PythiaFootballPythiaFootballBETA Free Picks Fixtures League Stats Team Stats Player Stats Pro Picks PRO Research Head-to-Head Validation Pricing Log in
Romania Romania - Liga IHead-to-Head← Back

Dinamo Bucuresti
Vs
Universitatea Cluj

Since 05/08/2023
5
DB wins
4
Draws
3
UC wins
Meetings
12
on record
Total goals
30
16 Dinamo B… · 14 Universi…
Goals per game
2.50
both sides combined
Over 1.5
58%
of meetings
Over 2.5
42%
of meetings
BTTS
58%
of meetings
Last meeting
2-1
22 Aug 2026
Next game
16 Jan
Saturday, Romania - Liga I
Dinamo Bucuresti vs Universitatea Cluj: the head-to-head
Dinamo Bucuresti have been on a winning streak in this brief rivalry, claiming the last three encounters in succession. Since the first meeting recorded in 2023, the two sides have faced each other 12 times, with Dinamo winning five, Universitatea Cluj three, and four matches ending in a draw. The aggregate tally stands at 16 goals for Dinamo and 14 for Universitatea, averaging 2.5 goals per game across the fixtures. In 58% of the meetings the total goals reached two or more, while 42% saw three or more, and both clubs scored in 58% of the games. The latest clash on 22 August 2026 ended 2-1 in favour of Dinamo at home. The venue split shows Dinamo winning three of six home games and two of six away, with a single away defeat. Their next meeting is scheduled for 16 January 2027.
01 Head-to-head record02 Recent meetings03 Goal Analysis04 Current form05 The Goal Clock – in this fixture06 League Table07 Squad value analysis08 Recent results09 Upcoming fixtures
Next meeting
Universitatea Cluj vs Dinamo Bucuresti
Saturday 16 January 2027 · Romania - Liga I
See the prediction ↗
01Head-to-head record
5
wins
3
16
goals
14
3
clean sheets
3
The last 12 games between these two clubs
42%
win %
25%
2.50
avg goals
2.50
58%
over 1.5 %
58%
42%
over 2.5 %
42%
25%
over 3.5 %
25%
1.33
scored
1.17
1.17
conceded
1.33
58%
btts
58%
25%
clean sheet
25%
8.92
corners
8.92
5.36
cards
5.36
Top three rows are this fixture: 12 meetings, 5 to Dinamo Bucuresti, 4 drawn, 3 to Universitatea Cluj, at 2.50 goals a game. Everything below is these same meetings, seen from each club's side.
02Recent meetings📅
Dinamo BucurestiDinamo Bucuresti
Won at home
50%
3 of 6 home meetings
Won away
33%
2 of 6 away meetings
Drawn
33%
4 of 12 meetings
Each figure is a share of its own group, so the three do not add to 100.
Universitatea ClujUniversitatea Cluj
Won at home
17%
1 of 6 home meetings
Won away
33%
2 of 6 away meetings
Drawn
33%
4 of 12 meetings
Each figure is a share of its own group, so the three do not add to 100.
DateCompetitionHomeScoreAwayDinamo Bu…
22 Aug 2026Romania - Liga IDinamo Bucuresti2-1Universitatea ClujWview
23 May 2026Romania - Liga IUniversitatea Cluj1-1Dinamo BucurestiDview
18 Apr 2026Romania - Liga IDinamo Bucuresti2-1Universitatea ClujWview
18 Jan 2026Romania - Liga IDinamo Bucuresti1-0Universitatea ClujWview
23 Aug 2025Romania - Liga IUniversitatea Cluj0-1Dinamo BucurestiWview
16 May 2025Romania - Liga IDinamo Bucuresti1-3Universitatea ClujLview
12 Apr 2025Romania - Liga IUniversitatea Cluj2-4Dinamo BucurestiWview
24 Jan 2025Romania - Liga IDinamo Bucuresti0-0Universitatea ClujDview
02 Sep 2024Romania - Liga IUniversitatea Cluj1-0Dinamo BucurestiLview
04 May 2024Romania - Liga IUniversitatea Cluj3-3Dinamo BucurestiDview
11 Dec 2023Romania - Liga IDinamo Bucuresti0-1Universitatea ClujLview
05 Aug 2023Romania - Liga IUniversitatea Cluj1-1Dinamo BucurestiDview
03Goal Analysis
Dinamo Bucuresti · Last 10 – goals for & against
50-511D11D01L51W11D40W10W21W11D41WA·UC23/05H·FCS29/05A·PP19/07H·UC25/07A·OŢE31/07H·FV08/08A·RAP15/08H·UC22/08A·CH29/08A·SL02/09
Avg total
2.8
Avg scored
2.0
Avg conceded
0.8
Goal Analysis – by opponent strength (last 30)
Scored/conceded split by opponent tier, then home and away. Green beats the league's per-team average of 1.23 goals/game; red is worse.
