PythiaFootballPythiaFootballBETA Free Picks Fixtures League Stats Team Stats Player Stats Pro Picks PRO Research Head-to-Head Validation Pricing Log in
England ChampionshipHead-to-Head← Back

Luton
Vs
Rotherham

Since 04/11/2020
3
LUT wins
3
Draws
0
ROT wins
Meetings
6
on record
Total goals
7
6 Luton · 1 Rotherham
Goals per game
1.17
both sides combined
Over 1.5
50%
of meetings
Over 2.5
0%
of meetings
BTTS
17%
of meetings
Last meeting
0-2
21 Apr 2026
Next game
none scheduled
Luton vs Rotherham: the head-to-head
Luton’s recent dominance is unmistakable, having won the last three encounters in a row, a streak that has shifted the balance of a six-match saga that began in 2020. Across those fixtures, Luton have taken three victories while Rotherham have yet to secure a win, and the three draws have kept the overall record even at 3-0 in favour of Luton. The aggregate tally shows seven goals, with Luton scoring six and Rotherham only one, giving an average of 1.17 goals per game. Only half of the meetings have produced two or more goals, and none have reached the three-goal threshold, while both sides have scored together in just 17% of the games. The most recent clash, held on 21 April 2026 in the League One fixture at Rotherham, finished 0-2. Luton’s success at home has been a clean sweep of draws, whereas their away record boasts three wins, underscoring the importance of venue in this head-to-head.
01 Head-to-head record02 Recent meetings03 Goal Analysis04 Current form05 The Goal Clock – in this fixture06 League Table07 Squad value analysis08 Recent results09 Upcoming fixtures
01Head-to-head record
3
wins
0
6
goals
1
5
clean sheets
2
The last 6 games between these two clubs
50%
win %
0%
1.17
avg goals
1.17
50%
over 1.5 %
50%
0%
over 2.5 %
0%
0%
over 3.5 %
0%
1.00
scored
0.17
0.17
conceded
1.00
17%
btts
17%
83%
clean sheet
33%
10.67
corners
10.67
3.83
cards
3.83
Top three rows are this fixture: 6 meetings, 3 to Luton, 3 drawn, 0 to Rotherham, at 1.17 goals a game. Everything below is these same meetings, seen from each club's side.
02Recent meetings📅
LutonLuton
Won at home
0%
0 of 3 home meetings
Won away
100%
3 of 3 away meetings
Drawn
50%
3 of 6 meetings
Each figure is a share of its own group, so the three do not add to 100.
RotherhamRotherham
Won at home
0%
0 of 3 home meetings
Won away
0%
0 of 3 away meetings
Drawn
50%
3 of 6 meetings
Each figure is a share of its own group, so the three do not add to 100.
DateCompetitionHomeScoreAwayLuton
21 Apr 2026League OneRotherham0-2LutonWview
15 Nov 2025League OneLuton0-0RotherhamDview
15 Apr 2023ChampionshipRotherham0-2LutonWview
12 Nov 2022ChampionshipLuton1-1RotherhamDview
04 May 2021ChampionshipLuton0-0RotherhamDview
04 Nov 2020ChampionshipRotherham0-1LutonWview
03Goal Analysis
Luton · Last 10 – goals for & against
50-522D20W21W32W30W43W22D02L25L20WA·MAN18/04A·ROT21/04H·BAR25/04A·BOL02/05A·GIL08/08A·REA15/08H·NC22/08A·CHE27/08A·MAN30/08H·STO02/09← League OneChampionship →
Avg total
3.9
Avg scored
2.2
Avg conceded
1.7
Goal Analysis – by opponent strength (last 30)
Scored/conceded split by opponent tier, then home and away. Green beats the league's per-team average of 1.25 goals/game; red is worse.
