PythiaFootballPythiaFootballBETA Free Picks Fixtures League Stats Team Stats Player Stats Pro Picks PRO Research Head-to-Head Validation Pricing Log in
England League OneHead-to-Head← Back

Reading
Vs
Stevenage

Since 19/08/2023
4
REA wins
2
Draws
1
STE wins
Meetings
7
on record
Total goals
12
9 Reading · 3 Stevenage
Goals per game
1.71
both sides combined
Over 1.5
57%
of meetings
Over 2.5
14%
of meetings
BTTS
29%
of meetings
Last meeting
0-3
25 Aug 2026
Next game
26 Dec
Saturday, League One
Reading vs Stevenage: the head-to-head
Reading’s encounters with Stevenage have always been a study in defensive resilience, a fact underscored by the low average of 1.71 goals per game across the seven meetings that began in 2023. The split of victories and draws - four for Reading, one for Stevenage, two stalemates - shows a slight edge for the Royals, yet the overall picture remains tightly contested. Only 57% of the fixtures have produced two or more goals, and just 14% have seen three or more, while both sides scored in only 29% of the matches. The most recent clash, on 25 August 2026, ended 0-3 in favour of Stevenage, a result that highlighted the defensive solidity of the hosts. Reading have scored nine goals to Stevenage’s three in total, with the Royals’ home record at 2-1-0 and their away record at 2-1-1. The next meeting is set for 26 December 2026 in League One.
01 Head-to-head record02 Recent meetings03 Goal Analysis04 Current form05 The Goal Clock – in this fixture06 League Table07 Squad value analysis08 Recent results09 Upcoming fixtures
Next meeting
Stevenage vs Reading
Saturday 26 December 2026 · League One
See the prediction ↗
01Head-to-head record
4
wins
1
9
goals
3
4
clean sheets
1
The last 7 games between these two clubs
57%
win %
14%
1.71
avg goals
1.71
57%
over 1.5 %
57%
14%
over 2.5 %
14%
0%
over 3.5 %
0%
1.29
scored
0.43
0.43
conceded
1.29
29%
btts
29%
57%
clean sheet
14%
9.29
corners
9.29
3.71
cards
3.71
Top three rows are this fixture: 7 meetings, 4 to Reading, 2 drawn, 1 to Stevenage, at 1.71 goals a game. Everything below is these same meetings, seen from each club's side.
02Recent meetings📅
ReadingReading
Won at home
67%
2 of 3 home meetings
Won away
50%
2 of 4 away meetings
Drawn
29%
2 of 7 meetings
Each figure is a share of its own group, so the three do not add to 100.
StevenageStevenage
Won at home
25%
1 of 4 home meetings
Won away
0%
0 of 3 away meetings
Drawn
29%
2 of 7 meetings
Each figure is a share of its own group, so the three do not add to 100.
DateCompetitionHomeScoreAwayReading
25 Aug 2026England - League CupStevenage0-3ReadingWview
21 Mar 2026League OneStevenage1-0ReadingLview
06 Nov 2025League OneReading1-0StevenageWview
15 Mar 2025League OneReading1-1StevenageDview
09 Nov 2024League OneStevenage1-1ReadingDview
06 Feb 2024League OneStevenage0-1ReadingWview
19 Aug 2023League OneReading2-0StevenageWview
03Goal Analysis
Reading · Last 10 – goals for & against
50-512L01L13L11D01L11D34L00D30W50WH·LIN06/04A·DON11/04H·CAR18/04A·ROT25/04H·BLA02/05A·BRO08/08H·LUT15/08A·AW22/08A·STE25/08H·MAN02/09
Avg total
2.8
Avg scored
1.5
Avg conceded
1.3
Goal Analysis – by opponent strength (last 30)
Scored/conceded split by opponent tier, then home and away. Green beats the league's per-team average of 1.31 goals/game; red is worse.