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
All games (30)1.470.971.560.621.361.36
vs Stronger (1)1.001.001.001.00--
vs Similar (28)1.501.001.640.641.361.36
vs Weaker (1)1.000.001.000.00--
Clean sheet %23% (-6pp vs league)
Universitatea Cluj · Last 10 – goals for & against
50-500D05L11D21W01L21W21W12L23L10WH·UC13/05A·UC17/05H·DB23/05H·FC19/07A·SOS26/07H·FB03/08H·UA17/08A·DB22/08H·PP28/08H·PP01/09
Avg total
2.6
Avg scored
1.1
Avg conceded
1.5
Goal Analysis – by opponent strength (last 30)
Scored/conceded split by opponent tier, then home and away. Green beats the league's per-team average of 1.23 goals/game; red is worse.
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
All games (30)1.671.002.000.651.231.46
vs Stronger (0)------
vs Similar (29)1.691.032.060.691.231.46
vs Weaker (1)1.000.001.000.00--
Clean sheet %33% (+4pp vs league)
04Current form📈
Dinamo Bucuresti
DDLWDWWWDW
Last 10: 20 scored, 8 conceded.
Universitatea Cluj
DLDWLWWLLW
Last 10: 11 scored, 15 conceded.
Dinamo Bucuresti
Home · last 10
LWDWWDDWWW
6 won · 19 scored, 7 conceded
Away · last 10
LDDLDLDWDW
2 won · 13 scored, 12 conceded
Universitatea Cluj
Home · last 10
WWWDDWWWLW
7 won · 16 scored, 7 conceded
Away · last 10
WWWWLDLLLL
4 won · 12 scored, 15 conceded
05The Goal Clock – in this fixture
Dinamo BucurestiDinamo Bucuresti
The Goal Clock
Ninety minutes wrapped into a circle – when this team scores (outer, green) and concedes (inner, red).
90'1-15'33%16-30'29%31-45'14%46-60'14%61-75'43%67%76-90'73
1st half / 2nd half
Scored29% / 71%
Conceded33% / 67%
Green scored (outer) · red conceded (inner), across 5 games. Most goals land in 76-90'.
From this fixture only: 5 of 12 meetings have goal timings on record. See Dinamo Bucuresti's full Goal Clock across all their games.
Universitatea ClujUniversitatea Cluj
The Goal Clock
Ninety minutes wrapped into a circle – when this team scores (outer, green) and concedes (inner, red).
90'1-15'33%16-30'29%31-45'14%46-60'14%61-75'67%43%76-90'37
1st half / 2nd half
Scored33% / 67%
Conceded29% / 71%
Green scored (outer) · red conceded (inner), across 5 games. Most goals land in 76-90'.
From this fixture only: 5 of 12 meetings have goal timings on record. See Universitatea Cluj's full Goal Clock across all their games.
