PythiaFootballPythiaFootballBETA Free Picks Fixtures League Stats Team Stats Player Stats Pro Picks PRO Research Head-to-Head Validation Pricing Log in
England League TwoHead-to-Head← Back

Cheltenham
Vs
Crawley Town

Since 10/10/2020
2
CHE wins
0
Draws
2
CT wins
Meetings
4
on record
Total goals
8
5 Cheltenh… · 3 Crawley…
Goals per game
2.00
both sides combined
Over 1.5
75%
of meetings
Over 2.5
25%
of meetings
BTTS
0%
of meetings
Last meeting
3-0
04 Jan 2026
Next game
12 Sep
Saturday, League Two
Cheltenham vs Crawley Town: the head-to-head
Cheltenham and Crawley Town’s encounters have always been tight, with defensive solidity keeping the scorelines low. Since 2020 the two clubs have faced each other four times, each side claiming two victories. The aggregate tally stands at 5-3 in Cheltenham’s favour, with an average of 2.0 goals per game. Only three of the four meetings have seen two or more goals, giving an over-1.5 percentage of 75%, while just one match has crossed the three-goal threshold, making over-2.5 at 25%. No game has produced goals from both sides, so the both-teams-to-score rate sits at 0%. The latest clash, held on 4 January 2026, saw Cheltenham win 3-0 at home. Cheltenham’s home record is perfect, winning both of their two home meetings, whereas their away record is winless, losing both of their two visits. The next fixture is scheduled for 12 September 2026 in League Two.
01 Head-to-head record02 Recent meetings03 Goal Analysis04 Current form05 The Goal Clock – in this fixture06 League Table07 Squad value analysis08 Recent results09 Upcoming fixtures
Next meeting
Crawley Town vs Cheltenham
Saturday 12 September 2026 · League Two
See the prediction ↗
01Head-to-head record
2
wins
2
5
goals
3
2
clean sheets
2
The last 4 games between these two clubs
50%
win %
50%
2.00
avg goals
2.00
75%
over 1.5 %
75%
25%
over 2.5 %
25%
0%
over 3.5 %
0%
1.25
scored
0.75
0.75
conceded
1.25
0%
btts
0%
50%
clean sheet
50%
8.50
corners
8.50
2.50
cards
2.50
Top three rows are this fixture: 4 meetings, 2 to Cheltenham, 0 drawn, 2 to Crawley Town, at 2.00 goals a game. Everything below is these same meetings, seen from each club's side.
02Recent meetings📅
CheltenhamCheltenham
Won at home
100%
2 of 2 home meetings
Won away
0%
0 of 2 away meetings
Drawn
0%
0 of 4 meetings
Each figure is a share of its own group, so the three do not add to 100.
Crawley TownCrawley Town
Won at home
100%
2 of 2 home meetings
Won away
0%
0 of 2 away meetings
Drawn
0%
0 of 4 meetings
Each figure is a share of its own group, so the three do not add to 100.
DateCompetitionHomeScoreAwayCheltenham
04 Jan 2026League TwoCheltenham3-0Crawley TownWview
13 Sep 2025League TwoCrawley Town2-0CheltenhamLview
16 Apr 2021League TwoCrawley Town1-0CheltenhamLview
10 Oct 2020League TwoCheltenham2-0Crawley TownWview
03Goal Analysis
Cheltenham · Last 10 – goals for & against
40-421W10W13L04L14L13L21W12L22D32WH·GIL14/04H·NC18/04H·TRA21/04A·BR25/04H·COL02/05H·CHA08/08H·ROT15/08A·SWI22/08A·BAR29/08H·YOR01/09
Avg total
3.6
Avg scored
1.4
Avg conceded
2.2
Goal Analysis – by opponent strength (last 30)
Scored/conceded split by opponent tier, then home and away. Green beats the league's per-team average of 1.27 goals/game; red is worse.
