.8
46%
19BromleyBromley44
25%
1.0
413-9
4.2
75%
50%
50%
8.8
25%
4.0
50%
24.8
75%
4
1121.03.2
-
20DoncasterDoncaster43
0%
0.8
45-1
2.2
75%
50%
25%
11.2
50%
3.2
25%
22.5
75%
7
2231.01.2
50%
21StevenageStevenage43
0%
0.8
45-1
2.2
75%
50%
25%
9.8
50%
3.3
33%
29.5
75%
7
2231.01.2
45%
22WiganWigan43
25%
0.8
57-2
3.0
75%
50%
50%
11.0
75%
4.2
75%
23.0
75%
7
2231.21.8
45%
23Milton Keynes DonsMilton Keynes Dons43
0%
0.8
46-2
2.5
75%
50%
50%
11.8
75%
3.8
50%
21.2
50%
15
5731.01.5
-
24WycombeWycombe42
0%
0.5
49-5
3.2
100%
50%
25%
10.5
75%
4.0
67%
22.5
75%
10
3251.02.2
54%
League One 2026/27 full table · click any column header to sort (click again to reverse). In-cell bars are scaled within each column; scroll right for props, squad value and strengths. Highlighted teams are this fixture's sides. Full League One stats & trends →
06Squad value analysis💰
NorthamptonShrewsbury
€4.1m
squad value
€4.2m
€5.5m
attack
€4.0m
€2.5m
midfield
€3.2m
€10.0m
defence
€6.1m
28
players
38
Transfermarkt squad values, most recent season on record. Shrewsbury carries the more valuable squad.
07Recent results📅
Northampton
DateOpponentScoreRes
15 Apr@ Luton1-2L
18 Aprvs Doncaster1-3L
25 Apr@ Cardiff1-5L
28 Aprvs Barnsley0-1L
02 Mayvs Plymouth2-3L
08 Aug@ Leicester0-1L
15 Augvs Swindon0-0D
22 Aug@ Crewe0-1L
29 Aug@ Gillingham1-1D
01 Sepvs Crawley Town1-1D
Shrewsbury
DateOpponentScoreRes
11 Aprvs Oldham1-0W
18 Apr@ Crawley Town0-0D
25 Aprvs Fleetwood Town2-2D
02 May@ Gillingham0-1L
08 Aug@ Salford1-1D
15 Aug@ Tranmere0-2L
22 Augvs Barnet1-3L
25 Aug@ Fleetwood Town0-4L
29 Augvs Salford1-0W
01 Sep@ Rochdale0-3L
08Upcoming fixtures🗓
Northampton
Shrewsbury
Northampton stats ↗Shrewsbury stats ↗