PythiaFootballPythiaFootballBETA Free Picks Fixtures League Stats Team Stats Player Stats Pro Picks PRO Research Head-to-Head Validation Pricing Log in
France France - Ligue 1Head-to-Head← Back

Angers
Vs
Lyon

Since 05/12/2015
2
ANG wins
3
Draws
14
LYO wins
Meetings
19
on record
Total goals
57
15 Angers · 42 Lyon
Goals per game
3.00
both sides combined
Over 1.5
84%
of meetings
Over 2.5
63%
of meetings
BTTS
37%
of meetings
Last meeting
0-0
05 Apr 2026
Next game
31 Oct
Saturday, France - Ligue 1
Angers vs Lyon: the head-to-head
Angers’ recent run against Lyon has been a quiet one, with the last encounter ending 0-0 on 5 April 2026. Since 2015 the two sides have met 19 times, a record that shows Lyon’s dominance with 14 victories, Angers only 2 wins and 3 draws. The aggregate goal tally stands at 57, giving an average of three goals per game. In 84% of the meetings two or more goals were scored, 63% saw three or more, and both teams scored in 37% of the fixtures. Lyon have netted 42 goals to Angers’ 15. When Angers host, they have won once, drawn twice and lost six of nine; away from home they win once, draw once and lose eight of ten. The next clash is scheduled for 31 October 2026 in the French Ligue 1.
01 Head-to-head record02 Recent meetings03 Goal Analysis04 Current form05 The Goal Clock – in this fixture06 League Table07 Squad value analysis08 Recent results09 Upcoming fixtures
Next meeting
Lyon vs Angers
Saturday 31 October 2026 · France - Ligue 1
See the prediction ↗
01Head-to-head record
2
wins
14
15
goals
42
3
clean sheets
10
The last 19 games between these two clubs
11%
win %
74%
3.00
avg goals
3.00
84%
over 1.5 %
84%
63%
over 2.5 %
63%
26%
over 3.5 %
26%
0.79
scored
2.21
2.21
conceded
0.79
37%
btts
37%
16%
clean sheet
53%
10.76
corners
10.76
4.06
cards
4.06
Top three rows are this fixture: 19 meetings, 2 to Angers, 3 drawn, 14 to Lyon, at 3.00 goals a game. Everything below is these same meetings, seen from each club's side.
02Recent meetings📅
AngersAngers
Won at home
11%
1 of 9 home meetings
Won away
10%
1 of 10 away meetings
Drawn
16%
3 of 19 meetings
Each figure is a share of its own group, so the three do not add to 100.
LyonLyon
Won at home
80%
8 of 10 home meetings
Won away
67%
6 of 9 away meetings
Drawn
16%
3 of 19 meetings
Each figure is a share of its own group, so the three do not add to 100.
DateCompetitionHomeScoreAwayAngers
05 Apr 2026France - Ligue 1Angers0-0LyonDview
19 Sep 2025France - Ligue 1Lyon1-0AngersLview
17 May 2025France - Ligue 1Lyon2-0AngersLview
07 Dec 2024France - Ligue 1Angers0-3LyonLview
25 Feb 2023France - Ligue 1Angers1-3LyonLview
03 Sep 2022France - Ligue 1Lyon5-0AngersLview
03 Apr 2022France - Ligue 1Lyon3-2AngersLview
15 Aug 2021France - Ligue 1Angers3-0LyonWview
11 Apr 2021France - Ligue 1Lyon3-0AngersLview
22 Nov 2020France - Ligue 1Angers0-1LyonLview
16 Aug 2019France - Ligue 1Lyon6-0AngersLview
19 Apr 2019France - Ligue 1Lyon2-1AngersLview
27 Oct 2018France - Ligue 1Angers1-2LyonLview
14 Jan 2018France - Ligue 1Lyon1-1AngersDview
01 Oct 2017France - Ligue 1Angers3-3LyonDview
28 Apr 2017France - Ligue 1Angers1-2LyonLview
21 Dec 2016France - Ligue 1Lyon2-0AngersLview
06 Feb 2016France - Ligue 1Angers0-3LyonLview
05 Dec 2015France - Ligue 1Lyon0-2AngersWview
03Goal Analysis
Angers · Last 10 – goals for & against
50-515L00D12L11D03L13L11D11D02L31WA·LEN20/03H·LYO05/04A·REN11/04H·LH18/04H·PSG25/04A·AUX03/05H·STR10/05A·SB217/05H·LIL23/08A·AUX29/08
Avg total
2.8
Avg scored
0.9
Avg conceded
1.9
Goal Analysis – by opponent strength (last 30)
Scored/conceded split by opponent tier, then home and away. Green beats the league's per-team average of 1.35 goals/game; red is worse.
