
Montrose statistics for 2026/27: goals scored and conceded, over/under 1.5, 2.5 and 3.5, both teams to score, clean sheets, corners, cards and fouls, plus the squad's top scorers, form, results and upcoming fixtures with Pythia's model probabilities.
In 2026/27, Montrose are scoring 1.20 and conceding 2.20 goals a game across 5 matches – 100% of their games go over 2.5 and 40% see both teams score. They win 40%, draw 0% and lose 60%, keeping a clean sheet in 20% of games.
| Split | Total Scored | Total Conceded | Home Scored | Home Conceded | Away Scored | Away Conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All games (30) | 1.43 | 1.80 | 1.60 | 1.60 | 1.27 | 2.00 |
| vs Stronger (0) | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Similar (21) | 1.38 | 1.90 | 1.70 | 1.50 | 1.09 | 2.27 |
| vs Weaker (9) | 1.56 | 1.56 | 1.40 | 1.80 | 1.75 | 1.25 |
| Clean sheet % | 20% (-6pp vs league) | |||||
| Record | Goals | Props / game | Squad value €m | Strengths | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rank | Team | MP | Pts | Win% | PPG | GF | GA | GD | G/G | O1.5 | O2.5 | O3.5 | Cor | Cor O% | Crd | Crd O% | Fls | Fls O% | Tot | Att | Mid | Def | Att/g | Def/g | Poss% |
| 1 | Hamilton Academical | 5 | 13 | 80% | 2.6 | 11 | 0 | +11 | 2.2 | 40% | 40% | 40% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.2 | 0.0 | - |
| 2 | Ross County | 4 | 12 | 100% | 3.0 | 10 | 2 | +8 | 3.0 | 75% | 75% | 50% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2.5 | 0.5 | - |
| 3 | Alloa Athletic | 5 | 8 | 40% | 1.6 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 1.6 | 60% | 20% | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 0.4 | - |
| 4 | East Kilbride | 5 | 7 | 40% | 1.4 | 9 | 9 | +0 | 3.6 | 100% | 80% | 40% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 | 1.8 | - |
| 5 | Peterhead | 5 | 7 | 40% | 1.4 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 2.0 | 60% | 40% | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 | 1.2 | - |
| 6 | East Fife | 5 | 6 | 20% | 1.2 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 1.0 | 40% | 20% | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 0.4 | - |
| 7 | Montrose | 5 | 6 | 40% | 1.2 | 6 | 11 | -5 | 3.4 | 100% | 100% | 20% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 2.2 | - |
| 8 | Cove Rangers | 5 | 4 | 20% | 0.8 | 3 | 6 | -3 | 1.8 | 60% | 40% | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 1.2 | - |
| 9 | Airdrie United | 5 | 3 | 0% | 0.6 | 2 | 8 | -6 | 2.0 | 60% | 40% | 40% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 1.6 | - |
| 10 | Queen of the South | 4 | 0 | 0% | 0.0 | 2 | 10 | -8 | 3.0 | 75% | 50% | 25% | - | 0% | - | 0% | - | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 2.5 | - |
| Player | Pos | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jamie Barjonas | Central Midfield | – | – | €75k |
| Gary Oliver | Attacking Midfield | – | – | €50k |
| Shaun Byrne | Central Midfield | – | – | €50k |
| Sean McGinty | Centre-Back | – | – | €10k |
| Craig Wighton | Centre-Forward | €150k | – | – |
| Harry Sharp | Goalkeeper | – | €100k | – |
| Kieran Freeman | Right-Back | €200k | – | – |
| Lewis Gibson | Right Winger | €100k | €75k | – |
| Metric | 2026/27 | 2025/26 | 2024/25 | 2023/24 | 2022/23 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals / game | 1.20 | 1.33 | 1.11 | 1.61 | 1.39 | ▼ |
| Conceded / game | 2.20 | 1.86 | 1.36 | 1.58 | 1.53 | ▲ |
| Over 1.5 | 100% | 89% | 72% | 75% | 81% | ▲ |
| Over 2.5 | 100% | 61% | 50% | 56% | 64% | ▲ |
| Over 3.5 | 20% | 39% | 25% | 39% | 33% | ▼ |
| BTTS | 40% | 64% | 53% | 56% | 53% | ▼ |
| Clean sheets | 20% | 11% | 19% | 19% | 28% | ▼ |
| Win % | 40% | 31% | 25% | 42% | 36% | ▲ |
| Draw % | 0% | 25% | 36% | 22% | 25% | ▼ |
| Points / game | 1.20 | 1.17 | 1.11 | 1.47 | 1.33 | ▼ |
| Corners / game | – | 4.0 | 4.5 | 5.0 | 5.5 | ▼ |
| Shots / game | – | 8.5 | 7.1 | 8.3 | 10.0 | ▼ |
| Shots on target | – | 3.6 | 3.4 | 3.8 | 4.2 | ▼ |
| Fouls / game | – | 12.1 | 10.5 | 10.7 | 11.6 | ▲ |
| Cards / game | – | 2.06 | 2.22 | 1.92 | 2.06 | ▼ |
| Yellows / game | – | 2.00 | 2.00 | 1.86 | 1.97 | ▲ |
| Reds / game | – | 0.06 | 0.22 | 0.06 | 0.08 | ▼ |
| Date | Opponent | Score | Res |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02 May | vs Stenhousemuir | 0-2 | L |
| 14 Jul | vs Dundee Utd | 1-0 | W |
| 18 Jul | @ Stirling | 2-0 | W |
| 21 Jul | @ Arbroath | 2-0 | W |
| 25 Jul | vs Spartans | 0-2 | L |
| 01 Aug | vs Hamilton Academical | 0-5 | L |
| 08 Aug | @ Ross County | 1-2 | L |
| 15 Aug | @ Alloa Athletic | 0-3 | L |
| 22 Aug | vs East Kilbride | 3-0 | W |
| 29 Aug | vs Queen of the South | 2-1 | W |