PythiaFootballPythiaFootballBETA Free Picks Fixtures League Stats Team Stats Player Stats Pro Picks PRO Research Head-to-Head Validation Pricing Log in
Israel Israel - Ligat Ha'alHead-to-Head← Back

Maccabi Haifa
Vs
Maccabi Tel Aviv

Since 01/10/2022
5
MH wins
5
Draws
8
MTA wins
Meetings
18
on record
Total goals
48
20 Maccabi… · 28 Maccabi…
Goals per game
2.67
both sides combined
Over 1.5
89%
of meetings
Over 2.5
44%
of meetings
BTTS
56%
of meetings
Last meeting
3-1
31 Aug 2026
Next game
none scheduled
Maccabi Haifa vs Maccabi Tel Aviv: the head-to-head
Maccabi Tel Aviv have been on a winning run in their recent clashes, having taken the last three encounters in this series. Since 2022 the two clubs have met 18 times, with Maccabi Haifa winning five, Maccabi Tel Aviv eight and five matches ending in a draw. Across those fixtures 48 goals have been scored, giving an average of 2.67 goals per game. In 89% of the meetings there were two or more goals, 44% saw three or more, and both sides scored in 56% of the matches. The most recent encounter, on 31 August 2026, finished 3-1 in favour of Maccabi Tel Aviv at their home ground. Maccabi Haifa have netted 20 goals to Maccabi Tel Aviv’s 28. At home Maccabi Haifa have won four, drawn one and lost four of nine games, while away they have secured one win, drawn four and lost four.
01 Head-to-head record02 Recent meetings03 Goal Analysis04 Current form05 The Goal Clock – in this fixture06 League Table07 Squad value analysis08 Recent results09 Upcoming fixtures
01Head-to-head record
5
wins
8
20
goals
28
3
clean sheets
5
The last 18 games between these two clubs
28%
win %
44%
2.67
avg goals
2.67
89%
over 1.5 %
89%
44%
over 2.5 %
44%
28%
over 3.5 %
28%
1.11
scored
1.56
1.56
conceded
1.11
56%
btts
56%
17%
clean sheet
28%
8.33
corners
8.33
5.40
cards
5.40
Top three rows are this fixture: 18 meetings, 5 to Maccabi Haifa, 5 drawn, 8 to Maccabi Tel Aviv, at 2.67 goals a game. Everything below is these same meetings, seen from each club's side.
02Recent meetings📅
Maccabi HaifaMaccabi Haifa
Won at home
44%
4 of 9 home meetings
Won away
11%
1 of 9 away meetings
Drawn
28%
5 of 18 meetings
Each figure is a share of its own group, so the three do not add to 100.
Maccabi Tel AvivMaccabi Tel Aviv
Won at home
44%
4 of 9 home meetings
Won away
44%
4 of 9 away meetings
Drawn
28%
5 of 18 meetings
Each figure is a share of its own group, so the three do not add to 100.
DateCompetitionHomeScoreAwayMaccabi H…
31 Aug 2026Israel - Ligat Ha'alMaccabi Tel Aviv3-1Maccabi HaifaLview
13 May 2026Israel - Ligat Ha'alMaccabi Tel Aviv3-0Maccabi HaifaLview
25 Apr 2026Israel - Ligat Ha'alMaccabi Haifa1-3Maccabi Tel AvivLview
18 Jan 2026Israel - Ligat Ha'alMaccabi Haifa4-1Maccabi Tel AvivWview
05 Oct 2025Israel - Ligat Ha'alMaccabi Tel Aviv1-1Maccabi HaifaDview
19 May 2025Israel - Ligat Ha'alMaccabi Haifa0-3Maccabi Tel AvivLview
14 Apr 2025Israel - Ligat Ha'alMaccabi Tel Aviv1-1Maccabi HaifaDview
27 Jan 2025Israel - Ligat Ha'alMaccabi Haifa1-1Maccabi Tel AvivDview
25 Dec 2024Israel - Toto Cup Ligat AlMaccabi Haifa1-3Maccabi Tel AvivLview
19 Oct 2024Israel - Ligat Ha'alMaccabi Tel Aviv2-0Maccabi HaifaLview
11 May 2024Israel - Ligat Ha'alMaccabi Haifa0-1Maccabi Tel AvivLview
08 Apr 2024Israel - Ligat Ha'alMaccabi Tel Aviv1-1Maccabi HaifaDview
05 Feb 2024Israel - Ligat Ha'alMaccabi Haifa2-0Maccabi Tel AvivWview
10 Jan 2024Israel - Ligat Ha'alMaccabi Tel Aviv0-1Maccabi HaifaWview
08 May 2023Israel - Ligat Ha'alMaccabi Haifa3-1Maccabi Tel AvivWview
04 Apr 2023Israel - Ligat Ha'alMaccabi Tel Aviv1-1Maccabi HaifaDview
23 Jan 2023Israel - Ligat Ha'alMaccabi Tel Aviv3-0Maccabi HaifaLview
01 Oct 2022Israel - Ligat Ha'alMaccabi Haifa2-0Maccabi Tel AvivWview
03Goal Analysis
Maccabi Haifa · Last 10 – goals for & against
50-511D41W52W23L03L42W10W01L21W13LH·HPT16/05H·HTA19/05A·HBS23/05H·HH25/07A·IKS28/07H·IT04/08A·BS08/08H·HK17/08H·HRG22/08A·MTA31/08
Avg total
3.7
Avg scored
2.0
Avg conceded
1.7
Goal Analysis – by opponent strength (last 30)
Scored/conceded split by opponent tier, then home and away. Green beats the league's per-team average of 1.37 goals/game; red is worse.