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
All games (30)1.601.272.001.431.251.12
vs Stronger (5)2.001.801.751.753.002.00
vs Similar (25)1.521.162.101.301.131.07
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %23% (-5pp vs league)
Stevenage · Last 10 – goals for & against
30-311D10W01L02L21W11D12L03L22D00DA·DON25/04H·WIG02/05H·STO09/05A·STO13/05A·WYC07/08A·BUR15/08H·OXF22/08H·REA25/08H·DON29/08A·PET01/09
Avg total
2.1
Avg scored
0.8
Avg conceded
1.3
Goal Analysis – by opponent strength (last 30)
Scored/conceded split by opponent tier, then home and away. Green beats the league's per-team average of 1.31 goals/game; red is worse.
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
All games (30)0.931.171.060.880.771.54
vs Stronger (6)0.501.670.670.670.332.67
vs Similar (24)1.041.041.140.930.901.20
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %40% (+12pp vs league)
04Current form📈
Reading
LLLDLDLDWW
Last 10: 15 scored, 13 conceded.
Stevenage
DWLLWDLLDD
Last 10: 8 scored, 13 conceded.
Reading
Home · last 10
WDWDWLLLLW
4 won · 21 scored, 16 conceded
Away · last 10
WLWLDLDDDW
3 won · 11 scored, 9 conceded
Stevenage
Home · last 10
WWWDWWLLLD
5 won · 10 scored, 10 conceded
Away · last 10
WLDWLDLWDD
3 won · 7 scored, 11 conceded
05The Goal Clock – in this fixture
ReadingReading
The Goal Clock
Ninety minutes wrapped into a circle – when this team scores (outer, green) and concedes (inner, red).
90'100%1-15'16-30'31-45'46-60'61-75'100%76-90'11
1st half / 2nd half
Scored100% / 0%
Conceded0% / 100%
Green scored (outer) · red conceded (inner), across 2 games. Most goals land in 1-15'.
From this fixture only: 2 of 7 meetings have goal timings on record. See Reading's full Goal Clock across all their games.
StevenageStevenage
The Goal Clock
Ninety minutes wrapped into a circle – when this team scores (outer, green) and concedes (inner, red).
90'100%1-15'16-30'31-45'46-60'61-75'100%76-90'11
1st half / 2nd half
Scored0% / 100%
Conceded100% / 0%
Green scored (outer) · red conceded (inner), across 2 games. Most goals land in 76-90'.
From this fixture only: 2 of 7 meetings have goal timings on record. See Stevenage's full Goal Clock across all their games.
06League Table🏆
RecordGoalsProps / gameSquad value €mStrengths
RankTeamMPPtsWin%PPGGFGAGDG/GO1.5O2.5O3.5CorCor O%CrdCrd O%FlsFls O%TotAttMidDefAtt/gDef/gPoss%
1HuddersfieldHuddersfield410
75%
2.5
93+6
3.0
100%
75%
25%
7.0
0%
3.2
50%
22.2
50%
16
4482.20.8
50%
2Sheffield WedsSheffield Weds49
75%
2.2
115+6
4.0
75%
75%
25%
12.2
75%
3.0
25%
27.2
100%
21
7682.81.2
-
3BlackpoolBlackpool47
50%
1.8
84+4
3.0
100%
75%
25%
12.5
50%
5.0
67%
19.5
25%
11
4342.01.0
46%
4BurtonBurton47
50%
1.8
85+3
3.2
100%
75%
25%
7.2
25%
4.3
67%
30.0
100%
5
1122.01.2
46%
5BarnsleyBarnsley47
50%
1.8
53+2
2.0
50%
50%
25%
13.0
75%
5.5
75%
22.2
75%
8
2331.20.8
52%
6CambridgeCambridge47
