
Newtown AFC statistics for 2024/25: goals scored and conceded, over/under 1.5, 2.5 and 3.5, both teams to score, clean sheets, corners, cards and fouls, plus the squad's top scorers, form, results and upcoming fixtures with Pythia's model probabilities.
In 2024/25, Newtown AFC are scoring 1.12 and conceding 2.03 goals a game across 32 matches – 69% of their games go over 2.5 and 66% see both teams score. They win 19%, draw 25% and lose 56%, keeping a clean sheet in 12% of games.
| Split | Total Scored | Total Conceded | Home Scored | Home Conceded | Away Scored | Away Conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All games (30) | 1.77 | 1.53 | 2.00 | 1.56 | 1.50 | 1.50 |
| vs Stronger (18) | 1.72 | 1.33 | 2.00 | 1.62 | 1.50 | 1.10 |
| vs Similar (9) | 1.22 | 1.78 | 1.67 | 1.33 | 0.33 | 2.67 |
| vs Weaker (3) | 3.67 | 2.00 | 3.00 | 2.00 | 5.00 | 2.00 |
| Clean sheet % | 27% (-1pp vs league) | |||||
| Record | Goals | Props / game | Squad value €m | Strengths | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rank | Team | MP | Pts | Win% | PPG | GF | GA | GD | G/G | O1.5 | O2.5 | O3.5 | Cor | Cor O% | Crd | Crd O% | Fls | Fls O% | Tot | Att | Mid | Def | Att/g | Def/g | Poss% |
| 1 | The New Saints | 32 | 78 | 81% | 2.4 | 89 | 31 | +58 | 3.8 | 88% | 75% | 50% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2.8 | 1.0 | - |
| 2 | Penybont | 32 | 64 | 59% | 2.0 | 56 | 32 | +24 | 2.8 | 69% | 56% | 34% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 | 1.0 | - |
| 3 | Haverfordwest County AFC | 33 | 54 | 42% | 1.6 | 42 | 27 | +15 | 2.1 | 58% | 36% | 18% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.3 | 0.8 | - |
| 4 | Caernarfon Town | 35 | 52 | 43% | 1.5 | 59 | 56 | +3 | 3.3 | 86% | 66% | 43% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.7 | 1.6 | - |
| 5 | Barry Town | 33 | 52 | 45% | 1.6 | 57 | 56 | +1 | 3.4 | 91% | 67% | 42% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.7 | 1.7 | - |
| 6 | Cardiff MET | 34 | 48 | 38% | 1.4 | 44 | 46 | -2 | 2.6 | 74% | 59% | 21% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 1.4 | - |
| 7 | GAP Connah S Quay FC | 32 | 42 | 38% | 1.3 | 47 | 35 | +12 | 2.6 | 69% | 47% | 19% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 1.1 | - |
| 8 | Flint Town United | 32 | 42 | 41% | 1.3 | 48 | 62 | -14 | 3.4 | 91% | 72% | 44% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 1.9 | - |
| 9 | Bala Town | 33 | 37 | 24% | 1.1 | 38 | 44 | -6 | 2.5 | 70% | 45% | 33% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 1.3 | - |
| 10 | Briton Ferry | 32 | 32 | 28% | 1.0 | 46 | 65 | -19 | 3.5 | 78% | 66% | 50% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.4 | 2.0 | - |
| 11 | Newtown AFC | 32 | 26 | 19% | 0.8 | 36 | 65 | -29 | 3.2 | 84% | 69% | 38% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 2.0 | - |
| 12 | Aberystwyth Town | 32 | 21 | 19% | 0.7 | 28 | 71 | -43 | 3.1 | 81% | 66% | 31% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 | 2.2 | - |
| Metric | 2026/27 | 2025/26 | 2024/25 | 2023/24 | 2022/23 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals / game | – | – | 1.12 | 1.48 | 1.59 | ▼ |
| Conceded / game | – | – | 2.03 | 1.55 | 1.74 | ▲ |
| Over 1.5 | – | – | 84% | 79% | 82% | ▲ |
| Over 2.5 | – | – | 69% | 61% | 65% | ▲ |
| Over 3.5 | – | – | 38% | 42% | 38% | ▼ |
| BTTS | – | – | 66% | 52% | 62% | ▲ |
| Clean sheets | – | – | 12% | 30% | 12% | ▲ |
| Win % | – | – | 19% | 39% | 38% | ▼ |
| Draw % | – | – | 25% | 15% | 18% | ▲ |
| Points / game | – | – | 0.81 | 1.33 | 1.32 | ▼ |
| Corners / game | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Shots / game | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Shots on target | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Fouls / game | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Cards / game | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Yellows / game | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Reds / game | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Date | Opponent | Score | Res |
|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Mar | @ Holyhead Hotspur | 0-2 | L |
| 03 Apr | vs Mold Alexandra | 1-2 | L |
| 08 Apr | @ Holywell | 0-6 | L |
| 11 Apr | vs Llandudno | 1-2 | L |
| 18 Apr | @ Ruthin Town | 3-2 | W |
| 02 Aug | @ Gresford Athletic | 3-0 | W |
| 08 Aug | vs Penrhyncoch | 5-0 | W |
| 15 Aug | vs Guilsfield | 1-1 | D |
| 28 Aug | vs Llanuwchllyn | 4-0 | W |
| 31 Aug | @ Bala Town | 1-0 | W |