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
All games (30)1.701.331.931.141.501.50
vs Stronger (1)0.002.00--0.002.00
vs Similar (13)1.461.151.860.861.001.50
vs Weaker (16)2.001.442.001.432.001.44
Clean sheet %20% (-9pp vs league)
Rotherham · Last 10 – goals for & against
40-403L20W02L11D23L14L12L11D21W22DA·WIG14/04A·LO18/04H·LUT21/04H·REA25/04A·WYC02/05H·WBA08/08A·CHE15/08H·YOR22/08H·CHE29/08A·TRA01/09← League TwoChampionship →
Avg total
3.1
Avg scored
1.2
Avg conceded
1.9
Goal Analysis – by opponent strength (last 30)
Scored/conceded split by opponent tier, then home and away. Green beats the league's per-team average of 1.25 goals/game; red is worse.
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
All games (30)0.901.800.871.530.932.07
vs Stronger (8)1.122.380.802.201.672.67
vs Similar (21)0.811.620.891.220.751.92
vs Weaker (1)1.001.001.001.00--
Clean sheet %17% (-12pp vs league)
04Current form📈
Luton
DWWWWWDLLW
Last 10: 22 scored, 17 conceded.
Rotherham
LWLDLLLDWD
Last 10: 12 scored, 19 conceded.
Luton
Home · last 10
WDLWDWWWDW
6 won · 19 scored, 13 conceded
Away · last 10
DWWDWWWWLL
6 won · 22 scored, 16 conceded
Rotherham
Home · last 10
WDDDLLDLDW
2 won · 9 scored, 14 conceded
Away · last 10
LLLLLLWLLD
1 won · 7 scored, 21 conceded
05The Goal Clock – in this fixture
LutonLuton
The Goal Clock
Ninety minutes wrapped into a circle – when this team scores (outer, green) and concedes (inner, red).
90'50%1-15'16-30'50%31-45'46-60'61-75'76-90'20
1st half / 2nd half
Scored100% / 0%
Conceded0% / 0%
Green scored (outer) · red conceded (inner), across 1 games. Most goals land in 1-15'.
From this fixture only: 1 of 6 meetings have goal timings on record. See Luton's full Goal Clock across all their games.
RotherhamRotherham
The Goal Clock
Ninety minutes wrapped into a circle – when this team scores (outer, green) and concedes (inner, red).
90'50%1-15'16-30'50%31-45'46-60'61-75'76-90'02
1st half / 2nd half
Scored0% / 0%
Conceded100% / 0%
Green scored (outer) · red conceded (inner), across 1 games. Most goals land in None.
From this fixture only: 1 of 6 meetings have goal timings on record. See Rotherham's full Goal Clock across all their games.
06League Table🏆
RecordGoalsProps / gameSquad value €mStrengths
RankTeamMPPtsWin%PPGGFGAGDG/GO1.5O2.5O3.5CorCor O%CrdCrd O%FlsFls O%TotAttMidDefAtt/gDef/gPoss%
1SwanseaSwansea410
75%
2.5
71+6
2.0
75%
50%
0%
9.2
25%
4.2
100%
22.2
75%
91
569261.80.2
55%
2QPRQPR410
75%
2.5
73+4
2.5
75%
75%
25%
8.5
50%
2.8
25%
18.8
25%
71
2915271.80.8
46%
3CharltonCharlton410
75%
2.5
63+3
2.2
75%
50%
0%
10.5
75%
3.0
25%
24.5
75%
31
183101.50.8
42%
4SouthamptonSouthampton47
50%
1.8
105+5
3.8
100%
75%
50%
11.2
50%
6.5
75%
22.0
25%
205
7253792.51.2
56%
5WolvesWolves47
50%
1.8
118+3
4.8
100%
100%
100%
10.0
50%
4.2
75%
23.2
50%
273
79791162.82.0
-
6MiddlesbroughMiddlesbrough47
50%
1.8
75+2