50%
1.8
76+1
3.2
100%
75%
25%
10.5
50%
1.8
0%
20.5
25%
5
2121.81.5
-
7LutonLuton47
50%
1.8
1010+0
5.0
100%
75%
75%
9.8
75%
4.8
50%
25.5
75%
29
134122.52.5
56%
8Leyton OrientLeyton Orient46
50%
1.5
95+4
3.5
100%
75%
50%
9.5
50%
5.2
100%
29.2
100%
10
4332.21.2
52%
9StockportStockport46
50%
1.5
96+3
3.8
100%
75%
50%
11.2
75%
2.3
0%
18.0
25%
10
3342.21.5
55%
10Notts CountyNotts County46
25%
1.5
65+1
2.8
100%
50%
25%
9.2
50%
5.5
75%
29.0
100%
6
2221.51.2
-
11BradfordBradford46
50%
1.5
44+0
2.0
75%
25%
0%
14.0
100%
3.0
25%
24.5
75%
7
3131.01.0
50%
12MansfieldMansfield46
50%
1.5
810-2
4.5
100%
100%
50%
8.8
25%
3.5
50%
24.2
75%
6
1322.02.5
46%
13LeicesterLeicester45
25%
1.2
43+1
1.8
75%
25%
0%
10.8
50%
3.8
50%
23.5
50%
69
2013361.00.8
-
14ReadingReading34
33%
1.3
84+4
4.0
67%
67%
67%
9.3
33%
3.0
33%
25.3
100%
10
3342.71.3
50%
15OxfordOxford34
33%
1.3
56-1
3.7
100%
100%
67%
11.3
67%
4.7
100%
32.7
100%
20
6681.72.0
-
16PlymouthPlymouth44
25%
1.0
46-2
2.5
100%
25%
25%
11.5
75%
3.2
50%
24.2
75%
13
4361.01.5
48%
17PeterboroPeterboro44
25%
1.0
27-5
2.2
75%
50%
25%
8.2
25%
4.0
67%
23.8
50%
7
3130.51.8
55%
18AFC WimbledonAFC Wimbledon44
25%
1.0
27-5
2.2
50%
50%
25%
12.0
75%
4.8
75%
22.8
75%
5
2120.51.8
46%
19BromleyBromley44
25%
1.0
413-9
4.2
75%
50%
50%
8.8
25%
4.0
50%
24.8
75%
4
1121.03.2
-
20DoncasterDoncaster43
0%
0.8
45-1
2.2
75%
50%
25%
11.2
50%
3.2
25%
22.5
75%
7
2231.01.2
50%
21StevenageStevenage43
0%
0.8
45-1
2.2
75%
50%
25%
9.8
50%
3.3
33%
29.5
75%
7
2231.01.2
45%
22WiganWigan43
25%
0.8
57-2
3.0
75%
50%
50%
11.0
75%
4.2
75%
23.0
75%
7
2231.21.8
45%
23Milton Keynes DonsMilton Keynes Dons43
0%
0.8
46-2
2.5
75%
50%
50%
11.8
75%
3.8
50%
21.2
50%
15
5731.01.5
-
24WycombeWycombe42
0%
0.5
49-5
3.2
100%
50%
25%
10.5
75%
4.0
67%
22.5
75%
10
3251.02.2
54%
League One 2026/27 full table · click any column header to sort (click again to reverse). In-cell bars are scaled within each column; scroll right for props, squad value and strengths. Highlighted teams are this fixture's sides. Full League One stats & trends →
07Squad value analysis💰
ReadingStevenage
€9.6m
squad value
€7.0m
€10.7m
attack
€8.0m
€8.9m
midfield
€2.0m
€15.7m
defence
€12.1m
22
players
25
Transfermarkt squad values, most recent season on record. Reading carries the more valuable squad.
08Recent results📅
Reading
DateOpponentScoreRes
06 Aprvs Lincoln1-2L
11 Apr@ Doncaster0-1L
18 Aprvs Cardiff1-3L
25 Apr@ Rotherham1-1D
02 Mayvs Blackpool0-1L
08 Aug@ Bromley1-1D
15 Augvs Luton3-4L
22 Aug@ AFC Wimbledon0-0D
25 Aug@ Stevenage3-0W
02 Sepvs Mansfield5-0W
Stevenage
DateOpponentScoreRes
25 Apr@ Doncaster1-1D
02 Mayvs Wigan1-0W
09 Mayvs Stockport0-1L
13 May@ Stockport0-2L
07 Aug@ Wycombe2-1W
15 Aug@ Burton1-1D
22 Augvs Oxford1-2L
25 Augvs Reading0-3L
29 Augvs Doncaster2-2D
01 Sep@ Peterboro0-0D
09Upcoming fixtures🗓
Reading
Stevenage
Reading stats ↗Stevenage stats ↗