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
All games (30)0.971.331.071.270.871.40
vs Stronger (12)0.672.170.572.000.802.40
vs Similar (18)1.170.781.500.620.900.90
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %33% (+6pp vs league)
Lyon · Last 10 – goals for & against
40-432W42W12L04L12L30W11D20W12L11DH·AUX25/04H·REN03/05A·TOU10/05H·LEN17/05A·SP04/08H·SP11/08A·FEN18/08A·TOU22/08H·FEN26/08H·LH29/08
Avg total
3.3
Avg scored
1.7
Avg conceded
1.6
Goal Analysis – by opponent strength (last 30)
Scored/conceded split by opponent tier, then home and away. Green beats the league's per-team average of 1.35 goals/game; red is worse.
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
All games (30)1.631.231.811.311.431.14
vs Stronger (1)2.001.00--2.001.00
vs Similar (16)1.691.561.901.501.331.67
vs Weaker (13)1.540.851.671.001.430.71
Clean sheet %33% (+6pp vs league)
04Current form📈
Angers
LDLDLLDDLW
Last 10: 9 scored, 19 conceded.
Lyon
WWLLLWDWLD
Last 10: 17 scored, 16 conceded.
Angers
Home · last 10
LWWLLDDLDL
2 won · 6 scored, 15 conceded
Away · last 10
LDLLWLLLDW
2 won · 9 scored, 18 conceded
Lyon
Home · last 10
DLLWWWLWLD
4 won · 16 scored, 16 conceded
Away · last 10
LLDDDWLLDW
2 won · 11 scored, 13 conceded
05The Goal Clock – in this fixture
AngersAngers
The Goal Clock
Ninety minutes wrapped into a circle – when this team scores (outer, green) and concedes (inner, red).
90'1-15'16-30'31-45'46-60'100%61-75'76-90'01
1st half / 2nd half
Scored0% / 0%
Conceded0% / 100%
Green scored (outer) · red conceded (inner), across 1 games. Most goals land in None.
From this fixture only: 1 of 19 meetings have goal timings on record. See Angers's full Goal Clock across all their games.
LyonLyon
The Goal Clock
Ninety minutes wrapped into a circle – when this team scores (outer, green) and concedes (inner, red).
90'1-15'16-30'31-45'46-60'100%61-75'76-90'10
1st half / 2nd half
Scored0% / 100%
Conceded0% / 0%
Green scored (outer) · red conceded (inner), across 1 games. Most goals land in 61-75'.
From this fixture only: 1 of 19 meetings have goal timings on record. See Lyon's full Goal Clock across all their games.