3.0
100%
75%
25%
10.2
75%
3.0
50%
21.0
25%
142
7427411.81.2
59%
7Bristol CityBristol City47
50%
1.8
76+1
3.2
100%
75%
50%
10.5
75%
3.2
25%
22.5
50%
66
2919181.81.5
49%
8West BromWest Brom47
50%
1.8
76+1
3.2
100%
75%
50%
10.5
75%
2.0
0%
21.8
25%
52
1522151.81.5
52%
9BirminghamBirmingham46
25%
1.5
54+1
2.2
75%
50%
25%
9.2
50%
3.7
33%
23.0
75%
93
4612351.21.0
54%
10Sheffield UnitedSheffield United46
25%
1.5
54+1
2.2
50%
50%
50%
10.8
75%
3.3
67%
23.2
75%
110
2932491.21.0
52%
11MillwallMillwall46
50%
1.5
68-2
3.5
100%
75%
25%
11.2
75%
4.0
50%
20.8
50%
85
3029251.52.0
48%
12WrexhamWrexham45
25%
1.2
64+2
2.5
100%
50%
0%
10.8
50%
2.5
0%
23.5
100%
77
1523391.51.0
48%
13West HamWest Ham45
25%
1.2
87+1
3.8
100%
75%
50%
12.5
100%
4.0
75%
20.0
25%
274
84481412.01.8
-
14BlackburnBlackburn45
25%
1.2
55+0
2.5
75%
75%
25%
10.0
75%
4.5
100%
21.8
50%
36
157141.21.2
48%
15WatfordWatford45
25%
1.2
45-1
2.2
100%
25%
0%
11.8
75%
4.8
75%
20.2
25%
88
2838221.01.2
51%
16BoltonBolton44
25%
1.0
45-1
2.2
50%
50%
25%
11.0
75%
3.2
25%
19.8
25%
17
4491.01.2
-
17DerbyDerby44
25%
1.0
57-2
3.0
100%
75%
25%
11.8
75%
4.2
50%
23.5
100%
57
2514181.21.8
44%
18LincolnLincoln44
25%
1.0
35-2
2.0
50%
50%
25%
12.2
100%
3.2
50%
25.0
75%
12
3260.81.2
-
19CardiffCardiff43
0%
0.8
67-1
3.2
100%
75%
50%
13.2
75%
3.5
50%
22.5
100%
29
154101.51.8
-
20NorwichNorwich43
25%
0.8
57-2
3.0
75%
75%
25%
9.2
50%
4.8
75%
23.0
75%
107
4631291.21.8
54%
21PortsmouthPortsmouth43
25%
0.8
58-3
3.2
100%
75%
50%
11.8
100%
2.8
25%
25.0
50%
32
135141.22.0
50%
22StokeStoke43
25%
0.8
49-5
3.2
75%
75%
50%
7.8
0%
5.5
100%
26.8
100%
79
3511321.02.2
52%
23BurnleyBurnley42
0%
0.5
510-5
3.8
100%
75%
75%
8.5
25%
4.8
75%
20.0
0%
115
708371.22.5
-
24PrestonPreston40
0%
0.0
39-6
3.0
75%
75%
50%
8.5
25%
3.5
50%
25.0
75%
43
173220.82.2
46%
Championship 2026/27 full table · click any column header to sort (click again to reverse). In-cell bars are scaled within each column; scroll right for props, squad value and strengths. Highlighted teams are this fixture's sides. Full Championship stats & trends →
07Squad value analysis💰
LutonRotherham
€29.0m
squad value
€8.1m
€71.5m
attack
€9.1m
€21.8m
midfield
€7.1m
€67.9m
defence
€12.2m
26
players
34
Transfermarkt squad values, most recent season on record. Luton carries the more valuable squad.
08Recent results📅
Luton
DateOpponentScoreRes
18 Apr@ Mansfield2-2D
21 Apr@ Rotherham2-0W
25 Aprvs Barnsley2-1W
02 May@ Bolton3-2W
08 Aug@ Gillingham3-0W
15 Aug@ Reading4-3W
22 Augvs Notts County2-2D
27 Aug@ Chelsea0-2L
30 Aug@ Mansfield2-5L
02 Sepvs Stockport2-0W
Rotherham
DateOpponentScoreRes
14 Apr@ Wigan0-3L
18 Apr@ Leyton Orient2-0W
21 Aprvs Luton0-2L
25 Aprvs Reading1-1D
02 May@ Wycombe2-3L
08 Augvs West Brom1-4L
15 Aug@ Cheltenham1-2L
22 Augvs York1-1D
29 Augvs Chesterfield2-1W
01 Sep@ Tranmere2-2D
09Upcoming fixtures🗓
Luton
Rotherham
Luton stats ↗Rotherham stats ↗