06League Table🏆
RecordGoalsProps / gameSquad value €mStrengths
RankTeamMPPtsWin%PPGGFGAGDG/GO1.5O2.5O3.5CorCor O%CrdCrd O%FlsFls O%TotAttMidDefAtt/gDef/gPoss%
1Dinamo BucurestiDinamo Bucuresti714
57%
2.0
145+9
2.7
71%
43%
29%
8.4
14%
5.3
57%
22.0
57%
20
8572.00.7
56%
2RapidRapid712
43%
1.7
84+4
1.7
57%
14%
14%
11.1
57%
5.9
57%
21.9
43%
30
143121.10.6
50%
3Petrolul PloiestiPetrolul Ploiesti712
57%
1.7
710-3
2.4
57%
43%
29%
8.9
29%
5.9
57%
24.4
71%
6
1231.01.4
42%
4Universitatea CraiovaUniversitatea Craiova711
43%
1.6
149+5
3.3
86%
57%
57%
7.7
14%
5.3
86%
20.3
29%
37
1410132.01.3
60%
5FCSBFCSB711
43%
1.6
108+2
2.6
71%
43%
43%
11.0
57%
4.3
71%
25.6
100%
26
124111.41.1
58%
6Corvinul HunedoaraCorvinul Hunedoara710
29%
1.4
84+4
1.7
71%
29%
0%
8.3
29%
4.7
67%
24.0
57%
7
3131.10.6
44%
7Farul ConstantaFarul Constanta710
29%
1.4
108+2
2.6
86%
43%
29%
8.4
43%
5.0
86%
22.0
43%
11
4241.41.1
48%
8OţelulOţelul710
29%
1.4
98+1
2.4
71%
43%
29%
8.9
43%
4.1
57%
24.7
71%
7
2141.31.1
55%
9Sepsi OSK Sfantu GheorgheSepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe710
29%
1.4
43+1
1.0
29%
0%
0%
10.4
43%
4.3
71%
23.4
57%
6
2120.60.4
49%
10Arges PitestiArges Pitesti710
43%
1.4
45-1
1.3
29%
0%
0%
8.4
43%
5.3
71%
24.0
57%
13
4360.60.7
44%
11CFR 1907 ClujCFR 1907 Cluj69
50%
1.5
1110+1
3.5
83%
83%
50%
9.7
50%
2.3
17%
21.7
50%
14
8241.81.7
55%
12Universitatea ClujUniversitatea Cluj69
50%
1.5
99+0
3.0
83%
83%
17%
9.3
33%
5.2
67%
23.2
50%
17
7451.51.5
57%
13FC BotosaniFC Botosani77
14%
1.0
78-1
2.1
57%
43%
29%
11.0
57%
7.5
100%
26.1
86%
9
4231.01.1
53%
14Uta AradUta Arad76
14%
0.9
610-4
2.3
57%
57%
43%
8.7
43%
4.6
86%
28.0
86%
8
4140.91.4
46%
15FC VoluntariFC Voluntari75
14%
0.7
718-11
3.6
86%
86%
71%
8.1
29%
3.7
50%
21.4
57%
6
2131.02.6
41%
16CsikszeredaCsikszereda71
0%
0.1
413-9
2.4
57%
43%
29%
7.4
29%
5.5
83%
29.1
100%
6
2130.61.9
42%
Romania - Liga I 2026/27 full table · click any column header to sort (click again to reverse). In-cell bars are scaled within each column; scroll right for props, squad value and strengths. Highlighted teams are this fixture's sides. Full Romania - Liga I stats & trends →
07Squad value analysis💰
Dinamo BucurestiUniversitatea Cluj
€19.5m
squad value
€18.1m
€24.3m
attack
€21.2m
€8.9m
midfield
€6.6m
€26.6m
defence
€28.7m
29
players
34
Transfermarkt squad values, most recent season on record. Dinamo Bucuresti carries the more valuable squad.
08Recent results📅
Dinamo Bucuresti
DateOpponentScoreRes
23 May@ Universitatea Cluj1-1D
29 Mayvs FCSB1-1D
19 Jul@ Petrolul Ploiesti0-1L
25 Julvs Universitatea Craiova5-1W
31 Jul@ Oţelul1-1D
08 Augvs FC Voluntari4-0W
15 Aug@ Rapid1-0W
22 Augvs Universitatea Cluj2-1W
29 Aug@ Corvinul Hunedoara1-1D
02 Sep@ Sporting Lieşti4-1W
Universitatea Cluj
09Upcoming fixtures🗓
Dinamo Bucuresti
Universitatea Cluj
Dinamo Bucuresti stats ↗Universitatea Cluj stats ↗