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
All games (30)1.801.532.191.251.361.86
vs Stronger (0)------
vs Similar (13)1.461.922.171.330.862.43
vs Weaker (17)2.061.242.201.201.861.29
Clean sheet %23% (-4pp vs league)
Maccabi Tel Aviv · Last 10 – goals for & against
50-522D50W10W03L31W10W12L52W11D31WA·HPT23/05A·ST23/07H·ST30/07H·CS06/08A·CS13/08A·MN16/08A·FL20/08A·HK23/08H·FL27/08H·MH31/08
Avg total
3.4
Avg scored
2.2
Avg conceded
1.2
Goal Analysis – by opponent strength (last 30)
Scored/conceded split by opponent tier, then home and away. Green beats the league's per-team average of 1.37 goals/game; red is worse.
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
All games (30)1.971.371.671.132.271.60
vs Stronger (0)------
vs Similar (13)1.461.851.291.571.672.17
vs Weaker (17)2.351.002.000.752.671.22
Clean sheet %33% (+6pp vs league)
04Current form📈
Maccabi Haifa
DWWLLWWLWL
Last 10: 20 scored, 17 conceded.
Maccabi Tel Aviv
DWWLWWLWDW
Last 10: 22 scored, 12 conceded.
Maccabi Haifa
Home · last 10
WLLWDWLWLW
5 won · 21 scored, 14 conceded
Away · last 10
DLLLWLWLWL
3 won · 10 scored, 22 conceded
Maccabi Tel Aviv
Home · last 10
LWWWWLWLDW
6 won · 16 scored, 10 conceded
Away · last 10
WLDLDWWWLW
5 won · 25 scored, 17 conceded
05The Goal Clock – in this fixture
Maccabi HaifaMaccabi Haifa
The Goal Clock
Ninety minutes wrapped into a circle – when this team scores (outer, green) and concedes (inner, red).
90'27%1-15'9%16-30'14%27%31-45'18%46-60'9%61-75'86%9%76-90'711
1st half / 2nd half
Scored14% / 86%
Conceded64% / 36%
Green scored (outer) · red conceded (inner), across 5 games. Most goals land in 76-90'.
From this fixture only: 5 of 18 meetings have goal timings on record. See Maccabi Haifa's full Goal Clock across all their games.
Maccabi Tel AvivMaccabi Tel Aviv
The Goal Clock
Ninety minutes wrapped into a circle – when this team scores (outer, green) and concedes (inner, red).
90'27%1-15'9%16-30'27%14%31-45'18%46-60'9%61-75'9%86%76-90'117
1st half / 2nd half
Scored64% / 36%
Conceded14% / 86%
Green scored (outer) · red conceded (inner), across 5 games. Most goals land in 1-15'.
From this fixture only: 5 of 18 meetings have goal timings on record. See Maccabi Tel Aviv's full Goal Clock across all their games.