06League Table🏆
RecordGoalsProps / gameSquad value €mStrengths
RankTeamMPPtsWin%PPGGFGAGDG/GO1.5O2.5O3.5CorCor O%CrdCrd O%FlsFls O%TotAttMidDefAtt/gDef/gPoss%
1LilleLille37
67%
2.3
52+3
2.3
67%
33%
33%
8.0
33%
2.7
33%
22.3
67%
312
133102761.70.7
56%
2MonacoMonaco26
100%
3.0
30+3
1.5
50%
0%
0%
11.0
100%
4.5
100%
22.0
50%
326
14884931.50.0
54%
3Paris FCParis FC24
50%
2.0
30+3
1.5
50%
50%
0%
5.5
0%
1.5
0%
14.0
0%
176
5954621.50.0
50%
4LyonLyon24
50%
2.0
31+2
2.0
100%
0%
0%
10.0
100%
2.0
0%
22.0
50%
293
12282891.50.5
55%
5RennesRennes24
50%
2.0
54+1
4.5
100%
100%
100%
12.0
100%
5.0
100%
21.5
50%
241
87441092.52.0
54%
6Estac TroyesEstac Troyes24
50%
2.0
21+1
1.5
50%
50%
0%
6.0
0%
1.0
0%
17.0
0%
36
711171.00.5
-
7LensLens23
50%
1.5
64+2
5.0
100%
100%
50%
10.0
50%
3.5
50%
24.0
50%
187
52241123.02.0
51%
8MarseilleMarseille23
50%
1.5
42+2
3.0
100%
50%
50%
9.0
50%
4.0
100%
18.5
0%
225
9168662.01.0
57%
9AngersAngers23
50%
1.5
33+0
3.0
100%
50%
50%
13.5
100%
4.5
100%
23.0
100%
73
3011321.51.5
42%
10StrasbourgStrasbourg23
50%
1.5
25-3
3.5
100%
100%
50%
8.0
0%
4.0
100%
19.5
0%
304
112561361.02.5
54%
11Stade Brestois 29Stade Brestois 2922
0%
1.0
44+0
4.0
100%
100%
100%
6.5
0%
3.0
50%
28.0
50%
64
2520192.02.0
43%
12Paris Saint GermainParis Saint Germain22
0%
1.0
44+0
4.0
100%
100%
100%
7.5
50%
3.5
50%
15.5
0%
1477
6384304092.02.0
69%
13Le MansLe Mans21
0%
0.5
45-1
4.5
100%
100%
100%
9.0
50%
4.0
50%
25.0
50%
24
45152.02.5
-
14Le HavreLe Havre21
0%
0.5
12-1
1.5
50%
0%
0%
10.5
100%
3.5
50%
24.0
100%
55
923230.51.0
47%
15LorientLorient21
0%
0.5
12-1
1.5
50%
50%
0%
8.0
0%
0.5
0%
18.0
0%
87
2032350.51.0
45%
16ToulouseToulouse31
0%
0.3
25-3
2.3
67%
33%
33%
9.0
33%
2.3
33%
27.3
67%
115
3039460.71.7
42%
17NiceNice21
0%
0.5
03-3
1.5
50%
50%
0%
7.5
0%
1.0
0%
15.0
0%
152
6231600.01.5
47%
18AuxerreAuxerre20
0%
0.0
38-5
5.5
100%
100%
100%
13.5
100%
4.0
50%
24.5
100%
84
2328331.54.0
44%
France - Ligue 1 2026/27 full table · click any column header to sort (click again to reverse). In-cell bars are scaled within each column; scroll right for props, squad value and strengths. Highlighted teams are this fixture's sides. Full France - Ligue 1 stats & trends →
07Squad value analysis💰
AngersLyon
€73.2m
squad value
€279.2m
€145.2m
attack
€492.9m
€26.2m
midfield
€98.0m
€90.8m
defence
€367.1m
22
players
33
Transfermarkt squad values, most recent season on record. Lyon carries the more valuable squad.
08Recent results📅
Angers
DateOpponentScoreRes
20 Mar@ Lens1-5L
05 Aprvs Lyon0-0D
11 Apr@ Rennes1-2L
18 Aprvs Le Havre1-1D
25 Aprvs Paris Saint Germain0-3L
03 May@ Auxerre1-3L
10 Mayvs Strasbourg1-1D
17 May@ Stade Brestois 291-1D
23 Augvs Lille0-2L
29 Aug@ Auxerre3-1W
Lyon
DateOpponentScoreRes
25 Aprvs Auxerre3-2W
03 Mayvs Rennes4-2W
10 May@ Toulouse1-2L
17 Mayvs Lens0-4L
04 Aug@ Sparta Praha1-2L
11 Augvs Sparta Praha3-0W
18 Aug@ Fenerbahçe1-1D
22 Aug@ Toulouse2-0W
26 Augvs Fenerbahçe1-2L
29 Augvs Le Havre1-1D
09Upcoming fixtures🗓
Angers
Lyon
Angers stats ↗Lyon stats ↗