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
All games (30)1.371.871.441.811.291.93
vs Stronger (5)1.002.801.002.671.003.00
vs Similar (24)1.381.671.421.581.331.75
vs Weaker (1)3.002.003.002.00--
Clean sheet %17% (-12pp vs league)
Crawley Town · Last 10 – goals for & against
30-313L00D33D00D20W01L01L21W02L11DA·BR11/04H·SHR18/04A·ACC25/04H·SAL02/05A·YOR03/08A·WAT08/08H·CRE15/08A·ROC22/08H·BR29/08A·NOR01/09
Avg total
2.1
Avg scored
0.9
Avg conceded
1.2
Goal Analysis – by opponent strength (last 30)
Scored/conceded split by opponent tier, then home and away. Green beats the league's per-team average of 1.27 goals/game; red is worse.
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
All games (30)0.771.230.711.290.811.19
vs Stronger (1)0.001.00--0.001.00
vs Similar (27)0.701.300.711.290.691.31
vs Weaker (2)2.000.50--2.000.50
Clean sheet %33% (+5pp vs league)
04Current form📈
Cheltenham
WWLLLLWLDW
Last 10: 14 scored, 22 conceded.
Crawley Town
LDDDWLLWLD
Last 10: 9 scored, 12 conceded.
Cheltenham
Home · last 10
DDDWWLLLWW
4 won · 15 scored, 18 conceded
Away · last 10
DDDWLLWLLD
2 won · 15 scored, 18 conceded
Crawley Town
Home · last 10
LDDDWLDDLL
1 won · 6 scored, 12 conceded
Away · last 10
LDLWLDWLWD
3 won · 11 scored, 12 conceded
05The Goal Clock – in this fixture
CheltenhamCheltenham
The Goal Clock
Ninety minutes wrapped into a circle – when this team scores (outer, green) and concedes (inner, red).
90'1-15'16-30'31-45'46-60'67%50%61-75'33%50%76-90'32
1st half / 2nd half
Scored0% / 100%
Conceded0% / 100%
Green scored (outer) · red conceded (inner), across 2 games. Most goals land in 61-75'.
From this fixture only: 2 of 4 meetings have goal timings on record. See Cheltenham's full Goal Clock across all their games.
Crawley TownCrawley Town
The Goal Clock
Ninety minutes wrapped into a circle – when this team scores (outer, green) and concedes (inner, red).
90'1-15'16-30'31-45'46-60'50%67%61-75'50%33%76-90'23
1st half / 2nd half
Scored0% / 100%
Conceded0% / 100%
Green scored (outer) · red conceded (inner), across 2 games. Most goals land in 61-75'.
From this fixture only: 2 of 4 meetings have goal timings on record. See Crawley Town's full Goal Clock across all their games.
06League Table🏆
RecordGoalsProps / gameSquad value €mStrengths
RankTeamMPPtsWin%PPGGFGAGDG/GO1.5O2.5O3.5CorCor O%CrdCrd O%FlsFls O%TotAttMidDefAtt/gDef/gPoss%
1Bristol RvsBristol Rvs49
75%
2.2
116+5
4.2
100%
50%
50%
9.0
50%
4.0
50%
20.2
50%
5
2032.81.5
-
2BarnetBarnet48
50%
2.0
95+4
3.5
100%
75%
75%
11.2
75%
3.8
75%
27.8
100%
4
0132.21.2
56%
3WalsallWalsall48
50%
2.0
84+4
3.0
75%
75%
50%
12.8
75%
4.2
50%
24.8
75%
3
1122.01.0
41%
4CreweCrewe48
50%
2.0
42+2
1.5
25%
25%
25%
11.2
75%
3.8
25%
26.2
100%
4
2111.00.5
50%
5OldhamOldham47
50%
1.8
73+4
2.5
100%
50%
0%
11.5
75%
4.5
50%
24.0
50%
3
1111.80.8
48%
6YorkYork47
50%
1.8
87+1
3.8
100%