06League Table🏆
RecordGoalsProps / gameSquad value €mStrengths
RankTeamMPPtsWin%PPGGFGAGDG/GO1.5O2.5O3.5CorCor O%CrdCrd O%FlsFls O%TotAttMidDefAtt/gDef/gPoss%
1Maccabi Tel AvivMaccabi Tel Aviv26
100%
3.0
83+5
5.5
100%
100%
100%
8.0
0%
6.0
100%
31.0
100%
35
139134.01.5
53%
2Maccabi Petah TikvaMaccabi Petah Tikva26
100%
3.0
42+2
3.0
100%
100%
0%
11.0
100%
2.0
0%
16.0
0%
6
3122.01.0
-
3Maccabi NetanyaMaccabi Netanya24
50%
2.0
41+3
2.5
50%
50%
50%
4.0
0%
5.0
100%
32.0
100%
11
3352.00.5
50%
4Hapoel Tel AvivHapoel Tel Aviv24
50%
2.0
30+3
1.5
50%
50%
0%
6.5
0%
6.0
100%
32.5
100%
18
11251.50.0
47%
5Hapoel Beer ShevaHapoel Beer Sheva24
50%
2.0
43+1
3.5
100%
100%
50%
6.0
0%
5.0
100%
31.0
100%
20
10552.01.5
60%
6Ironi Kiryat ShmonaIroni Kiryat Shmona23
50%
1.5
32+1
2.5
100%
50%
0%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
7
3121.51.0
47%
7Hapoel Petah TikvaHapoel Petah Tikva23
50%
1.5
11+0
1.0
0%
0%
0%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
6
2120.50.5
-
8Maccabi HaifaMaccabi Haifa23
50%
1.5
34-1
3.5
100%
100%
50%
8.0
0%
6.0
100%
31.0
100%
27
710101.52.0
54%
9Ironi TiberiasIroni Tiberias23
50%
1.5
12-1
1.5
50%
0%
0%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
5
2120.51.0
-
10Hapoel HaifaHapoel Haifa22
0%
1.0
22+0
2.0
50%
50%
50%
6.5
0%
4.5
100%
28.0
100%
4
1121.01.0
43%
11Bnei SakhninBnei Sakhnin21
0%
0.5
12-1
1.5
50%
50%
0%
11.0
100%
2.0
0%
16.0
0%
5
2120.51.0
39%
12Hapoel Ramat GanHapoel Ramat Gan20
0%
0.0
24-2
3.0
100%
100%
0%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
5
2121.02.0
-
13Hapoel KatamonHapoel Katamon20
0%
0.0
26-4
4.0
50%
50%
50%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
6
1131.03.0
-
14Beitar JerusalemBeitar Jerusalem20
0%
0.0
17-6
4.0
100%
100%
50%
5.0
0%
6.5
100%
36.0
100%
17
9350.53.5
57%
Israel - Ligat Ha'al 2026/27 full table · click any column header to sort (click again to reverse). In-cell bars are scaled within each column; scroll right for props, squad value and strengths. Highlighted teams are this fixture's sides. Full Israel - Ligat Ha'al stats & trends →
07Squad value analysis💰
Maccabi HaifaMaccabi Tel Aviv
€29.8m
squad value
€45.9m
€31.1m
attack
€13.3m
€14.7m
midfield
€3.1m
€40.8m
defence
€18.9m
46
players
38
Transfermarkt squad values, most recent season on record. Maccabi Tel Aviv carries the more valuable squad.
08Recent results📅
Maccabi Haifa
DateOpponentScoreRes
16 Mayvs Hapoel Petah Tikva1-1D
19 Mayvs Hapoel Tel Aviv4-1W
23 May@ Hapoel Beer Sheva5-2W
25 Julvs Hapoel Haifa2-3L
28 Jul@ Ironi Kiryat Shmona0-3L
04 Augvs Ironi Tiberias4-2W
08 Aug@ Bnei Sakhnin1-0W
17 Augvs Hapoel Katamon0-1L
22 Augvs Hapoel Ramat Gan2-1W
31 Aug@ Maccabi Tel Aviv1-3L
Maccabi Tel Aviv
DateOpponentScoreRes
23 May@ Hapoel Petah Tikva2-2D
23 Jul@ Sheriff Tiraspol5-0W
30 Julvs Sheriff Tiraspol1-0W
06 Augvs CSKA Sofia0-3L
13 Aug@ CSKA Sofia3-1W
16 Aug@ Maccabi Netanya1-0W
20 Aug@ FC Lugano1-2L
23 Aug@ Hapoel Katamon5-2W
27 Augvs FC Lugano1-1D
31 Augvs Maccabi Haifa3-1W
09Upcoming fixtures🗓
Maccabi Haifa
Maccabi Tel Aviv
Maccabi Haifa stats ↗Maccabi Tel Aviv stats ↗