75%
50%
11.8
75%
2.5
25%
18.5
25%
1
0012.01.8
-
7CheltenhamCheltenham47
50%
1.8
87+1
3.8
100%
100%
50%
9.8
25%
2.8
50%
20.8
25%
3
1112.01.8
49%
8SwindonSwindon47
50%
1.8
55+0
2.5
75%
75%
25%
12.5
75%
2.2
0%
16.8
0%
4
2111.21.2
52%
9ColchesterColchester47
50%
1.8
55+0
2.5
75%
50%
25%
9.0
50%
4.0
50%
28.0
100%
4
1021.21.2
54%
10TranmereTranmere46
25%
1.5
75+2
3.0
100%
50%
50%
7.8
25%
5.0
100%
26.5
75%
4
1111.81.2
49%
11GrimsbyGrimsby46
25%
1.5
54+1
2.2
50%
50%
50%
11.5
75%
3.8
50%
23.8
75%
4
1021.21.0
55%
12Fleetwood TownFleetwood Town46
25%
1.5
43+1
1.8
50%
25%
25%
10.2
75%
3.5
50%
23.8
75%
3
1111.00.8
50%
13RotherhamRotherham45
25%
1.2
66+0
3.0
100%
75%
25%
7.8
25%
3.8
50%
20.2
25%
5
2121.51.5
-
14Newport CountyNewport County44
25%
1.0
99+0
4.5
100%
100%
50%
11.8
100%
4.5
75%
23.5
75%
2
0012.22.2
47%
15ExeterExeter44
25%
1.0
44+0
2.0
75%
25%
0%
8.5
50%
4.2
75%
23.8
100%
3
1111.01.0
-
16ChesterfieldChesterfield44
25%
1.0
34-1
1.8
50%
25%
0%
6.0
25%
3.8
50%
24.0
75%
6
3120.81.0
58%
17Crawley TownCrawley Town44
25%
1.0
35-2
2.0
75%
25%
0%
9.2
25%
7.0
75%
21.8
75%
3
2110.81.2
56%
18NorthamptonNorthampton43
0%
0.8
23-1
1.2
50%
0%
0%
9.8
50%
3.2
25%
20.0
50%
3
1120.50.8
-
19RochdaleRochdale43
25%
0.8
46-2
2.5
75%
75%
0%
8.8
25%
5.8
75%
24.0
75%
2
1111.01.5
-
20SalfordSalford43
25%
0.8
36-3
2.2
50%
50%
25%
8.8
50%
3.8
75%
28.8
100%
8
3230.81.5
50%
21GillinghamGillingham43
0%
0.8
25-3
1.8
75%
25%
0%
11.0
75%
4.5
50%
23.5
50%
3
1210.51.2
47%
22ShrewsburyShrewsbury43
25%
0.8
28-6
2.5
75%
50%
25%
9.0
25%
3.0
50%
24.5
75%
3
0120.52.0
44%
23AccringtonAccrington42
0%
0.5
69-3
3.8
100%
75%
75%
10.2
75%
4.5
75%
25.2
75%
2
1111.52.2
48%
24Port ValePort Vale42
0%
0.5
26-4
2.0
75%
25%
25%
8.0
25%
3.5
50%
27.8
75%
7
2230.51.5
-
League Two 2026/27 full table · click any column header to sort (click again to reverse). In-cell bars are scaled within each column; scroll right for props, squad value and strengths. Highlighted teams are this fixture's sides. Full League Two stats & trends →
07Squad value analysis💰
CheltenhamCrawley Town
€4.0m
squad value
€5.8m
€3.5m
attack
€6.2m
€2.2m
midfield
€3.0m
€5.0m
defence
€9.2m
46
players
43
Transfermarkt squad values, most recent season on record. Crawley Town carries the more valuable squad.
08Recent results📅
Cheltenham
DateOpponentScoreRes
14 Aprvs Gillingham2-1W
18 Aprvs Newport County1-0W
21 Aprvs Tranmere1-3L
25 Apr@ Bristol Rvs0-4L
02 Mayvs Colchester1-4L
08 Augvs Charlton1-3L
15 Augvs Rotherham2-1W
22 Aug@ Swindon1-2L
29 Aug@ Barnet2-2D
01 Sepvs York3-2W
Crawley Town
DateOpponentScoreRes
11 Apr@ Bristol Rvs1-3L
18 Aprvs Shrewsbury0-0D
25 Apr@ Accrington3-3D
02 Mayvs Salford0-0D
03 Aug@ York2-0W
08 Aug@ Watford0-1L
15 Augvs Crewe0-1L
22 Aug@ Rochdale2-1W
29 Augvs Bristol Rvs0-2L
01 Sep@ Northampton1-1D
09Upcoming fixtures🗓
Cheltenham
Crawley Town
Cheltenham stats ↗Crawley Town stats ↗